Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

social history

social history

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Artists
Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 0028655249 / 9780028655246 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Hardcover has blue ground and white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a new book. Illustrated with 100+ b/w drawings and photographs. Artists are listed alphabetically; timeline; sources; glossary, index. Covers different movements/genres and collections: Op Art; Photorealism; Hudson River School Precisionism; National Museum of American Art; Whitney Museum of American Art; Pop Art; Folk Art; Isamu Noguchi Garden Museum; Color Field Painting; Minimalism; Norman Rockwell Museum; Rothko Chapel; Ashcan School; Abstract Expressionism; San Ildefonso Watercolor Movement; American Regionalism. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 487 pages 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Indian Portraits
Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2000 0028654919 / 9780028654911 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Hardcover has red ground with white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs and drawings. Individuals are listed alphabetically; also includes historical events; American Indian Movement; Sand Creek Massacre; Fetterman Massacre; Cherokee Nation v. State of Georgia; Bureau of Indian Affairs; Gaming on Indian Reservations; Indian Oratory; Museum of New Mexico; Treaty of Fort Greenville; Nampeyo, Hopi Potter; Great Spirit; Women's National Indian Association; Battle of Tippecanoe; The Bozeman Trail; Indian Reorganization Act of 1934; Peyote in the Native American Church; Carlisle Indian School; Scalping; Ghost Dance; time line of American Indian History; sources; glossary; index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 395 pages 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CNA: A Century Of Commitment: 1897/1997
Chicago CNA 1997 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Cover is red with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Published to celebrate the 100th anniversary of this large, American insurance company. Illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. Sections are: 1897-1920: CNA: The Foundation; 1920-1950: New Risks: New Business; 1950-1964: Insuring Post-War America; 1964-1997: Changing Times: New Leadership. Very oversized; 6#. ; Photographs; 10 1/4 x 11; 220 pages; Cover has light bumping and sunning. DJ has light shelfwear and rubbing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Masterpieces From The Hermitage Leningrad: Western European Art of the 15th-20th Centuries: 10 March - 1 May 1988 Art Gallery of New South Wales; 13 May - 3 July 1988 National Gallery of Victoria
Australia International Cultural Corp. of Australia, Ltd. 1988 0642131910 / 9780642131911 Second Printing; Original Wraps Fine 
Published in 1988 by International Cultural Corp. Of Australia, Ltd.. Soft cover is in fine condition. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Translated into English by Irena Chernenko. This is the exhibition catalogoue of the Hermitage collections which was exhibited from March-July 1988 at the Art Gallery of New South Wales and National Gallery of Victoria, in Australia. Includes many of the great art treasures of the Hermitage, one of the largest art collections in the world. ; Photographs; 8vo, 7 3/4 x 10; 119 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mathematicians And Computer Wizards
Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 002865501X / 9780028655017 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Hardcover book; green ground with white lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings or photos of the people included. The biographies are listed alphabetically; a time line of mathematics; sources; glossary, index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 `/4 x 10 1/4; 426 pages; Very slight rubbing. 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'elegance: August 1, 1999 Official Program
No Publisher Listed. 1999 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Near Fine 
This is an official program from the internationally renowned Meadow Brook Hall Concours d'Elegance, held every year at Meadow Brook Hall, Rochester, Michigan, on the grounds of Meadow Brook Hall, one of the largest private residences ever built in the US. It was the former home of Matilda Dodge Wilson, widow of an auto baron. The pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. Laid in is a brochure from Fine Art Models, Birmingham, Michigan. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. Includes a field map, list of 1999 entries, as well as 1998 winners. To see these spectacular cars, in all of their glory, on the property of this fabulous estate, is a definite highlight of the year. I looked through these programs and see at least 20, or more, cars I'd love to bring home with me--the roadsters get me every time! While the programs show very nominal edge wear, they appear to have been very lightly handled, and then put away immediately. Oversized, 3#; Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'Elegance Series; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11; 192 pages; The covers have slight rubbing and edge wear on them. 
Price: 18.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'elegance: August 4, 1996 Official Program
No Publisher Listed. 1996 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Near Fine 
This is an official program from the internationally renowned Meadow Brook Hall Concours d'Elegance, held every year at Meadow Brook Hall, Rochester, Michigan, on the grounds of Meadow Brook Hall, one of the largest private residences ever built in the US. It was the former home of Matilda Dodge Wilson, widow of an auto baron. The pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. Includes a field map, list of 1996 entries, as well as 1995 winners. To see these spectacular cars, in all of their glory, on the property of this fabulous estate, is a definite highlight of the year. I looked through these programs and see at least 20, or more, cars I'd love to bring home with me--the roadsters get me every time! While the programs show very nominal edge wear, they appear to have been very lightly handled, and then put away immediately. Oversized, 3#. ; Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'Elegance Series; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11; 176 pages; The covers have slight rubbing and edge wear on them. 
Price: 18.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'elegance: August 6, 2000 Official Program
No Publisher Listed. 2000 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Very Good+ 
This is an official program from the internationally renowned Meadow Brook Hall Concours d'Elegance, held every year at Meadow Brook Hall, Rochester, Michigan, on the grounds of Meadow Brook Hall, one of the largest private residences ever built in the US. It was the former home of Matilda Dodge Wilson, widow of an auto baron. The pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. Laid in is a brochure from Fine Art Models, Birmingham, Michigan. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. Includes a field map, list of 2000 entries, as well as 1999 winners. To see these spectacular cars, in all of their glory, on the property of this fabulous estate, is a definite highlight of the year. I looked through these programs and see at least 20, or more, cars I'd love to bring home with me--the roadsters get me every time! While the programs show very nominal edge wear, they appear to have been very lightly handled, and then put away immediately. Oversized, 3#; Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'Elegance Series; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11; 184 pages; The covers have slight rubbing and edge wear on them, upper right corner of front has missing 1 3/4 x 1 x 1 triangle. First page, first part of schedule of events, has page extending past rest of program and bent over. 
Price: 18.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Palm Beach International Art & Antique Fair Paintings, Furniture, Silver, Jewelry, Textiles & Objects; January 30- February 9,
Florida[?] International Fine Art Expositions 2003 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover is dark blue with gold lettering on front and spine. Brown, monochrome flower picture on endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this appears as if unused. This is the auction catalog from one of the most prominent American art and antique fairs. Sections are: From the Organizers; Letters of Greeting; Norton Museum of Art; Index of Exhibitors; Exhibiting Galleries; Advertisements; Future Expositions; Acknowledgements. All of the items, along with the extensive description, are accompanied by a color photo. The items are gorgeous, some of them very exotic, and makes one wish you could just jet down there for the next fair and start bidding. Even has pages for notes at the back. Oversized, 4#. ; Color Photographs; 9 x 12; 155+ pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has some light bumping and rubbing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sealing Wax Art [1922 Edition] No. 524-50M-11-24
Framingham, MA Dennison Manufacturing Co. 1922 Soft Cover Very Good- 
Soft cover is stapled wraps. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings and photographs, and a two page color display in the center, for the 'Colors of Dennison Wax Deluxe and Letter Wax'. "The development of sealing wax for decorative purposes is growing all of the time and new uses are being discovered and new designs are constantly being created". ; B&W and color Illustrations; 5 x 8; 24 pages; Cover has rubbing/scuffing, sunning, shelf wear, small wear marks. Pages have minor, shallow creases, signs of careful use. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Suspense Radio's Outstanding Theater of Thrills
Radio Spirits 2006 1570197873 / 9781570197871 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
White, plastic disc case, covered with plastic. Contains 10 audio discs, for 10 hours of listening; 19 plays. CD's are clean and play well. These broadcasts aired from 3 November 1942 - 15 May 1948. Some of the great actors and actresses performing: Jack Webb, Edward G. Robinson, Lillian Gish, Lana Turner, Margaret O'Brien, Oson Welles, Agnes Moorehead and Jospeh Kearns. ; CD; 1.1 x 6.5 x 6.3 Inches; Disc case has some bumping and rubbing. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Masterwork Treasury of Great Prints and Printmakers Collector's Edition - A Remarkable Compendium of World-Renowned Masters - Daumier, Goya, Cassatt, Toulouse-Lautrec, Corot, Piranesi
New York Collector's Guild 1970 Reprint; Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Soft cover is faux leather, burgundy with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. A collection of reprinted articles, originally published between 1910-1920, in 'The Print-Collector's Quarterly'. Illustrated with b/w pictures. Each of the sections is numbered separately, ranging from 16 pages to 64 pages. "Please Note: Each individual article is paged independently to uphold the uniqueness of each subject and author". Each written by a different authority. States limited to 10000 copies. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8; 206+ pages; Cover has slight bumping. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Renaissance Engravers 15th-16th Century Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts
London Sirrocco 2003 1904310508 / 9781904310501 1st English Edition (?) Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Appears to be a collection catalogue from the Hermitage Museum, in St. Petersburg, Russia. "...was formed mainly during the latter part of the eighteenth and the early years of the nineteenth century. The prevailing taste of the period favoured, above all others, works by the leading masters of the high Renaissance; these were regarded as models of artistic perfection, to be carefully studied and sedulously imitated. Best represented in the Museum's collection are prints of the Italian and the German Schools....Marcantonio Raimondi...Albrecht Durer...Master E. S...." For unknown reasons Netherlandish, fourteenth century Italian and fifteenth century French artists had limited or no appeal for the Russian collectors, so are nominally, or not at all, represented in this collection. Illustrated with 123 engravings, one to a page; description on the verso page, engraving on the recto page. Catalogue of the works and artists and a bibliography complete the volume. Very oversized, 6#. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 12 1/2; 255 pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has light rubbing and bumping; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Toy And The Real Mccoy John Deere Toys and the Real Products They Replicate
Moline, IL Deere & Company 1990 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover is green ground with green and black lettering on spine. Oblong shaped. Green endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. Some of the sections are: agricultural toys; lawn and garden toys; John Deere reference books. Nice gift for those true, John Deere fans. ; Color Photographs; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2; 112 pages; Cover has some rubbing/scuffing, bumping, shelf wear, corner crunching, sunning; gutter glue visible between front end paper and title page. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Typography 1995 The Annual of the Type Directors Club
New York City Watson- Guptill Publications 1995 0823055515 / 9780823055517 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Cover is orangish with white '16' on front, and white lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with the 239 winning designs [out of 2894 submissions] for the 41st Type Directors Club competition. The categories include posters, logotypes, packaging, promotions, books, stationery, magazines, television graphics, annual reports, videos and corporate identities. Each entry is accompanied by captions listing the designer client, typography, etc. Oversized, 4#. 2 copies available. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 272 pages; NEW. Cover has some bumping and edge wear, light rubbing/scuffing. DJ has edge wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, 1/4" x 1 1/4" piece missing at bottom of front; in a Brodart cover. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume ! First and Second Year
No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. FIRST VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful wear. Begins with 3 September 1939 through September 1941. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of All Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 1 Series; Vol. 1; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 512 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block, faint wet mark on top of text block. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume 3 The Fifth Year
No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. THIRD VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful use. Begins with September 1943 through 1 September 1944. Sections are: Story, September Through February; Picture History, September--February; Story, March Through August; Picture History, March --August. Pages 1031 through 1535. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of all Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 3 Series; Vol. 3; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 434 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block, weak hinges. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume 4 The Sixth Year
No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. FOURTH VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful wear. Begins with September 1944 through September 1945. Sections are: Story, September Through February; Picture History, September--February; Story, March Through August; Picture History, March --August. Pages 1543 through 2047. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of all Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 4 Series; Vol. 4; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 544 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 - Index To American Genealogies; And To Genealogical Material Contained In All Works Such As Town Histories, County Histories, Local Histories, Historical Society Publications Biographies, Historical Periodicals, And Kindred Works Alphabetically Arranged...... Fifth Edition, Revised, Improved and Enlarged....with Supplement 1900-1908
Detroit, MI Gale Research Company 1908 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Fine 
1966 reprint. 5th edition. Cover is burgundy with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if unused. This is a 1966 reprint of the works originally published by Joel Munsell's Sons, Publishers, Albany, NY, 1900 and 1908. The first 352 are the geneaologies to 1900. The following 107 pages are the supplement printed in 1908. ; 5 1/2 x 8 3/4; 352+ pages; Cover has light edge wear and bumping. Also, on bottom of insides of both covers, there is a little bit of glue that seems to have seeped out when the inside papers were being glued to the boards. Couple of shallow dents, lines on the covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 0'Doherty, Brian Inside The White Cube The Ideology of the Gallery Space
San Francisco, CA The Lapis Press 1986 0932499058 / 9780932499059 Hardcover Near Fine 
Cover is wraps. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. "....is a brillant analysis of the sociological, economic, and aestethic context within which we experience art. O'Doherty examines the critical relationships of context to content and with wit and irony exposes the myth of the neutrality of the gallery or museum space. These essays mark a turning point in artistic perception', as per Barbara Rose. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 8; 91 pages; Light shelf wear and rubbing. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie