Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Illustrator(s)

Signed:Illustrator(s)

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cherry, David A. Imagination The Art and Technique of David A. Cherry
Norfolk, Virginia, USA The Donning Company 1987 0898655633 / 9780898655636 Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by David A. Cherry 
AUTHOR SIGNED. Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Black spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Signed by the author/artist, with a short inscription, on title page; dated 1-16-88. lavishly illustrated with mostly color pictures by the highly regarded artist. David A. Cherry (1949) is an American artist, primarily in the science fiction and fantasy genres. He has been nominated eleven times for Hugo Awards, and 18 times for Chesley Awards (with 8 wins). He is a past president of the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists.This book" Imagination: The Art & Technique of David A. Cherry"is a collection of Cherry's own work and description of his techniques. He was nominated for a Hugo Award for best non-fiction book in 1988. a must have for fans of science fiction/science fantasy art. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 10.7 x 8.4 Inches; 111 pages; Cover has minor scuffing; previous owner's name/bookplate is stamped inside front cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fern, Alan, Essay (annotated By Leonard Baskin) Leonard Baskin
Washington, D. C. Smithsonian Insstitution / National Collection of Fine Srts 1970 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Leonard Baskin 
Soft cover is tan with white lettering on front. Pages are clean and tight. SIGNED BY LEONARD BASKIN on the half title page. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with 62 b/w illustrations by Baskin. Leonard Baskin ( 1922 – 2000) the son of a rabbi, was an American sculptor, book-illustrator, wood-engraver, printmaker, graphic artist, writer and teacher. His public commissions include a bas relief for the impressive Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial in Washington DC and a bronze statue of a seated figure, erected in 1994 at the Holocaust Memorial in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Many museums hold works by him. Sections include: catalog of the exhibition; biographical note; bibliography. ; Exhibition Catalogue Series; B&W Illustrations; 8.43 X 5.85 X 0.73 inches; 76 pages; Cover has light shelf wear and sunning; rubbing on spine. 1/2" greyish mark on the cover; shallow crease in the upper right corner of the cover. ; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hanson, Bill A Shoulder To Lean On: Photographs and Essays Celebrating Fathers with Their Children
Austin, TX Bright Books Inc 1998 1880092425 / 9781880092422 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Bill Hanson 
Hard cover is purple with silver lettering on spine. Gray/tan flecked end papers. AUTHOR SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE. Dated '97. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs taken by the author/illustrator. "Celebrates the unique relationship between father and child, child and father....explores in photography and essays, the special and enduring bond the ties fathers to their children. ....You'll hear from the fathers and their children, written in their own words, what it means to forge that special bond between father and child". Oversized/ 5#. ; B&W Photographs; 10 1/4 x 10 1/2; 125+ pages; Cover has faint bumping. DJ has slight rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Harris, Susan E. The Unites States Pony Club Manual Of Horsemanship: Advanced Horsemanship B/HA/A Levels
New York Howell Book House 1996 0876059817 / 9780876059814 First Edition First Printing; Soft Cover Fine Illustrated by Susan E. Harris 
Pages are clean and tight, this is a new book. Illustrated with many b/w drawings by the author. Signed on the half title page by the author/illustrator. The third book in the series of US Pony Club Manuals. Ms. Harris is a wonderful author and illustrator. Her words are clear and concise and the drawings clearly illustrate the points she is making in her text. Book is in three sections--Riding, Training and Teaching; The Horse; and Horse Care and Stable Management; with an appendix. A great overall book to have for equestrians, especially those who are high beginners, intermediate or beyond. Good basics, more advanced theory, and nice insight into how horses respond to riders and what riders/owners need to know to adequately take care of their horse friends. Must have for any riding libary {it's in mine]. ; United States Pony Club Manuals Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 1/4; 477 pages; Some edge wear and bumping. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Juster, Norton A Surfeit of Similes
New York William Morrow & Company, Inc 1989 0688081398 / 9780688081393 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by David Small 
Hard cover is green, with black cloth spine, with bronze colored lettering. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR opposite title page. "DAVID SMALL '89". pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. every page has a wonderful, b/w drawing on it. pages not numbered; 80 pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light sunning at top and bottom of boards. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kemnitz, Milt ANN ARBOR NOW AND THEN
Ann Arbor, Michigan Milton N. Kemnitz 1973 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Milt Kemnitz 
SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR ON FRONT END PAPER. Hardcover is yellow cloth with white lettering on front. No DJ, as issued. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. True first edition, per WorldCat. 104 pages, not numbered. Every page has a full page sized b/w drawing, depicting all aspects of the city the artist loved. Kemnitz [1911--2005] "During World War II Kemnitz served in the merchant marine, where he participated in a federal program that supplied paints and paper and brief drawing lessons. Following the war, Kemnitz returned to Ann Arbor determined to make his living as an artist. He took some continuing art education classes at the University of Michigan while running a sign painting firm. Kemnitz was one of the artists who participated in the first Ann Arbor Art Fair in 1960, and this exhibition was timed to coincide with the 2001 Ann Arbor Art Fairs. Kemnitz's close observation of Ann Arbor's architecture offers visitors the opportunity to view favorite landmarks while introducing a younger generation to the shared history that helps to define the Ann Arbor community". {UMMA}. Oversized, 3#. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light rubbing, bumping. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Malan, Allan and Deanna The Friendly Spinning Wheel
Stockbridge, MI The Scribes 1999 0965750302 / 9780965750301 Second Printing; Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Deanna Malan 
Hardcover is glazed yellow ground with black lettering on spine. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS [ONE OF WHOM IS ALSO THE ILLUSTRATOR] ON THE FRONT END PAPER. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with original b/w drawings. This novel is about nine year old Kati...."loves living on a Michigan farm with her German family during the late 19th century.....Nor, does she know that the year will hold many adventures...." gives a great picture of what it was like to live on a Michigan farm just before 1900. And over 100 years later, in many ways, some things aren't that different on the farms, in Michigan or other locales. ; Michigan Pioneer Farmer Series; B & W illustrations; 5 1/2 x 9; 295 pages; Hardcover has minor shelf wear and bumping. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McElroy, Kim From Heart To Art
Kingston, WA The Fire Horse 1999 0967089506 / 9780967089508 Softcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. Soft cover has a beautiful horse portrait on the cover. White spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Signed on the title page. Copiously illustrated with dozens of color drawings/paintings and photographs. "A lifelong horse lover, Kim McElroy portrays the inspiring emotional, spiritual, and dynamic presence of these magnificent creatures. At times she portrays horses as ethereal spirits, symbolically blended with the forces of nature, while her more realistic portraits capture the emotional impressions these beings inspire in those who admire them. Through her incredible mastery of pastels, and her talent in writing, prose and poetry, about her artistic insights, Kim McElroy conveys the power and beauty of the horse’s form… yet more than that, she offers us a timeless glimpse of its soul. In her artwork Kim seeks to express the elements of the horse’s spirit in a quest to awaken humanity to their healing gifts. "; Vol. 1 Series; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 0.3 x 10.9 x 8.8 Inches; 64 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, bumping. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 68.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McKoy, Grainger & James Kilgo & Richard Belser The Brilliance of Birds The Sculpture of Grainger McKoy
Palm Beach, FL The Society of the Four Arts 2007 First Edition (?) Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Soft cover is self wraps. Brown spine and front, with tan lettering on front. FRONT END PAGE HAS A BOLD SIGNATURE AND DRAWING BY THE AUTHOR/ARTIST, with a gift inscription, dated 3/26/07. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs and drawings by the Grainger [b. 1947]. Essays by James Kilgo and Richard Belser. Sections are: Art of Grainger McKoy; Consistency of Change; Jewelry and Fine Silver; Catalogue of the Exhibition; bibliography. ; Exhibition Catalogue Series; B&W and color Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11 ; 70 pages; Softcover has light bumping, rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, a 'crumpled' 2" x 2" spot of back, where a little of the surface color is scraped; some of the pages have a shallow curve at bottom right corner. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mulderig, Elizabeth A. Tiny Tours Bermuda's Ocean: Another Tree Frog Adventure
Bermuda The Bermudian Publishing Company Ltd. 1993 9768104570 / 9789768104571 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Elizabeth A. Mulderig 
SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. Hardcover is a light turquoise with gold blind stamped logo of a shell [? ] at the bottom. Gold lettering on spine. Blue end papers. Pages are clean and tight; not numbered. Lavishly illustrated by the author with vibrantly colored drawings that really bring the Tree Frog's Bermuda Ocean adventure to life! Great read and story for any youngster. Published in September 1993. Signed on title page with inscription: "June 14, 1995; To Ashley, Jason and Chloe with best wishes from Tiny! Elizabeth Mulderig". ; Tree Frog Series; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 ; Unpaginated pages; Hardcover has slight bumping ad shelf wear. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rowell, Galen Mountain Light In Search of the Dynamic Landscape
San Francisco, CA Sierra Club 1986 087156761X / 9780871567611 Second Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Color Photographs; 1.1 x 12 x 9.6 Inches; xvi, 224 pages; SIGNED BY AUTHOR/PHOTOGRAPHER on title page. Hard cover is black, with light sunning line along bottom of boards; silver lettering on spine. DJ has minor scuffing/rubbing; front flap is price clipped; in a mylar cover. Black end papers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Printed on glossy paper; book printed by Dai Nippon Printing, Japan. Lavishly illustrated with 80 color photographs. ""...presents Rowell's personal photographic ethic in inspiriing and informative text and a stunning collection of 80 of his finest images...are arranged in 8 exhibits according to visual themes..." Index. Oversized/heavy; 5#. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 92.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stegeman, Thelma I. Seasonal Reflections
New York Vantage Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Thelma I. Stegeman 
Hard cover is blue with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Stamped on front end paper is a green leaf, inside leaf is stamped "author's edition'. At bottom of FFEP is author/illustrator's signature; beneath that is written 'alias: Steg---'. At bottom of FFEP is author/illustrator's signature; beneath that is written 'alias: Steg---'. Foreward by Leland Snow, Pulitzer Prize Winner. Illustrated with charming color and b/w etchings by the Michigan born and raised author. Per Stowe: "...a fervent lover of Nature and a delicate etcher, both with words and pen, of the great outdoors...she recreates its modds, inhabitants and scenes with alluring zest and a memorable sensitivity". ; B & W and Color; 5 1/4 x 8 1/2; 106 pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear; 3" shallow line/dent in upper front. DJ has sunning, rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, and 3" scratch [does not puncture paper] in upper, left front; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Vavra, Robert; Afterword by Tom Lea; Epilogue by James A. Michener Stallions of the Quest Signed Copy
Woodcliff Lake, NJ La Tierra Publishing, LLC 2001 0971260400 / 9780971260405 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Vavra 
Hard cover is tan. DJ is new; sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. NEW, CUSTOM BOOK PLATE SIGNED BY ROBERT VAVRA. In magnificent color photographs, Robert Vavra tells the dramatic story of the horse's return to America after having abandoned the land of it's origin 8,000 -10,000 years earlier. Novelist James A. Michener once wrote of him: “Though equus has fired the imaginations of painters from Leonardo da Vinci, Velazquez, Goya and Picasso, still, in the history of photography, no cameraman has recorded the horse with such excitement and personal style as has Robert Vavra. His images are works of art which are a joy to see because they evoke the inner nature of the horse. ” very oversized, 6#. ; Photographs; 1 x 12.8 x 12.7 Inches; 224 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 81.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wood, Audrey Napping House Signed
San Diego, CA Harcour Brace Janovich, Publishers 1984 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Don Wood 
AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR SIGNED WITH DRAWING on front end paper. Hard cover is light blue with black lettering on spine. Green end papers. CopyPright page states 1984. Pages clean and tight; shows signs of light, loving use. Lavishly illustrated with a full page picture on every page. Pages not numbered; 28 pages. Charming bed time book to read to a child. A wakeful flea visits a number of sleeping creatures causing a commotion, with just one bite. Winner of many prizes: American Library Association Notable Book for Children, 1984. New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book, 1984. Golden Kite Award, 1984. National County of Teachers of English Teachers' hoice, 1984. Booklist Best Book of the 1980s. Translated into many languages. ; Color Illustrations; 10 X 9.10 X 0.40 inches; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, bumping, and a shallow dent on bottom and side of front board. Closed tear on back end paper, but is not open. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Zalben, Jane Breskin Happy Passover Rosie
New York Henry Holt and Co. 1990 0805012214 / 9780805012217 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jane Breskin Zalben 
Hardcover is brown with gold lettering on spine. SIGNED AND DATED, 1999, BY THE AUTHOR, WHO IS ALSO THE ILLUSTRATOR on front end paper. Overall, pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Pages not numbered, 21 pages in total. Ilustrated with 15 colorful drawings. The back of the book has a picture of the Seder plate, along with an page opposite explaining the items. Also includes 'The Four Questions', in English on the verso [left] page, and in Hebrew on the recto [right] page. Rosie is the youngest of the family, this Passover [Pesach] Seder, so she has the important job of asking the 'Four Questions; ' whose answers are the story of Passover and the Exodus. An utterly delightful book for any child, explaining the story of Passover, and the preparations that must be done to make the home Kosher for Passover. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 7.75 x 7.25 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Cover has minor shelf wear and bumping; title page has two small pinkish stains on edge, near lower corner. DJ has light shelf wear; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie