Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Western

Horses:Western

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Albinson, Clare In Harmony With Your Horse How to Build a Lasting Relationship
Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2003 1585746754 / 9781585746750 First Edition (?) Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Cover is blue cloth with lighter blue lettering on spine; clean, new DJ. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photos. Chapters are: Nature of Horses; Working with the Horse's Nature; How do we Teach Horses? ; How do Horses Communicate? ; Dominating Your Horse; Reward or Punishment? ; Temperament of Horses; Tension; What do Horses Enjoy? ; Nature of the Rider; Human Balance; Balance of the Horse; index. Albinson offers a unique insight into why horse behave in certain ways, and reveals how to solve problems and improve behavior and performane through specific exercises. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4 x 8 1/2; 163+ pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Annerino, John Roughstock The Toughest Events in Rodeo
New York Four Walls Eight Windows 2001 1568581777 / 9781568581774 First Edition Second Printing; Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by John Annerino 
Cover is red with gold embossed cowboy boot in lower right corner; gold lettering on spine. Tan endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. DJ in a mylar cover. Lavishly illustratd with 110 color photos, many of them full page sized. "From California to Virginia, Roughstock documents traditional as well Native American, African-American, and all-women roughstock rodeos with gritty, action-packed behind-the-chutes photographs, up close, mean and personal....Within rodeo the toughest events are known as 'roughstock': bareback, bronc busting, and bull riding..." oversized, 4#. ; Color Photographs; 9 1/4 x 12 1/4; 160 pages 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beth-Halachmy, Eitan Cowboy Dressage: Dances With Cows: D V D [DVD]
No Place Wolf Creek Ranch 2004 First Edition (?) New 
" Eitan feels this is his most beautiful video to date. This video is not a training video but an entertainment video. If you enjoyed The Best of Cowboy Dressage, "The Music and the Magic" you will love "Dances With Cows." This beautiful Wolf Creek Ranch production is "eye candy" for any horse lover. This new production highlights Eitan's best performances with Holiday Compadre and Golden Warrior. From "spotlight performances to working with cattle in Upton, Wyoming" this video is a visual equine masterpiece. "If you enjoy seeing magnificent horses and superb horsemanship, beautiful scenery,... This is not another " How to Video". It is an inspiring visual experience you will want to watch again and again. Says Dr. Robert Miller. By former Spanish Riding School master Karl Mikolka: "With his wonderful video Dances With Cows, Eitan Beth-Halachmy managed to combine harmoniously Eastern Equestrian Traditions with Western Skills and Romance, thus bringing East and West together like no one before him. "; Cowboy Dressage Series; DVD; 5 1/2 x 7 1/2; . Brand new DVD. 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beth-Halachmy, Eitan Cowboy Dressage: Dances With Cows: D V D [DVD]
No Place Wolf Creek Ranch 2004 First Edition (?) New 
" Eitan feels this is his most beautiful video to date. This video is not a training video but an entertainment video. If you enjoyed The Best of Cowboy Dressage, "The Music and the Magic" you will love "Dances With Cows." This beautiful Wolf Creek Ranch production is "eye candy" for any horse lover. This new production highlights Eitan's best performances with Holiday Compadre and Golden Warrior. From "spotlight performances to working with cattle in Upton, Wyoming" this video is a visual equine masterpiece. "If you enjoy seeing magnificent horses and superb horsemanship, beautiful scenery,... This is not another " How to Video". It is an inspiring visual experience you will want to watch again and again. Says Dr. Robert Miller. By former Spanish Riding School master Karl Mikolka: "With his wonderful video Dances With Cows, Eitan Beth-Halachmy managed to combine harmoniously Eastern Equestrian Traditions with Western Skills and Romance, thus bringing East and West together like no one before him. "; Cowboy Dressage Series; DVD; 5 1/2 x 7 1/2; . Brand new DVD. 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brannaman, Buck, with A. J. Mangum Ranch Roping A Practical Guide to Traditional Roping
Western Horseman Inc. 2004 First Edition Third Printing; Softcover New 
Cover is stapled wraps. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of color photos. Sections are: Ropes & loops; Basic swings; Practice; Getting horseback; Logging; Swings; Tracking cattle; Working situations; Roping a horse. "This collection of instructional pieces isn't meant to prepare a reader for roping competition. Instead a reader should be able to learn enough from the material to use a rope properly in the humane handling of livestock". Brannaman worked as the technical advisor for the film 'The Horse Whisperer'. Oversized. Scarce title. ; Western Horseman Series; Color Photographs; 8 x 10 3/4; 40 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brannaman, Buck, with A. J. Mangum Ranch Roping A Practical Guide to Traditional Roping
Western Horseman Inc. 2004 First Edition Third Printing; Softcover New 
Cover is stapled wraps. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of color photos. Sections are: Ropes & loops; Basic swings; Practice; Getting horseback; Logging; Swings; Tracking cattle; Working situations; Roping a horse. "This collection of instructional pieces isn't meant to prepare a reader for roping competition. Instead a reader should be able to learn enough from the material to use a rope properly in the humane handling of livestock". Brannaman worked as the technical advisor for the film 'The Horse Whisperer'. Oversized. Scarce title. ; Western Horseman Series; Color Photographs; 8 x 10 3/4; 40 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brannaman, Buck, with William Reynolds The Faraway Horses The Adventures and Wisdom of One of America's Most Renowned Horsemen
Guilford, CT The Lyons Press/Globe Pequot Press 2001 1585748633 / 9781585748631 Fifth Printing; Paperback Near Fine 
Cover is plum colored with cream colored spine; black lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illsutrated with b/w photos. Before there was Monty Roberts and John Lyons, there was Buck Brannaman, one of the original 'horse whisperers, ' along with Tom and Bill Dorrance. Buck recounts his moving, inspiring and often humorous adventures in learning how to work with horses, gentling them, not breaking them. "These principles are really about life--about living your life so you're not at war with the horse, or with other people". If you're a 'horse hugger, ' someone who loves to just hang out with their horse, riding and watching and absorbing their magnificent presence, then you'll love this book! A great book for horse lovers who ride in any discipline. Multiple copies. ; B&W Photographs; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; 260 pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has some light edge wear and rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Briggs, Karen Understanding The Pony Your Guide to Horse Health Care and Management
Lexington, KY The Blood-Horse, Inc. 2000 1581500556 / 9781581500554 First Edition First Printing; Softcover 
Cover is glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. "...covers the essentials every pony owner needs to know. Topics include....nutrition, pony psychology. Diseases and conditions common to ponies are discussed....how pones are used---for jumping, driving, and other disciplines..." ; The Horse Health Care Library Series; Photographs; 6 x 9; 117 pages; NEW 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burt, Don Horses & Other Heroes Recollections and Reflections of a Life with Horses
Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2002 1585744875 / 9781585744879 First Edition Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover is orange with tan spine; gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. "Don Burt has earned a reputation as one of the foremost lecturers, judges and clinicians in the country, and has officiated at the National and World Championships for most major breeds of horse. From his early years...where he taught movie stars how to ride, through his tenure as an advisor to many major equestrian organizations, he has acquired a panoramic perspective of the world of horses...is a lively, funny and useful volume that will delight and instruct anyone who cares about horses". Don Burt has been primarily involved with western riding and quarter horses, particularly reining, and is a past president of the AQHA [American Quarter Horse Registry]. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; 198 pages; DJ has very slight bumping. 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ciarloni, Diane, and Jim Goodhue, Kim Guenther, Frank Holmes, Betsy Lunch, Larry Thornton Legends Outstanding Quarter Horse Stallions and Mares
Colorado Springs, CO Western Horseman Magazine 1997 0911647406 / 9780911647402 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Very Good+ 
Softcover is heavy glazed paper with black lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if unused. . Scarcer true first edition. States First Printing: October 1997. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos, charts and pedigrees. The third volume of a series that has just kept expanding. This volume profiles a number of stallions and mares who gained fame in the American Quarter Horse Association [AQHA], formed in 1940, and now the world's largest horse breed registry. Many of these horse played role in the formation of the breed, others are more contremporary. Many gained fame on the QH track, others claimed fame in the show ring, and many did both. A number of them are household names in the QH industry because of their additional impact on the breed as sires and dams. Each chapter is about a specific stallion or mare, and inclues a 4 generation pedigree, ummary of the horse's permformance record and sire or production record, as well as photos. One of the breeds that America made, and is justly famous for, and proud of. See book #1851. Oversized, 3.#. ; Legends Series; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 11; 205 pages; Light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, crease at bottom of front corner; light bumping. A few pages have some creasing. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cooper, Roy with Randy Witte Calf Roping Riding Roping Flanking Tying: the World Champion's Guide to Winning Runs
Colorado Springs, CO Western Horseman Inc. 1999 091164704X / 9780911647044 Ninth Printing; Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Kurt Markus 
Cover is wraps. Pages are clean and tight. Another of the titles in the great series by Western Horseman. Lavishly illustrated with 50+ b/w photos clearly demonstrating all of the steps needed to rope cattle and get a great time. Cooper has been world champion calf roper in 1977, 1978, 1980-84; additionally, in 1984 as well as calf roping, he won the titles in all around and steer roping. Oversized, 3#. ; A Western Horseman Book Series; B&W Photographs; 8 x 11; 143 pages; Cover has light edge wear, rubbing and bumping. 1/2" color paper separation at top of spine. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Diggle, Martin, compiled by Masters Of Equitation On Trot
North Pomfret, VT Trafalgar Square Publishing 2001 1570761973 / 9781570761973 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
2001 Trafalgar Square Publishing, first American edition. Multiple copies available. Cover is rust colored with silver lettering on spine. Rust colored end papers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with b/w drawings. "This book explores the enormous value of the trot in schooling and suppling the horse, and explains how the natural trot of a recently backed horse is developed into the working gait, which will later form the basis for collection and extension... Is essential reading for all riders who wish to lay the correct foundations for their horses' schooling, and will fascinate all readers interested in equestrian history". Includes trainers from Baucher and l'Hotte up to Klimke and Herbermann, to Paul Belasik [a favorite writer of mine]. I find this an invaluable addition to my own collection. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8; 111 pages; NEW. Cover has slight bumping. DJ in mylar cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dorrance, Bill, with Leslie Desmond True Horsemanship Through Feel, Second Edition
Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2007 1599210568 / 9781599210568 Second Edition Soft Cover New 
Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Multiple copies available. Originally published in 1999, this is the second edition of a perennial favorite among horse folks of all disciplines. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w photographs. Brothers Tom Dorrance (May 11, 1910 - June 11, 2003) and Bill Dorrance (January 19, 1906-July 20, 1999) are considered among the founders of the modern Natural horsemanship movement. Bill was a legendary livestock rancher and master horseman from Salinas, California. With a background in the Great Basin "Buckaroo" tradition, they promoted natural, gentle methods of horse training, emphasizing "feel" of the horse and observation of its responses to the handler. They had a particularly strong influence on Ray Hunt and Hunt's disciple, Buck Brannaman. Many other natural horsemanship practitioners also claim influence from the Dorrance brothers, including Pat Parelli and others. For all of us who love our horses, and want to attain that true 'oneness' that only comes through listening to your horse, working with them, and being open to all the experiences a horse can offer you, this is a 'must have' book. Index. Oversized, 4#. ; B & W illustrations; 1 x 10.9 x 9 Inches; xvi, 384 pages; Cover has very minor rubbing. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dorrance, Bill, with Leslie Desmond True Horsemanship Through Feel, Second Edition
Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2007 1599210568 / 9781599210568 Second Edition Soft Cover New 
Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Multiple copies available. Originally published in 1999, this is the second edition of a perennial favorite among horse folks of all disciplines. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w photographs. Brothers Tom Dorrance (May 11, 1910 - June 11, 2003) and Bill Dorrance (January 19, 1906-July 20, 1999) are considered among the founders of the modern Natural horsemanship movement. Bill was a legendary livestock rancher and master horseman from Salinas, California. With a background in the Great Basin "Buckaroo" tradition, they promoted natural, gentle methods of horse training, emphasizing "feel" of the horse and observation of its responses to the handler. They had a particularly strong influence on Ray Hunt and Hunt's disciple, Buck Brannaman. Many other natural horsemanship practitioners also claim influence from the Dorrance brothers, including Pat Parelli and others. For all of us who love our horses, and want to attain that true 'oneness' that only comes through listening to your horse, working with them, and being open to all the experiences a horse can offer you, this is a 'must have' book. Index. Oversized, 4#. ; B & W illustrations; 1 x 10.9 x 9 Inches; xvi, 384 pages; Cover has very minor rubbing. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dunning, Al, with Pat Close Reining: Completely Revised The Guide for Training & Shwoing Winning Reining Horses
Colorado Springs, CO The Western Horseman Inc. 1996 0911647023 / 9780911647020 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Kathy Kadash 
Revised and expanded edition of the original book on reining by Al Dunning. Cover is heavy wraps, with picture of Al Dunning doing a gorgeous slide. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w photos. "Al Dunning...known as one of the country's premier trainers of reining horses...Although Al is admired for his ability to win, he has achieved even greater respect for his training procedures. He follows a sound program designed to produce classic reining horses that stay solid for years..." Reining is just so awesome to watch and this is a great book to help you learn to do it. Oversized , 3#. ; A Western Horseman Book Series; B&W Photographs; 8 x 11; 215 pages; Cover has light shelfwear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 editors Of Equus Magazine Straight From The Heart True Stories of Remarkable Encounters with Once-In-A-Lifetime Horses
Gaithersburg, MD Fleet Street Publishing 1997 0961131446 / 9780961131449 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Pamela Wildermuth 
Softcover book. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 13 lovely b/w drawings. 29 wonderful horse stories, each by a different author, including Laura Hillenbrand, author of the bestseller 'Seabiscuit' [later made into box office smash movie]. Great book for a horse lover of any age. 1997 Fleet Street Pub. Printing. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 8 1/2; 187 pages; Cover has light shelf wear; title page has very slight, shallow creasing. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Evans, J. Warren Horses Second Edition; a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
New York W. H. Freeman & Company 1995 0716719711 / 9780716719717 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Cover is beige with bronze colored lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with over 100 b/w photos, drawings, diagrams. Sections are: Selecting and Buying a Horse; Exercising Ownership Responsibilities; Using and Enjoying the Horse; Breeding the Horse; 8 appendices; index. Very oversized; 2" thick, 4.5#. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 9 1/2; 797 pages; Cover has bumping, shelf wear and rubbing. DJ has shelf wear, rubbing, creasing, fold in front flap; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fenton, William Fury And The Lone Pine Mystery: Authorized Edition, Featuring Characters in the Popular Television Show FURY
New York Golden Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Ushler 
Hardcover is teal ground with dark blue lettering and diamond pattern on front and back; teal lettering on dark blue spine. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated with many black/white/blue drawings. Copyright page states 1957; DJ states 'copyright 1959 by Independent Television'. The famous television series Fury, starring Peter Graves as "Jim" & Bobby Diamond who played his son "Joey", William Fawcett who was "Pete" first ran on NBC Saturday mornings, 1955 - 1960. Fury was played by Highland Dale, an American Saddlebred Stallion. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 8; 282 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing, sunning; weak hinges, some light marks on pages. D J has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, sunning, bumping, minor tears, creasing and wrinkles along all edges; front flap is clipped at bottom; original plactic over paper is separating in many spots. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ferris, James Cody THE X BAR X BOYS BRANDING THE WILD HERD - Number 13
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1934 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Clemens Gretta 
Hard cover is red with black lettering on front and spine. End pages have green, monochrome illustration. Top of text block is green. B/W frontispiece. #13 in a series of 20 about the X Bar boys. "Thrilling tales of the great west, told primarily for boys but which will be read by all who love mystery, rapid action, and adventures in the great open spaces. The Manley Boys, Roy and Teddy, are the sons of an old ranchman, the owner of many thousands of head of cattle. The lads know how to ride, how to shoot, and how to take care of themselves under any and all circumstances. The cowboys of the X Bar X ranch are real cowboys, on the job when required but full of fun and daring--a bunch any reader will be delighted to know." - Grosset & Dunlap advertisement. The last 3 pages of the book, not numbered, each list a different series of books. ; The X Bar X Boys Books Series; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 7 3/4; iv, 215 pages; Hard cover has light bumping, shelf wear, mild/faint foxing on title page; sunning. Missing the DJ. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ferris, James Cody; Gretta, J Clemens The X Bar X Boys At The Strange Rodeo; #14
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Clemens Gretta 
Red hard cover with green, stamped lettering on front and spine. Green topstain on textblock. Green, monochrome end papers. B/W frontispiece. Illustrator's name, Gretta, misspelled, on title page, as 'Gretter'. Last 6 pages are ads for other series by this publiser. "Thrilling tales of the great west, told primarily for boys but which will be read by all who love mystery, rapid action, and adventures in the great open spaces. The Manley Boys, Roy and Teddy, are the sons of an old ranchman, the owner of many thousands of head of cattle. The lads know how to ride, how to shoot, and how to take care of themselves under any and all circumstances. The cowboys of the X Bar X ranch are real cowboys, on the job when required but full of fun and daring--a bunch any reader will be delighted to know." - Grosset & Dunlap advertisement. #14 in a series of 20 books. ; The X Bar X Boys Series Series; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 7 3/4; iv, 212 pages; Hard cover has light rubbing, shelf wear, bumping, sunning, faint discoloration on a few pages and end papers; pages 155-172 creased at top. Missing the DJ. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie