Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

All

All

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Masterpieces From The Hermitage Leningrad: Western European Art of the 15th-20th Centuries: 10 March - 1 May 1988 Art Gallery of New South Wales; 13 May - 3 July 1988 National Gallery of Victoria
Australia International Cultural Corp. of Australia, Ltd. 1988 0642131910 / 9780642131911 Second Printing; Original Wraps Fine 
Published in 1988 by International Cultural Corp. Of Australia, Ltd.. Soft cover is in fine condition. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Translated into English by Irena Chernenko. This is the exhibition catalogoue of the Hermitage collections which was exhibited from March-July 1988 at the Art Gallery of New South Wales and National Gallery of Victoria, in Australia. Includes many of the great art treasures of the Hermitage, one of the largest art collections in the world. ; Photographs; 8vo, 7 3/4 x 10; 119 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Tate Gallery: An Illustrated Companion to the National Collections of British & Modern Art
London The Tate Gallery 1979 0905005465 / 9780905005461 Original Wraps Very Good 
152 pp. Cover has some edge wear, rubbing, bumping and sunning along side edge. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of color photos. The guide is divided into two parts: British Collection and the Modern Collection. Nice guide to one of the foremost modern art museums in the world. ; Color Photographs; 8vo ; 152 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute REFRIGERATION AND AIR-CONDITIONING
Englewood Cliffs, Nj, Usa Prentice Hall 1979 0137701640 / 9780137701643 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Cover is blue ground with orange and white lettering and picture; light bumping, edge wear, rubbing. Pages are clean and tight. Some of the sections are: Fluids and Pressure; Compression Cycle Components; Evaporators; Compressors; Psychrometrics; Basic Airflow Principles; Trouble-Shooting; and four glossaries. Very large, extra heavy book; oversized. ; 4to ; 863 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beard, Geoffrey Attingham: The First Forty Years 1952-1991: First Edition
Leeds, England The Attingham Trust for the Study of the Country House in Britain 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cover is tan with some light bumping and edge wear. DJ has some edge wear; 1 3/4" tear at front, bottom of spine; in a mylar cover. Pages are clean and tight. Published in a very limited run of only 1100. Illustrated with 70 b/w photos and drawings. Chapters are: The First Five Years 1952-1956; Years to Consolidate 1956 to 1962; The American Connection Strengthens 1962 to 1970; Changes at Attingham Park 1970 to 1975; Attingham, A Changing Order 1975 to 1979; Attingham, New Challenges 1980 to 1985; Strength on Strength 1985 to 1991; appendix. Attingham Summer School was founded to allow interested people, many of them professionals in the art and museum world, primarily aimed at Americans, to come over to England and study, in situ, the great treasures of British architecture and the decorative arts, and their history, while benefitting from the personal attention of some of the leading scholars of their day. These include Harold Nicolson, Anthony Blunt [before he was exposed as a Soviet spy], Geoffrey Webb, Prof. Nikolaus Pevsner and Wittkower. R. W. Ketton-Cremer, Sir John Summerson, Alec Clifton-Taylor; Prof. Ellis Waterhouse, Sir Francis Watson, A. L. Rowse, Phelps Warren, Mark Girouard, et al. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; x, 217 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bognar, Botond, Ed. Minoru Takeyama: Architectural Monograph No. 42
London Academy Group 1995 1854902814 / 9781854902818 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, edge wear, bumping, but is intact and totally readable. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper; black remainder mark on side of pages. Extensively illustrated with over 100 color and b/w photos, plans and diagrams. Main sections are: Takeyama--Heteropolitan; Reconciling Polar Opposites; Source of Meaning; then a list of Projects in Tokyo, Saitama, Hokkaido, Nara, Kyoto, and Toyama; and a chronology of works. Oversized. ; Remainder; Photographs; 4to ; 128 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bullough, Vern L. & James Brundage SEXUAL PRACTICES & THE MEDIEVAL CHURCH [Signed copy]
Buffalo, New York Prometheus Books 1982 0879752556 / 9780879752552 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Softcover. Pages are clean and tight. Inscribed and signed on title page by author; extremely scarce to find a signed copy of this book. Some of the chapters are: Formation of Medieval Ideas: Christian Theory and Christian Practice; Chaste Marriage and Clerical Celibacy; Transvestism in the Middle Ages; Concubinage and Marriage in Medieval Canon law; Prostitution in the Medieval Canon Law; and an appendix. ; 8vo, 6 x 9 ; 289 pages; Slight shelf wear, rubbing. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Churchill, Peter Riding From A To Z: A Practical Manual of Horsemanship
Poole, Dorset, England Blandford Press 1975 0800867963 / 9780800867966 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Churchill 
This is the 1975, Blandford Press edition. Cover is green with gold lettering on spine; light bumping. DJ has some edge wear and rubbing; in a Brodart cover. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings and diagrams by the author. Some chapters are: Elementary Equitation; Equipment; Elementary Jumping; Buying a Horse or Pony; Advanced Riding; etc. ISBN in book is 0713707165. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 152 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Droeger, L. W. Joe Here's Who! In Horses Of The Pacific Coast: Here's Who! In Horses of the Pacific Coast:
Encino, CA L. W. Joe Droeger 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
5 Volume Set. Very rare to find all five volumes together. Covers are maroon with color photo on front, gold lettering on front and spine. Vol. I, 142 pp; Vol II 174 pp; Vol. III 160 pp; Vol. IV 174 pp; Vol V 184 pp. Some rubbing and sunning and edge wear; Vol. I has some light spotting to cover. Pages are clean and tight. Each volume illustrated with 100+ b/w photos of show photos, stallion photos and important people. Also index of summaries. Set is in really good condition, considering the age. Invaluable resource for anyone interested in west coast shows and results, and also breed lines. Must contact for price of shipping. ; Volumes I - V Series; B&W Photographs; 4to ; 834 pages 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Droste, Magdalena and Manfred Ludewig Marcel Breuer Design: In English, Deutsch, Francais
Berlin, Germany Benedikt Taschen 1994 3822897590 / 9783822897591 First Edition (?) Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Softcover is wraps with flaps. Printed in Germany. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Illustrated with over 100 color and b/w photos. Book is printed in English, German and French. Has sections on Marcel Breuer's [1902-1981] furniture; Years at the Bauhaus [1920-1928]; Berlin, Switzerland [1928-1934]; England, USA [1935-1950]; Life and Work [1902-1981]. Oversized, 4#. ; Remainder; Photographs; 4to, 9 x 11 3/4; 158 pages; Cover has light rubbing; faint remainder mark on bottom of text block; minor shelf wear; some faint, shallow crease lines vertically on the front. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Foster, Carol The Athletic Horse: His Selection, Work and Management
New York Howell Book House 1986 0876058586 / 9780876058589 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Cover is black with gold lettering on spine; slight rubbing on edges. DJ has light edge wear; in a Brodart cover. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. Some chapters are: Eventing; Show Jumping; Dressage; Showing; Long Distance Riding; Buying a Horse. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; 143 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gerrard, Roy WAGONS WEST!
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1996 0374382492 / 9780374382490 First US Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Roy Gerrard 
30 pp, non paginated. Cover is glazed boards; slight bumping. DJ has some light edge wear and 1/2" tear at top of spine. End papers are green. Oblong shaped. Pages are clean and tight. Gloriously illustrated with color drawings by the author. Story is set in rhyme. Buckskin Dan and his plucky pioneer friends face every hazard of mountain, desert, river and Big Nose Percy, the bandit, in their pursuit of pastures new on the Oregon Trail. Oversized. ; Remainder; Color Illustrations; 10 1/4 x 9 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Red P remainder mark stamped on front end paper. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hansen, Chet, Ed. Think: The I B M Magazine The IBM Magazine
Armonk, NY International Business Machines, Corp. 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover is wrappers with some light edge wear and rubbing. In a slipcover with some edge wear, rubbing and bumping, but intact. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. Chronicles the history of work in America from the inception of the American Republic in July 1776 through to its Bicentennial date of July 1976. Shows farmers, miners, steelworkers, peddlers, salespeople, musicians, etc. , with one and all striving to achieve the Great American Dream. 24 essays by prominent authors and commentators. Oversized. ; #3, July 1976 Series; Vol. 42; Photographs; Folio ; 80 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jodidio, Philip Contemporary California Architects: Text in English; French; and German Languages
Koln, Germany Taschen 1995 3822886718 / 9783822886717 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Cover is wraps with some rubbing, edge wear. Pages are clean and tight; printed on 100% chlorine-free bleached paper in accordance with the TCF standard. California has had a strong tradition of inventive and innovative architecture since FL Wright came to the state in 1920s. This innovative spirit has given rise to the new and exciting school of architecture described in this book. Text in English, German and French. Oversized; 4#. ; B & W and Color; 4to, 8 3/4 x 11 3/4; 176 pages; Light rubbing/scuffing; some minor shelfwear; light bumping/corner curl; very tidy gift inscription at top inside front cover. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kingsley, Charles WESTWARD HO! OR; THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF SIR AMYAS LEIGH, KNIGHT, OF BURROUGH, IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON; IN THE REIGN OF HER MOST GLORIOUS MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1935 Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth 
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1920, 1935. Cover is black with a colorful plate glued to the front; there is edgewear, bumping, scuffing, fading, rubbing and some light scratches to the back; printing on spine is quite faded and some fading to front plate. End papers illustrated in monochrome of the sailors carrying trunks through a jungle/forest. Pages are deckled, and quite clean and tight. This book is illustrated with 10 colored drawings by the famous artist N. C. Wyeth. A very good biography of one of Good Queen Bess' adventurous sailors, who explored new parts of the world, bringing back treasure and information. A fellow native of Devonshire was the even more famous Sir Walter Raleigh. States 1920 on copyright page; on title page, at the bottom is MCMXXXV [1935]. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 7 1/4 x 9 1/2; 413 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miller, Bettina, editor From Flappers To Flivvers....we Helped Make The '20s Roar!
Greendale, WI Reminisce Books 1995 0898211492 / 9780898211498 Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with 100+ photographs, mostly B/W, some color. Chapters: When Flappers Were in Fashion; Radio Was the Rage; What a Trip That Was! ; Cherished Photos; 'The Silents' and Other Fun; How We Got Around; Lasting Memories of Life in the '20s. ; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11 1/4; 162 pages; Cover has very slight rubbing, shelf wear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Overy, Angela The Foliage Garden: Creating Beauty Beyond Bloom
New York Harmony Books 1993 0517591731 / 9780517591734 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Rob Proctor, Angela Overy and Barbara Gregg 
Cover is mauve with grey lettering on front and spine; light bumping and rubbing. DJ has some rubbing, edge wear, 2 1/2" tear at top of front at spine; in a Brodart cover. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Red remainder mark on bottom of pages. End papers are mauve colored. Lushly illustrated with over 150 color photos. Some of the chapters are: Foliage Palette; Tended Thicket; Silver Threads and Golden Needles; Emerald Jungle; Garden Composed. Oversized. ; Remainder; Color Photographs; 8vo ; 160 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Parrott, Ursula ONE MORE SUCH VICTORY
New York Smith & Durrell 1942 Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
Boards are a light grey/blue, bumping, edge wear, scuffing, rubbing, sunning; spine is a little cocked but pages are all intact. Ex-library with pocket inside front cover, date tape on front end paper. Foxing on end papers and inside boards; faint library stamp on title page, copyright page, inside back cover. Book review is glued inside back cover. Front hinge is separating at half-title page, but all leaves are still intact. Story of a young woman in New York who is writing her first novel, which becomes a success, and the changes this success engenders in her life and how she deals with them. Ursula Parrott was a best selling author of the first half of the 20th century, and several of her novels were made into Hollywood movies. One of them, nominated for four Academy Awards [1929-1930], and winning an Academy Award [for Best Actress] The Divorcee, was based on the Parrott novel Ex-Wife. An extremely scarce title by this popular author. ; Ex-Library; 8vo, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; 229 pages 
Price: 66.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pierluigi, Nicolin, Ed. LOTUS INTERNATIONAL QUARTERLY ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW 40
New York Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. 1983 084785387X / 9780847853878 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Pages are clean and tight, a NEW book.. Published in 1983. Cover has some edge wear and rubbing. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos and drawings. Issue #40 of the Lotus International Quarterly Architectural Review. Has twelve essays by various authors. In English and Italian. Oversized. ; Remainder; 8vo ; 128 pages; Slight shelf wear, light rubbing/scuffing. Black remainder mark on bottom of text block. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pirtle, Caleb Texas: A Land Of Legends: [hardbound] The Cameron Guide to the Fabulous Lone Star State
Dallas, TX Heritage Publishing, Inc. 1997 1879234467 / 9781879234468 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mary Catherine Kozusko and Janet Bergin Todd 
Cover is brown with gold lettering on front and spine; slight bumping. DJ has some edge wear and rubbing; in a Brodart cover. Has an eight page booklet on Cameron Drilling Company bound in at front. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Lavishly illustrated with over 100 color photos. Sections are: Eastern Woodlands; Coastal Valley; Texas Heartland; Prairies West; High Plains. A rare title by this popular author. Oversized. ; Color Photographs; 4to, 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; 96 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Richter, Judy THE LONGEING BOOK
New York Prentice Hall 1986 0668063246 / 9780668063241 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Sue Maynard 
Cover is cream colored with gold lettering on the spine; slight bumping. DJ has some edge wear, rubbing, bumping, scuffing and crinkling along top and bottom edges; in a Brodart cover. Owner's name neatly inscribed in small letters on front end paper. Pages are clean and tight, almost still crisp. Extensively illustrated with 116 b/w photos. Very helpful book for those wishing to learn about longeing as a tool for starting and continuuing training on their young or experienced horses, how to do it correctly and for the greatest benefit to horse and rider. Chapters are: Prep for Longeing; Teaching the Young or Inexperienced Horse; Common Evasions and Suppling Exercises; Work over Cavaletti and Low Jumps; Work on Long Reins; Fresh Horse; Tense Horse; Tough Horse; Competition Horses; Horses Not to Longe. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 6 x 9 1/2; 131 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com