|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ferrari World Number 36--December 1996/january 1997 London FW Publications Ltd. 1997 First Edition Softcover Fine Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of color photos. Cover feature stories are: F1, Out of the Red; Mansell, True Brit; 250 MM; 456 GTA, Automatically Brilliant. This is the English edition of the periodical, which is also published in Italian and German. ; Remainder; Color Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11 3/4; 69+ pages; Black remainder mark on bottom. Cover has light rubbing and shelfwear, couple of small liquid ring. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'elegance: August 6, 1995 Official Program No Publisher Listed. 1995 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Near Fine This is an official program from the internationally renowned Meadow Brook Hall Concours d'Elegance, held every year at Meadow Brook Hall, Rochester, Michigan, on the grounds of Meadow Brook Hall, one of the largest private residences ever built in the US. It was the former home of Matilda Dodge Wilson, widow of an auto baron. The pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs, 'special advertising section' from a periodical, tipped in. Includes a field map, list of 1995 entries, as well as 1994 winners. To see these spectacular cars, in all of their glory, on the property of this fabulous estate, is a definite highlight of the year. I looked through these programs and see at least 20, or more, cars I'd love to bring home with me--the roadsters get me every time! While the programs show very nominal edge wear, they appear to have been very lightly handled, and then put away immediately. Oversized, 3#. ; Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'Elegance Series; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11; 152 pages; The covers have slight rubbing and edge wear on them. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Miguel Angel Roca: Architectural Monographs #36 Northbrook, IL Academy Group 1994 1854902768 / 9781854902764 First Edition Printer Wrapper Fine with no dust jacket Cover has some scufifng, rubbing, edge wear. Stiff boards have front and back flaps. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Black remainder mark on side of pages. Richly illustrated with 100+ color photos and drawings. Has essays on how civic architecture fits in urban life, the city center as cathedral, and architecture and commitment. 120 pages covering Roca's projects in Argentina and Bolivia; a chronology of his works and a biography. Oversized. ; Remainder; Color Illustrations; 4to ; 144 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
William Alsop And Jan Stormer: Architectural Monographs #33 London Academy Group 1993 1854902644 / 9781854902641 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Cover has some scuffing and rubbing, light edge wear. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Has 100+ color and b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. Includes a section with biographies, selected projects and awards. Oversized, 4#. ; Academy Editions Series; Photographs; 4to, 10 x 12; 144 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Propellor Club Of The United States) River And Harbor Improvements How They Are Initiated, Authorized and Completed Cleveland, OH Thomas A. Scott 1938 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine Cover is maroon with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if virtually unused. Tipped in is card which reads: '11-20-48 Received from: River & Harbor Improvement Association, 200 Nineteenth St. , NW, Washington 9, DC'. Some of the chapters are: Law; Economic Justification; Illustrative Projects; Organization of US Engineer Department; Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors; Beach Erosion and Shore Protection Boards. ; 6 x 9 1/4; 64 pages; Cover has slight bumping and edge wear, also a few light scuffs. Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adelman, Morris A. , Masao Baba, Robert E. Baldwin, C. Fred Bergsten, Et Al. THE PERIPHERY London Academy Group 1994 1854902393 / 9781854902399 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Andrea Bettell, Et Al Cover is lightly rubbed, bumped, edge wear and scuffed. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Put out by 'Architectural Design' magazine. Has 9 essays by various authors. Almost every page has a colorful photo. Takes a look at where the design of modern urban centers are moving and some suggestions of what they should be like. Oversized. ; Color Photographs; 4to ; 95 pages Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute REFRIGERATION AND AIR-CONDITIONING Englewood Cliffs, Nj, Usa Prentice Hall 1979 0137701640 / 9780137701643 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Cover is blue ground with orange and white lettering and picture; light bumping, edge wear, rubbing. Pages are clean and tight. Some of the sections are: Fluids and Pressure; Compression Cycle Components; Evaporators; Compressors; Psychrometrics; Basic Airflow Principles; Trouble-Shooting; and four glossaries. Very large, extra heavy book; oversized. ; 4to ; 863 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Atherton, Ralph Principles Of Radio For Operators New York City The Macmillan Company 1945 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good Cover is maroon with gold design on front and gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Pull-out diagram intact and very clean and crisp. Extensively illustrated with 425+ b/w photos, drawings, diagrams and charts. Some of the chapters are: Circuits; Magnetism; Meters; Inductance; Capacitance; Transmitters; Antennas; Appendix. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 3/4 x 8 1/2; 344 pages; Cover has bumping, rubbing, edge wear, some fraying on corners and top/tail of spine. Owner's name on front end paper. A few pages have small pencil notations. Top corner through page 162 slightly creased. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Austin, Alan and Anthony Dicks Great Fighting Planes World War I to the Present Day New York Military Press 1985 0517603926 / 9780517603925 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Published by the Military Press, NY, 1985. Cover is blue with white outlined fighter plane on front and white lettering on spine. Blue endpapers with b/w plane. Dozens of color drawings and b/w plans of fifty of the world's all time most successful fighting aircraft. Sections are: World War I, 1914-1918; Between the Wars; World War II, 1939-1945; Post War; index. Oversized, 4#; Color and B/W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11; 207 pages; Cover has some bumping and edge wear. DJ has edge wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ayres, Robert U. and Steven M. Miller Robotics Applications and Social Implications Cambridge, MA Ballanger Publishing Company 1983 0884108910 / 9780884108917 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Cover is black with blind stamp on front, gold lettering on spine. Extensive printed inscription and signature by author Steven M. Miller on covering front end paper, dated 25 July 1984. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with b/w formulae, charts, diagrams, graphs, etc. Chapters are: Background; Robot/CAM Technology; Costs and Benefits of Robots in Manufacturing; Applications of Robots in Hazardous or Inaccessible Environments; Employment Impact of Robotization; Productivity Impacts; Policy Implications; Ultimate Robot; index. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; xx, 339 pages; Cover has minor warping, water spots, shelfwear; small yellow sticker inside front cover with a number on it. DJ has sunning, shelf wear, bumping, creasing, 3/4" closed tear at bottom of front by spine; 1 1/4" x 1" piece missing at top, near spine, 3/4" closed tear at top of back, by spine; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bennett, Chris and Oliver Holt BEHIND THE SCENES WITH BENETTON FORMULA 1 RACING TEAM Osceola, WI Motorbooks International Publ. 1995 0760302219 / 9780760302217 Original Wraps Near Fine Cover has some light rubbing and edge wear. Spine is black with white and blue lettering. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with 100 + color photos. Chapters are on In Search of Perfection; Countdown to a Grand Prix, Grand Prix Weekend. Oversized. ; Color Photographs; 4to , 8 1/2 x 11 1/4; 96 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Berard, M. F. and D. R. Wilder Fundamentals Of Phase Equilibria In Ceramic Systems Marietta, OH R. A. N. Publishers 1990 187890700X / 9781878907004 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine. Overall, pages are clean and tight, except that the segment from the title page to page 8 appears to have the stitching loose at bottom and middle; still attached at the top. Probably ISBN is 187890700X; but is not listed in or on the book [probably on the DJ]. Printed in India. Filled with 100+ b/w charts, graphs, diagrams, formulae, etc. An excellent book on materials engineering. Chapters are: Equilibrium and Transformation Kinetics; Phase Rule; Polymorphism; Phase Equilibria in One-Component Systems; Binary Systems Without Solid Solution; Binary Systems with Solid Solution; Ternary Systems Without Solid Solution; Ternary Systems with Solid Solution; Quaternary Systems; three appendices. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs & Forumlae; 5 1/2 x 9; 225 pages; Cover has light shelf wear and bumping; tiny black mark on front endpaper. No DJ. Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bergeron, L. & M. T. Maiullari-Pontois Industry, Architecture And Engineering: American Ingenuity 1750-1950 New York Harry N. Abrams 2000 0810934736 / 9780810934733 Hardcover This is a brand new book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Book and DJ are NEW. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of photographs. Comprehensively showcases the way America was transformed in architecture and civil engineering by the Industrial Revolution. Among the important sites featured and discussed are textile factories, steel mills, and the Hoover Dam, all of which, in turn, transformed how America and Americans saw themselves, their place on this continent and in the world, standards of living, everyday technology, and so forth. Covers America from before the USA existed, when transportation was by water, foot or horses and oxen, through the age of trains, to the age of automobiles and airplanes. Absolutely fascinating study of American history from a very unusual point of view. Very oversized, 5#. ; Photographs; 10 x 11 1/2; 287 pages; New. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Blackburn, Ken & Jeff Lammers The World Record Paper Airplane Book 16 Models, 100 Planes & Runway New York City Workman Publishing 1994 1563056313 / 9781563056314 Thirteenth Printing; Softcover Near Fine OK, it's not really a 'Pop-up' book, but it's a game/make stuff kind of book. As in the title, there are 16 models, 100 planes and a runway, plus directions on putting them all together, a flight log, etc. Every piece is here, nothing missing. Great fun and project title, for adults [hope my husband doesn't notice I'm not keeping it for him and/or kids! Oversized, 3#. ; Color Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 64+ pages; Cover has light rubbing, shelf wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Blainey, Geoffrey The Rush That Never Ended [revised First Edition] A History of Australian Mining Australia Melbourne University Press 1964 1st Edition, revised Reprint; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers with map of Australia. Pages are clean and tight. 1964 reprint with corrections. Illustrated with 4 b/w maps; 26 b/w photos. "Australia's map is criss-crossed with the tracks of the metal seekers, and this is the story of their successes and failures. It is also the story of the pioneers of the mining towns, the gamblers, and the industrial giants of the great companies...the scene ranges from the turbulent goldfields of New South Wales and Victoria to the 'new Cornwalls' of South Australia...and each discovery of gold or copper, silver-lead or tin...." . Glossary of mining terms; index. ; B&W Photographs; 5 1/2 x 8 3/4; 369 pages; Cover has light bumping and rubbing. DJ has bumping, shelfwear, rubbing/scuffing, price clipped, series of tiny nicks along top and bottom, mostly on the spine; in a mylar cover. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bob Drake Reproductions Inc. Street & Original: 1932-1948 Ford Parts Catalog Summer 1988: Catalog #18 Grants Pass, OR Bob Drake Reproductions, Inc. 1988 First Edition (?) Plastic comb binding Very Good+ Paper cover is black cardboard bound with a black plastic comb. Overall pages are clean and tight; except as noted. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photos and drawings of parts. Insides of both covers are one big ad for company. Catalog is divided into 26, alphabetically organized sections, with index 347-352. Out of print catalog, very hard to find. Oversized, 4#. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 11; 352 pages; Cover has rubbing/scuffing, light shelf wear, some bumping and creasing, little nicks; top of first 12 or so pages show exposure to damp, but doesn't interfere with text or pictures; table of contents page has some black scuffing marks. Light corner curl, as if thumbed through several times. Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bracco, Frediano V. , Ed. Turbulent Reactive Flows Numbers 1-6 New York City Gordon and Breach Science Publishers 1976 Softcover Very Good Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w photos, diagrams, formulae, charts. Extremely scarce scientific periodical. Combustion Science and Technology is an international journal which provides for open discussion and prompt publication of new results, discoveries and developments in the ..field of combustion. Contains 12 articles by various contributors. ; Combustion Science and Technology Series; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2 x 10 1/2; 275 pages; Cover has edge wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, some minor creasing, slight fraying at top and tail of spine; owner's name neatly blacked out in top corner, front. A few pages have some creasing of corners. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bradley, J. N. , Ed. Combustion And Flame The Journal of the Combustion Institute, Number 1 New York City Elsevier 1977 Softcover Very Good+ Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w figures, charts, diagrams and formulae. Has 9 articles by various authors, etc. An extremely scarce copy of this esoteric journal, which is still in publication. ; Vol. 28; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 10; 108 pages; Cover has slight edge wear and bumping, scuffing/rubbing. Owner's name neatly blacked out, in top, front corner. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Brown, Hugh A. Radio Frequency Electrical Measurements First Edition New York Mcgraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Cover is dark blue with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Chapters are: Measurement of Capacitance; Measurement of Inductance; Measurement of Resistance; Measurement of Frequency; Antenna Measurements; Electromagnetic-Wave Measurements; Thermonic-Tube Coefficients; Electromotive Force, Current, Power; Measurement of Wave Form; Transmitter, Reciever and Piezo-Electric Measurements; 7 appendices. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 6 x 9; 386 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, residue of damp stain marks. Light scuffing on end papers. Previous owner's name stamped in gold at bottom of front cover. Slight musty smell. This is the 1931 First Edition. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bruton, Eric Clocks & Watches Middlesex, England Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd. 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover is blue with gold blindstamp of a clock dial on front, gold lettering on spine. B/w illustrated endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with over 100 color and b/w photographs. Chapters are: First Timekeepers; Birth of the mechanical clock; Invention of the spring; Story of the watch; Clocks grow up; Navigating by time; Clocks and watches in North America; Striving after accuracy; Users and uses; Index. For anyone who is fascinated with horology or just the sheer beauty of all variety of timepieces--clocks and watches, this is a great reference book [and one I have in my reference collection]. ; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11 1/4; 140 pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear; and sunning. DJ has rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, 1/2" closed tear at top of spine. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|