Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Artists
Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 0028655249 / 9780028655246 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Hardcover has blue ground and white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a new book. Illustrated with 100+ b/w drawings and photographs. Artists are listed alphabetically; timeline; sources; glossary, index. Covers different movements/genres and collections: Op Art; Photorealism; Hudson River School Precisionism; National Museum of American Art; Whitney Museum of American Art; Pop Art; Folk Art; Isamu Noguchi Garden Museum; Color Field Painting; Minimalism; Norman Rockwell Museum; Rothko Chapel; Ashcan School; Abstract Expressionism; San Ildefonso Watercolor Movement; American Regionalism. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 487 pages 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mathematicians And Computer Wizards
Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 002865501X / 9780028655017 First Edition Thus Hardcover New 
Hardcover book; green ground with white lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings or photos of the people included. The biographies are listed alphabetically; a time line of mathematics; sources; glossary, index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 `/4 x 10 1/4; 426 pages; Very slight rubbing. 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Palm Beach International Art & Antique Fair Paintings, Furniture, Silver, Jewelry, Textiles & Objects; January 30- February 9,
Florida[?] International Fine Art Expositions 2003 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover is dark blue with gold lettering on front and spine. Brown, monochrome flower picture on endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this appears as if unused. This is the auction catalog from one of the most prominent American art and antique fairs. Sections are: From the Organizers; Letters of Greeting; Norton Museum of Art; Index of Exhibitors; Exhibiting Galleries; Advertisements; Future Expositions; Acknowledgements. All of the items, along with the extensive description, are accompanied by a color photo. The items are gorgeous, some of them very exotic, and makes one wish you could just jet down there for the next fair and start bidding. Even has pages for notes at the back. Oversized, 4#. ; Color Photographs; 9 x 12; 155+ pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has some light bumping and rubbing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aikman, Lonnelle Rider With Destiny: George Washington
Mclean, VA Link Press, Publishers 1983 0912991011 / 9780912991016 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Softcover is heavy cardboard; black ground with gold lettering on front and spine. Blue monochrome endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings and photographs. Sections are: Behind Myth and Monument; a Capital is Born; "My Own Vine and Fig Tree"; bibliography; index. Oversized, 3#. ; B & W illustrations; 9 x 12; 173 pages; Cover has shelf wear, light rubbing/scuffing, bumping and some minor, shallow scratches towards the bottom of the rear cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andrew, Ian & Dugald Steer Egyptology: Search For The Tomb Of Osiris: Being The Journal Of Miss Emily Sands, November 1926
Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 2004 0763626384 / 9780763626389 Hardcover New Illustrated by Emily Sands, Nick Harris, Helen Ward 
B & W and Color; 1.1 x 12 x 10.3 Inches; 32 pages; Hardcover is gold with gold lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Multi-colored bird in center of front. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with maps, drawings, photographs, letters in envelopes, moveable pieces, etc. "Written as an amateur Egyptologist's travel journal from 1926, each spread covers a distinct area of antiquity and is mainly factual in content, except for the author's chatty asides. The type resembles that of an old manual typewriter and the photos, reproductions, and sketches make the journal seem more realistic. There are papyrus pull-outs, pop-up art, minibooks, and fold-out maps and an envelope in the back with period postcards, ticket stubs, etc. " by Carol Wichman. Very oversized, 5#. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Binder, Pearl Muffs and Morals With Eleven Plates in Half-Tone and Eighty-Three Illustrations in Line by the Author
London George G. Harrap & Company, Ltd. 1953 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Pearl Binder 
Hard cover is mauve with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with almost 100 b/w drawings and photographs. "This is a frank and stimulating account of dress and fashion--male and female, military and civilian--in particular relation to moral standards and social developments from ancient Egypt to present-day Korea. The author describes ideas of decency and indecency through the ages, as reflected in modes..." Bibliography; index. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 3/4 x 8 1/4; 256 pages; Cover has light bumping; previous owner's name sticker, and penciled in date/price [in sterling], inside front cover. DJ is in poor condition, with bumping, rubbing/scuffing, many chips, nicks, tears, clear tape on back and spine. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brett, K. B. Women's Costume in Early Ontario
Toronto The Governors of the University of Toronto 1966 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Soft cover is stapled wraps. Heavy, yellow paper covers. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 17 b/w photographs. "The earliest styles described in this booklet came to Upper Canada with the first settlers in 1784; the latest may have graced a lady of fashion on Confederation Day in 1867. Between these dates Ontario grew from a few scattered military and trading posts to a rapidly developing, wealthy, agricultural and industrial province..." ; Royal Ontario Museum Series Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9; 16 pages; Very slight rubbing. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brookes, John & Eluned Price Home and Garden Style Creating a Unified Look Inside and Out
New York Ward Lock 1996 0706374541 / 9780706374544 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark blue with gold lettering on spine. Light blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with over 100 color photographs. Originally published in England by Ward Lock, London, which is the name on the title page. Distributed in USA b Sterling Publishing. Has 20 case studies of how to successfully complement house design with that of the garden, creating a unified and beautiful design that successfully blends the two. Some of the examples are: Classic Style; Country Style; Cottage Style; Town Style; Modern Style; Creating an Integrated Style; Index. Oversized; 4#. ; Color Photographs; 0.75 x 11.5 x 8.75 Inches; 224 pages; Cover has slight bumping and minor shelf wear. DJ has some rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, tiny tears at top and bottom of spine; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brose, David S, James A. Brown, and David W. Penney Ancient Art Of The American Woodland Indians Exhibition Catalogue
Harry N. Abrams, in Association With the Detroit Institute of Arts 1985 0895581051 / 9780895581051 First Edition (?) Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Dirk Bakker 
Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Grey spine with burgundy lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with 141 color and b/w plates; 32 figures; and a map. This is an exhibition catalogue for a show that appeared at: The National Gallery of Art, Washington , D. C. , March 17 - August 4, 1985; The Detroit Institute of Arts, September 2 - November 11, 1985; The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, December 16 - March 2, 1986. Printed and bound in Japan. Sections are: Introduction; Late Archaic Period; Woodland Period; Mississippian Period; Continuities of Imagery and Symbolism in the Art of the Woodlands; checklist; bibliography; index; photo credits. Oversized/extra heavy; 4#. ; B & W and color illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 240 pages; Cover has minor shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Capatti, Alberto & Giuseppe Vaccarini The Squash History, Folklore, Ancient Recipes
Konemann 1998 3829014627 / 9783829014625 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hard cover has illustrated cover, same as DJ. Black spine with orange lettering. Illustrated end papers, showing all kinds of gorgeous squash. Oblong shaped. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with dozens of color photographs to accompany the luscious recipes. First published in Italian, 1996. Translated by Pamela Marwood/Ros Schawartz Translations, London. Printed in Hungary. Background on the squash until page 24. Then recipes, from the Renaissance to the late 19th century. Sections are: recipes by Arneo Nizzoli; Squash recipes from famous Italian cities. ; Color Photographs; 0.7 x 9.6 x 8.3 Inches; 143 pages; Cover has minor bumping. DJ has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing, edge wear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Catton, Bruce Michigan A Bicentennial History
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1976 0393055728 / 9780393055726 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harold Faye, Cartographer 
Hardcover. Dark gray endpapers. Overall, pages are clean and tight; appears as if uncirculate or used much at all. Printed in association with 'American Association for State and Local History'. Copyright page states "portions of this book have appeared earlier, in somewhat different form, in the author's book 'Waiting for the Morning Train'. Two original maps by Harold Faye. Illustrated with 16 b/w photos, listed as 'A Photographer's Essay, by Joe Clark, H. B. S. S. '. Index. ; States and the Nation. Series; Ex-Library; B & W illustrations; 5 3/4 x 8 1/2; xiii, 204 pages; Typical former library markings, cover has light bumping. DJ in mylar cover. Some pages have small folds. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Caulfeild, S. F. A. House Mottoes And Inscriptions: Old And New New and Revised Edition Illustrated
Detroit, MI Singing Tree Press 1968 0810333228 / 9780810333222 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
Cover is brown with gold lettering on spine. Tan endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Interior of book appears as if unused. Looks like one of those books that gets purchased and then just sits around for decades, untouched except for occasionally moving it from hither to yon. Illustrated with b/w photos. This is a reprint of the title originally published in 1908, London, by Elliot Stock, Paternoster Row, E. C.. Sections are: Introduction: Ancient Inscriptions; English Inscriptions; Scottish and Irish Inscriptions; Sundial Inscriptions, including some on Posy Rings, Organs, Bells, and Others. This Singing Tree Press reprint is very scarce. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 3/4; 149 pages; Cover has light bumping and edge wear, some scuffing/rubbing. Some sunning on edges of text block. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cawthorne, Nigel The Art Of The Aztecs
London Hamlyn/Octopus Publishing Group Ltd. 1999 0600597105 / 9780600597100 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is black cloth with white lettering on the spine. The DJ is tourquoise with black lettering on front and spine. Illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean, as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photographs and maps. Chapters are: Who Were the Aztecs? ; Architecture; Mountain Shrines and Cliff Reliefs; Sculpture; Codices; Jewellery; Textiles and Weaving; Pottery and Ceramic. Really nice overview of Aztec world, culture and arts. ; Color Illustrations; 9 x 9 3/4; 96 pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelfwear, a few minor creases along the edges; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clason Edward and Anders Franzen Wasa Fynd Och Bargning
Stockholm Nordiska Uppslagbocker AB, Stockholm 1959 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket 
Cover is yellow with green lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with 50+ b/w photos and drawings. Tipped in is a newspaper article, in English, from "The Detroit News" 3 January 1971. Text is in Swedish. Article says 'Detroit is to get an inside view of the Wasa, the Swedish navy ship that was a disaster in the 17th century but has proved a triumph in the 20th...64-gun ship, the most heavily aremed battlewagon of her day, when she turned turtle and sank 10 August 1628 on her maiden voyage. ' Shades of the Titanic! Of her crew of 200 men, 50 drowned. The ship is on permanent display in Stockholm, in a specially built museum from 1990. Looks to be a recovered and displayed ship, similar to the "Mary Rose" in Portsmouth, England, the warship of Henry VIII. Oversized. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 64 pages; Cover has some light edge wear, bumping; sunning on front end paper; inscription [in Swedish? ] on front endpaper. Pages 3563 have water ripples on bottom corner, but does not intrude into text. DJ has tears, creases, rubbing, bumping, fading; in a Brodart cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Coarelli, Filippo; Strong, Dr. D. Greek and Roman Jewellery
Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited 1970 0600012476 / 9780600012474 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is light grey-blue with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with 68 full color plates. Originally published in Italian, 1966, in Milan, Italy. "In a fascinating text, Coarelli traces the development of styles from the Egyptian and Assyrian inspired designs of Archaic Greece to the emergence of Barbarian influence at the beginning of the Dark Age". ; 68 Plates in Full Colour Series; Color Illustrations; 0.8 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches; 157 pages; Hardcover has light shelf wear and bumping; former owner's name label inside front cover, covered by the DJ. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelfwear. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Connor, Carolyn L. The Color Of Ivory Polychromy on Byzantine Ivories
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1998 0691048185 / 9780691048185 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dark blue cover with gold lettring on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Printed on acid-free/alkaline paper. Illustrated with 17 color plates, and 12 b/w figures. Chapters are: Color on Byzantine Ivories; Colors, Pigments and Pigment Analysis; Ancient Tradition of Polychrome Ivories; Testimony of Ancient and Medieval Texts; Color on Ivory and the Byzantine Aestethic; Shifting the Paradigm; two appendices. ; Drawings & photographs; 7 3/4 x 10 1/4; 129 pages; NEW. Very slight bumping. DJ has slight edge wear; in a Brodart cover. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Corbishley, Mike and Hazel Mary Martell The Vikings At a Glance
New York Peter Bedrick Books 1998 0872265587 / 9780872265585 Hardcover Near Fine 
Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; printed on alkaline paper, with reinforced binding. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color drawings. Starts with a time chart from 700-1400. Chapters are: Site-seeing--A Guide to the Viking World; Homelands of the Vikings; Trade and Transport; Kings and Things; Viking Society; Everyday Life; Warriors and Raiders; Viking Builders; Words and Pictures; Religion; After the Vikings; Glossary. ; Color Illustrations; 7 x 9 3/4; 30 pages; Cover has slight shelfwear. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Couch, Ernie & Jill Couch, compilers Michigan Trivia
Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 1993 0934395977 / 9780934395977 Third Printing; Softcover Near Fine 
Softcover has green spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Book is divided into sections: Geography; Entertainment; History; Arts & Literature; Sports & Leisure; Science & Nature. Great book for those who love trivia of any sort, and particulary about the 'Great Lakes State'. ; 0.2 x 8.4 x 3.6 Inches; 191 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Curtis, Gregory The Cave Painters Probing the Mysteries of the World's First Artists
New York Anchor Books 2007 1400078873 / 9781400078875 Softcover Near Fine 
Soft cover is heavy paper; brownish/maroon spine with white lettering. Cover has picture of horse cave painting, black lettering on front. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with 17 color photographs and some b/w photographs and drawings. "...is a vivid introduction to the spectacular cave paintings of France and Spain---the individuals who rediscovered them, theories about their origins, their splendor and glory....astonishing sophistication and power of the paintings and tells us what is known about their ancestors, the Cro-Magnon people of some 40000 years ago. He takes us through various theories---that the art was part of fertility or hunting rituals, or used for religious purposes, or was clan mythology---examining the ways interpretations ahve changed over time. .." notes; bibliography; index. ; B & W and Color; 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 278 pages; Light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dames, Michael The Avebury Cycle
London Thames & Hudson 1996 0500278865 / 9780500278864 Second Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Soft cover has tan spine with white and black lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Appears as if unused. Over 200 b/w photographs, drawings, diagrams and maps. "Avebruy parish in Wiltshire contains the most amazing collection of Stone Age monuments to be found anywhere in the world. Taking into acount recent discoveries, this new edition of Dam'es aclaimed study explores the mystery of the Avebury monuments and reveals their collective purpose. Making skillful use of archaeology, ethnography and folklore, Dames argues that the monuments were key elements in the worship of the Great Goddess, each representing a different aspect of the annual fertility cycle corresponding to the agricultural year". Making skillful use of archaeology, ethnography and folklore, Dames argues that the monuments were key elements in the worship of the Great Goddess, each representing a different aspect of the annual fertility cycle corresponding to the agricultural year". Bibliograpy; picture references; index. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.45 X 6.22 X 0.63 inches; 240 pages; Cover has very slight bumping, rubbing 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie