|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Andrew, Ian & Dugald Steer Egyptology: Search For The Tomb Of Osiris: Being The Journal Of Miss Emily Sands, November 1926 Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 2004 0763626384 / 9780763626389 Hardcover New Illustrated by Emily Sands, Nick Harris, Helen Ward B & W and Color; 1.1 x 12 x 10.3 Inches; 32 pages; Hardcover is gold with gold lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Multi-colored bird in center of front. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with maps, drawings, photographs, letters in envelopes, moveable pieces, etc. "Written as an amateur Egyptologist's travel journal from 1926, each spread covers a distinct area of antiquity and is mainly factual in content, except for the author's chatty asides. The type resembles that of an old manual typewriter and the photos, reproductions, and sketches make the journal seem more realistic. There are papyrus pull-outs, pop-up art, minibooks, and fold-out maps and an envelope in the back with period postcards, ticket stubs, etc. " by Carol Wichman. Very oversized, 5#.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Card, Orson Scott; Prentice Alvin: The Tales Of Alvin Maker, Book III: Abridged Read by Nana Visitor Los Angeles Newstar Media Inc. 1999 0787118419 / 9780787118419 New Sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. This is an abridged audio version of the book. It's on 4 cassettes with a run time of ca. 6 hours. Read by Nana Visitor, the actress who played Major, later Colonel, Kira on the TV program Star Trek: Deep Space Nine for it's entire run. Orson Card is a multiple Hugo and Nebula award winner. "Using the lore and folk-magic of the men and women who settled a continent, and the beliefs of the tribes who were there before them...has created an alternate frontier America. When Alvin arrives in Hatrack River to take up his apprenticeship with Makepeace Smith and learn to be a blacksmith, he finds that nothing is as he expected..." ; Tales of Alvin Maker Series; Audio Tape; 1 x 7.25 x 3.75 Inches; Minor scuffing to the shrinkwrap.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Chun, Tien; Introduction by Edgar Snow Village In August [China's Great War Novel] Cleveland The World Publishing Co. /Tower Books Edition 1943 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Intro by Edgar Snow. Cover is red with black lettering on the spine. Has some bumping, edge wear and rubbing at top and bottom of spine. DJ has some edge wear, rubbing, bumping, series of small tears along top and bottom edges, a 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" piece missing from top of back and another small section is gone from bottom at the back; in a Brodart cover. Inscription in black ink at bottom of front end paper. Pages are clean and tight with some sunning to edges. Story of Chinese resistance in the mountainous Northern part of the country to the Japanese invasion. This is the first modern Chinese novel translated into English. ; 8vo ; 313 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Deane, Marion, Ed. Belmont Castle Or Suffering Sensibility Theobold Wolfe Tone & Divers Hands Dublin The Lilliput Press 1998 1901866068 / 9781901866063 First Edition (?) Softcover Near Fine Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. "Among the possessions seized from Theobold Wolfe Tone upon his arrest I 1798 were two copies of 'Belmont Castle', the epistolary novel he wrote and published with his friends Richard Jebb and John Radcliffe in 1790...satirizing the lives of several prominent figures of the Anglo-Irish establishment and redressing a painful love affair from Tone's past...in a tour de force of scholarly recovery, Marion Deane's introduction and annotations guide us through a labyrinth of truth, half-truth and innuendo. Deane shows that Tone composed more than half the novel...based on Tone's own infatuation with Lady Elizabeth Vesey...shedding new light on the lives of the great and good...and on Tone himself in the years before he embraced revolutionary politics". ; 5 1/4 x 8 1/2; 143 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Divono, Sharman and Hiroshi Hirata Samurai: Son Of Death Eclipse Graphic Novel No. 14 Forestville, CA Eclipse Books 1987 0913035300 / 9780913035306 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Hiroshi Hirata Softcover is heavy paper. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated on each page with many frames in b/w drawings. "...combines the history of one of feudal Japan's greatest battles with a new legend of a dead samurai warrior miraculously restored to life..." ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/2 x 10 1/4; 45+ pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, some bumping and shelf wear.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
editors Of Equus Magazine [Selected by] Straight From The Heart II [two] More True Stories of Remarkable Encounters with Once-In-A-Lifetime Horses Gaithersburg, MD Primedia Equine Network 2003 1929164181 / 9781929164189 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Pamela Wildermuth Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; book appears almost as if unused. Illustrated with 14 b/w drawings. Several dozen authors contributed short stories to this collection. Book is divided into sections: The Stuff of Dreams; Tried and Tested; Comfort and Joy; Thanks for the Memories. All of those section titles describe my life with horses, and I'm sure most horse lovers will identify with them! ; B & W illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 180 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, some shallow creasing on the covers. Front endpaper and title page also have minor lower corner crease.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Ferris, James Cody; Gretta, J Clemens The X Bar X Boys At The Strange Rodeo; #14 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Clemens Gretta Red hard cover with green, stamped lettering on front and spine. Green topstain on textblock. Green, monochrome end papers. B/W frontispiece. Illustrator's name, Gretta, misspelled, on title page, as 'Gretter'. Last 6 pages are ads for other series by this publiser. "Thrilling tales of the great west, told primarily for boys but which will be read by all who love mystery, rapid action, and adventures in the great open spaces. The Manley Boys, Roy and Teddy, are the sons of an old ranchman, the owner of many thousands of head of cattle. The lads know how to ride, how to shoot, and how to take care of themselves under any and all circumstances. The cowboys of the X Bar X ranch are real cowboys, on the job when required but full of fun and daring--a bunch any reader will be delighted to know." - Grosset & Dunlap advertisement. #14 in a series of 20 books. ; The X Bar X Boys Series Series; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 7 3/4; iv, 212 pages; Hard cover has light rubbing, shelf wear, bumping, sunning, faint discoloration on a few pages and end papers; pages 155-172 creased at top. Missing the DJ.
Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Gibson, James Anasazi Princess: A Novel Fayetteville, NC Old Mountain Press, Inc. 2001 1931575037 / 9781931575034 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Near Fine Cover is heavy glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Stated first edition. "More than a year has passed when Caleb Stone, prodigal son of J. E. Stone, learns of his father's murder by nightriders....Caleb's return upsets the uneasy balance of power among the ranchers adn he finds few friends and little help...Caleb finds peace w/ the Huastecs, and comes to care for Shanni, but knows they can have no life together until he deals with his enemies....However, unknown to Caleb, circumstances force the Huastecs to begin their journey while he's in Mancos battling to bring his father's murderers to justice...caught between two worlds, Caleb pushes for a showdown with his foes so that he can protect Shanni and the Huastecs before time runs out". ; 5 1/4 x 8 1/2 ; 193 pages; Cover has minor shelf wear and rubbing. Crease in upper corner of back.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Goldstein, Lawrence (Editor) Michigan Quarterly Review A Special Issue - Arthur Miller - Volume XXXVII, Number 4 - Fall 1998 Ann Arbor, Michigan The University of Michigan 1998 Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Inge Morath and Magnum Photos Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. White spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with 21 b/w photographs. Arthur Asher Miller ( 1915 – 2005) ] was a prolific American playwright and essayist. He was a prominent figure in American theatre. He graduated from the University of Michigan in 1938. This special edition of the review has articles by 25 authors, on many aspects of one of the most celebrated American playwrights. Miller was honored with the following awards: University of Michigan Hopwood Award for Creative Writing, No Villain (1936) ; University of Michigan Hopwood Award for Creative Writing, Honors at Dawn (1937) ; Theater Guild Award, The Man Who Had All the Luck (1944) ; Tony Award, All My Sons (1947) ; New York Drama Circle Critic's Award, All My Sons (1947) ; Tony Award, Death of a Salesman (1949) ; Pulitzer Prize, Death of a Salesman (1949) ; New York Drama Circle Critic's Award, Death of a Salesman (1949) ; Tony Award, The Crucible (1953) ; Honorary degree, University of Michigan (1956) John F. Kennedy Award for Lifetime Achievement (1984) ; Emmy, Playing for Time (1980). ; Vol. 27; B&W Photographs; 6 X 9; 281+ pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Grace, Tom The Secret Cardinal New York Vanguard Press 2007 1593154569 / 9781593154561 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. Hard cover is red with black spine, gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. "Inspired by true events....ex-Nay SEAL Nolan Kilkenny returns in an adventure that races from the grandeur of the Vatican across the vastness of Asia, ultimately involving China, the Mafia, and the conclave of cardinals that will elect the next pope..."; 1.4 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 345 pages; Faint rubbing. ; Signed by Author
Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Grey, Zane Fighting Caravans New York Harper & Brothers Publishing 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Cover is dark blue with greyish green letterig on front and spine. Brown and white monochrome endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. This appears to be a true first edition. Title page states 1929. Copyright page states 'copyright 1929 by Zane Grey'; copyright, 1928, 1929, by the Curtis Publishing Company'; First Edition; H-D. Pages are clean and tight. ; 5 1/2 x 8; 361 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing, fraying, fading. Front endpaper is missing. Some tidy notations [dates of purchase? ] in pencil and pen on title page. Front hinge weak.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Hancock, H. Irving; Dave Darrin at Vera Cruz; or, Fighting with the U.S. Navy in Mexico Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing Company 1914 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover is grey with black lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; sewn binding. B/W frontispiece. Harrie Irving Hancock (1866? -1922) was an American chemist and writer, mainly remembered as an author of children's literature, including several book series, as well as stories in periodicals. These tended to have an American, patriotic theme. The Dave Darrin Series appears to contain 6 titles, from ca. 1914-1919. ; The Dave Darrin Series Series; 5 1/4 x 7 3/4; 212 pages; Cover has some shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing on edges and front and back, bumping, light browning of pages. No DJ.
Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Herman, Charlotte How Yussel Caught the Gefilte Fish A Shabbos Story New York Dutton Children's Books 1999 0525454497 / 9780525454496 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Katya Krenina Hardcover is illustrated, glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Pages are not numbered. Lavishly illustrated with exuberant, colorful paintings. Includes a glossary and recipe for gefilte fish. "But in a satisfying ending that captures Yussel's flash of revelation from his enlarged participation in this family occasion, it is really the Sabbath that works its miracles....story springs from the sort of universal traditions that draw people close and create in children both memory and understanding....." Lovely juvenile tale. ; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light bumping; tidy, pen gift inscription near spine on front end paper. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, minor shelf wear.
Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Holling, Holling Clancy Seabird Boston Houghton Mifflin Compan/The Riverside Press 1948 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Holling Clancy Holling Hard cover is green with white lettering on front. B/W illustrated end papers. Copyright page states 1948. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of pictures; b/w drawings on the the left hand page, with the text, while the right hand page is a full color, glorious depiction of the tale. "Seabird is an ivory gull, carved by Ezra Brown, youngest hand on an oldtime whaling vessel...thrilling adventures of the boys who carried Seabird with them on their ocean and air voyages are matched by the strikingly beautiful illustrations....by the author." ; Color and B/W illustrations; 0.5 x 11 x 8.6 Inches; 63 pages; Hardcover has bumping, shelf wear. DJ is price clipped; has bumping, shelf wear, missing pieces, closed tears, rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Horvath, Brooke and Irving Malin, Ed. George Garrett: The Elizabethan Trilogy Huntsville, TX Texas Review Press 1998 1881515141 / 9781881515142 First Edition (?) Softcover Near Fine Pages are clean and tight. Paper is heavy, linen look; very lush and attractive. "Garrett draws us into the total reality of Elizabethan life--the sights, smells, the look of the street, the food people ate, the lusts they svaored, the fears they enjoyed. Once you enter into its spirit, you will be unable to stop reading" by the Washington Post. ; 6 x 9; 205 pages; Cover has some shelfwear and rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Kesey, Ken The Sea Lion A Story of the Sea Cliff People New York Puffin Books 1995 0140549501 / 9780140549508 First Edition Thus First Printing; Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Neil Waldman Cover is heavy wraps. Multiple copies available. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with color pictures evocative of the Native American folklore. Terrific story of Native American/Indian folk and cultural history. ; Color Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 10; 48 pages; Cover has very slight rubbing/scuffing, minor shelf wear.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Kjelgaard, Jim Buckskin Brigade New York Holiday House 1947 Third Printing; Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ralph Ray, Jr. Light green cloth cover with drawing of two frontiersmen on lower right corner. Pages are clean and tight. This is NOT an ex -library book. Front and end pages decorated with green monochrome drawing. Author is better known for his dog stories, especially "Big Red. " Tells the story of frontiersmen and settlers from the Mississippi to San Francisco. Seamen and scouts, traders and trappers, boatmen and bullwhackers; missionaries and mountaineers are found throughout the pages of this exciting and informative tale of the American West. Many fine b/w drawings throughout the text. Stories are placed in 1506, 1588, 1615, 1661, 1753, 1780, 1791, 1808, 1833, 1844.; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8; 310 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, some sunning/fading; date written on backside of front end paper. Tidy inscription inside upper corner of inside cover, dated 1950.
Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Kjelgaard, Jim Buckskin Brigade New York Holiday House 1947 Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ralph Ray, Jr. Light green cloth cover with drawing of two frontiersmen on lower right corner. Some sunning, fading and bumping, also some minor shelf wear. Front and end pages decorated with green monochrome drawing. Small, tidy inscription in upper left corner of inside of front cover; date written on verso side of front end page. Author is better known for his dog stories, especially "Big Red. " Tells the story of frontiersmen and settlers from the Mississippi to San Francisco. Seamen and scouts, traders and trappers, boatmen and bullwhackers; missionaries and mountaineers are found throughout the pages of this exciting and informative tale of the American West. Many fine b/w drawings throughout the text. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 3/4 x 8 1/4; 310 pages; Missing DJ.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Lemza, Douglas, editor Rediscovering American Cinema Films Incorporated, 2nd Edition New York City Films Incorporated 1977 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+ Paperback. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of b/w photos. Some of the genres covered are: Horror, westerns, musicals, comedies, sci-fi, prison, newreels, etc. Oversized, 3.5#. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 224 pages; Cover has some edge wear, rubbing, bumping, on front upper edge couple of little nicks.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|