Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

African American History

African American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Artists
Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 0028655249 / 9780028655246 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Hardcover has blue ground and white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a new book. Illustrated with 100+ b/w drawings and photographs. Artists are listed alphabetically; timeline; sources; glossary, index. Covers different movements/genres and collections: Op Art; Photorealism; Hudson River School Precisionism; National Museum of American Art; Whitney Museum of American Art; Pop Art; Folk Art; Isamu Noguchi Garden Museum; Color Field Painting; Minimalism; Norman Rockwell Museum; Rothko Chapel; Ashcan School; Abstract Expressionism; San Ildefonso Watercolor Movement; American Regionalism. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 487 pages 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mathematicians And Computer Wizards
Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 002865501X / 9780028655017 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Hardcover book; green ground with white lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings or photos of the people included. The biographies are listed alphabetically; a time line of mathematics; sources; glossary, index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 `/4 x 10 1/4; 426 pages; Very slight rubbing. 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Annerino, John Roughstock The Toughest Events in Rodeo
New York Four Walls Eight Windows 2001 1568581777 / 9781568581774 First Edition Second Printing; Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by John Annerino 
Cover is red with gold embossed cowboy boot in lower right corner; gold lettering on spine. Tan endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. DJ in a mylar cover. Lavishly illustratd with 110 color photos, many of them full page sized. "From California to Virginia, Roughstock documents traditional as well Native American, African-American, and all-women roughstock rodeos with gritty, action-packed behind-the-chutes photographs, up close, mean and personal....Within rodeo the toughest events are known as 'roughstock': bareback, bronc busting, and bull riding..." oversized, 4#. ; Color Photographs; 9 1/4 x 12 1/4; 160 pages 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arnold, Eleanor, editor and Project Director Voices Of American Homemakers [national Extension Homemakers Edition] An Oral History Project of the National Extension Homemakers Council
No Place National Extension Homemakers Council 1985 First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good 
Softcover is heavy textured paper. Cream spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This is an oral history project on the occasion of the Council's 50th anniversary. "...tell of their lives as children and women, mainly in the era from about 1890 to 1940, a time of busy, industrious, small communities and rural areas...." for this project 219 people were interviewed, ranging in age from 27 to 100; even one man was interviewed. Sections are: Homemaker and Her Life; Homemaker and Her Work; Homemaker and Her Organization; Homemaker and Herself. The list of sources is broken down at the back of the book, alphabetically, by state. ; B & W photographs; 6 x 9; 295 pages; Cover has light shelf wear and bumping; on the back cover are some smudges and scattered dark spots. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bak, Richard; Foreward by Neal Rubin Detroitland A Collection of Movers, Shakers, Lost Souls, and History Makers from Detroit's Past
Detroit, MI Wayne State Univ Press 2011 0814334997 / 9780814334997 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Softcover has a blue-grey spine with white lettering on it. Pages are unopened: throughout the book is 'uncut' at top of pages. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Printed on alkaline paper. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs. "...where award-winning journalist [and prolific author of 25+ books] Richard Bak, brings to life episodes from roughly a century of Detroit's colorful history...also introduces little-known Detroit characters like the Black Legion, Detroit's own version of the Ku Klux Klan; ...patrolman Ben Turpin, the terror of Black Bottom criminals; Sophie Lyons, legendary 'Queen of the Underworld' and Detroit philanthropist; and Shorty Long, Brenda Holloway, the Velvettes, and other forgotten Motown artitsts of the 1960s..." Index. ; Painted Turtle Series; B&W Photographs; 0.8 x 10 x 7 Inches; xiii, 352 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bannerman, Helen Little Black Sambo
New York Platt & Munk, Publishers 1955 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Eulalie 
Hard cover is orange with black lettering on front. Illustrated end papers. Pages are very clean and tight. Copyright page has dates in Roman numerals; 1925/1928/1955. Pages not numbered; 23 pages. Charming drawings by Eulalie; the 12 colored ones are vibrant, and almost leap off the paper. There are 11 B/W drawings. Lovely copy of this 1955 edition with a bright dust jacket. ; B&W and color llustrations; maps; 0.4 x 7.9 x 6.5 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has light bumping, rubbing/scuffing, 1/4" closed tear at top of front, near spine; front flap clipped at bottom; price showing at top of flap; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 56.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BROOKS, CHARLES (EDITOR); LONG, SCOTT (FOREWORD). Best Editorial Cartoons Of 1972 A Pictorial History Of The Year.
Gretna Pelican Publishing Company, Gretna 1973 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover is orange with white lettering on spine; this is a library rebind. Originally a hardcover version; stated first printing. "Anonly annual compilation of editorial cartoons, focusing on all the newsworthy events of the year as expressed through the pens of the major cartoonists from North America". Includes a list of other issues and past award winners. Oversized, 4#. ; Ex-Library; 8 1/2 x 11; xvi, 143 pages; Cover is a library rebind. Has some shelf wear, bumping, scuffing/rubbing, sunning, typical former library markings; few pencil marks on pages, and a pencil drawn portrait, artist unknown, on half title page. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Broussard, Albert S. Black San Francisco The Struggle for Racial Equality in the West, 1900-1954
Lawrence, KS University Press of Kansas 1993 0700605770 / 9780700605774 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hard cover is blue with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Sections are: Evolution and Shaping of San Francisco's Black Community, 1900-1940; The Great Divide: World War II and Its Aftermath, 1940-1954; Epilogue: the Dream and the Reality; notes; index. "Reconstructing the plight of San Francisco's black citizens, Broussard reveals a population that, despite its small size before 1940, did not accept second-class citizenship passively yet remained nonoviolent into the 1960s. He also shows how World War II and the defense industry brought thousands of southern black migrants to the bary area." ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; x, 323 pages; Cover has slight bumping; and what looks like a 1" long, thin, vertical pencil mark on side of text block. DJ has slight bumping, rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Florence & Photo Illustrated Robert Francis Kennedy Memorial Issue: Collector's Edition
New York M. F. Enterprises 1968 Softcover Very Good- 
Soft cover is colored paper, glued pages. Pages are clean and tight. Published as a special issue in response to the tragic assassination, June 5, 1968, of Senator Robert F. Kennedy [also known as RFK], while running, as a democratic candidate, for the US presidential election. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 66 pages; Cover has rubbing/scuffing, bumping, shelf wear. Ligh sunning to cover and pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carver, Richard W. A History Of Marshall: Signed
Virginia Beach, VA The Donning Company 1993 0898658543 / 9780898658545 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front end paper. Brown hard cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Tan ground end papers with a photograph. Exhaustively illustrated with ca. 600 color and b/w photographs. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if unused. Marshall, Michigan, is a charming city, located in the lower center part of the state. It has retained much of its historic appearance, through the ardent efforts of preservationists, such as former mayor Harold C. Brooks, and the author. An utterly charming place to visit, especially during their annual, historic home tour. Some of the chapters are: birth of a city; evolution of main street; perrinville; church histories; transportation; manufacturing and industries; marshall at war; historical society; a selective gazeteer; chronological miscellany; maps; bibliography; index. Very oversized, 6#. ; Photographs & maps; 1.7 x 11 x 8.9 Inches; 600 pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, small dark mark on back cover; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 67.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Catton, Bruce Michigan A Bicentennial History
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1976 0393055728 / 9780393055726 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harold Faye, Cartographer 
Hardcover. Dark gray endpapers. Overall, pages are clean and tight; appears as if uncirculate or used much at all. Printed in association with 'American Association for State and Local History'. Copyright page states "portions of this book have appeared earlier, in somewhat different form, in the author's book 'Waiting for the Morning Train'. Two original maps by Harold Faye. Illustrated with 16 b/w photos, listed as 'A Photographer's Essay, by Joe Clark, H. B. S. S. '. Index. ; States and the Nation. Series; Ex-Library; B & W illustrations; 5 3/4 x 8 1/2; xiii, 204 pages; Typical former library markings, cover has light bumping. DJ in mylar cover. Some pages have small folds. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chautauqua Scientific & Chautauqua Institution The Chautauquan, Multiple Issues Bound In Together: October 1888, November 1888, December 1888, January 1889, February 1889; March 1889; April 1889; May 1889; June 1889july 1889 A Monthly Magazine Devoted to the Promotion of True Culture. Organ of the Cahutauga Literary and Scientific Circle
Meadville, PA Chautauqua Scientific & Chautauqua Institution 1889 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ 
Ex-Library; B & W illustrations; 10 X 7.50 X 1.48 inches; 1000+ pages; Hard cover has library stamp on front end paper and stamp on spine. Minor shelf wear on edges. Few pages have some spotting and name stamps. Each issue has a heavy orangish paper front page/cover stating the issue, date and table of contents. 10 issues bound in together. Overall, pages are clean and tight, with many b/w illustrations and ads of the period. It was founded in 1874 by inventor Lewis Miller and Methodist Bishop John Heyl Vincent as a teaching camp for Sunday school teachers. The teachers would disembark at Palestine Park, and begin a course of Bible study that used the Park to teach of the geography of the Holy Land. The Institution has operated each summer since then, gradually expanding its season length and program offerings organized around the four pillars: arts, education, religion and recreation. The physical setting of the Institution defined its development as an assembly. The grounds are situated on the west shoreline of upper Chautauqua Lake. In 1973 the National Park Service recognized the institution's historic importance by adding it to the National Register of Historic Places. In 1989, the Department of the Interior designated it a National Historic Landmark District, consisting of most of the Institution property between NY 394, formerly NY 17J, the lake and (roughly) Lowell and North avenues. ]A range of special studies courses in music, art, dance, drama and general topics are also offered. The Chautauqua Schools of Music offer extremely competitive programs on the basis of scholarship. George Gershwin visited Chautauqua as a summer refuge to compose parts of his Concerto in F in a small wooden piano studio and give its first public performance. The 10: 45 morning lecture program is one of the most distinctive features of the program at the Institution. The program for each week is built around a unifying theme, such as world events. Chautauqua has been visited by United States Presidents from Ulysses S. Grant to Bill Clinton, and by other prominent Americans including Booker T. Washington, Karl Menninger, Tom Ridge and, in 2006, Al Gore. Franklin D. Roosevelt's historic "I hate war" speech was delivered from the podium in the Chautauqua Amphitheater (1936). The Chautauqua movement spread throughout the United States and was highly popular until the start of the World War II. The ChautauquaLiterary and Scientific Circle (CLSC) , founded in 1878 by Bishop Vincent, is America's oldest continuously operating book club. It was founded to promote self-learning and study, particularly among those unable to attend higher institutions of learning. Extra heavy, 6#. 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Clary, Jack T. Navy Football Gridiron Legends and Fighting Heroes
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1997 1557501068 / 9781557501066 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hard cover is tan, faux leather, with N and star blind stamped on front; gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs. Stated first printing. Some of the chapters are: Roaring Twenties---and How! 1920-1929; Buzz, Dusty, Slade, and the Gang: 1930-1939; Hardin and Heisman Way: Joe Bellino and Roger Staubach: 1959-1964; Army vs. Navy; The Bowls; Appendix: Ships Named for Navy Football Lettermen; bibliography; index. Oversized, 4#. ; B&W Photographs; xi, 264 pages; DJ has faint rubbing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clary, Jack T. Navy Football Gridiron Legends and Fighting Heroes
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1997 1557501068 / 9781557501066 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hard cover is tan, faux leather, with N and star blind stamped on front; gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs. Stated first printing. Some of the chapters are: Roaring Twenties---and How! 1920-1929; Buzz, Dusty, Slade, and the Gang: 1930-1939; Hardin and Heisman Way: Joe Bellino and Roger Staubach: 1959-1964; Army vs. Navy; The Bowls; Appendix: Ships Named for Navy Football Lettermen; bibliography; index. Oversized, 4#. ; B&W Photographs; xi, 264 pages; DJ has faint rubbing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Crist, Charlotte D. Winds of Change The History of the Office of the Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy : 1967-1992
Washington, D. C. Joint Publication of the Office of the Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy and the Naval Historical Center 1992 0945274114 / 9780945274117 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Softcover is blue, heavy paper with gold lettering on front, blue spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if unused. Laid in is a heavy paper stock card which reads "Presented with the Compliments of the Director of Naval History, Dean C. Allard", Naval Historical Center, Washington, D. C. " Illustrated with b/w photographs. Some of the sections are: The Pulsetakers; Zumwalt's MCPON; Pride and Professionalism; The Rest of the Team: Spouses, Staff and Friends; about the author. ; B&W Photographs; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; viii, 149 pages; Very faint rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear. 
Price: 35.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dickey, Eric Jerome Drive Me Crazy [signed By Author]
New York Dutton Adult 2004 0525947906 / 9780525947905 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Hardcover is red with black spine; gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. Appears as if unused. "Dickey's rich characters jump off the page, making readers feel as if they are present in the hustle-filled pool hall, the bedroom, and the Lincoln Town Car that 'Driver' chauffeurs his wealthy and notorious clients around in". ; 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 355 pages; DJ has slight rubbing/scuffing, shelfing; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Duffy, John, editor Parson Clapp of the Strangers' Church of New Orleans
Baton Rouge, La Louisiana State University 1957 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover is grey with gray/green cloth spine with black lettering on spine. Pasted paper label on front cover, black lettering on white. B/W frontispiece of Parson Clapp. LOC # 57-9481. Overall, pages are clean and tight, showing signs of minor, careful use. Theodore Clapp, born in Massachusetts ( 1792 - 1866) was an early Unitarian preacher in the southern United States. He established an outpost of liberal religion in New Orleans and built it into a beacon of religious moderation. His childhood memories, he wrote, were laced with the pain he felt at the Calvinist preaching he heard about God's "hatred of man." This went against the grain of the boy's affectionate and positive nature. Despite his early aversion to doctrinaire Calvinism, he graduated from Yale and entered the Andover (Calvinist) Theological Seminary near Boston in 1816. After graduation, he traveled to Lexington, Kentucky and then to Louisville, teaching school and sporadically preaching. In 1822 Clapp was invited to New Orleans to become pastor of the Congregational Church, only the second Protestant church in the city. Unlike his contemporary Protestant clerics, who thought the city a cesspool of vice, Clapp found the beauty, liberal mores, and cultural mix of the predominantly Catholic city to his taste, embracing its unique character. In 1823, his church established itself as the First Presbyterian Church of New Orleans and associated with the Mississippi Presbytery. The financially troubled College of Orleans made him its President in 1824, but was able to keep its doors open only long enough for Clapp to create a scandal by holding balls at the school for free people of color and slaves. "Interspersed with his descriptions of life and death in New Orleans can be found numerous didactic stories and illustrations; nor is Dr. Clapp averse to inserting an occasional sermon here and there..." ; Louisiana State University Studies, Social Science Series #7 Series; 6 x 9 1/4 ; vii, 191 pages; Cover shows signs of water exposure, sunning, creasing on paper over boards, light staining. Some foxing and rub marks on end papers, and a few other leafs. 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Earley, Charity Adams One Woman's Army A Black Officer Remembers the Wac
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1989 0890963754 / 9780890963753 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hard cover is brown with black lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Ilustrated with 49 b/w photographs. Includes a glossary of abbreviations and special terms; index. "With unblinking candor, Earley tells of her struggles and successes as the WAC's first black officer and as commanding officer of the only organization of black women to serve overseas in World War II. That organization, the 6888th Central Postal Directory Battalion, broke all records for redirecting military mail....stood up to the racist slurs of the general under whose command the battalion operated...has written...as a tribute to those courageous women who paved the way for patriots, regardless of color or gender, to serve their country". ; Texas A&M University Military History Series Series; B&W Photographs; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; xii, 299 pages; Hard cover has bumping at top and tail of spine; DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, bumping, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Foster, John T. Jr. , and Sarah Whitmer Foster Beechers, Stowes, And Yankee Strangers The Transformation of Florida
Gainesville, FL University Press of Florida 1999 0813016460 / 9780813016467 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover is brown with rust colored spine; gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid -free paper. Brown endpapers. Illustrated with b/w photos. "Modern Florida...began at the end of the Civil War among a group of Yankee rformers including Harriet Beecher Stowe, author of Uncle Tom's Cabin, and her brother, Charles, who lived in Florida between 1857 and 1885. Written with the action , atmosphere and insight of a good novel, this book tells the story of the group and of their designs for a postwar Florida". ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 6 x 9 1/2; 158 pages; Cover has very slight edge wear; remainder mark on bottom of pages. DJ has light edge wear and rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gerber, David A Black Ohio and the Color Line, 1860-1915
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1976 0252005341 / 9780252005343 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hard cover is black with silver lettering on spine. Overall, pages are clean and tight, except for 4 pages with underlining. 1 b/w map. Sections: Black Ohio: Origins and Development in the Late 19th Century; Black Ohio in the Age of Jim Crow; epilogue; note on sources; index. "By covering the history of race relations in a large and demographically complex northern state, rather than in the post-Emancipation South, Gerber has provided valuable information about an important but little studied situation." "...in addition to analyzing black-white relations....presents perspectives on class and color relations among blacks, and he provides an extended review of the nature and activities of black institutions and voluntary associations..." ; Blacks in the New World Series; B&W map; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; xii, 500 pages; Cover has some bumping, rubbing, shelf wear; pages 3, 4, 5, 7 have underlining. DJ is price clipped; shelf wear, sunning, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, 1/2" closed tear at top of spine. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie