Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sports

Sports

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1999 University Of Michigan Football Yearbook
No Publisher Listed. 1999 Softcover Very Good+ 
Pages are clean and tight. Cover has photo of Coach Lloyd Carr. Includes a complete list of the 1999 player roster, as well as information on the coaches, the list of scheduled games, and pretty much anything and everything all of you Wolverine football fans could want to know. Also has advertising in the booklet. Scarce to find this title. Oversized. ; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11; 100 pages; Cover has light edge wear and rubbing, small chip at top of spine, very small nick on front. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ferrari World Number 36--December 1996/january 1997
London FW Publications Ltd. 1997 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of color photos. Cover feature stories are: F1, Out of the Red; Mansell, True Brit; 250 MM; 456 GTA, Automatically Brilliant. This is the English edition of the periodical, which is also published in Italian and German. ; Remainder; Color Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11 3/4; 69+ pages; Black remainder mark on bottom. Cover has light rubbing and shelfwear, couple of small liquid ring. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Golf Society Of The US, Member Directory, 1999
White Plains, NY Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, Inc. 1999 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover is glazed boards. Blue spine with white lettering. Grey and white monochrome illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Member Listings are in two sections: Biographical and Geographical. Oversized, 4#. ; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; xv, 768 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, faint 1/4" mark on spine. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 I Love Horses: PC DVD-rom 3 Pack
Viva Media 2009 New 
Brand new, still sealed. 3 games included are: Blue Ribbon Show Jumper; My Riding Stables 2; Championship Riding Star. A fun set of games for any and all horse lovers. Create your very own, perfect riding stable. Ride in competitions. ; Video Game; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 World Cup Dressage Final: 2005, Las Vegas: VHS Featuring: Anky Van Grunsven, Edward Gal, Debbie McDonald and Brentina, Robert Dover, Et Al
Equestrian Vision 2005 Non-Book New 
Video Tape; 5 x 8 x 1 1/4; Brand new, still in shrinkwrap. Run time ca. 90 minutes. "Expert commentary by Richard Davison. Narrated by Jamie Hawksfield". This was an absolutely fabulous World Cup Championship. And the finals, the musical freestyle, the kur, on Saturday night, were breath taking. Was fortunate to be present at this event; the excitement kept rising through the entire evening. Anky van Grunsven won, but to me, the indisputable highlight of the competition was Debbie McDonald and Brentina's Motown freestyle. The cheering almost blew the roof off the arena. In 2009 McDonald and Brentina retired from competition, the ceremony was held at this same championship. Many of the riders and horses, are familiar from the current competitions, as well as the 2008 summer Olympics, and some are now retired. If you want to spend 90 minutes in dressage heaven, this is the video for you. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Detroit Tigers Organization) Detroit Tigers 1991 Calendar
No Place No Publisher Listed. 1991 Hardcover Near Fine 
Cover is padded dark blue with gold lettering and Detroit Tigers logo on front, gold lettering on spine. Inside front cover is picture of Alan Trammell, front end paper picture of Lou Whitaker [two more pictures of both players at back of calendar], back endpapers feature that lovely old matriarch of baseball stadiums, Tiger Stadium. Also has picture of Hall of Fame manager Sparky Anderson. Stitched in blue satin ribbon. Three days per page, with lined columns for making notes, arranged as a desk diary. At top of each column is the game time and team played for that date; Sunday is small box at bottom of verso page. Appears to be a gift from the ballclub to season ticket holders; letter at front is from Bo Schembechler, former president [and before that, former head football coach at University of Michigan]. Back of calendar has a seating plan of Tiger Stadium [they now play at Comerica Park.....]. Nice and hard to find piece of Tiger Baseball memorabilia. Oversized, 3#. ; Detroit Tigers Calendar Series; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Light bumping and rubbing. 2 dates, 31 December 1990 [4 small notations], and 2 January 1991 [2 small notations], have writing. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Detroit Tigers Organization) Detroit Tigers 1992 Calendar
No Place No Publisher Listed. 1992 Hardcover Near Fine 
Cover is padded dark blue with gold lettering and Detroit Tigers logo on front, gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with color photos of active ball players. Back endpapers picture of that lovely old matriarch of baseball stadiums, Tiger Stadium. Also has picture of Hall of Fame manager Sparky Anderson. Stitched in blue satin ribbon. Pages are clean and tight. Three days per page, with lined columns for making notes, arranged as a desk diary. At top of each column is the game time and team played for that date; Sunday is small box at bottom of verso page. Appears to be a gift from the ballclub to season ticket holders; letter at front is from Bo Schembechler, former president [and before that, former head football coach at University of Michigan], and Sparky Anderson. Back of calendar has a seating plan of Tiger Stadium [they now play at Comerica Park.....]. Nice and hard to find piece of Tiger Baseball memorabilia. Oversized, 3#. ; Detroit Tigers Calendar Series; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Light bumping and rubbing. 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A S I L [ASIL] Club, Ed. ; Foreword by Georg Olms ASIL Arabians The Noble Arabian Horses; Fourth Edition: in English and German
Hildesheim, Germany ASIL Club/Georg Olms 1993 3487083493 / 9783487083490 Fourth Edition Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket 
Cover is black board with gold lettering and club logo on front in German and English; on spine in German, English and Arabic. End pages illustrated. Application form for club laid in at rear. Magnificently illustrated with 500+, mostly color, pictures. Foreword by W. Georg Olms. Printed in Italy. Pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. This is a NEW book! DJ is NEW; and also in cardboard slipcase, also NEW. Book originally sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap, removed to check the book, but book will be put back into it. All of the comments on the DJ are in German; there are comments by Dr. Helmut Kohl; Prince Chaled al Feisal; Gen. Kurt Albrecht [noted expert on dressage]; Gen. Pierre Durand, Chief Rider of the Cadre Noir in Saumur, France. The sections of the book are: ASIL Arabians; Stud Book; ASIL Club List of Members and List of Horses. The book is written in German and English, with the English on the left [verso] page, and the German on the right [recto] page. Part Two, the Stud Book of Selected ASIL Arabians, with pedigrees and photos of horses owned by members of the Asil Club. Also a section on Outstanding Breeds Owing to the Best of Sires: the ASIL Arabians. These breeds include: English Thoroughbred, Anglo-Arabian [Thoroughbred/Arabian cross], Lipizzaner [with commentary by Gen. Kurt Albrecht], Trakehner, Hannoverian. An absolutely gorgeous book that any lover of Arabians would adore to have in their collection. The Arabian has been influential in many breeds; all thoroughbreds anywhere in the world trace back to three foundation Arabian stallions; many breeds, when they wish to upgrade or lighten the build of that breed, will cross to Arabians. The Andalusian and Lusitano breeds of Iberia have a huge amount of Arabian in their background, as well as the wild mustangs of the American west, many of them descended from the Arabian crossed horses the conquistadors brought over with them. Very overweight, ships at 8#. Alibris media mail shipping only. Very scarce book. ; Color Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 11 1/4; 923 pages 
Price: 92.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide To Thoroughbred Racing: Third Edition
New York Simon & Schuster/Fireside 1988 0671656554 / 9780671656553 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine 
B/W photos, drawings, charts, diagrams. Discusses breeding, conformation handicapping, distance and weights, jockeys, and even includes a race goer's dictionary and index. A nice, comprehensive book for anyone interested in Thoroughbred horse racing and to know the ins and outs of the track and betting. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 349 pages; Cover has minor rubbing and shelf wear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Albinson, Clare In Harmony With Your Horse How to Build a Lasting Relationship
Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2003 1585746754 / 9781585746750 First Edition (?) Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Cover is blue cloth with lighter blue lettering on spine; clean, new DJ. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photos. Chapters are: Nature of Horses; Working with the Horse's Nature; How do we Teach Horses? ; How do Horses Communicate? ; Dominating Your Horse; Reward or Punishment? ; Temperament of Horses; Tension; What do Horses Enjoy? ; Nature of the Rider; Human Balance; Balance of the Horse; index. Albinson offers a unique insight into why horse behave in certain ways, and reveals how to solve problems and improve behavior and performane through specific exercises. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4 x 8 1/2; 163+ pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allen, Kevin Mr. & Mrs. Hockey: Signed Copy A Tribute to the Sport's Greatest Couple
Wayne, MI Immortal Investments Publishing 2004 0972363718 / 9780972363716 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
SIGNED BY MR. & MRS. GORDIE HOWE, with an inscription. Hard cover is red with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. Foreword by Mike & Marian Ilitch, the longtime owners of the Detroit Red Wings [although not during the Howe era]. Howe is such an institution, a true 'Living Legend' in Detroit, that the name 'Mr. Hockey' is copyrighted. When Howe played for the Red Wings, it was at the now leveled Olympia Stadium. "Howe was an ambidextrous player, able to use the straight sticks of his era to shoot left or right-handed. He received his first taste of pro experience at fifteen years old ...A year later, he was noticed by Detroit Red Wings scout Fred Pinckney. He was signed by the Red Wings and assigned to their junior team, the Galt Red Wings... In 1945, however, he was promoted to the Omaha Knights of the minor professional United States Hockey League (USHL) , where he scored 48 points in 51 games as a seventeen-year-old. While playing in Omaha, Frank Selke of the Toronto Maple Leafs organization noticed that Howe was not properly listed as Red Wings property. Having a good relationship with Detroit coach Jack Adams, he notified Adams of the clerical error and Howe was quickly put on the team's protected list. Signing with the Red Wings for his first season...Howe made his NHL debut in 1946 at the age of 18, playing right wing for the Detroit Red Wings, #9 which he would wear for the rest of his career; and which is one of the few retired Red Wings player's numbers. Howe quickly established himself as a great goal scorer and a gifted playmaker with a willingness to fight. In fact, he fought so often in his rookie season to the point that he was told by coach Jack Adams, "I know you can fight. Now can you show me you can play hockey?" The hockey term, Gordie Howe hat trick, which includes a goal, an assist, and a fight, was coined after Howe in reference to his penchant for fighting. Using his great physical strength, he was able to dominate the opposition in a career that spanned five decades. In a feat unsurpassed by any hockey player, Gordie Howe finished in the top five in scoring for twenty straight seasons. Although famous as #9 during his long career, 18-year old Gordon Howe actually wore #17 throughout his rookie season with the Detroit Red Wings in 1946–47. Howe led Detroit to four Stanley Cups and to first place in regular season play for seven consecutive years (1948–49 to 1955–56) , a feat never equaled in NHL history. During this time Howe and his linemates, Sid Abel and Ted Lindsay, were known collectively as "The Production Line", both for their scoring and as an allusion to Detroit auto factories. The trio dominated the league in such a fashion that in 1949–50, they finished one-two-three in league scoring. Howe had been in his prime during a defensive era, the 1940s and 1950s, when scoring was difficult and checking was tight. " Growing up in a sports loving Detroit family, heard many a tale of Howe and his amazing hockey abilities, from family and neighbors. A great piece of Detroit and sports history. ; Photographs; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; xviii, 265+ pages; Hardcover has minor shelf wear and bumping. Missing DJ. ; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Allison, Keith & Christopher Day A Guide to Alternative Therapies for Horses
London J. A. Allen 1996 0851316654 / 9780851316659 Stapled wraps Fine 
Soft cover is stapled wraps. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Sections are: Introduction; Demise of natural medicines and therapies; growing demand for holistic medicine; Terminology; Alternative therapies available for horses; saddlery and farriery; useful addresses. Very handy guide for caring for your horse. Too often, for people and animals, the medical field wants to push only 'modern' and high tech cares and cures. But low tech, common sense approaches can be as, or more so, effective in treating your horse's needs. As my beloved old vet would say "less is more...." , and when possible, start on that basis. Amazing how much cold or hot water, compresses/poultices, rest, liniments/rubs, and so on, can do to heal your horse up just fine. In today's faster paced world we sometimes forget that time, and slowly but surely, will heal as well, if not better, prolonging the life, including working life, of your horse, and the length of your partnership. ; British Association of Holistic Nutrition Series; B & W illustrations; 0.3 x 4.9 x 0.5 Inches; 40 pages; Cover has slight rubbing, tiny bit of bumping to corners. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Annerino, John Roughstock The Toughest Events in Rodeo
New York Four Walls Eight Windows 2001 1568581777 / 9781568581774 First Edition Second Printing; Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by John Annerino 
Cover is red with gold embossed cowboy boot in lower right corner; gold lettering on spine. Tan endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. DJ in a mylar cover. Lavishly illustratd with 110 color photos, many of them full page sized. "From California to Virginia, Roughstock documents traditional as well Native American, African-American, and all-women roughstock rodeos with gritty, action-packed behind-the-chutes photographs, up close, mean and personal....Within rodeo the toughest events are known as 'roughstock': bareback, bronc busting, and bull riding..." oversized, 4#. ; Color Photographs; 9 1/4 x 12 1/4; 160 pages 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bak, Richard; Foreward by Neal Rubin Detroitland A Collection of Movers, Shakers, Lost Souls, and History Makers from Detroit's Past
Detroit, MI Wayne State Univ Press 2011 0814334997 / 9780814334997 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Softcover has a blue-grey spine with white lettering on it. Pages are unopened: throughout the book is 'uncut' at top of pages. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Printed on alkaline paper. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs. "...where award-winning journalist [and prolific author of 25+ books] Richard Bak, brings to life episodes from roughly a century of Detroit's colorful history...also introduces little-known Detroit characters like the Black Legion, Detroit's own version of the Ku Klux Klan; ...patrolman Ben Turpin, the terror of Black Bottom criminals; Sophie Lyons, legendary 'Queen of the Underworld' and Detroit philanthropist; and Shorty Long, Brenda Holloway, the Velvettes, and other forgotten Motown artitsts of the 1960s..." Index. ; Painted Turtle Series; B&W Photographs; 0.8 x 10 x 7 Inches; xiii, 352 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barbier, Dominique Dressage Training Companion Your Mantra: Direction; Rhythm; Bend; Lightness
No Place Barbier Productions 2005 0976968517 / 9780976968511 First Edition First Printing; Softcover New 
Cover is heavy cardboard over spiral bound, unnumbered, pages. Pages are clean and tight; still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. . Divided into 17 sections, each with a different set of exercises for different goals of improving your riding and your horse's abilities. Illustrated with b/w drawings. "Covers all aspects of dressage--including attitude, equipment, longeing and work in hand, the three gaits, lateral work, pirouettes, collection, and more...book is designed to be your training companion, and it has been produced using special waterproof aper and binding to ensure long life at home, at the stable, and even in your pocket...." ; B&W Illustrations; 4 1/4 x 9 1/2; Unpaginated pages; 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barbier, Dominique, with Mary Daniels Dressage For The New Age: Third Edition Revised and Expanded
Healdsburg, CA Barbier Productions 2006 0976968509 / 9780976968504 Third Revised Edition First Printing; Softcover New 
Cover is heavy wraps with flaps. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book; still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Third Revised and Expanded edition; first edition published in 1990. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of b/w photos and drawings. Includes a foreward to this edition by Sally Swift, founder of Centered Riding movement; and also the foreword to the first edition, by the late, great American dressage trainer Chuck Grant. Sections are: The Part of Riding No One Talks About; A Training Approach: Beginning a Dialogue with Your Horse; The Movements; afterwards by Mary Daniels; a listing, with photos, of the horses. As Ms. Swift says: "I think after reading Barbier's book you will come away with a renewed desire to connect with your horse. Never forget the importance of the center for unity between horse and rider". All of us seeking to work with, and better connect to our equine partners can learn much from this great book; it's not just about the movements, it's about becoming a true and loving partner to your equine teammate! ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 8; 157+ pages 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barteau, Yvonne; Foreword by Carol Lavell Ride the Right Horse Understanding the Core Equine Personalities & How to Work with Them
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing, LLC 2007 1580176623 / 9781580176620 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hard cover is tan with a black spine, with gold lettering on it. Pages are clean and tight. Appears almost as if unused. Illustrated with b/w photographs. "Barteau is an FEI trainer, rider and instructor and a USDF bronze, silver and gold medalist...With a primary interest in competition dressage, Yvonne's training program is geared toward horses and riders who can work to high competitive standards...." references; glossary; index. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.1 x 9 x 6 Inches; xiv, 297 pages; Cover has slight shelf wear and bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, some shelf wear. Original price tag on front. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beaman, Arthur S. Lure Coursing: Field Trialing for Sighthounds and How Take Part
New York Howell Book House 1994 0876056281 / 9780876056288 First Edition Pictorial Cover New  
Cover is glazed boards with some slight rubbing, bumping. Pages are clean and tight, really a new book with crisp pages. Extensively illustrated with many b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. A sport that most people are not familiar with, sight hunting. This is different from how the majority of breeds hunt, by scent. Coursers, or sighthounds, hunt primarily by vision, so must have a visible lure. As in greyhound racing, with the dogs chasing the mechanical rabbit. Great book for those interested in this more unusual aspect of dog ownership and activities. ; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 x 9 1/2; 214 pages; Remainder mark.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Belasik, Paul Dressage For The 21st Century: Special Signed, Numbered, Limited Edition
Paul Belasik 2009 1570762112 / 9781570762116 Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by Karl Leck, Et Al 
NEW. THIS IS A SPECIAL, LIMITED, NUMBERED [1030 COPIES], SIGNED EDITION. SIGNED AND NUMBERED ON THE FRONT END PAPER. Cover is green with gold lettering on spine. DJ is in a mylar cover. Edited by Martin Diggle. Green endpapers. Stitched binding. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photos and b/w drawings. Paul is an exceptional writer, trainer and rider. The cover shows him doing the levade--had the opportunity to see him do it in person, about 10' away from me--the thrill was indescribable. The horse pictured on the cover, St. Graal [Eli] was the horse I saw him share his absolute mastery and joy of riding with [alas, Eli died a few months later]. He is considered one of the modern masters of dressage, included in Martin Diggle's series 'Masters of Dressage....' Sections are: Longeing and In-hand Work; Rider's Seat and Position--a Pure Form [his riding technique and form are pure and magnificent]; Straight, Forward Riding; Campaign School--Exercises of the Walk; Campaign School--Exercises of the Trot and Rein-back; Exercises of the Canter--the Modern Masterpiece; Haute Ecole; Airs Above the Ground. A must have for any serious student of dressage, modern and historic, classical in every respect. Oversized, 4#. ; Color & B/W illustrations; 10 1/4 x 10 1/4; ix, 182 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Belasik, Paul Dressage For The 21st Century: Special Signed, Numbered, Limited Edition
Paul Belasik 2009 Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by Karl Leck, Et Al 
THIS IS A SPECIAL, LIMITED, NUMBERED [1030 COPIES], SIGNED EDITION. SIGNED AND NUMBERED ON THE FRONT END PAPER. Cover is green with gold lettering on spine. DJ is in a mylar cover. Edited by Martin Diggle. Green endpapers. Stitched binding. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photos and b/w drawings. Paul is an exceptional writer, trainer and rider. The cover shows him doing the levade--had the opportunity to see him do it in person, about 10' away from me--the thrill was indescribable. The horse pictured on the cover, St. Graal [Eli] was the horse I saw him share his absolute mastery and joy of riding with [alas, Eli died a few months later]. He is considered one of the modern masters of dressage, included in Martin Diggle's series 'Masters of Dressage....' Sections are: Longeing and In-hand Work; Rider's Seat and Position--a Pure Form [his riding technique and form are pure and magnificent]; Straight, Forward Riding; Campaign School--Exercises of the Walk; Campaign School--Exercises of the Trot and Rein-back; Exercises of the Canter--the Modern Masterpiece; Haute Ecole; Airs Above the Ground. A must have for any serious student of dressage, modern and historic, classical in every respect. Oversized, 4#. ; Color & B/W illustrations; 10 1/4 x 10 1/4; ix, 182 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie