|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Barbeau, C. M. Huron And Wyandot Mythology With An Appendix Containing Earlier Published Records No. 11 Anthropological Series: Memoir 80 Ottawa, Ontario Dept. of Mines 1915 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good- Soft cover is heavy, gray paper with black lettering on front and spine. This is the true, first printing of this title, from 1915, not a reprint, nor from a library. Overall, pages are clean and tight, although weakening. Illustrated with 11 pages of b/w plates, which include 21 photographs. Sections are: Introduction; Cosmogonic and Sociological Myths; Folk-Tales; Traditions; Appendix: Myths; Folk-Tales; Traditions and Anecdotes; Abstracts. At the back of the book, after the plates, is a section with vii pages of recent reports of geological surveys, many of them titled as 'memoirs'. ; B&W Plates; xiv, 437, viii pages; Water stain on bottom, front corner and spine, various light discolorations and creases on covers; sunning, shelf wear, rubbing, some pages have light marks, reinforced binding tape at spine edge of text block, front and back.
Price:
43.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Beaman, Arthur S. Lure Coursing: Field Trialing for Sighthounds and How Take Part New York Howell Book House 1994 0876056281 / 9780876056288 First Edition Pictorial Cover New Cover is glazed boards with some slight rubbing, bumping. Pages are clean and tight, really a new book with crisp pages. Extensively illustrated with many b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. A sport that most people are not familiar with, sight hunting. This is different from how the majority of breeds hunt, by scent. Coursers, or sighthounds, hunt primarily by vision, so must have a visible lure. As in greyhound racing, with the dogs chasing the mechanical rabbit. Great book for those interested in this more unusual aspect of dog ownership and activities. ; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 x 9 1/2; 214 pages; Remainder mark.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Benesch, Otto, Introduction Egon Schiele 1890-1918, Watercolors And Drawings, Memorial Exhibition: October 31 - December 14, 1968 New York The Galerie St. Etienne, 24 West 57 1968 Soft Cover Very Good Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Spine has black lettering on white. Otto Benesch wrote the introduction to the original guide, 1948. Otto Kallir wrote another introduction for this, the 1968 memorial guide. Besides the unnumbered pages of both introductions, there is a two page, alas very brief chronology of this too short lived artist [who died of the 1918 influenza pandemic], and at the back, a two page index, in chronological order, of the catalogue of works. Extensively illustrated with 70 color and b/w pictures. The left [verso] page, gives brief description of the art shown on the right [recto] page. Overall, pages are clean and tight. ; B & W and Color; 6 x 8 1/4; 155 pages; Cover has rubbing/scuffing, light sunning and shelf wear, 3/4" separation at bottom of spine, front, of cover and first 10-15 leaves. Owner's name tidily written in ink on front end paper.
Price:
18.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bowen, Gary The Mare's Nest Warren Kimble Illustrates New York Harpercollins Publishers Inc. 2001 0060284080 / 9780060284084 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Warren Kimble Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated endpapers. Pages not numbered. Absolutely fabulous color pictures, in the traditional New England folk style, are throughout the text. Takes place in Vermont in 1846. "Horses, cows, cats and pigs--kidnapped! The only creatures that seem to have a clue to the thefts are the animals who witness the crimes. But how can the painter figure out what his models are trying to tell him? ...." `Charming children's story. ; Color Photographs; 11 1/4 x 8 1/2; Unpaginated pages; Cover has very slight shelf wear and one tiny dent at bottom of front. DJ has 3/4" closed tear at front fold for flap; light rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bradley, Cuthbert The Foxhound Of The Twentieth Century: The Breeding and Work of the Kennels of England,.... London George Routledge & Sons, Limited 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is red boards with faux red leather spine; faded gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if very lightly and lovingly used. Stitched binding. Bookstore plate/sticker inside back cover. Color frontispiece of Celebrated Sires of the Duke of Rutland's kennel during Sir Gilbert Greenall's Mastership between 1896 - 1912, with Ben Capell Huntsmen. Has two pieces of tissue between it and title page; first leaf numbers the figures, second leaf names them. Back of title page, stamped in purple ink, small lettering states 'made and printed in Great Britain'. Extensively illustrated, contains 16 full sized pages of color plates; 16 full sized pages of b/w plates; 83 various illustrations; and ten maps. Includes list of illustrations and maps; 15 chapters on the various hunts, kennels and packs located throughout England, and an index. Oversized, 5#. ; B & W and Color; 7 1/2 x 10 3/4; xi, 308 pages; Cover has some bumping, rubbing/scuffing, shelfwear, sunning. Several small spots inside covers and on end papers, of pinkish/red, probably bleeding from cover.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Campbell, Rod Rod Campbell's Lift-the-flap Book Of Animal Fun New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671736337 / 9780671736330 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Cover is glazed boards. Yellow endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; not numbered. All of the 'flaps' lift, in very good order. The animals in the 'flaps' are: puppies, bears; spiders; rabbits; birds; various zoo animals; pets; mice; cats; frogs; farm animals; lamb; kangaroo; lions. Oversized. ; Pop-Up; Color Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 11; 24 pages; Cover has slight edge wear and bumping, rubbing.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Cardeccia, Kimberly A. Healing Your Heart When Your Animal Friend is Gone A Children's Pet Bereavement Workbook Bree's Gift Publishing 2004 0974851205 / 9780974851204 Soft Cover New NEW. Cover is stapled wraps. The workbook is illustrated with many color drawings of all kinds of animals. Kim is an excellent writer and therapist, helping children and adults work out their pain from the loss of their beloved animals, as well as helping people overcome horse back riding fear issues. Written by and for true animal lovers. We are gifted by their love and presence in our lives; and then we have to deal with their loss when they leave us....; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.6 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Casserley, Anne Michael And His Friends With Illustrations by Richard Kennedy New York A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. 1961 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Kennedy Cover is burgundy with blue drawing on cover, and blue lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Nice older kid's animal story. ; A Wonderful World Book Series; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; 136 pages; Cover has some shelf wear and bumping, also light rubbing/scuffing. Front endpaper and first page have shadow remainder from pencil mark. Half title page has 3/8" bit missing from bottom and page starting to separate from hinge.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Compere, Newton L. German Wirehaired Pointers KW-187 Neptune City, New Jersey T. F. H. Publications, Inc. 1990 0866227687 / 9780866227681 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Cover is glazed boards, buckram reinforced library binding. DJ is clear plastic. Pages are clean and tight; books appears almost as if unused. Extensively illustrated with color photos and drawings. Has chapters on history, training, showing and breeding, etc. Pointers are great gun dogs, used in the field. Also make wonderful pets. German Wirehaired Pointers are one of the more unusual types of pointers. ; Color Illustrations; 5 1.2 x 8 1/2; 191 pages; Cover has slight edge wear and bumping. DJ has 1/2" split at bottom of spine.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
De La Rosa, Carlos L. , and Claudia C. Nocke A Guide To The Carnivores Of Central America Natural History, Ecology, and Conservation Austin, TX University of Texas Press 2000 0292716044 / 9780292716049 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Cover is black boards with gold lettering on spine. Rusty orange endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book--still in publisher's shrinkwrap; printed on paper that meets the Permanence of Paper requirements. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w drawings, diagrams, maps. Sections are: Order Carnivora in Central America; Family Felidae: Wild Cats; Family Procyonidae: Coatis, Raccoons, and Relatives; Family Mustelidae: Skunks, Grisons, Weasels, Otters, and Others; Family Canidae: Dogs, Coyotes, and Foxes; Future of Central American Carnivores: Conservation Issues; glossary; index. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 245 pages
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Eberle, Admiral Sir James, Gcb Jim, First Of The Pack A History of the Britannia Beagles During One Hundred Years of Hare Hunting in South Devon 1878-1978 London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 1982 0851313264 / 9780851313269 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Sarah Eberle Cover is blue with darker blue inset of gold outlined hare on front; dark blue leather/leatherlike spine, with gold lettering on spine. Blue monochrome drawing on endpapers. No dustjacket, as issued. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. This is one of a limited edition of 750 copies. Illustrated with 19 b/w photos and several b/w drawings. In 1878 young officers of the Royal Navy, were trained on two wooden-hulled ships on the southwest coast of England. A park was placed at their disposal, and in that same year a pack of hounds was brought to this park, and has continued to hunt for over a hundred years. These hounds were known as the Britannia Beagles [after one of the two training ships]. In actuality, the first of the pack, Jim, was not a beagle, but a terrier. Many, if not all, of the early pack members, were mongrels with the names of Flirt and Rummager, Magpie, etc. Gradually beagles and other hounds were introduced into the pack. And the pack was not restricted to the parkland, but sometimes accompanied their masters on board the training ships. Fascinating story and quite obscure bit of British naval history. Also includes 5 appendices: Britannia Beagles in verse; List of Masters and officials; Hound lists of 1886 and 1887; Kennel book for season 1897/98; Pedigree of Britannia Majesty and Royalty '39. Whether you are fascinated by dogs, hunting or naval history, this is the very rare book that incorporates all three! Hard to find title. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 8; 96 pages; Cover has very slight bumping, some sunning.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Henry, Marguerite Wagging Tails; An Album of Dogs Chicago Rand McNally 1955 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wesley Dennis Hard cover is brown with yellow lettering on front and spine. Brown monochrome endpapers. Another one of the incomparable collaborations between author Marguerite Henry and artist/illustrator Wesley Dennis. Besides dozens of smaller, b/w drawings, each breed has a full page, color lithograph by this wonderful artist. Per Ms. Henry: "This artist saw beyond hide and hair and bone...." ; Color & B/W illustrations; 9 1/2 x 11 1/4; 64 pages; Cover has significant bumping, rubbing, shelf wear, sunning, 2" separation of cover from backing at top of spine. Some pages have creases and signs of loving use. Few stains on cover and some pages. Missing DJ.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Herren, Ray V. Exploring Agriscience Albany, NY Delmar Publishers 1997 0827358091 / 9780827358096 Fifth Printing; Hardcover New Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w and color photos and drawings. Some of the chapters are: Floriculture; Landscaping; Biotechnology; glossary. Overszied, 3#. Good companion to Herren's "The Science of Animal Agriculture" {#1479}. 2 copies available. ; B&W & color Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 10 1/2; 379 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Herriot, James and James A. Michener, Desmond Morris, Philippe Cousteau, Et Al ANIMALS TAME & WILD New York Sterling Publishing Co. , Inc. 1979 0806930985 / 9780806930985 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sheila Wright Compiled by Gilbert and John Phelps. Cover is white ground with picture of a wild feline; brown & black lettering on spine. Has edge wear, bumping, sunning, fading, scuffing and some fraying at the corners. Typical e-library markings. Front end free page is missing. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated throughout with dozens of wonderful b/w and colored drawings. Sections are on Unusual Pets, Animals Wild, Animal Villains, Circuses and Zoos, Animals and Man, Animal Marvels, Animals as Symbols, Are Animals Psychic? And The Extinction Crisis. The book brings together the views and experiences of many of the world's top animal writers and naturalists and highlights some of their most fascinating insights and experiences. Animal lovers will adore this book. Oversized. ; Ex-Library; 4to ; 223 pages
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Kirk, Hamilton, M. R. C. V. S. Index Of Diagnosis (clinical And Radiological) For The Canine And Feline Surgeon Third Edition Baltimore Williams & Wilkins Company 1947 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- Cover is green with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with hundreds of b/w drawings and photos. Interesting to contrast the difference in diagnoses and treatments for our pets from 70 years ago, compared with the early 21st century. Overall pages are clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 600 pages; Cover has edge wear, bumping, sunning rubbing/scuffing; some denting on the outer spine. Owner's name written on front endpaper; weak hinges/gutter; residue of 3 pieces of clear tape across front hinge. Few pages have some creasing.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Kjelgaard, Jim Buckskin Brigade New York Holiday House 1947 Third Printing; Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ralph Ray, Jr. Light green cloth cover with drawing of two frontiersmen on lower right corner. Pages are clean and tight. This is NOT an ex -library book. Front and end pages decorated with green monochrome drawing. Author is better known for his dog stories, especially "Big Red. " Tells the story of frontiersmen and settlers from the Mississippi to San Francisco. Seamen and scouts, traders and trappers, boatmen and bullwhackers; missionaries and mountaineers are found throughout the pages of this exciting and informative tale of the American West. Many fine b/w drawings throughout the text. Stories are placed in 1506, 1588, 1615, 1661, 1753, 1780, 1791, 1808, 1833, 1844.; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8; 310 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, some sunning/fading; date written on backside of front end paper. Tidy inscription inside upper corner of inside cover, dated 1950.
Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Malan, Allan and Deanna The Friendly Spinning Wheel Stockbridge, MI The Scribes 1999 0965750302 / 9780965750301 Second Printing; Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Deanna Malan Hardcover is glazed yellow ground with black lettering on spine. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS [ONE OF WHOM IS ALSO THE ILLUSTRATOR] ON THE FRONT END PAPER. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with original b/w drawings. This novel is about nine year old Kati...."loves living on a Michigan farm with her German family during the late 19th century.....Nor, does she know that the year will hold many adventures...." gives a great picture of what it was like to live on a Michigan farm just before 1900. And over 100 years later, in many ways, some things aren't that different on the farms, in Michigan or other locales. ; Michigan Pioneer Farmer Series; B & W illustrations; 5 1/2 x 9; 295 pages; Hardcover has minor shelf wear and bumping. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Old English Sheepdog Club Of America [OESCA] 2002 - 2005 Yearbook: Old English Sheepdog Club Of America No Place Old English Sheepdog Club of America 2005 Hardcover Near Fine Hard cover is glazed, pictorial boards; black lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Green end papers; front endpaper has a printed black 'bookplate', which is blank--no name written in it. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of color and b/w photographs. Sections include: OES Breed Standard; Ads; Statistics; OESCA 2002; 2003; 2004; 2005; Pedigrees; note pages. Oversized/heavy; 5#. ; Old English Sheepdog Club of America Series; Photographs; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; 220 pages; Cover has slight bumping, rubbing.
Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Ostheeren, Ingrid The New Dog New York North-South Books 1993 1558582185 / 9781558582187 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jean-Pierre Corderoc'h Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; not numbered. Every page has lovely, colorful drawing to really bring the story to life. "Prince is a purebred puppy, easy to train, eager to please, and easily led astray. 'That dog is impossible! ' Say his new owners, until a surprising act of heroism allows him to show his true worth". Oversized. ; Color Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light bumping and slight rubbing.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Petulengro, Gipsy Romany Remedies And Recipes New York E.P. Dutton & Co 1936 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- Hardcover is tan with black lettering on front and spine. Overall, pages are clean and tight. "....was from my mother that I acquired my knowledge of herbs and remedies, which had been handed down by her ancestors for centuries. ..Most of the complaints which inhabitants of certain countries are afflicted with can be cured with the herbs that grow in that country...Most of the medicines sold today at big prices under proprietary names were originally given to people in the form of Romany remedies. But astute manufacturers, having found out their real values, have commercialized them, given them new names, written and published fightening advertisements, and so induced folk to spend much money on things which they could obtain for nothing, and which are more beneficial when taken in their natural form". Fascinating cures and remedies for all kinds of conditions. ; 5 1/4 x 7 3/4; 47 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, sunning, rubbing/scuffing, small dark marks near spine. Some pages have corner crease, minor nicks; handwritten remedy on page facing title page.
Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|