Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Fiction

Horses:Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 I Love Horses: PC DVD-rom 3 Pack
Viva Media 2009 New 
Brand new, still sealed. 3 games included are: Blue Ribbon Show Jumper; My Riding Stables 2; Championship Riding Star. A fun set of games for any and all horse lovers. Create your very own, perfect riding stable. Ride in competitions. ; Video Game; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bialk, Elisa Tizz: South Of The Border
Chicago Childrens Press 1971 0516031139 / 9780516031132 Decorative Cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hildegard Lehmann 
Cover is green ground with picture of Tizz; light bumping. While this has ex-library markings of a small tag on the spine and a pocket in the back, there are no other marks of any kind on this book and it appears the book was never put in circulation; the pages are still crisp. Reinforced binding. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with many b/w drawings. One of a series about a horse named Tizz. Aside from the named marks, this book is in new condition. ; Tizz Series; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 95 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowen, Gary The Mare's Nest Warren Kimble Illustrates
New York Harpercollins Publishers Inc. 2001 0060284080 / 9780060284084 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Warren Kimble 
Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated endpapers. Pages not numbered. Absolutely fabulous color pictures, in the traditional New England folk style, are throughout the text. Takes place in Vermont in 1846. "Horses, cows, cats and pigs--kidnapped! The only creatures that seem to have a clue to the thefts are the animals who witness the crimes. But how can the painter figure out what his models are trying to tell him? ...." `Charming children's story. ; Color Photographs; 11 1/4 x 8 1/2; Unpaginated pages; Cover has very slight shelf wear and one tiny dent at bottom of front. DJ has 3/4" closed tear at front fold for flap; light rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Calhoun, Mary The Horse Comes First
New York Atheneum 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Gretzer 
NOT A FORMER LIBRARY BOOK! Hardcover is red with black lettering on cover and spine. Yellow, textured paper end papers. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unread. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Stated First Edition. Story is about a young girl, who grows up with relatives in the harness racing business, her love for the sport, and desire to learn all she can and become part of this international horse sport! ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 188 pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear; previous owner's name tidily written on front end paper; slight smudge from some erased lettering next to the name. No DJ. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Clarke, Phillip and Kirsteen Rogers The Usborne Unicorns Jigsaw Book
London Usborne Publishing Ltd. /EDC Publishing 2006 0794514677 / 9780794514679 Hardcover New Illustrated by Peter Scott 
Hardcover has picture of unicorn on front; gold lettering on front and spine. This is a NEW book. Pages are clean and tight. Contains 6 full page puzzles, with the opposite [recto] page telling the story of the puzzle. Illustrated end pages. The puzzles are: Unicorn Magic; King of the Forest; Chinese Unicorns; Flying Unicorns; Desert Unicorns; Sea Unicorns. An utterly charming and fun book to read with your child, or for them to read on their own while playing with each of the six, original puzzles. Oversized, 3#. ; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cunningham, Edward Dancer: The Colt Who Dreamed About Being Grown Up A Hallmark Pop-Up Book
No Place Hallmark Children's Editions 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Rich Rudish 
Hardcover has glazed boards. Red title on spine. Pages not numbered; there are 16 pages of pop-ups. All of the pages are clean and tight; each pop-up fully works. The pages are: Dancer; Circus; Stunt Horse; Show Horse; Rodeo; Parade Horse; Race Horse; Loved by a Girl or Boy. Utterly charming and difficult to fine horse story pop-up. ; Pop-Up; Color Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 9 1/2; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, bumping, shelf wear. A couple of pages have very faint little marks. 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 editors Of Equus Magazine [Selected by] Straight From The Heart II [two] More True Stories of Remarkable Encounters with Once-In-A-Lifetime Horses
Gaithersburg, MD Primedia Equine Network 2003 1929164181 / 9781929164189 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Pamela Wildermuth 
Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; book appears almost as if unused. Illustrated with 14 b/w drawings. Several dozen authors contributed short stories to this collection. Book is divided into sections: The Stuff of Dreams; Tried and Tested; Comfort and Joy; Thanks for the Memories. All of those section titles describe my life with horses, and I'm sure most horse lovers will identify with them! ; B & W illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 180 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, some shallow creasing on the covers. Front endpaper and title page also have minor lower corner crease. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Farley, Walter Man O 'war
New York Random House 1962 0394860152 / 9780394860152 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Pages are clean and tight. This book is a departure for Farley, better known for his Black Stallion series of books. This is the biography of one of the most famous race horses of all time, Man o'War. He only raced for two years, as a two- and three-year old, winning 20 of his 21 races. Ironically, his one loss was to a horse named Upset. During his career he broke many race records. He did not win the Triple Crown, being thought not quite ready enough to run in the Kentucky Derby [the first leg], but he did win the other two legs of the crown, the Preakness and the Belmont. Once he was retired to stud he sired a great dynasty, two of his more famous descendents being his son War Admiral and grandson Seabiscuit, who during the 1930s ran in a match race that was billed as the 'Race of the Century. ' There is the current bestseller out, a biography of Seabiscuit, which was also turned into a highly acclaimed movie. Man o'War [or Big Red as he was also known], ran before TV, before talking movies. It was a time when horse racing was prominently reported in the papers and people would turn to their radios to hear the big races of their day. This horse was the superstar in the Sport of Kings-- he was the King of Kings during his lifetime, a living legend. ; 5 x 7 3/4; 339 pages; Cover has slight edge wear and bumping; also slight rubbing. Small dark spot on side of pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion And Flame F-15
New York Random House 1988 039484372X / 9780394843728 Softcover Near Fine 
Pages are clean and tight. The continuing saga of the Black, where by chance he ends up on the island where the giant red stallion, known as Flame, rules. The two end up in a confrontation. Originally published in 1960. ; Black Stallion Series; 5 x 7 1/2; 165 pages; Cover has slight edge wear and bumping. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Challenged
New York Random House 1964 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Pages are very clean and tight. Another good entry in this long running horse series. The story of the showdown race between the Black and the giant red stallion Flame. ; Black Stallion & Island Stallion Series; 5 x 71/2; 227 pages; Very light edge wear. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Farley, Walter THE BLACK STALLION REVOLTS
New York Random House 1953 Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Harold Eldridge 
Some sunning on pages and a small stain on the bottom of the pages, edges only, not onto body of page. DJ has some small tears, scuffing, edge wear, and fading, but is intact; in a Brodart cover. The Black Stallion rebels against domestication and he and Alec Ramsay end up on an adventure in the American West. Another of the tales of the Black Stallion. ; Black Stallion Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 305 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Revolts
New York Random House 1981 0394836138 / 9780394836133 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
The Black Stallion rebels against domestication and he and Alec Ramsay end up on an adventure in the American West. Another of the tales of the Black Stallion. Published in 1981 by Random House, NY, NY, 264 pages. ; Black Stallion Series; 5 x 7 1/2; 264 pages; Some edge wear and rubbing; some scuffing on the back. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Farley, Walter The Horse-tamer The Horse Tamer
New York Random House N.D. 0394843746 / 9780394843742 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by James Schucker 
Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings by James Schucker. Copyright page states 1958, but book has an ISBN, has to be after 1970; this is a later printing, possibly from 1980. Henry Daily, the trainer of the Black Stallion, and friend to Alec Ramsey, had a brother who was also a horse trainer. Bill Dailey could cure any horse of bad habits, even ones who scared their owners! He did it by thinking and working with the horse, not abusing or starving the horses into submission. Alas, Bill crosses paths with a man, calling himself a trainer, who does use abusive methods to make the horses the submissive. Bill wants to expose this sham trainer, who is scamming his clients and hurting the animals entrusted to his care. Can he do it? Another great story by Farley, this time told by Henry Dailey, about his brother. Hard to find title. ; Black Stallion Series; B&W Illustrations; 5 x 7 3/4; 162 pages; Cover has light edge wear, rubbing/scuffing, some bumping. Slight, faint smudging to sides and top of text block. Shadow of a sticker on the inside of front cover. 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Farley, Walter The Island Stallion
New York Random House 1976 Softcover Very Good+ 
Another horse series from Walter Farley. This time the Island Stallion, Flame, is introduced. Steve Duncan finds him on a hidden island paradise. Steve saves Flame from a terrible death and the bond grows between human and horse. ; Black Stallion & Island Stallion Series; 5 x 7 1/2; 212 pages; Slight edge wear; owner's name sticker inside front cover. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fenton, William Fury And The Lone Pine Mystery: Authorized Edition, Featuring Characters in the Popular Television Show FURY
New York Golden Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Ushler 
Hardcover is teal ground with dark blue lettering and diamond pattern on front and back; teal lettering on dark blue spine. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated with many black/white/blue drawings. Copyright page states 1957; DJ states 'copyright 1959 by Independent Television'. The famous television series Fury, starring Peter Graves as "Jim" & Bobby Diamond who played his son "Joey", William Fawcett who was "Pete" first ran on NBC Saturday mornings, 1955 - 1960. Fury was played by Highland Dale, an American Saddlebred Stallion. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 8; 282 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing, sunning; weak hinges, some light marks on pages. D J has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, sunning, bumping, minor tears, creasing and wrinkles along all edges; front flap is clipped at bottom; original plactic over paper is separating in many spots. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Francis, Dick; Read by Martin Jarvis UNDER ORDERS: AUDIOBOOK; CD EDITION C D Edition
New York Penguin Audio 2006 0143059211 / 9780143059219 Non-Book New 
This is a CD audio book, read aloud by Martin Jarvis. Playing time is approximately 10 hours. Still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Once again the former jockey turned investigator Sid Halley returns. The book was originally published in 1995; this CD version is from 2006. Dick Francis is truly a master of the mystery genre, and somehow always manages to involve horses. A 3 time winner of the Edgar Award, he was named as a Grand Master by the Mystery Writers of America in 1996 and awarded in CBE by the Queen in 2000. Another rip roaring, great mystery by the always wonderful Dick Francis! ; 1.5 x 5.8 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henry, Marguerite King Of The Wind / Justin Morgan Had A Horse 2 Volumes Together
New York Rand Mcnally & Co. N.D. 0590030507 / 9780590030502 Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Wesley Dennis 
Another wonderful horse story from the preeminent, award winning writer of 20th century horse stories, Marguerite Henry, with the usual fabulous illustrations by the award winning illustrator Wesley Dennis. Pages are clean and tight. Gives copyright date of 1948 but this is obviously a later printing, maybe from the 1980s. Numerous b/w illustrations which really help make the story come alive. The story of the Arab stallion who was brought to England in the later 18th century, purchased by the Earl of Godolphin, and became one of the three foundation stallions for all thoroughbreds all over the world, and the Arab boy, Agba, who loved him and took care of him. Justin Morgan book originally published in 1954; this appears to be a 1980s printing. ISBN #0590436260, published by Scholastic Book Services. Tells the story of 'Figure' the original stallion who became the foundation for the Morgan horse breed. At only about 14 hands he didn't look like much, but he could do everything. He later came to be known as Justin Morgan, after his owner, hence the Morgan Horse breed [the state animal for Vermont]. Another great Henry/Dennis collaboration. Can't be missed stories for any horse lover. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2; 192, 160 pages; King cover has creasing on front, 3/4" scrape along front edge; light scuffing. Bookstore stamp on title page. Morgan cover has light shelfwear and rubbing. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henry, Marguerite Misty Of Chincoteage; Stormy, Misty's Foal; Sea Star: 3 Books
No Place N.D. Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Wesley Dennis 
3 books, all part of the 'Misty' story. Each is a softcover, with clean and tight pages. B/W drawings by Henry's long time illustrator partner, Wesley Dennis. Two of the books are published by Scholastic, and the third one is by Aladdin. Wonderful set for all of those Marguerite Henry and Misty fans. I treasure my copies of these titles; countless happy days as a kid, reading and re-reading, these wonderful books. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 7 3/4; Covers have light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping, light sunning. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Henry, Marguerite Misty Of Chincoteague/ Stormy, Misty's Foal/ Sea Star, Orphan Of Chincoteage 3 Books Sold Together
New York Aladdin Paperbacks 1991 0689714920 / 9780689714924 Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Wesley Dennis 
Pages are clean and tight. Misty was originally published in 1947, this is a printing from 1991 by Aladdin Paperbacks; Stormy was originally published in 1963, this is a later printing, likely from the 1980s, by Scholastic; Sea Star was originally published in 1949, this is an Aladdin Paperbacks from 1991. All three books illustrated with those marvelous Wesley Dennis pictures. Selling all three of the 'Chincoteague' books together. Overweight, 3#. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; 174, 224, 174 pages; Each of the three books has some minor edge wear and bumping; 'Stormy' has owner's name written inside front cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Henry, Marguerite Our First Pony/ Misty, The Big Race Two Books Together
New York 1998 0590515462 / 9780590515467 Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Rich Rudish and Steven James Petruccio 
Our First Pony is written by Henry, original copyright 1984; First Scholastic edition 1998, illustrated by Rich Rudish. Pages are clean and tight; illustrated with 20+ mostly color drawings. Misty, the Big Race, excerpted and adapted by Joan Nichols [from the original book Misty of Chincoteague] and illustrated by Steven J. Petruccio, copyright 1987 by Checkerboard Press. Pages are clean and tight; illustrated with color pictures. ; Color Illustrations; 7 3/4 x 9; Unpaginated pages; Covers on both books have light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing; First Pony has name written on title page. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie