Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Jumping/Cross Country

Horses:Jumping/Cross Country

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 I Love Horses: PC DVD-rom 3 Pack
Viva Media 2009 New 
Brand new, still sealed. 3 games included are: Blue Ribbon Show Jumper; My Riding Stables 2; Championship Riding Star. A fun set of games for any and all horse lovers. Create your very own, perfect riding stable. Ride in competitions. ; Video Game; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albinson, Clare In Harmony With Your Horse How to Build a Lasting Relationship
Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2003 1585746754 / 9781585746750 First Edition (?) Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Cover is blue cloth with lighter blue lettering on spine; clean, new DJ. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photos. Chapters are: Nature of Horses; Working with the Horse's Nature; How do we Teach Horses? ; How do Horses Communicate? ; Dominating Your Horse; Reward or Punishment? ; Temperament of Horses; Tension; What do Horses Enjoy? ; Nature of the Rider; Human Balance; Balance of the Horse; index. Albinson offers a unique insight into why horse behave in certain ways, and reveals how to solve problems and improve behavior and performane through specific exercises. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4 x 8 1/2; 163+ pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bentley, Joni Riding Success Without Stress-- Book 1 Introducing the Alexander Technique: Developing Self -Carriage in the Rider
London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 2001 0851317014 / 9780851317014 Reprint; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Su McGregor 
Cover is blue with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with color and b/w photos and drawings/diagrams. "Bentley has identified the synergy that exists between Classical riding and the Alexander technique in that poor postural habits and mental conditioning acrquired by the rider over many years are mirrored by the horse and threaten the wellbeing and performance of both...Topics covered: body's balance in the saddle; crookedness; social conditioning; tension and one-sidedness; three seats of instruction; contact; exercised for improving posture and control in all gaits. Excellent book that takes a different approach for training the rider and horse so that they can become one in the truly Classical sense of riding [dressage, primarily] theory. Oversized, 3#. ; Color Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 9 1/2; xxii, 186 pages; Cover had minor shelf wear, bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, in a mylar cover. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bentley, Joni Riding Success Without Stress-- Book 1 Introducing the Alexander Technique: Developing Self -Carriage in the Rider
London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 2001 0851317014 / 9780851317014 Reprint; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Su McGregor 
Cover is blue with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with color and b/w photos and drawings/diagrams. "Bentley has identified the synergy that exists between Classical riding and the Alexander technique in that poor postural habits and mental conditioning acrquired by the rider over many years are mirrored by the horse and threaten the wellbeing and performance of both...Topics covered: body's balance in the saddle; crookedness; social conditioning; tension and one-sidedness; three seats of instruction; contact; exercised for improving posture and control in all gaits. Excellent book that takes a different approach for training the rider and horse so that they can become one in the truly Classical sense of riding [dressage, primarily] theory. Oversized, 3#. ; Color Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 9 1/2; xxii, 186 pages; Cover had minor shelf wear, bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, in a mylar cover. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Biggs, Sharon In One Arena Top Dressage Experts Share Their Knowledge through the Levels
Boonsboro, MD Half Halt Press, Inc. 2001 093948160X / 9780939481606 First Edition (?) Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Cover is black boards with copper lettering on spine. DJ in a mylar cover. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with photographs, mostly color, of the experts. Sections are: Dressage Horse; Rider; Competing; Tips on Riding Gaits, Paces, and Movements; Source Guide. A veritable Who's Who of top ranked international riders, trainers and researchers. ; Photographs; 8 3/4 x 9 3/4; 180 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bradley, Cuthbert The Foxhound Of The Twentieth Century: The Breeding and Work of the Kennels of England,....
London George Routledge & Sons, Limited 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover is red boards with faux red leather spine; faded gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if very lightly and lovingly used. Stitched binding. Bookstore plate/sticker inside back cover. Color frontispiece of Celebrated Sires of the Duke of Rutland's kennel during Sir Gilbert Greenall's Mastership between 1896 - 1912, with Ben Capell Huntsmen. Has two pieces of tissue between it and title page; first leaf numbers the figures, second leaf names them. Back of title page, stamped in purple ink, small lettering states 'made and printed in Great Britain'. Extensively illustrated, contains 16 full sized pages of color plates; 16 full sized pages of b/w plates; 83 various illustrations; and ten maps. Includes list of illustrations and maps; 15 chapters on the various hunts, kennels and packs located throughout England, and an index. Oversized, 5#. ; B & W and Color; 7 1/2 x 10 3/4; xi, 308 pages; Cover has some bumping, rubbing/scuffing, shelfwear, sunning. Several small spots inside covers and on end papers, of pinkish/red, probably bleeding from cover. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Briggs, Karen Understanding The Pony Your Guide to Horse Health Care and Management
Lexington, KY The Blood-Horse, Inc. 2000 1581500556 / 9781581500554 First Edition First Printing; Softcover 
Cover is glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. "...covers the essentials every pony owner needs to know. Topics include....nutrition, pony psychology. Diseases and conditions common to ponies are discussed....how pones are used---for jumping, driving, and other disciplines..." ; The Horse Health Care Library Series; Photographs; 6 x 9; 117 pages; NEW 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Britton, Vanessa Showing Masterclass: With Allister Hood And Wendy King
Newton Abbot, Devon, UK David & Charles UK 1996 0715303104 / 9780715303108 First Edition (?) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Vanessa Britton and Eva Melhuish 
Hardcover is blue with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with 70+ color and b/w photographs and drawings. "There is essential advice on buying or breeding a potentail show animal; on training and preparation for the show ring; on the vitally important subject of ringcraft, and the 'tricks of the trade'; and on the whole judging process". Includes an appendix and index. ; Learn With the Experts Series; B & W and Color; 0.75 x 11 x 7.75 Inches; 160 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. DJ has light bumping, shelf wear, original price sticker on back; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bryant, Jennifer O. , Foreward by William C. Steinkraus Olympic Equestrian The Sports and Stories from Stockhom to Sydney
Lexington, KY The Blood-Horse, Inc. 2000 1581500440 / 9781581500448 First Edition First Printing; Softcover New 
Cover is wraps. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. 100+ color and b/w photos, some of them amazing action shots, covering the history of Olympic Equestrian Events, from Stockholm Summer games of 1912 [the first in which the equestrian disciplines were included], through to the Sydney Summer games of 2000. The disciplines covered are: Dressage; Show Jumping; and Three-Day Event. It is the only Olympic event in which men and women compete together, on equal footing, same rules. Up through the 1950s it is clear that many, if not most, of the competitors were in the military, competing in their uniforms. Women started competing in the 1950s, and they've been winning medals ever since. Foreward by the eminent voice of American equestrian sports, Capt. William C. Steinkraus [Individual Gold medal, show jumping, Mexico City 1968]. Pictures of the top athletes, human and equine, spanning 88 years, all three disciplines--all of the greats you've heard about, read about, and tried to emulate! Oversized, 4#. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 10 1/2; 269 pages 
Price: 17.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burger, Udo The Way To Perfect Horsemanship Translated by Nicole Bartle
London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 1998 0851317243 / 9780851317243 First English Edition Hardcover New 
Hard cover is glazed boards. Cream colored endpapers. Pages are clean and tight, still crisp; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with 37 b/w photos and drawings. Chapters are: Horsemanship; Fundamental Principles; Outline; Horseman's Tools; Elementary Biomechanics; A Horseman's Diagnosis; Conclusion. "...first published in German in 1959, it was immediately recognized as a classic work of equestrian literature. It gives the reader a clear insight into the psychology of the horse as well as examining its muscular system and mechanics of movement. It explains in detail the basic principles of training, the fundamentals of riding and the effect of the aids. Everyone, whether teacher, trainer, competitor, judge or occasional rider, will benefit enormously from the study of this book....Burger was one of Germany's most esteemed veterinary surgeons, an accomplished horseman, a learned and observant animal psychologist and a highly respected judge of horses and horsemanship. He died in 1985". Another great classic title for anyone's horse/dressage library. ; Allens Classic Series 1 Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9; 254 pages; Very slight scuffing and minor bumping. 
Price: 64.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cannell, Margaret J. Winning Ways: Lessons for Juniors from the Top Trainers
New York Howell Book House 1994 0876059604 / 9780876059609 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover is green with black spine; white lettering on spine; light bumping and edge wear. DJ has some light edge wear and rubbing. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. Has chapters by some of the leading riders of the last 25 years of the 20th century, including George Morris [the Grand Ol' Man of Showjumping], Anne Kursinski, Frank Madden, Bill Cooney, Karen Healey, Christina Schlusemeyer. ; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; 188 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Crago, Judy with Introduction by Bertalan De Nemethy Junior Show Jumping
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1977 0690014449 / 9780690014440 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover is green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. Introduction is by Bertalan de Nemethy, former jumping coach [chef d'equipe] of the US Equestrian Team. This is a first guide to show jumping for young riders. Some of the chapters are: Schooling on the Flat; Starting to Jump; Adjusting Your Stride; Obstacles and Courses; Looking After Your Horse; books to read; technical terms. Oversized, 2.5#. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2 x 10; 128 pages; Cover has shelfwear, rubbing, bumping, and scattered across front, back and spine some spotting, where the dye has been lightened; last half of book bottom corner of pages has slight rippling. DJ has shelfwear, rubbing, bumping, minor crinkling along top and bottom. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 D'Endrody, Lt. Col. A. L. Give Your Horse A Chance A Classic Work on the Training of Horse and Rider
London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 1999 0851317413 / 9780851317410 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Cover is glazed boards. Endpapers are cream colored. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of b/w photos, drawings, diagrams and tables. Lt. Col. D'Endrody was a member of the Royal Hungarian Olympic Equestrian Team, and a greatly respected trainer of horses and other riders in his own lifetime, and beyond. The foreword is by the Duke of Beaufort and the preface by American Olympic gold medalist William C. Steinkraus; and what the colonel wrote over 45 years ago holds as true today as it did then. He covers: General Principles; Horse's System of Locomotion; Means of Communication with the Horse; Basic conditions of communication with the horse; Stirring the motion of the horse; Regulation of the horse's motion; basic positions and movements of the horse; Increasing the horse's action potential; Various supplementary meand and methods for developing the horse's general education; Schooling the Rider and Horse in Jumping; The Three Day Event; Show Jumpng; Subjects of training for show jumping. This book is considered a classic, and rightly so. The Colonel strives to teach the rider how to understand, empathize, and work with their horse, becoming a single unit, moving freely and successfully together. I treasure my copy of this work in my dressage library. Overweight, 4#. ; Allens Classic Series 2 Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 544 pages; Cover has slight rubbing. 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 D'Endrody, Lt. Col. A. L. Give Your Horse A Chance A Classic Work on the Training of Horse and Rider
London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 1999 0851317413 / 9780851317410 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Cover is glazed boards. No DJ, as issued. Endpapers are cream colored. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of b/w photos, drawings, diagrams and tables. Lt. Col. D'Endrody was a member of the Royal Hungarian Olympic Equestrian Team, and a greatly respected trainer of horses and other riders in his own lifetime, and beyond. The foreword is by the Duke of Beaufort and the preface by American Olympic gold medalist William C. Steinkraus; and what the colonel wrote over 45 years ago holds as true today as it did then. He covers: General Principles; Horse's System of Locomotion; Means of Communication with the Horse; Basic conditions of communication with the horse; Stirring the motion of the horse; Regulation of the horse's motion; basic positions and movements of the horse; Increasing the horse's action potential; Various supplementary meand and methods for developing the horse's general education; Schooling the Rider and Horse in Jumping; The Three Day Event; Show Jumpng; Subjects of training for show jumping. This book is considered a classic, and rightly so. The Colonel strives to teach the rider how to understand, empathize, and work with their horse, becoming a single unit, moving freely and successfully together. I treasure my copy of this work in my dressage library. Overweight, 4#. ; Allens Classic Series 2 Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 544 pages; Cover has slight rubbing. 
Price: 42.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 D'Endrody, Lt. Col. A. L. Give Your Horse A Chance A Classic Work on the Training of Horse and Rider
London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 1999 0851317413 / 9780851317410 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Cover is glazed boards. Endpapers are cream colored. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of b/w photos, drawings, diagrams and tables. Lt. Col. D'Endrody was a member of the Royal Hungarian Olympic Equestrian Team, and a greatly respected trainer of horses and other riders in his own lifetime, and beyond. The foreword is by the Duke of Beaufort and the preface by American Olympic gold medalist William C. Steinkraus; and what the colonel wrote over 45 years ago holds as true today as it did then. He covers: General Principles; Horse's System of Locomotion; Means of Communication with the Horse; Basic conditions of communication with the horse; Stirring the motion of the horse; Regulation of the horse's motion; basic positions and movements of the horse; Increasing the horse's action potential; Various supplementary meand and methods for developing the horse's general education; Schooling the Rider and Horse in Jumping; The Three Day Event; Show Jumpng; Subjects of training for show jumping. This book is considered a classic, and rightly so. The Colonel strives to teach the rider how to understand, empathize, and work with their horse, becoming a single unit, moving freely and successfully together. I treasure my copy of this work in my dressage library. Overweight, 4#. ; Allens Classic Series 2 Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 544 pages; Cover has slight rubbing. 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De Kunffy, Charles The Ethics And Passions Of Dressage
Pacifica, CA Charles De Kunffy 1993 0939481332 / 9780939481330 First Edition Thus Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
AUTHOR SIGNED on front end paper. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Multiple copies available. Pages are clean and tight, still crisp. Illustrated with b/w photos. Another excellent book by the prolific author, clinician and international judge. Some of the chapters are: Dressage Needs No Reinventing; Reasons for Academic Equitation; Non-Confrontational Horsemanship; Engagement on the Aids; and a great list of quotes, etc. As per the author, "this book is written much like a personal letter. Its intimacy comes from the best questions that riders asked". A scarce and wonderful little book [I treasure my copy]. ; B&W Photographs; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; 126 pages; DJ in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 33.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Diggle, Martin, compiled by Masters Of Equitation On Trot
North Pomfret, VT Trafalgar Square Publishing 2001 1570761973 / 9781570761973 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
2001 Trafalgar Square Publishing, first American edition. Multiple copies available. Cover is rust colored with silver lettering on spine. Rust colored end papers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with b/w drawings. "This book explores the enormous value of the trot in schooling and suppling the horse, and explains how the natural trot of a recently backed horse is developed into the working gait, which will later form the basis for collection and extension... Is essential reading for all riders who wish to lay the correct foundations for their horses' schooling, and will fascinate all readers interested in equestrian history". Includes trainers from Baucher and l'Hotte up to Klimke and Herbermann, to Paul Belasik [a favorite writer of mine]. I find this an invaluable addition to my own collection. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8; 111 pages; NEW. Cover has slight bumping. DJ in mylar cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Disston, Harry; Illustrated by Paul Brown HORSE AND RIDER 1000 Questions and Answers for Horsemen
BARNES; YOSELOFF 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Brown 
Hardcover is green with black lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight [except for gift inscription]; appears as if unused. Illustrated with many drawings by the very popular horse artist, PAUL BROWN. Originally published in 1944; this edition is from 1964. Sections are: General and History; Anatomy and Stable Management; First Aid and Shoeing; Tack and Equitation; Horse Shows; Fox Hunting; Flat Racing; Steeplechasing; Harness Racing; Polo; Cowboys and the West; Cavalry; Test of Horsemanship and Horsemastership; Outline for a Mounted Drill; Your Score. ; B & W illustrations; 6 x 8 1/2; 226 pages; Hardcover has light shelf wear, bumping. Tidily written gift inscription on front end paper, dated 1967. DJ has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffinng, sunning, minor creases, upper corner of front flap is clipped; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dorrance, Bill, with Leslie Desmond True Horsemanship Through Feel, Second Edition
Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2007 1599210568 / 9781599210568 Second Edition Soft Cover New 
Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Multiple copies available. Originally published in 1999, this is the second edition of a perennial favorite among horse folks of all disciplines. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w photographs. Brothers Tom Dorrance (May 11, 1910 - June 11, 2003) and Bill Dorrance (January 19, 1906-July 20, 1999) are considered among the founders of the modern Natural horsemanship movement. Bill was a legendary livestock rancher and master horseman from Salinas, California. With a background in the Great Basin "Buckaroo" tradition, they promoted natural, gentle methods of horse training, emphasizing "feel" of the horse and observation of its responses to the handler. They had a particularly strong influence on Ray Hunt and Hunt's disciple, Buck Brannaman. Many other natural horsemanship practitioners also claim influence from the Dorrance brothers, including Pat Parelli and others. For all of us who love our horses, and want to attain that true 'oneness' that only comes through listening to your horse, working with them, and being open to all the experiences a horse can offer you, this is a 'must have' book. Index. Oversized, 4#. ; B & W illustrations; 1 x 10.9 x 9 Inches; xvi, 384 pages; Cover has very minor rubbing. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 editors Of Equus Magazine Straight From The Heart True Stories of Remarkable Encounters with Once-In-A-Lifetime Horses
Gaithersburg, MD Fleet Street Publishing 1997 0961131446 / 9780961131449 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Pamela Wildermuth 
Softcover book. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 13 lovely b/w drawings. 29 wonderful horse stories, each by a different author, including Laura Hillenbrand, author of the bestseller 'Seabiscuit' [later made into box office smash movie]. Great book for a horse lover of any age. 1997 Fleet Street Pub. Printing. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 8 1/2; 187 pages; Cover has light shelf wear; title page has very slight, shallow creasing. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie