|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
American Artists Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 0028655249 / 9780028655246 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover has blue ground and white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a new book. Illustrated with 100+ b/w drawings and photographs. Artists are listed alphabetically; timeline; sources; glossary, index. Covers different movements/genres and collections: Op Art; Photorealism; Hudson River School Precisionism; National Museum of American Art; Whitney Museum of American Art; Pop Art; Folk Art; Isamu Noguchi Garden Museum; Color Field Painting; Minimalism; Norman Rockwell Museum; Rothko Chapel; Ashcan School; Abstract Expressionism; San Ildefonso Watercolor Movement; American Regionalism. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 487 pages
Price:
43.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
American Indian Portraits Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2000 0028654919 / 9780028654911 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover has red ground with white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs and drawings. Individuals are listed alphabetically; also includes historical events; American Indian Movement; Sand Creek Massacre; Fetterman Massacre; Cherokee Nation v. State of Georgia; Bureau of Indian Affairs; Gaming on Indian Reservations; Indian Oratory; Museum of New Mexico; Treaty of Fort Greenville; Nampeyo, Hopi Potter; Great Spirit; Women's National Indian Association; Battle of Tippecanoe; The Bozeman Trail; Indian Reorganization Act of 1934; Peyote in the Native American Church; Carlisle Indian School; Scalping; Ghost Dance; time line of American Indian History; sources; glossary; index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 395 pages
Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Golf Society Of The US, Member Directory, 1999 White Plains, NY Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, Inc. 1999 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is glazed boards. Blue spine with white lettering. Grey and white monochrome illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Member Listings are in two sections: Biographical and Geographical. Oversized, 4#. ; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; xv, 768 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, faint 1/4" mark on spine.
Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Mathematicians And Computer Wizards Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 002865501X / 9780028655017 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover book; green ground with white lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings or photos of the people included. The biographies are listed alphabetically; a time line of mathematics; sources; glossary, index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 `/4 x 10 1/4; 426 pages; Very slight rubbing.
Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Miguel Angel Roca: Architectural Monographs #36 Northbrook, IL Academy Group 1994 1854902768 / 9781854902764 First Edition Printer Wrapper Fine with no dust jacket Cover has some scufifng, rubbing, edge wear. Stiff boards have front and back flaps. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Black remainder mark on side of pages. Richly illustrated with 100+ color photos and drawings. Has essays on how civic architecture fits in urban life, the city center as cathedral, and architecture and commitment. 120 pages covering Roca's projects in Argentina and Bolivia; a chronology of his works and a biography. Oversized. ; Remainder; Color Illustrations; 4to ; 144 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
San Antonio In Pictures (san Antonio, Tx?) No Publisher Listed. N.D. Softcover Very Good Cover is stapled wraps. This is a guide book to historic San Antonio, Texas. Pages not numbered. No date given, but appears to be from 1940s, probably during World War II. There are 93 b/w photos. Quite a few pictures with emphasis on military training, including pictures of P-39, C-60, P-40, etc. , all relating to the Randolph Field's Central Instructors' School [of aviation]. Nice souvenir booklet, blast from the past kind of title. ; B&W Photographs; 7 1/2 x 10 1/2; Unpaginated pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, light bumping, some color flaked off from underpaper at spine, creasing on back cover.
Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
The Renaissance Engravers 15th-16th Century Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts London Sirrocco 2003 1904310508 / 9781904310501 1st English Edition (?) Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Appears to be a collection catalogue from the Hermitage Museum, in St. Petersburg, Russia. "...was formed mainly during the latter part of the eighteenth and the early years of the nineteenth century. The prevailing taste of the period favoured, above all others, works by the leading masters of the high Renaissance; these were regarded as models of artistic perfection, to be carefully studied and sedulously imitated. Best represented in the Museum's collection are prints of the Italian and the German Schools....Marcantonio Raimondi...Albrecht Durer...Master E. S...." For unknown reasons Netherlandish, fourteenth century Italian and fifteenth century French artists had limited or no appeal for the Russian collectors, so are nominally, or not at all, represented in this collection. Illustrated with 123 engravings, one to a page; description on the verso page, engraving on the recto page. Catalogue of the works and artists and a bibliography complete the volume. Very oversized, 6#. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 12 1/2; 255 pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has light rubbing and bumping; in a mylar cover.
Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume ! First and Second Year No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. FIRST VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful wear. Begins with 3 September 1939 through September 1941. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of All Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 1 Series; Vol. 1; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 512 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block, faint wet mark on top of text block.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume 3 The Fifth Year No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. THIRD VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful use. Begins with September 1943 through 1 September 1944. Sections are: Story, September Through February; Picture History, September--February; Story, March Through August; Picture History, March --August. Pages 1031 through 1535. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of all Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 3 Series; Vol. 3; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 434 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block, weak hinges.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume 4 The Sixth Year No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. FOURTH VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful wear. Begins with September 1944 through September 1945. Sections are: Story, September Through February; Picture History, September--February; Story, March Through August; Picture History, March --August. Pages 1543 through 2047. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of all Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 4 Series; Vol. 4; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 544 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
(Propeller Club Of The United States) River And Harbor Improvements How They Are Initiated, Authorized and Completed Cleveland, OH Thomas A. Scott 1938 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ Cover is maroon with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if virtually unused. Tipped in is card which reads: '11-20-48 Received from: River & Harbor Improvement Association, 200 Nineteenth St. , NW, Washington 9, DC'. Some of the chapters are: Law; Economic Justification; Illustrative Projects; Organization of US Engineer Department; Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors; Beach Erosion and Shore Protection Boards. ; Charts; 6 x 9 1/4; 64 pages; Cover has slight bumping and edge wear, also a few light scuffs.
Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
- Index To American Genealogies; And To Genealogical Material Contained In All Works Such As Town Histories, County Histories, Local Histories, Historical Society Publications Biographies, Historical Periodicals, And Kindred Works Alphabetically Arranged...... Fifth Edition, Revised, Improved and Enlarged....with Supplement 1900-1908 Detroit, MI Gale Research Company 1908 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Fine 1966 reprint. 5th edition. Cover is burgundy with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if unused. This is a 1966 reprint of the works originally published by Joel Munsell's Sons, Publishers, Albany, NY, 1900 and 1908. The first 352 are the geneaologies to 1900. The following 107 pages are the supplement printed in 1908. ; 5 1/2 x 8 3/4; 352+ pages; Cover has light edge wear and bumping. Also, on bottom of insides of both covers, there is a little bit of glue that seems to have seeped out when the inside papers were being glued to the boards. Couple of shallow dents, lines on the covers.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
A S I L [ASIL] Club, Ed. ; Foreword by Georg Olms ASIL Arabians The Noble Arabian Horses; Fourth Edition: in English and German Hildesheim, Germany ASIL Club/Georg Olms 1993 3487083493 / 9783487083490 Fourth Edition Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket Cover is black board with gold lettering and club logo on front in German and English; on spine in German, English and Arabic. End pages illustrated. Application form for club laid in at rear. Magnificently illustrated with 500+, mostly color, pictures. Foreword by W. Georg Olms. Printed in Italy. Pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. This is a NEW book! DJ is NEW; and also in cardboard slipcase, also NEW. Book originally sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap, removed to check the book, but book will be put back into it. All of the comments on the DJ are in German; there are comments by Dr. Helmut Kohl; Prince Chaled al Feisal; Gen. Kurt Albrecht [noted expert on dressage]; Gen. Pierre Durand, Chief Rider of the Cadre Noir in Saumur, France. The sections of the book are: ASIL Arabians; Stud Book; ASIL Club List of Members and List of Horses. The book is written in German and English, with the English on the left [verso] page, and the German on the right [recto] page. Part Two, the Stud Book of Selected ASIL Arabians, with pedigrees and photos of horses owned by members of the Asil Club. Also a section on Outstanding Breeds Owing to the Best of Sires: the ASIL Arabians. These breeds include: English Thoroughbred, Anglo-Arabian [Thoroughbred/Arabian cross], Lipizzaner [with commentary by Gen. Kurt Albrecht], Trakehner, Hannoverian. An absolutely gorgeous book that any lover of Arabians would adore to have in their collection. The Arabian has been influential in many breeds; all thoroughbreds anywhere in the world trace back to three foundation Arabian stallions; many breeds, when they wish to upgrade or lighten the build of that breed, will cross to Arabians. The Andalusian and Lusitano breeds of Iberia have a huge amount of Arabian in their background, as well as the wild mustangs of the American west, many of them descended from the Arabian crossed horses the conquistadors brought over with them. Very overweight, ships at 8#. Alibris media mail shipping only. Very scarce book. ; Color Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 11 1/4; 923 pages
Price:
92.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Abney, Arthur E. Wings Over Illinois Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press 2007 0809327686 / 9780809327683 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Hard cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Except for first 14 leaves, pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with 8 b/w photographs. Foreword by David NewMyer. "...is a thoughtful look back at a wonderful career in aviation spanning World War II, the postwar period...worked with American Airlines...has accompanied hiw own memoir with colorful hangar stories {end of day flight tales told in the hangar}...." ; B&W Illustrations; 0.9 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; xv, 260 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. First 14 leafs have crinkling/crumpling in upper half, which lessens from front end paper to last affected leaf. DJ in a mylar cover.
Price:
37.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Ackah, C.A. Akan Ethics A Study of Moral Ideas and Moral Behaviour of the Akan Tribes of Ghana Accra Ghana Universities Press 1988 9964301235 / 9789964301231 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ Soft cover is orange with black lettering on spine. Overall, pages are clean and tight. Bibliography; general index. "This book covers an area of Akan Ethics about which, so far, litte has been written, especially in such detail. The chapters contain a largely descriptive analysis of the moral language used by the Akan peoples, the sanctions employed to enforce morality, and some of the proverbs, tales and myths which refer to Akan moral beliefs..." Extremely scarce title. ; 0.4 x 7.7 x 5.8 Inches; 138 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, sunning, rubbing/scuffing; a few, faint, yellow/tan spots on title page, table of contents, and first preface page.
Price:
73.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Adams, Ansel The Ansel Adams Photography Series The Camera, the Negative, the Print---Complete Set Boston Little, Brown and Company 1997 Seventeenth Printing; Softcover Very Good 3 Volume Set Series; B&W Photographs; 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 X 2; 600+ pages; Softcovers has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing; very small sticker residue mark inside front cover. Some pages in each volume have underlining. COMPLETE 3 VOLUME SET, one is red, one is blue, one is green, each with white lettering on the spine. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs, drawings, diagrams, charts and graphs. Other than the underlinings on a few pages in each volume the pages are clean and tight. Each book is 200+ pages. "Ansel Adams [1902-1984] produced some of this century's truly memorable photographic images and helped nurture the art of photography through his creative innovations and peerless technical mastery. This handbook....series of books on photograhic techniques----has taught a generation of photographers how to harness the camera's artistic ptoential. "
Price:
44.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Aikman, Lonnelle Rider With Destiny: George Washington Mclean, VA Link Press, Publishers 1983 0912991011 / 9780912991016 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Softcover is heavy cardboard; black ground with gold lettering on front and spine. Blue monochrome endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings and photographs. Sections are: Behind Myth and Monument; a Capital is Born; "My Own Vine and Fig Tree"; bibliography; index. Oversized, 3#. ; B & W illustrations; 9 x 12; 173 pages; Cover has shelf wear, light rubbing/scuffing, bumping and some minor, shallow scratches towards the bottom of the rear cover.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Aldebaran Conquest Of Coomassie; An Epic Of The Mashanti Nation Los Angeles Worth While Publishing Company/Coomassie Pulishing Co. , California 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Henry M. Brooks Hard cover is light tan colored with dark brown lettering on front. Overall, pages are clean and tight; stitched binding. Extremely scarce book. Frontispiece is a b/w photograph of the author, 'Aldebaran,' probably a psuedonym. Illustrated with 9, tissued protected b/w drawings. Book is written as poetry, with 5 cantos. On the title page is a sticker, with 'Coomassie Publishing Co. , Los Angeles, Calif. , U. S. A. ' on it. "Against the glorious background of culture, under the rule "of wisdom, truth, and right," is thrown the pitiful picture of a money-mad world; where the rapacity of Insatiable greed bankrupts the human soul..." in the preface, by George S. Grant. In the introduction is found "...the great United States of West Africa now a British possession, and referred to as 'Ashanti and Ashantee,' is written in the Ochi tongue, M'shanti, and called by themselves, Mashanti, which orthography I shall adhere to, except when quoting other writers..." Ashanti was one of the few African states able to offer serious resistance to European colonizers. Between 1823 and 1896, Britain fought four wars against the Ashanti kings (the Anglo-Ashanti Wars). In 1900, the British finally defeated the kingdom and incorporated it into the Gold Coast colony as a protectorate. The Ashanti comprise ca. 20% of the population of modern Ghana. ; B&W Illustrations; 4 3/4 x 6 1/4; xxiv, 97 pages; Hard cover has rubbing/scuffing, bumping, shelf wear, finger sized, shallow indentation on back cover; some spotting along the spine, gift inscription, tidily written in ink, inside front cover, dated 1935. Owner's name written along gutter, inside back cover, dated 1935. Pages in the introduction have some notes and marks in light purple [probably with a fountain pen].
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Alexander, Christopher The Timeless Way of Building New York Oxford University Press 1979 0195024028 / 9780195024029 Eighteenth Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Environmental Structure Series Series; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 7.90 X 5.60 X 1.20 inches; xv, 552 pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has light shelf wear, sunning, rubbing; in a mylar cover. Hardcover is burgundy with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. "Now, at last, here is a coherent theory which describes in modern terms an architecture as ancient as human society itself. ..is the introductory volume in the Center for Environmental Structure series.....presents in it a new theory of architecture, planning, and building which has at its core that age-old process by which the people of a society have always pulled the order of their world from their own being. Sections are: the Quality; the Gate; the Way. Illustrated with many b/w photographs, plans, drawings.
Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Andrew, Ian & Dugald Steer Egyptology: Search For The Tomb Of Osiris: Being The Journal Of Miss Emily Sands, November 1926 Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 2004 0763626384 / 9780763626389 Hardcover New Illustrated by Emily Sands, Nick Harris, Helen Ward B & W and Color; 1.1 x 12 x 10.3 Inches; 32 pages; Hardcover is gold with gold lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Multi-colored bird in center of front. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with maps, drawings, photographs, letters in envelopes, moveable pieces, etc. "Written as an amateur Egyptologist's travel journal from 1926, each spread covers a distinct area of antiquity and is mainly factual in content, except for the author's chatty asides. The type resembles that of an old manual typewriter and the photos, reproductions, and sketches make the journal seem more realistic. There are papyrus pull-outs, pop-up art, minibooks, and fold-out maps and an envelope in the back with period postcards, ticket stubs, etc. " by Carol Wichman. Very oversized, 5#.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|