|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Suspense Radio's Outstanding Theater of Thrills Radio Spirits 2006 1570197873 / 9781570197871 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket White, plastic disc case, covered with plastic. Contains 10 audio discs, for 10 hours of listening; 19 plays. CD's are clean and play well. These broadcasts aired from 3 November 1942 - 15 May 1948. Some of the great actors and actresses performing: Jack Webb, Edward G. Robinson, Lillian Gish, Lana Turner, Margaret O'Brien, Oson Welles, Agnes Moorehead and Jospeh Kearns. ; CD; 1.1 x 6.5 x 6.3 Inches; Disc case has some bumping and rubbing.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alexander, Elena Footnotes: Six Choreographers Inscribe the Page Canada G & B Arts 1998 9057010828 / 9789057010828 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Cover has some faint scuffing. Pages are clean and tight. Few b/w drawings and photos. Foreword by Jill Johnston. This is a travelogue and a journey, a text on dancing and an experence in motion, multiple forms and their manifestation. Has essays by 6 choreographers. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9; xiii, 169 pages
Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Balin, Carole B. To Reveal Our Hearts: Paperback Edition Jewish Women Writers in Tsarist Russia Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Press 2000 0878204563 / 9780878204564 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover New Multiple copies available. Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Grey spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. This is a NEW book. Illustrated with several b/w photographs. An I. Edward Kiev Library Foundation Book. Sections include: Neither Balabuaistes Nor Revolutionaries; The Search for Jewish Women Writers in Tsarist Russia; Makings of a Maskilah; Female Experience in Hebrew Literature; Insider-Outsider Among the Russian Cultural Elite; Jewish Life Behind the Scenes; Blending Bread and Matzah; conclusion; composite biography; notes; bibliographies of the writers; bibliography; index. "In this lively study, Carole B. Balin analyzes the writings and lives of five Jewish women writers who were active before the Russian Revolution. Each chapter centers on one woman but contextualizes her within the culture in which she wrote. Miriam Markel-Mosessohn attached herself to the Russian Haskalah. Hava Shapiro published short stories and newspaper articles in Hebrew over the course of her thirty-four-year career. Rashel Khin hobnobbed with members of the Russian intellectual and literary elite, which included Ivan Turgenev. Feiga Kogan was a Russian symbolist poet, and Sofia Dubnova-Erlikh, daughter of the historian Simon Dubnov, was an accomplished writer and political activist. The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness".; Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No. 24 Series; Vol. 24; B & W photographs; 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; x, 269 pages
Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Balin, Carole B. To Reveal Our Hearts: Paperback Edition Jewish Women Writers in Tsarist Russia Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Press 2000 0878204563 / 9780878204564 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover New Multiple copies available. Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Grey spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. This is a NEW book. Illustrated with several b/w photographs. An I. Edward Kiev Library Foundation Book. Sections include: Neither Balabuaistes Nor Revolutionaries; The Search for Jewish Women Writers in Tsarist Russia; Makings of a Maskilah; Female Experience in Hebrew Literature; Insider-Outsider Among the Russian Cultural Elite; Jewish Life Behind the Scenes; Blending Bread and Matzah; conclusion; composite biography; notes; bibliographies of the writers; bibliography; index. "In this lively study, Carole B. Balin analyzes the writings and lives of five Jewish women writers who were active before the Russian Revolution. Each chapter centers on one woman but contextualizes her within the culture in which she wrote. Miriam Markel-Mosessohn attached herself to the Russian Haskalah. Hava Shapiro published short stories and newspaper articles in Hebrew over the course of her thirty-four-year career. Rashel Khin hobnobbed with members of the Russian intellectual and literary elite, which included Ivan Turgenev. Feiga Kogan was a Russian symbolist poet, and Sofia Dubnova-Erlikh, daughter of the historian Simon Dubnov, was an accomplished writer and political activist. The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness".; Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No. 24 Series; Vol. 24; B & W photographs; 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; x, 269 pages
Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Brander, Michael The Georgian Gentleman England Saxon House 1973 0347000053 / 9780347000055 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hard cover is green with gold lettering on spine. Brown and white monochrome end papers. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of b/w pictures and 5 color plates. "...Brander penetrates the myths of the Georgian gentleman to show in graphic detail the clothes he wore, his education and travels, hunting, shooting, gaming, wagering, clubbing, duelling, entertainment, servants, wenching, his diet and sanitary habits, the pretence, the financial scrambling, the ailments which only the fit and hearty could survive..." Chronological appendix; bibliography. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 1 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; xii, 223 pages; Hard cover has light bumping, shelf wear, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping.
Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Braun, Philip J. Never A Tide: Signed Edition No Place No Publisher Listed. 1980 Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Tom Pohrt Soft cover is tan with brown lettering. Tan spine. Brown/white monochrome. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front end paper, with inscription, his initials and 82! No copyright date listed; appears to be from sometime in the 1980s. An anthology of poetry and prose, from a vastly wide ranging group of authors: Sherwood Anderson, Bernard Baruch; Willa Cather; Antoine St. Exupery; Daj Hammerskjold; Langston Hughes; Ernie Pyle; Ayn Rand; William Saroyan; Robert Penn Warren; et al. Front of the book has an index of authors and source material. ; Monochrome; 1 x 10 x 7.8 Inches; 175 pages; Soft cover has light shelf wear, bumping, shallow crease on upper back cover, 1/4" faint stain on botton of text block. ; Signed by Author
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
BROOKS, CHARLES (EDITOR); LONG, SCOTT (FOREWORD). Best Editorial Cartoons Of 1972 A Pictorial History Of The Year. Gretna Pelican Publishing Company, Gretna 1973 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Good+ Hardcover is orange with white lettering on spine; this is a library rebind. Originally a hardcover version; stated first printing. "Anonly annual compilation of editorial cartoons, focusing on all the newsworthy events of the year as expressed through the pens of the major cartoonists from North America". Includes a list of other issues and past award winners. Oversized, 4#. ; Ex-Library; 8 1/2 x 11; xvi, 143 pages; Cover is a library rebind. Has some shelf wear, bumping, scuffing/rubbing, sunning, typical former library markings; few pencil marks on pages, and a pencil drawn portrait, artist unknown, on half title page.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Cady, Francis E. and Henry B. Dates Illuminating Engineering: 1925 Edition Prepared by a Staff of Specialists for Students and Engineers New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 1925, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ,486 pp; possible first edition. Prepared by a Staff of Specialists for Students and Engineers, in the subtitle. Cover is burgundy with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 100+ charts, tables, photos, diagrams. Chapters are: Physics of Light Production; Light Sources; Photometry; Physiological Optics; Fundamental Principles of Illumination; Light, Shade and Color; Daylight; Residence Lighting; Lighting of Public Buildings; Commercial Lighting; Industrial Lighting; Sign and Display Lighting; Street Lighting; Light Projection. Oversized, 3.5# ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 6 x 9 1/4; 486 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, fading/sunning, and damp markings. Owner's name written on front end paper. Pages vii/viii has 2 1/2" closed tear. Slight musty aroma.
Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Carella, C. J. and Kevin Siembieda Palladium Books Presents: Rifts Mercenaries Taylor, MI Palladium Books 1994 0916211703 / 9780916211707 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Fine Illustrated by Wayne Breaux, Vince Martin, Et Al Tan softcover with black lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is an unused book. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Includes nine new occupational characters classes. Oversized; 3#. ; Palladium Books Megaverse Series; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 160 pages; Some very slight bumping.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Couch, Ernie & Jill Couch, compilers Michigan Trivia Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 1993 0934395977 / 9780934395977 Third Printing; Softcover Near Fine Softcover has green spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Book is divided into sections: Geography; Entertainment; History; Arts & Literature; Sports & Leisure; Science & Nature. Great book for those who love trivia of any sort, and particulary about the 'Great Lakes State'. ; 0.2 x 8.4 x 3.6 Inches; 191 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Dark, Sidney London 1924 Edition London Macmillan and Co. , Limited 1924 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Joseph Pennell Hardcover is dark blue with gold crest in center of front; gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; has deckled edges; gilt top of text block. Extensively illustrated with 55 b/w drawings by joseph pennell. According to the list of illustrations, these were created in 1908 but not reproduced before this volume. Tissue paper is still present between title page and frontispiece. A word and pictorial of London, as it was in 1908-1924 [and before the London Blizt of World War II changed much of the landscape, destroying or damaging countless historic and important buildings]. Reading through the table of contents and list of illustrations I see so many of my favorite spots to visit in what is the most incredible city, walking forever, seeing modern buildings next to centuries old ones....truly lovely and magical tour of a city, besides a bit of time travel, to over 80 years ago. ; B & W illustrations; 7 x 10 1/4; xi, 176 pages; 1924 edition. Cover has some shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping; spine is slightly faded with sunning. End papers have some yellowing, seems to be transfer from glue from paper covering the boards.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Eyles, Allen The World Of Oz A Fantastic Expedition over the Rainbow Tucson, Arizona, Usa HP Books 1985 0895864150 / 9780895864154 First American Edition Softcover Near Fine Cover is red with gold OZ and Tinman on front, white lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. Book appears unused. This book takes you on a trip through Oz books and other publications, musicals, plays, films. Oversized. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 10 3/4; 96 pages; Slgiht rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Freed, Stanley A. and Ruth S. Freed Hindu Festivals In A North Indian Village #81 Seattle, WA University of Washington Press 1998 0295977078 / 9780295977072 First Edition Softcover Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. Illustrated with 86 b/w figures and 8 tables. Chapters are: Dating the Festivals; Classification of the Festivals; Festivals of Welfare, Fertility and Protection; Festivals Honoring Deities; Holi and Dulhendi; Festivals of Interaction and Honoring the Dead. ; American Museum of Naturl History, Anthropological Papers Series; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 10; 336 pages; NEW. Very slight edge wear.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Fried, Frederick A Pictorial History Of The Carousel 1964 Edition New York Bonanza Books 1964 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1964 Edition. Cover is blue with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 11 color plates, and 100+ b/w photos and drawings. Sections are: Evolution of the Carousel; European Carousel Makers; Carousel in America; American Carousel Carvers; Carousel Animals, Figures, Chariots, Carvings, Crestings, and Machines; Band Organ and Its Maker; 6 appendices; index. Oversized, 4#. ; Color and B&W Illustrationsc; 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 ; 231 pages; Cover has light shelf wear and bumping. DJ has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, 3/4" closed tear at top of back; 1/4" closed tear at top front; crinkling along top and bottom edges; in a mylar cover.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Goldovsky, Boris Bringing Opera to Life Operatic Acting and Stage Direction Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, Inc. 1968 0130831050 / 9780130831057 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hard cover is black with white lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with over 100 b/w diagrams for placing and 150 b/w musical examples to clarify problems. "...is designed primarily for persons planning operatic careers either as singers or as directors of operatic productions..." Three appendices; index of operas. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; xi, 424 pages; Hard cover has light shelf wear, bumping; stamped on front end paper is a musical scale, with letters inside [previous owner's stamp? ]. DJ has much shelf wear, bumping, tears, missing bits around edges, sunning, rubbing, but is, overall, entire.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Goldstein, Lawrence (Editor) Michigan Quarterly Review A Special Issue - Arthur Miller - Volume XXXVII, Number 4 - Fall 1998 Ann Arbor, Michigan The University of Michigan 1998 Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Inge Morath and Magnum Photos Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. White spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with 21 b/w photographs. Arthur Asher Miller ( 1915 – 2005) ] was a prolific American playwright and essayist. He was a prominent figure in American theatre. He graduated from the University of Michigan in 1938. This special edition of the review has articles by 25 authors, on many aspects of one of the most celebrated American playwrights. Miller was honored with the following awards: University of Michigan Hopwood Award for Creative Writing, No Villain (1936) ; University of Michigan Hopwood Award for Creative Writing, Honors at Dawn (1937) ; Theater Guild Award, The Man Who Had All the Luck (1944) ; Tony Award, All My Sons (1947) ; New York Drama Circle Critic's Award, All My Sons (1947) ; Tony Award, Death of a Salesman (1949) ; Pulitzer Prize, Death of a Salesman (1949) ; New York Drama Circle Critic's Award, Death of a Salesman (1949) ; Tony Award, The Crucible (1953) ; Honorary degree, University of Michigan (1956) John F. Kennedy Award for Lifetime Achievement (1984) ; Emmy, Playing for Time (1980). ; Vol. 27; B&W Photographs; 6 X 9; 281+ pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|