|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Arnold, Eleanor, editor and Project Director Voices Of American Homemakers [national Extension Homemakers Edition] An Oral History Project of the National Extension Homemakers Council No Place National Extension Homemakers Council 1985 First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good Softcover is heavy textured paper. Cream spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This is an oral history project on the occasion of the Council's 50th anniversary. "...tell of their lives as children and women, mainly in the era from about 1890 to 1940, a time of busy, industrious, small communities and rural areas...." for this project 219 people were interviewed, ranging in age from 27 to 100; even one man was interviewed. Sections are: Homemaker and Her Life; Homemaker and Her Work; Homemaker and Her Organization; Homemaker and Herself. The list of sources is broken down at the back of the book, alphabetically, by state. ; B & W photographs; 6 x 9; 295 pages; Cover has light shelf wear and bumping; on the back cover are some smudges and scattered dark spots.
Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Askenasy, Hans Ph. D. Cannibalism From Sacrifice to Survival Amherst, NY Prometheus Books 1994 0879759062 / 9780879759063 Second Edition Hardcover New Cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on alkaline paper; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with 15 b/w pictures. Sections are: A Historical and Geogrphical Overview; Motivational Factors for Cannibalism; Cannibalism in Culture and Society. Has information on the Aztecs, Donner Pass Party of 1846, Siege of Leningrad 1941, Andes Plane Crash, Jeffrey Dahmer serial killer, etc. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; 268 pages; NEW. Cover has slight bumping.
Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Capatti, Alberto & Giuseppe Vaccarini The Squash History, Folklore, Ancient Recipes Konemann 1998 3829014627 / 9783829014625 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hard cover has illustrated cover, same as DJ. Black spine with orange lettering. Illustrated end papers, showing all kinds of gorgeous squash. Oblong shaped. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with dozens of color photographs to accompany the luscious recipes. First published in Italian, 1996. Translated by Pamela Marwood/Ros Schawartz Translations, London. Printed in Hungary. Background on the squash until page 24. Then recipes, from the Renaissance to the late 19th century. Sections are: recipes by Arneo Nizzoli; Squash recipes from famous Italian cities. ; Color Photographs; 0.7 x 9.6 x 8.3 Inches; 143 pages; Cover has minor bumping. DJ has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing, edge wear.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Capon, Robert Farrar The Supper of the Lamb A Culinary Reflection New York Smithmark Publishers 1996 0765198290 / 9780765198297 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover is tan with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. "The act of cooking--no less than the act of living--must be savored for itself. ...writing with a light and easy style that belies his gusto for food and for life, Father Capon has produced a wholly delightful book that is filled with the wisdom of a man in harmony with himself...." Includes 79 pages of recipes. ; On Food Series; Remainder; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; xii, 271 pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear, and remainder mark on bottom of text block. DJ has rubbing/scuffing, creasing, shelf wear, bumping, some light smudging.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Charsley, Simon R. Wedding Cakes and Cultural History London Routledge 1992 0415026490 / 9780415026499 First Edition First Printing; Soft Cover Near Fine Book may appear different than one shown. Soft cover is heavy, cream colored, glazed paper, with black lettering on front. Black spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Has 4 b/w illustrations. Chapters are: the British wedding cake in the late 20th century; how distinctive is the British cake?; cultural creation: myth, history and language; when the wedding cake was not yet and might never have been; great cakes, plum (b) cakes and bride cakes; confectionary and icing; the rise of the Victorian cake and its successors; uses and their evolution; meanings and interpretations; towards a cultural change? ; postscript; notes; bibliography; index. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; x, 162 pages; Cover has very minor rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
45.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Corbishley, Mike and Hazel Mary Martell The Vikings At a Glance New York Peter Bedrick Books 1998 0872265587 / 9780872265585 Hardcover Near Fine Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; printed on alkaline paper, with reinforced binding. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color drawings. Starts with a time chart from 700-1400. Chapters are: Site-seeing--A Guide to the Viking World; Homelands of the Vikings; Trade and Transport; Kings and Things; Viking Society; Everyday Life; Warriors and Raiders; Viking Builders; Words and Pictures; Religion; After the Vikings; Glossary. ; Color Illustrations; 7 x 9 3/4; 30 pages; Cover has slight shelfwear.
Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Dyer, Chris Plants, Potions & Oils For Horses Compass Points for Riders: Concise, Compact, Comprehensive Henley-in-arden Compass Equestrian 1999 190066724X / 9781900667241 First Edition (?) Softcover New Cover is softcover. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. B/W drawings. Sections are: Plant Power; Out of the Kitchen and into the Stable; Travellers' Tips; Omnipotent Oil; Rubbing It In; Quick Reference Tables. "...the author has dedicated himself to collecting recipes and potions from the older generation and from Romany [Gypsy] friends. Some of these remedies are extremely old, some of them new but all of them benign. The author explains how the most surprising materials can help the horse--whether to alleviate pain, encourage healing or just to keep him/her in good health...Dyer is an enthusiastic advocate for homeopathy. However, he has always worked closely with his vet and has learned which recipes are especially complimentary to modern veterinary science..." Multiple copies available. ; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 7 3/4; 80 pages
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Engel, Irene L. and Raymond G. Engel, Ed. Heritage Cookbook: Volume III Frankenmuth, MI Frankenmuth Historical Association 1992 First Edition (?) Fifth Printing; Hardcover Near Fine Cover is tan with brown picture and decoration and lettering on front, brown lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unused. Frankenmuth, Michigan is a small town, almost like a little bit of Bavaria, Germany, plopped right down in the middle of the Great Lakes. Unique appearance, and famous for the traditional meals served at the restaurants. Illustrated with b/w photos. Some of the chapters are: Gavorite Old Germanic Recipes; Meats, Wildlife and Sausage Making; Desserts, Puddings, Pastries and Pies; and Canning and Preserving. Each recipe has the donor's name with it. Last few pages are b/w picture ads for local Frankenmuth businesses. ; B&W Photographs; 5 3/4 x 8 3/4; 279 pages; Cover has light rubbing, shelf wear, bumping.
Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Freed, Stanley A. and Ruth S. Freed Hindu Festivals In A North Indian Village #81 Seattle, WA University of Washington Press 1998 0295977078 / 9780295977072 First Edition Softcover Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. Illustrated with 86 b/w figures and 8 tables. Chapters are: Dating the Festivals; Classification of the Festivals; Festivals of Welfare, Fertility and Protection; Festivals Honoring Deities; Holi and Dulhendi; Festivals of Interaction and Honoring the Dead. ; American Museum of Naturl History, Anthropological Papers Series; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 10; 336 pages; NEW. Very slight edge wear.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Gayton, A. H. The Uhle Collections From Nieveria No. 8 Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1927 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Cover is heavy, gray paper with black lettering on front. Pages are clean and tight; some pages uncut; appears unused. Published February 28, 1925. Illustrated with 7 pages of b/w plates and 11 b/w figures. Sections are: Pottery styles at Nieveria; Non-pottery collections; conclusions; stylistic identification of material ilustrated by d' Harcourt; explanation. See #1317 and # 1307.; University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology Series; Vol. 21; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 10 3/4; 24+ pages; Cover has some light edge wear, bumping and sunning.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Harding, Thomas G. Kunai Men: Horticultural Systems of a Papua New Guinea Society Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1985 0520096843 / 9780520096844 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Cover is paper with black and white lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 20 b/w photos, 15 tables, 4 figures, 2 maps. Sections are: Habitat and the Place of Horticulture in Sio Production; Aboriginal Sio Farmers; Adaptation to a Fluctuating Regime; Modern Sio Farmers; Economic Change, Social Status and Cargoism. ; University of California Publications Anthropology Series; Vol. 16; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 10; vii, 100 pages; Cover has light edge wear and sunning.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Hassan, Rebekah, Introduction by Classic Moroccan Aromatic Dishes from Northern Africa London Hermes House 1998 1840380667 / 9781840380668 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket HARDCOVER. Cover is glazed boards. Red monochrome endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with mouthwatering color photos and drawings. Sections are: Ingredients; Soups and Starters; Couscous and Tagines; Fish and Seafood; Meat Dishes; Vegetables and Salads; Breads and Baking; Desserts; Index. Oversized. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 9 1/4; 64 pages; Cover has minor bumping. DJ has slight bumping; in a mylar cover.
Price:
22.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Haury, Emil W. and Edgar Anderson Painted Cave Northeastern Arizona No. 3 Dragoon, AZ The Amerind Foundation, Inc. 1945 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Very Good+ Cover is heavy, red paper with black lettering on front and spine. FOLD OUT MAP IN REARPages are clean and tight; pristine condition, appears unused. Illustrated with 36 b/w photo plates, and 21 b/w text figures. Sections are: The Area; The Cave; Pictographs; two appendices. The first appendix is "The Maize Collections from Painted Cave" by Edgar Anderson. Some of the items recovered from the cave are food, textiles, sandals, basketry and matting, cordage, plant parts, leather, pottery, stone, bone, shell, pictographs. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 10 1/2; 87+ pages; Cover has edge wear and crinkling, rubbing and some fading. Owner's name neatly written in upper corner of front.
Price:
95.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Herman, Charlotte How Yussel Caught the Gefilte Fish A Shabbos Story New York Dutton Children's Books 1999 0525454497 / 9780525454496 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Katya Krenina Hardcover is illustrated, glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Pages are not numbered. Lavishly illustrated with exuberant, colorful paintings. Includes a glossary and recipe for gefilte fish. "But in a satisfying ending that captures Yussel's flash of revelation from his enlarged participation in this family occasion, it is really the Sabbath that works its miracles....story springs from the sort of universal traditions that draw people close and create in children both memory and understanding....." Lovely juvenile tale. ; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light bumping; tidy, pen gift inscription near spine on front end paper. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, minor shelf wear.
Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Herren, Ray V. Exploring Agriscience Albany, NY Delmar Publishers 1997 0827358091 / 9780827358096 Fifth Printing; Hardcover New Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w and color photos and drawings. Some of the chapters are: Floriculture; Landscaping; Biotechnology; glossary. Overszied, 3#. Good companion to Herren's "The Science of Animal Agriculture" {#1479}. 2 copies available. ; B&W & color Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 10 1/2; 379 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Hershey (?) Hershey's Fabulous Desserts Favorite Recipes, No. 13 Lincolnwood, IL Publications International, Ltd. 1989 First Edition (?) Stapled wraps Very Good+ Illustrated by Debrett's Peerage Ltd. Softcover is stapled wraps. Cover is heavy paper with picture of a luscious chocolate cake. Pages are clean and tight; book appears almost as if unused. At top of front cover is WPS 37500. Illustrated with dozens of colorful photographs, each more mouth watering than the last. Includes an index. ; Hershey Recipes Magazine: Favorite Recipes Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 5; Color Photographs; 5 1/4 x 8 1/4; 96 pages; Very light rubbing/scuffing on cover.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Hiener, Ralf, Bettina Mack, Matthias Schillo and Stefan Wirner The Hemp Cookbook Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press 1999 1580081053 / 9781580081054 First English Edition First Printing; Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ansgar Pudenz Cover is orange with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Originally published in German in 1998. Printed in Germany. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos, many of them full page sized. As well as cookery recipes, also includes chapters on legal status, hemp resources anda glossary. Oversized. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 10; 143 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. DJ has some edge wear, and light rubbing.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Hines, Duncan Adventures In Good Eating: Good Eating Places Along The Highways Of America Bowling Green, KY Adventures in Good Eating, Inc. 1952 Soft Cover Very Good Soft cover is heavy, stiff cardboard. Red with white lettering, on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Foreword by Forrest Crissey. "Mr. Hines has motored widely over our country, and the discovery of an inn serving a superior meal has moved him to add its name to a private list compiled for the benefit of his personal friends. This is the genesis of 'Adventures in Good Eating,' designed as an authentic guide for the motoring public to the good food America has to offer ". Title has gone through many editions. ; B&W Photographs; 5 x 7 1/2; 304 pages; Soft cover has light shelf wear, bumping, sunning, rubbing/scuffing; few pages are dog eared.
Price:
53.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Hougen, Richard Torgor More Hougen Favorites Nashville, TN Printed by the Partheon Press 1971 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Dona clare hougen marshall Hardcover is blue with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Signed on front end paper by the author. Pages are clean and tight, except as noted. No splatters, bits of cookery, notations, etc. , as are typical in used cookbooks. "Boone Tavern Hotel, in Berea, Kentucky, has long been famous for its spoonbread. Richard Hougen, Boone Tavern Hotel manager for many years, collected some of the best regions best recipes, including spoonbread. Most people agree, that you cannot find a better recipe for spoonbread than the one used at Boone Tavern". Hougen was associate professor of hotel management at Berea College and manager of the Boone Tavern Hotel since 1940---? ? ? . ; Borders; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; 241 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, pages 61-70 have some crinkling or small tears at top, which do not intrude into the recipes. ; Signed by Author
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|