|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
A S I L [ASIL] Club, Ed. ; Foreword by Georg Olms ASIL Arabians The Noble Arabian Horses; Fourth Edition: in English and German Hildesheim, Germany ASIL Club/Georg Olms 1993 3487083493 / 9783487083490 Fourth Edition Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket Cover is black board with gold lettering and club logo on front in German and English; on spine in German, English and Arabic. End pages illustrated. Application form for club laid in at rear. Magnificently illustrated with 500+, mostly color, pictures. Foreword by W. Georg Olms. Printed in Italy. Pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. This is a NEW book! DJ is NEW; and also in cardboard slipcase, also NEW. Book originally sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap, removed to check the book, but book will be put back into it. All of the comments on the DJ are in German; there are comments by Dr. Helmut Kohl; Prince Chaled al Feisal; Gen. Kurt Albrecht [noted expert on dressage]; Gen. Pierre Durand, Chief Rider of the Cadre Noir in Saumur, France. The sections of the book are: ASIL Arabians; Stud Book; ASIL Club List of Members and List of Horses. The book is written in German and English, with the English on the left [verso] page, and the German on the right [recto] page. Part Two, the Stud Book of Selected ASIL Arabians, with pedigrees and photos of horses owned by members of the Asil Club. Also a section on Outstanding Breeds Owing to the Best of Sires: the ASIL Arabians. These breeds include: English Thoroughbred, Anglo-Arabian [Thoroughbred/Arabian cross], Lipizzaner [with commentary by Gen. Kurt Albrecht], Trakehner, Hannoverian. An absolutely gorgeous book that any lover of Arabians would adore to have in their collection. The Arabian has been influential in many breeds; all thoroughbreds anywhere in the world trace back to three foundation Arabian stallions; many breeds, when they wish to upgrade or lighten the build of that breed, will cross to Arabians. The Andalusian and Lusitano breeds of Iberia have a huge amount of Arabian in their background, as well as the wild mustangs of the American west, many of them descended from the Arabian crossed horses the conquistadors brought over with them. Very overweight, ships at 8#. Alibris media mail shipping only. Very scarce book. ; Color Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 11 1/4; 923 pages
Price:
92.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide To Thoroughbred Racing: Third Edition New York Simon & Schuster/Fireside 1988 0671656554 / 9780671656553 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine B/W photos, drawings, charts, diagrams. Discusses breeding, conformation handicapping, distance and weights, jockeys, and even includes a race goer's dictionary and index. A nice, comprehensive book for anyone interested in Thoroughbred horse racing and to know the ins and outs of the track and betting. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 349 pages; Cover has minor rubbing and shelf wear.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Albinson, Clare In Harmony With Your Horse How to Build a Lasting Relationship Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2003 1585746754 / 9781585746750 First Edition (?) Hardcover New in New dust jacket Cover is blue cloth with lighter blue lettering on spine; clean, new DJ. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photos. Chapters are: Nature of Horses; Working with the Horse's Nature; How do we Teach Horses? ; How do Horses Communicate? ; Dominating Your Horse; Reward or Punishment? ; Temperament of Horses; Tension; What do Horses Enjoy? ; Nature of the Rider; Human Balance; Balance of the Horse; index. Albinson offers a unique insight into why horse behave in certain ways, and reveals how to solve problems and improve behavior and performane through specific exercises. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4 x 8 1/2; 163+ pages
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bolus, Jim RUN FOR THE ROSES 100 YEARS AT THE KENTUCKY DERBY New York Hawthorne Books, Inc. 1974 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover is green leather look, with white at spine; red lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with 150 b/w photographs and 9 color plates. Some of the chapters are: The First Derby; Wild, Early Years; Knocking Down the Favorites; Fighting Finish; Plain Ben and Calumet; They Called Him Big Red; two appendices and index. Oversized, 4#. ; Photographs; 8 3/4 x 11; ix, 209 pages; Cover has light bumping; little bit of covering removed from very tips of corners; 3/4" pink mark on white part of spine; owner's nameplate inside front cover. DJ has rubbing/scuffing, light shelf wear, 1/2" closed tear at top of spine.
Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bowen, Edward L. Bold Ruler Thoroughbred Legends Lexington, KY Eclipse Press 2005 1581501307 / 9781581501308 First Edition Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket Hard cover is brown with inset b/w photo of Bold Ruler. Title in gold on front and gold lettering on spine. Brown and white monochrome endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with 46 b/w photographs. Stitched in black, satin book mark. Bold Ruler was one of the great horses in the 1950s, racing against Iron Liege, Round Table and Gallant Man. He was trained by the legendary 'Sunny' Jim Fitzsimmons. In 1957 he was named Horse of the Year. He was forced to retire, due to injury, during his 4 year old season, when he went to stud. As a stud, he has had virtually unequalled success, including the top North American sire for a modern record of 8 seasons. His greatest offspring was the magnificent Secretariat, among many others. Pedigree; Past Performances; Notes; Index. ; Thoroughbred Legends Series; Vol. 24; B&W Photographs; 0.8 x 8.1 x 6 Inches; 192 pages; DJ has slight rubbing; in a mylar cover.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bowen, Edward L. Bold Ruler Thoroughbred Legends Lexington, KY Eclipse Press 2005 1581501307 / 9781581501308 First Edition Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket Hard cover is brown with inset b/w photo of Bold Ruler. Title in gold on front and gold lettering on spine. Brown and white monochrome endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with 46 b/w photographs. Stitched in black, satin book mark. Bold Ruler was one of the great horses in the 1950s, racing against Iron Liege, Round Table and Gallant Man. He was trained by the legendary 'Sunny' Jim Fitzsimmons. In 1957 he was named Horse of the Year. He was forced to retire, due to injury, during his 4 year old season, when he went to stud. As a stud, he has had virtually unequalled success, including the top North American sire for a modern record of 8 seasons. His greatest offspring was the magnificent Secretariat, among many others. Pedigree; Past Performances; Notes; Index. ; Thoroughbred Legends Series; Vol. 24; B&W Photographs; 0.8 x 8.1 x 6 Inches; 192 pages; DJ has slight rubbing; in a mylar cover.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bowen, Edward L. Dynasties: Great Thoroughbred Stallions Lexington, KY Eclipse Press/The Blood-Horse Inc. 2000 1581500513 / 9781581500516 First Edition Second Printing; Hardcover New in New dust jacket Cover is brown, glazed boards with wheat colored cloth spine; gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Forward by William S. Farish. Stated first edition; published in August 2000. Ilustrated with b/w photos and charts and geneaologies. Sections are: Early 20th Century Stallions; The Great Melting Pot; European Roots; Speed Rules; Worldwide Influences; Tail Male Lines; references/index. Oversized, 3#. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 260 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. DJ has light rubbing; in a mylar cover.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Bowen, Edward L. Man O' War Thoroughbred Legends, No. 1 Lexington, KY Eclipse Press/The Blood-Horse Inc. 2000 1581500408 / 9781581500400 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Cover is green cloth with b/w pastedown on front; blind stamping of series on front, and title in gold lettering on front and spine. Green monochrome endpapers, with a design of horsehoes. Stitched in satin bookmark. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if unused. Illustrated with 42 b/w photos. One of the most famous horses to ever set foot on an American racetrack. He only raced during his 2 year old and 3 year old seasons, retiring with a 20 victories in 21 races; ironically, his only loss was to a horse named Upset. Big Red, as he was nicknamed, was a dominant force not only on the track, but after his retirement he influenced generations, down until today, of racehorses, being one of the most sought after stallions. The famed horse Sea Biscuit [of book and movie bestselling fame], was his grandson, and raced in the 'race of the century', a match race, against War Admiral, a son of Big Red's. His statue, very fittingly, greets you at the entrance of the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington, Kentucky, in the heart of the bluegrass region, renowned for its horsebreeding farms. In his day he was as big a sports idol as any human, the Babe Ruth or Magic Johnson of the horse racing world. Terrific book. ISBN on copyright page is 1581500432, a different title. ; Thoroughbred Legends Series; B&W Photographs; 6 1/4 x 8 1/2; 159 pages; Cover has minor bumping and slight rubbing on front. DJ has extensive crumpling/crinkling at top and bottom of front, 3/4" tear at bottom of spine; in a mylar cover.
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Boyd, Brendan and Henry Horenstein RACING DAYS New York Owl Book/Henry Holt and Co. 1995 0805042938 / 9780805042931 First Paperback Edition Original Wraps Near Fine Illustrated by Henry Horenstein Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Illustrated with 90 striking b/w photos, with 70 accompanying essays. This book captures the gritty, elegant essence of a fascinating closed universe, the Thoroughbred racetrack and its myriad of characters. "Racing Days lays bare the very soul of racing, warts and all" {Esquire]. Illustrates everyone and everything from the grooms doing the gritty, day-to-day labor through to the jockeys, trainers and owners, and more. Oversized. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 9 3/4 x 10; 157 pages; Cover has slight edge wear and rubbing; remainder mark on bottom of text block.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Boyd, Eva Jolene Assault: The Clubfooted Comet Lexington, KY Eclipse Press 2004 1581501072 / 9781581501070 First Edition Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover is burgundy cloth with black 'Thoroughbred Legends' embossed below photopraph of Assault; gold lettering on front and spine. #23 in the Thoroughbred Legends series. Stated First Edition. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Burgundy monochrome end papers. Illustrated with 39 b/w photographs. Stitched in black satin bookmark. Assault (March 26, 1943 – September 2, 1971) was an American Hall of Fame thoroughbred racehorse who won the U. S. Triple Crown in 1946. Assault raced 42 times, with 18 victories (15 in stakes races) , 6 second-place finishes, and 7 third-place finishes. He earned $675,470. In 1946, he was voted Horse of the Year, the most prestigious honor in American thoroughbred racing, as well as winning Champion 3-Year-Old honors. Assault was inducted into the National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame in 1964. In The Blood-Horse ranking of the top 100 U. S. Thoroughbred champions of the 20th Century, Assault was ranked #33. Pedigree; past performances; references; index; photo credits. ; Thoroughbred Legends Series; Vol. 23; B&W Photographs; 0.8 x 8.1 x 6.1 Inches; 173 pages; DJ has slight rubbing; in a mylar cover.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Boyd, Eva Jolene Exterminator: Horse Racing's Beloved "Old Bones" Lexington, KY Eclipse Press 2002 1581500874 / 9781581500875 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover is dark blue with photo of Exterminator in the middle; gold lettering on front and spine. Grey monochrome horseshoe end papers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Stitched in black ribbon bookmark. Illustrated with 32 b/w photographs. "Exterminator was one of hrose racing's first superstars...affectionately known as "Old Bones", went from backup performer to headliner in 1918 when he won the Kentucky Derby. ..During his long career [8 years], this iron-willed and durable horse continued to impress racing fans wherever he ran. He won 50 of the 99 races, regularly carrying 130 pounds or more [one time even carrying 140#], and raced for 9 different trainers and 18 jockeys. Exterminator was best at the Derby distance of a mile and a quarter, 10 furlongs, and beyond. In fact, the longer the race, the more invincible he became. He was retired in 1924 after an 8 year career to the farm of his owner, Willis Sharpe Kilmer....spent the rest of his days enjoying the good life with his [succesion of] pony pal, Peanuts....died at the age of 30 in 1945. Elected to the Racing Hall of Fame in 1957, he is still remembered as one of horse racing's greatest Legends". Unlike his contemporary, Man O'War, a stallion, who only raced as a two and three year old in 21 races, and then put out to stud, Exterminator continued racing, due to the fact that he was a gelding, and kept bringing home the money. One of the most famous and successful stakes racers ever. Two other racing legends frequently rode him: Johnny Loftus and Willy Knapp. Horse racing will never see his like again, for stamina, longevity and ability to win under high weights. Sections include: pedigree; past performances; references; index; etc. ; Thoroughbred Legends Series; Vol. 18; B&W Photographs; 0.94 x 8.11 x 6.3 Inches; 189 pages; Cover has minor rubbing. DJ has light rubbing, shelf wear, in a mylar cover.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Brander, Michael The Georgian Gentleman England Saxon House 1973 0347000053 / 9780347000055 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hard cover is green with gold lettering on spine. Brown and white monochrome end papers. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of b/w pictures and 5 color plates. "...Brander penetrates the myths of the Georgian gentleman to show in graphic detail the clothes he wore, his education and travels, hunting, shooting, gaming, wagering, clubbing, duelling, entertainment, servants, wenching, his diet and sanitary habits, the pretence, the financial scrambling, the ailments which only the fit and hearty could survive..." Chronological appendix; bibliography. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 1 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; xii, 223 pages; Hard cover has light bumping, shelf wear, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping.
Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Bridges, Jeff Making Seabiscuit Limited Edition of 1000 Privately Printed in Korea 2003 Soft Cover Near Fine AUTHOR/ACTOR SIGNED. Oblong shaped. Soft cover is self wraps. B/W cover photograph with white lettering on cover. Signed by the author, Jeff Bridges, one of the stars of the movies, in silver ink, with a heart drawn above the signature; on the page opposite the title page. A photojournal of the making of the multi-Oscar nominated movie 'Seabiscuit.' 50+ sepia toned photographs, with captions underneath. "In "Seabiscuit," Jeff Bridges plays showman/entrepreneur Charles Howard, a self-made man who, as producer Kathleen Kennedy notes, was a larger-than-life character. Bridges was very familiar with Laura Hillenbrand's book, "Seabiscuit, An American Legend," prior to being cast in the film. In fact, his cousin had suggested he read the novel and even mentioned he'd be perfect for the role of Charles Howard". [Hollywood Movies]. Scarce and beautiful book. ; B&W Photographs; 12 x 9; Unpaginated pages; Cover has faint bumping. ; Signed by Author
Price:
152.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Calhoun, Mary The Horse Comes First New York Atheneum 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Gretzer NOT A FORMER LIBRARY BOOK! Hardcover is red with black lettering on cover and spine. Yellow, textured paper end papers. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unread. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Stated First Edition. Story is about a young girl, who grows up with relatives in the harness racing business, her love for the sport, and desire to learn all she can and become part of this international horse sport! ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 188 pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear; previous owner's name tidily written on front end paper; slight smudge from some erased lettering next to the name. No DJ.
Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Collie, Keith & Angelo Pesce Spirit of the Wind Horse in Saudi Arabia London Immel Publishing 1982 0907151019 / 9780907151012 First Edition (?) First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Keith Collie Hardcover is textured brown with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. End pages are brown. Exhaustively illustrated with 100+ glorious color photographs. Color map of Saudi Arabia. Sections are: Introduction; Arab Horse Races; National Guard; Equestrian Club, Riyadh; Research Center, Dirab; King Abdul Aziz University Equestrian Club, Jeddah; Around Riyadh; Around Jeddah. 'These unique photographs bring the image of the Arabian horse up to date: ...its speed on the race tracks, its discipline in the riding schools and its splendour as the mount of the National Guard. But even under modern conditions, the Arab horse is still pinned to that dramatic and familiar backdrop--the desert, the harsh environment which helped mould the Arab as the world's most beautiful and admired breed..." Oversized, 3#. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 12; 111 pages; Cover has light bumping. DJ has light bumping, rubbing; in a mylar cover.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Collie, Keith & Angelo Pesce Spirit of the Wind Horse in Saudi Arabia London Immel Publishing 1982 0907151019 / 9780907151012 First Edition (?) First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Keith Collie Hardcover is textured brown with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. End pages are brown. Exhaustively illustrated with 100+ glorious color photographs. Color map of Saudi Arabia. Sections are: Introduction; Arab Horse Races; National Guard; Equestrian Club, Riyadh; Research Center, Dirab; King Abdul Aziz University Equestrian Club, Jeddah; Around Riyadh; Around Jeddah. 'These unique photographs bring the image of the Arabian horse up to date: ...its speed on the race tracks, its discipline in the riding schools and its splendour as the mount of the National Guard. But even under modern conditions, the Arab horse is still pinned to that dramatic and familiar backdrop--the desert, the harsh environment which helped mould the Arab as the world's most beautiful and admired breed..." Oversized, 3#. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 12; 111 pages; Cover has light bumping. DJ has light bumping, rubbing; 2 1/2" slit in middle of back cover, horizontally from spine; in a mylar cover.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Conley, Kevin Stud Adventures in Breeding New York City Bloomsbury Publishing 2003 1582341842 / 9781582341842 First Paperback Edition Softcover Fine Cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Brown monochrome endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. Looks at the elite, exclusive world of thoroughbred horse breeding, which must still be done by live cover for the foal to be eligible for registry with The Jockey Club [the thoroughbred, race horse registry]. Also looks at Quarter Horses and Standardbreds, as well as wild/feral horses. Every horse you see in a horse race, in America and most English speaking countries, is the result of this age old process. "Cheap stud, top stud, old stud, wild stud, from the Hall of Fame horse to the harem stallion with his wild herd, Stud looks at intimate acts in idyllic settngs and the billion dollar business behind them". Fascinating read. ; Remainder; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; 209 pages; NEW. Very slight bumping; black remainder mark.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Cook, W. Robert, FRCVS, Ph. D. Specifications for Speed in the Racehorse The Airflow Factors Menasha, WI Russell Meerdink Company 1989 092934605x / 9780929346052 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Spine is white with red and black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs, charts, diagrams, drawings, etc. "An effort has been made to write a scientfic book in plain English on soundness of wind in the racehorse and its connections with speed and racing performance. Apart from the short-term benefits to be gained from better communications between veterinarians and horsepeople, there is a more important long-term benefit connected with the opportunity to improve the welfare of the horse and the health of all breeds..." bibliography. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.79 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 251 pages; Cover has minor shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing; 3 small, light tan marks on front end paper.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
D'Endrody, Lt. Col. A. L. Give Your Horse A Chance A Classic Work on the Training of Horse and Rider London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 1999 0851317413 / 9780851317410 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Cover is glazed boards. No DJ, as issued. Endpapers are cream colored. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of b/w photos, drawings, diagrams and tables. Lt. Col. D'Endrody was a member of the Royal Hungarian Olympic Equestrian Team, and a greatly respected trainer of horses and other riders in his own lifetime, and beyond. The foreword is by the Duke of Beaufort and the preface by American Olympic gold medalist William C. Steinkraus; and what the colonel wrote over 45 years ago holds as true today as it did then. He covers: General Principles; Horse's System of Locomotion; Means of Communication with the Horse; Basic conditions of communication with the horse; Stirring the motion of the horse; Regulation of the horse's motion; basic positions and movements of the horse; Increasing the horse's action potential; Various supplementary meand and methods for developing the horse's general education; Schooling the Rider and Horse in Jumping; The Three Day Event; Show Jumpng; Subjects of training for show jumping. This book is considered a classic, and rightly so. The Colonel strives to teach the rider how to understand, empathize, and work with their horse, becoming a single unit, moving freely and successfully together. I treasure my copy of this work in my dressage library. Overweight, 4#. ; Allens Classic Series 2 Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 544 pages; Cover has slight rubbing.
Price:
42.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Deutsche Reiterliche Vereinigung The Principles Of Riding The Official Handbook of the German National Equestrian Federation Middletown, MD Half Halt Press 1990 0939481189 / 9780939481187 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Gisela Holstein Soft cover has white spine with blue lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Translated by Gisela Holstein; consultant Jane Kidd. Originally published in German in 1985. One of the classic series by the GNEF---German Natiional Equestrian Federation. Extensively illustrated with ca. 100 b/w drawings and diagrams. This book covers the basic training, for the horse and rider, of riding on the flat, jumping and cross country riding. ; The Complete Riding and Driving System, Book 1 Series; B&W Illustrations; 0.7 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 207 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear; original price tag, blacked out, inside front cover.
Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|