|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Star Wars: Return Of The Jedi Official Collectors Edition Newtown, CT Paradise Press, Inc. 1983 Softcover Very Good Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with lots of color pictures from the movie. Sections are: Saga Continues; Pre-Production; On Location; Post Production. Great piece of Star Wars lore for any avid collector. ; Star Wars Series; Photographs; 8 x 11; 64 pages; Cover has some edge wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, bottom 5/8" of spine missing colored paper covering, and the covers are split from spine due to this, but only about 1/2" or so. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Naked Gun 2½: Soundtrack [audio Cassette Tape] The Smell of Fear Varese Sarabande 1991 New Audio Tape; Brand new audio cassette tape, still sealed. 16 Songs, including: 1. Beirut Vacation 2. Drebin-Hero! 3. Main Title 4. Meat Miss Spencer 5. There's Been a Bombing 6. Exciting Chase 7. Bad Boys & Meinheimers 8. Miss Spencer 9. Hey Look at These 10. On the Ledge, etc. Also includes music from The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Typography 1995 The Annual of the Type Directors Club New York City Watson- Guptill Publications 1995 0823055515 / 9780823055517 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Cover is orangish with white '16' on front, and white lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with the 239 winning designs [out of 2894 submissions] for the 41st Type Directors Club competition. The categories include posters, logotypes, packaging, promotions, books, stationery, magazines, television graphics, annual reports, videos and corporate identities. Each entry is accompanied by captions listing the designer client, typography, etc. Oversized, 4#. 2 copies available. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 272 pages; NEW. Cover has some bumping and edge wear, light rubbing/scuffing. DJ has edge wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, 1/4" x 1 1/4" piece missing at bottom of front; in a Brodart cover. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume 3 The Fifth Year No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. THIRD VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful wear. Begins with September 1943 through 1 September 1944. Sections are: Story, September Through February; Picture History, September--February; Story, March Through August; Picture History, March --August. Pages 1031 through 1535. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of all Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 3 Series; Vol. 3; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 434 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block, weak hinges. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Brokaw, Kurt A Night In Transylvania: The Dracula Scrapbook To be Read Only At Night New York Grosset & Dunlap 1976 0448124408 / 9780448124407 First Edition First Printing; Paperback Very Good+ Softcover has heavy, glazed paper covers. Pages, are, overall, clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w photographs, prints and maps. Introduction by Radu Florescu and Raymond McNally. "Read all about the notorious 15th century prince, Vlad Dracula, whose record of cruel and bloody slaughter will chill your blood--and about his startling links to the goriest vampire of fiction and horror movies.....A complete 'Dracula Trail', exploring all the major Dracula sites--with road maps.....Plus an added bonus: reviews of more than 75 Dracula films, books, and dramas". ; B & W illustrations; 8 x 10 3/4; 135 pages; Cover has minor shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, some small nicks in the color layer, shallow creasing on the front edge. Few pages have some faint curling on the corner; indications of previous numbers on half title page. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BROOKS, CHARLES (EDITOR); LONG, SCOTT (FOREWORD). Best Editorial Cartoons Of 1972 A Pictorial History Of The Year. Gretna Pelican Publishing Company, Gretna 1973 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Good+ Hardcover is orange with white lettering on spine; this is a library rebind. Originally a hardcover version; stated first printing. "Anonly annual compilation of editorial cartoons, focusing on all the newsworthy events of the year as expressed through the pens of the major cartoonists from North America". Includes a list of other issues and past award winners. Oversized, 4#. ; Ex-Library; 8 1/2 x 11; xvi, 143 pages; Cover is a library rebind. Has some shelf wear, bumping, scuffing/rubbing, sunning, typical former library markings; few pencil marks on pages, and a pencil drawn portrait, artist unknown, on half title page. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brothers, Warner My Fair Lady: Souvenir Film Program [hardcover] No Place Warner Brothers 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is glazed boards. Pages are stitched in; clean and tight. No date given; but presumed to be 1964, joint with the movie release. One of the great classic movie musicals of all times. Magical performances, costumes, sets, direction, and the music is eternally magical. Nominated for 11 Academy Awards/Oscars, winning eight. Based on the play that Alan Jay Lerner, which was adapted from George Bernard Shaw's play 'Pygmalion'. Illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. Approximately 44 pages. A must have for every great musical, Audrey Hepburn, and classic movie fan. ; Souvenir Film Program Series; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Cover has slight bumping, shelf wear, 1/4" nick at top of back of spine. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burnim, Kalman A. and John Baskett Brief Lives Biographies of Sitters and Artists in the Garrick London Garrick Club 2003 0906290732 / 9780906290736 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is brown with gold lettering on the spine. Tan endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Contributions by Edward A. Langhans. Sections are: Brief Lives of the Sitters; Brief Lives of the Artists; Lists of Subscribers. Extra heavy, 4#. ; 0.97 x 10.4 x 7.4 Inches; xii, 276 pages; Missing CD ROM. Slight shelf wear to covers. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. Price:
36.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burt, Don Horses & Other Heroes Recollections and Reflections of a Life with Horses Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2002 1585744875 / 9781585744879 First Edition Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is orange with tan spine; gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. "Don Burt has earned a reputation as one of the foremost lecturers, judges and clinicians in the country, and has officiated at the National and World Championships for most major breeds of horse. From his early years...where he taught movie stars how to ride, through his tenure as an advisor to many major equestrian organizations, he has acquired a panoramic perspective of the world of horses...is a lively, funny and useful volume that will delight and instruct anyone who cares about horses". Don Burt has been primarily involved with western riding and quarter horses, particularly reining, and is a past president of the AQHA [American Quarter Horse Registry]. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; 198 pages; DJ has very slight bumping. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cady, Francis E. and Henry B. Dates Illuminating Engineering: 1925 Edition Prepared by a Staff of Specialists for Students and Engineers New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1925 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- 1925, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ,486 pp; possible first edition. Prepared by a Staff of Specialists for Students and Engineers, in the subtitle. Cover is burgundy with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 100+ charts, tables, photos, diagrams. Chapters are: Physics of Light Production; Light Sources; Photometry; Physiological Optics; Fundamental Principles of Illumination; Light, Shade and Color; Daylight; Residence Lighting; Lighting of Public Buildings; Commercial Lighting; Industrial Lighting; Sign and Display Lighting; Street Lighting; Light Projection. Oversized, 3.5# ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 6 x 9 1/4; 486 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, fading/sunning, and damp markings. Owner's name written on front end paper. Pages vii/viii has 2 1/2" closed tear. Slight musty aroma. Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Day, Barry, edited and Annotated Noel Coward: The Complete Lyrics Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 1998 0879518960 / 9780879518967 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is black with red spine; black lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos. Sections are: Mum's Suitcase: 1916-1919; 1920s; 2930s; World War II; 1940s; 1950s; 1960s; The Lost Songs; Thanks and Notes; Select Bibliography; Index; Index of Song Titles. Very oversized, 5#. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 11 3/4; 367 pages; Cover has light bumping and shelf wear. DJ has some light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dolan, Michael The American Porch An Informal History of an Informal Place Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2002 1585746630 / 9781585746637 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is blue with black lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w and color photographs. "...relates the colorful and surprising history of the porch in this lively journey through architecture, literature, film, photography, and pop culture, from ancient Greece to modern day..." Interesting take on a usually taken-for-granted part of a building, particularly on a residence. ; Photographs; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; v, 346 pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has light shelf wear and rubbing. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Duncan, Jacci, edited by Making Waves: The 50 Greatest Women In Radio And Television As Selected by American Women in Radio and Television, Inc. Kansas City, MO Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 2001 0740714015 / 9780740714016 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is gold ground with microphone and television on the front. Textured brick red endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. "Established in 1951, American Women I Radio and Television, the first and most respected professional organization supporting women in electronic media and allied fields, honors the fifty most dynamic women in radio and television history". Includes Gracie Allen, Diahann Carroll, Julia Child, Penny Marshall, Eleanor Roosevelt, Oprahy Winfrey. ; B & W photographs; 7 1/4 x 9 1/4; 293 pages; Cover has light bumping and shelf wear. DJ has some rubbing, slight creasing and shelfwear. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Engelmeier, Regine & Peter W. Engelmeier, editors Fashion in Film Munich Prestel-Verlag 1997 379131808X / 9783791318080 Revised Edition Reprint; Soft Cover Near Fine Softcover is b/w photographs on cover with silver lettering on front and silver and white lettering on black spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. Appears as if unused. Revised and updated edition. Exhaustively illustrated with 360 b/w photographs. Essays by Peter W. Engelmeier; Audrey Hepburn; Melanie Hillmer; Ponkie; Angelika Berg; Regine Engelmeier. Originally published, in German, for the Frankfurt exhibition 'Film und Mode--Mode in Film', in 1990. Sections: touch of mink; costumes make the actors; cinema in the wardrobe; design or no design; major costume designers in Hollywood; clothes make the man; from the collection; catalogue checklist; index by title; costume designers; directors; film titles. Oversized, 4#. ; Exhibition Catalogue Series; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11 1/2; 249 pages; Cover has very slight rubbing/scuffing. 1/4" closed tear at top of front end page. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Eyles, Allen The World Of Oz A Fantastic Expedition over the Rainbow Tucson, Arizona, Usa HP Books 1985 0895864150 / 9780895864154 First American Edition Softcover Near Fine Cover is red with gold OZ and Tinman on front, white lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. Book appears unused. This book takes you on a trip through Oz books and other publications, musicals, plays, films. Oversized. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 10 3/4; 96 pages; Slgiht rubbing/scuffing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Fenton, William Fury And The Lone Pine Mystery: Authorized Edition, Featuring Characters in the Popular Television Show FURY New York Golden Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Ushler Hardcover is teal ground with dark blue lettering and diamond pattern on front and back; teal lettering on dark blue spine. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated with many black/white/blue drawings. Copyright page states 1957; DJ states 'copyright 1959 by Independent Television'. The famous television series Fury, starring Peter Graves as "Jim" & Bobby Diamond who played his son "Joey", William Fawcett who was "Pete" first ran on NBC Saturday mornings, 1955 - 1960. Fury was played by Highland Dale, an American Saddlebred Stallion. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 8; 282 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing, sunning; weak hinges, some light marks on pages. D J has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, sunning, bumping, minor tears, creasing and wrinkles along all edges; front flap is clipped at bottom; original plactic over paper is separating in many spots. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Glut, Donald F. ; Based On A Story by George Lucas The Empire Strikes Back The Illustrated Edition New York Ballantine Books 1980 0345288319 / 9780345288318 First Edition Third Printing; Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Ralph McQuarrie Softcover. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 75 original, production b/w drawings. "Hre is a deluxe commemorative edition that brings the thrilling adventures of a long ago and faraway galaxy to life..."; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 8 1/4; 212 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, light sunning; some slight curling of corners; 1/4" closed tear at top of spine, at back. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Kashner, Sam and Nancy Schoenberger A Talent For Genius The Life and Times of Oscar Levant New York Villard 1994 0679404899 / 9780679404897 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket SIGNED, DATED AND INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE. The inscription is to the father of one of the researchers, listed in the acknowledgments. Hard cover is black with silver lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unread. Illustrated with 39 b/w photographs. Levant was born in 1906 and died 1972. He was an American pianist, composer, author, comedian, and actor. Well known for his dark humor, once said "There's a fine line between genius and insanity. I have erased this line." In one of his most famous movies Oscar played a stuggling expatriate composer in "An American in Paris" (1951) , starring Gene Kelly and Leslie Caron. The movie was nominated for seven Academy Awards and won six, including "Best Picture of the Year". Sections are: An American in Pittsburgh; Emperors of Broadway; Dance of Life; Love and Fame; Fabulous Invalid; coda; notes; bibliography; acknowledgments; appendix, index. ; B&W Photographs; 1.6 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; xii, 514 pages; Cover has very faint shelf wear. DJ has faint shelf wear, in a mylar cover. ; Signed by All Authors Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|