Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Astronomy

Astronomy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Asimov, Isaac I, Asimov A Memoir
New York Doubleday 1994 0385417012 / 9780385417013 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover is grey with black, faux spine; gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Dr. Asimov [1920-1992] "was one of our most beloved authors...he left behind an unparealleled legacy of thought and imagination. In a career that lasted more than 50 years, he wrote more than 470 books and innumerable articles and short stories...perhaps best known as one of science fiction's founding fathers, he wrote the novels that defined the genre and went on to become its all-time best selling voice..." Winner on numerous Hugo, Nebula and other awards. Became, in 1987 – Nebula Grand Master award, a lifetime achievement award. Book includes an epilogue by Janet Asimov; catalogue of books by Dr. Asimov. ; 1.7 x 8 x 5.7 Inches; xii, 562 pages; Cover has very light bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, vertical crease on front, 1/4" closed tear at bottom of spine; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asimov, Isaac The Foundation Trilogy Boxed Set Foundation, Second Foundation, Foundation and Empire
New York Avon N.D. Soft Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Slip cased set of the entire trilogy. No date listed for publication of this set. No date for this boxed set is listed. Each book is paginated separately. "Winner of The Hugo Award for Best All-Time Series". ; 2.4 x 7.3 x 4.4 Inches; Slip case has sunning, shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumps, cracks, tearing away of color layer from cardboard, but is intact. Books have some sunning, light shelf wear. `Foundation' is a 1966 date, 30th printing; 'Second Foundation' is 1964 date, 26th printing; 'Foundation and Empire' is a 1966 date, 27th printing. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bishai, Wilson B Humanities in the Arabic-Islamic World
Dubuque, Iowa W. C. Brown Co. 1973 0697031047 / 9780697031044 First Edition (?) Soft Cover Very Good- 
Soft cover has black spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; shows signs of light use; no underlining or highlighting. Illustrated with 14 b/w photographs, as well as 3 maps, a page of music and a chart . Sections: Background of the Arabic-Islamic Culture; Islam as a religion and way of life; Al-Ghazali and Ibn Rushd: a Muslim theologian and a philospher speak out; Arabic language and literature; pictorial art, architecture and music; the changless and the changeable in the Arabic-Islamic Culture: glossary of Arabic terms: index. ; Studies in Ethnic and Non-Western Cultures Series; B&W Photographs & maps; 8.90 X 6 X 0.50 inches; xii, 147 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, sunning, light creasing, bumping. Former owner's name tidily written inside front cover. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bruton, Eric The History Of Clocks & Watches
Kent, England Grange Books 2002 1840135050 / 9781840135053 Softcover New 
NEW NEW. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with 120+ color and b/w photos and b/w drawings. Goes back to the ancient world, Babylonia, et al, through the middle ages to the modern age, giving a history of horology, the science of keeping time. While keeping precise time is a science, intricate and fascinating, the clock works themselves, and the housings, can also be amazing works of art. The development of the long case clock [grandfather clock] in the mid-17th century, lead to the marriage of the science of horology, with the infinite creativity and beauty that the cabinetmakers were able to achieve in the cases for the clock works. Even after 300+ years, a long case clock is still an elegant and desirable addition to the decor of most interiors [and to me, the epitome of science/art/craft working towards goal, oft times achieving a result whose total exceeds the sum of its parts]. Also includes an invaluable glossary. ; Photographs; 6 1/4 x 8 1/4; 224 pages; Very slight edge wear. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bruton, Eric The History Of Clocks & Watches
Kent, England Grange Books 2002 1840135050 / 9781840135053 Softcover New 
NEW NEW. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with 120+ color and b/w photos and b/w drawings. Goes back to the ancient world, Babylonia, et al, through the middle ages to the modern age, giving a history of horology, the science of keeping time. While keeping precise time is a science, intricate and fascinating, the clock works themselves, and the housings, can also be amazing works of art. The development of the long case clock [grandfather clock] in the mid-17th century, lead to the marriage of the science of horology, with the infinite creativity and beauty that the cabinetmakers were able to achieve in the cases for the clock works. Even after 300+ years, a long case clock is still an elegant and desirable addition to the decor of most interiors [and to me, the epitome of science/art/craft working towards goal, oft times achieving a result whose total exceeds the sum of its parts]. Also includes an invaluable glossary. ; Photographs; 6 1/4 x 8 1/4; 224 pages; Very slight edge wear. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Civil Air Patrol Aero Space '81 40th Anniversary Edition
Maxwell Afb, AL Civil Air Patrol 1981 e Second Printing; Soft Cover Very Good 
Softcover is orange ground with picture of space shuttle on it. White spine with brown lettering. 3 hole punched on side. Pages are tight and overall clean, except for highlighting and underlining. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings, diagrams, etc. Sections are; Heritage of Flight; Aircraft and Their Uses; Propulsion and Flight; Aerial Navigation and the Weather; Space Utilization: Today and Tomorrow; Aerospace Community; 2 appendices; index. Oversized, 3#. ; 40th Anniversary Edition, Volume 40 Series; Drawings, photographs, etc. ; 8 x 10 1/2; 200+ pages; Cover has shelf wear, minor creasing, some rubbing/scuffing, bumping, quite a few pages have underlining or highlighting. Previous owner's name tidily written inside front cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Corbishley, Mike and Hazel Mary Martell The Vikings At a Glance
New York Peter Bedrick Books 1998 0872265587 / 9780872265585 Hardcover Near Fine 
Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; printed on alkaline paper, with reinforced binding. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color drawings. Starts with a time chart from 700-1400. Chapters are: Site-seeing--A Guide to the Viking World; Homelands of the Vikings; Trade and Transport; Kings and Things; Viking Society; Everyday Life; Warriors and Raiders; Viking Builders; Words and Pictures; Religion; After the Vikings; Glossary. ; Color Illustrations; 7 x 9 3/4; 30 pages; Cover has slight shelfwear. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Davis, Raymond E. & Francis S. Foote & Joe W. Kelly Surveying Theory and Practice
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1968 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hard cover is dark blue with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs, charts, diagrams, drawings, etc. Includes general tables and index. Everything you wanted to know about surveying, in the pre-computerized era, is here. Extra heavy; 4#. ; 5th Edition Series; B&W Illustrations; 2.1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; xxv, 1096 pages; Hard cover has light rubbing, bumping, shelf wear, dirt spots on top of text block; previous owne'rs name tidily written inside front cover. 
Price: 19.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kaplan, Philip & Richard Collier; Introduction by Peter Townsend The Few: Summer 1940, The Battle Of Britain
London The Orion Publishing Group 2002 0297843451 / 9780297843450 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark blue with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; almost as if unused. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs and drawings. Originally published in 1989; this is a special, republished edition. Contains an Introduction; various chapters outlining the phases of leading up to the battle, then the battle itself, Informational Summary, index. Oversized, 3#. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 10 x 10; 224 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. DJ has light bumping, rubbing/scuffing; back cover shows line dents, as if something was placed over it, written on, and the pressure came through, leaving these faint lines in a 4" x 4" area; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 King, David A. Mathematical Astronomy In Medieval Yemen A Bibliographical Survey
Malibu, CA Undena Publications 1983 0890030987 / 9780890030981 First Edition Softcover New 
Cover is heavy, textured paper, tan colored, with red lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with 10 b/w plates. Sections are: Introduction; Survey of Yemeni Astronomers and Their Works; Yemeni Works on Arithmetic, Inheritance and Surveying; Some New Material; Sigla of Manuscripts Consulted; List of Manuscripts Consulted; Indices. Oversized. ; American Research Center in Egypt/catalogs Series; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 11; 98+ pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lubber, Captain William; Steer, Dugald A. , editor Pirateology The Pirate Hunter's Companion
Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 2006 0763631434 / 9780763631437 Hardcover New 
Hardcover is black with bold lettering on front and spine, compass inset in center of front. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with color and b/w maps, drawings, clues, etc. "Written as the ship's log of a fictitious pirate hunter in the early 18th century, this lavish, oversize volume chronicles his efforts to track down the notorious Arabella Drummond. Through entries that span nearly three years, Captain William Lubber reveals tidbits of information on such topics as ocean navigation, tying sailor's knots, weaponry, battle tactics, and the Jolly Roger. Spreads made to look like worn parchment are chock-full of sidebars, maps to unfold, packets of gold dust to examine, and various artistic renderings of notorious real-life pirates. As the tale grows, the elusive pirate, her dogged hunter, and readers travel the globe, reaching destinations such as China, Madagascar, and Nova Scotia. Quick facts about each place as well as the local pirate scene are included, but the primary focus is on the Caribbean-based pirate". By Jody Kopple. Oversized, 5#. ; Ologies Series; B & W and Color; 10 1/4 x 12; 32 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maloney, Vicky & Beth Astrology & Your Horse
Henley-in-arden Compass Equestrian 2000 1900667371 / 9781900667371 First Edition (?) Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by Louise Heafield 
Cover is red with gold lettering on spine. Blue monochrome illustrutated endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. Illsutrated with b/w drawings. Sections are: Sun Sign, Moon Sign; Fire Signs; Earth Signs; Air Signs; Water Signs; Sun Sign Tables; Moon Sign Tables. "Find out about your equine friend's sun and moon sign, understand his deepest needs and behavior, find out which sport he is best suited to, improve his way of going through an understanding of his psyche...."Multiple copies available. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 x 7; 109+ pages 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 March, Peter R. , editor and compiler Hawk Comes Of Age: RAF Benevolent Fund Enterprises 1995
Fairford, England The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund Enterprises 1995 1899808000 / 9781899808007 First Edition (?) Softcover Near Fine 
Pages are clean and tight, still crisp. Grey spine with blue lettering. 1995 edition by the RAF Benevolent Fund. Book appears unused. Lavishly illustrated with over 175 color photos and some b/w drawings. Some of the chapters are: Evolution; Into Service; the Red Arrows; Goshawk; Looking to the Future; seven appendices. ISBN in book is 1899808000. Oversized. ; Color Photographs; 8 1/2 x 10 1/2; 159 pages; Very slight edge wear and scuffing. 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Palestine, Eileen, editor Star Trek Star Fleet Medical Reference Manual
New York Ballantine Books 1977 0345274733 / 9780345274731 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft cover is dark blue, heavy paper with silver lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings, diagrams and charts. The 'official' medical reference for Star Trek. "A publication of the Star Fleet Surgeon General." Oversized, 3#. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 11.3 x 8.4 Inches; 159 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, sunning. 
Price: 19.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Seward, A. F. The Zodiac and Its Mysteries A Study of Planetary Influences Upon the Physical, Mental and Moral Nature of Mankind
Chicago A. F. Seward & Co. 1923 Soft Cover Good+ 
Softcover is black/grey with faded gold lettering on front and spine, as well as design on front. Pages are tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photographs. Back of book has at least another 20 pages of advertisements for other books on astrology, etc. ; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 200+ pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, fading, sunning, rubbing/scuffing, pages have some sunning, foxing and age discoloration. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Simonsen, Captain Sven T. Simonsen's Navigation: Coastwise and Blue Water Navigation
Englewood Cliffs, Nj, Usa Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1973 0138099707 / 9780138099701 Decorative Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket 
White cover with a large photo of a sailor (assuming it is Capt. Simonsen) on the front. Lettering on front and spine in red and blue. Some rubbing, bumping, fading, sunning; spine is slightly cocked. A very light thumb sized smudge on lower front end paper. Pages are extremely clean and tight. Many color and b/w illustrations, including photos, drawings, diagrams, charts and graphs. Written by the founder of the Coast Navigation School. A standard in the field of navigation. ; 8vo ; 400 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Takami, Koushun & Masayuki Taguchi Battle Royale, Vol. 3 English Edition
TokyoPop 2003 1591823161 / 9781591823162 Softcover New 
Brand new book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Japanese, graphic novel, Manga genre. Adult material. Pages not numbered. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w drawings. Translated from the Japanese by Keith Giffen. Reads right to left. ; Battle Royale; Manga Series; B&W Illustrations; 0.79 x 7.32 x 5.04 Inches; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Thompson, C. J. S. The Lure And Romance Of Alchemy
Detroit, MI Gale Research Company 1974 0810340003 / 9780810340008 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
Published by Gale Research Co. , Detroit, MI, 1974; 249 pages. Cover is blue with gold lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Book appears as if unused, one of those that get purchased and put aside, never used; only wear from moving from one place to the other. Illustrated with dozens fo b/w pictures. A reprint of 1932 edition by George G. Harrap &co. , Ltd. , London. Very scarce title in this reprint edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 8 3/4; 249 pages; Cover has light edge wear and bumping, slight sunning on sides of text block. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Tyl, Noel, Ed. Astrology Looks At History
St. Paul, MN Llewellyn Publications 1995 1567188680 / 9781567188684 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Near Fine 
Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEWbook. Some of the chapters are: Shakespeare's Time to Be; Niccolo Machiavelli: The Princely Warlord; Benjamin Franklin's Electric Spark; Lincoln, the South and Slavery. A different way of looking at history, through the lens of astrology. ; Llewellyn's New World Astrology Series Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 ; 264+ pages; Cover has light shelfwear and rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 United States Navy How To Survive On Land And Sea: Individual Survival Issued by the Aviation Training Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Opeations United States Navy
Annapolis, MD United States Naval Institute 1943 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Hardcover is faux leather, dark blue, with faded gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are overall clean and tight. Color photographs on end papers. Lavishly illustrated with 320 b/w photographs, drawings, diagrams. BOUND IN MAP OF THE WORLD, creased but no tears; between pages 50 and 51. Sections include: orientation and traveling; water; wild plant food; shelter; survival in special areas; environmental hazards; appendix; glossary; suggested readings; index. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; xiii, 264 pages; Hardcover has rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, bumping, sunning/fading; some pages have spots or foxing; signs of use. No DJ. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie