|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adams, Ansel The Ansel Adams Photography Series The Camera, the Negative, the Print---Complete Set Boston Little, Brown and Company 1997 Seventeenth Printing; Softcover Very Good 3 Volume Set Series; B&W Photographs; 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 X 2; 600+ pages; Softcovers has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing; very small sticker residue mark inside front cover. Some pages in each volume have underlining. COMPLETE 3 VOLUME SET, one is red, one is blue, one is green, each with white lettering on the spine. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs, drawings, diagrams, charts and graphs. Other than the underlinings on a few pages in each volume the pages are clean and tight. Each book is 200+ pages. "Ansel Adams [1902-1984] produced some of this century's truly memorable photographic images and helped nurture the art of photography through his creative innovations and peerless technical mastery. This handbook....series of books on photograhic techniques----has taught a generation of photographers how to harness the camera's artistic ptoential. "
Price:
44.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bark, Jaspre Journal of Inventions Leonardo Da Vinci: Pop-Up Book San Diego, CA Silver Dolphin Books 2009 1592239080 / 9781592239085 Hardcover Very Good+ All pop-ups in working order. Hard cover is bound with a magnetic 'buckle' that closes over the open side of text. Pages are clean and tight. Pages not numbered, 14 pages, including the front and back covers/end pages. The unique genius of the Renaissance giant Leonardo da Vinci is prominently displayed in these working, pop-ups of his vast range of inventions. Pictures in brown/white/black. Hard to think of a more fun, informative and nifty pop-up book. If you love pop-ups, and Leonardo, here is the perfect combo book for you! ; Pop-Up; Color Illustrations; 1.4 x 11.3 x 9.7 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Cover has minor bumping; 1.5" closed tear at bottom of front, by hinge.
Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Baron, Frank, Helmut Arntzen and David Cateforis, Ed. Albert Bloch: Artistic and Literary Perspectives Munich Prestel-Verlag 1997 3791317776 / 9783791317779 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Cover is green with white lettering on the spine; light bumping. DJ has faint scuffing; in a Brodart cover. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy, acid-free paper. This is a NEW book. End papers are black. Extensively illustrated with 60 color and 40 b/w paintings and drawings. Albert Bloch [1882-1961] was an American artist, and at an early age he produced caricatures for the St. Louis satirical weekly the Mirror. He was in Munich from 1909-1921, where he met and worked with Kandinsky and Mare, the founders of the revolutionary art movement the Blue Rider Group. On his return to America he became a Prof. Of Art at the Univeristy of Kansas (Lawrence) . Essays are written by both American and German scholars, each in their native language of English or German. Some of the essays are: Albert Bloch, the Blue Rider, and the "European Idea; " Visionary Landscapes; Images of Christ; annotated bibliography. Oversized, 4.# ; Exhibition Catalogue Series; Photographs; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; 175 pages
Price:
31.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Baskin, Leonard Leonard Baskin Drawings and Sculpture; Exhibition February 24-March 24, 1974 New York Summit, N.J. : Summit Art Center, 1974 1974 First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good- Softcover is stapled wraps. White with black lettering on front. 1/4" tan stain in upper corner, near spine on first leaf and same spot in next leaf the 'chronology page.' B/w photogrpahs of 24 works, drawings and sculpture. Leonard Baskin ( 1922 – 2000) an American sculptor, book-illustrator, wood-engraver, printmaker, graphic artist, writer and teacher. Awards and Honors: Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1966) ; Guggenheim Fellowship; Gold Medal of The American Academy of Arts and Letters Special Medal of Merit of the American Institute of Graphic Arts Gold Medal of the National Academy of Design. ; Exhibition Catalogue Series; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 10 1/4; Cover has crease in bottom corner, light rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
25.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Baskin, Leonard Leonard Baskin--recent watercolors and lithographs [catalogue of the exhibition], May 15-June 1, 1974, Kennedy Galleries New York Kennedy Galleries 1974 First Edition (?) Soft Cover Very Good Stapled wraps, orange ground with black lettering and picture on cover. Pages are clean and tight. This exhibition is of 19 b/w Native American works by Baskin. "For many years Baskin has been a student of the history of the American West and its relationship to the American Indian. On various occasions over the past 17 years, he has expressed his feeling on this subject in his sculpture, watercolors and graphics". Leonard Baskin [ 1922 – 2000] was an American sculptor, book-illustrator, wood-engraver, printmaker, graphic artist, writer and teacher. ; Exhibition Catalogue Series; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 12 pages; Light rubbing/scuffing to cover, shelf wear.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bennett, Megan & Teri Thompson Crane Art in Motion Presented by 500 Festival IBJ Corp 2003 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Banayote Photography Hard cover is black with title blind stamped on front grey/white checked end papers. Pages are clean and tight. Laid in is a card regarding Peter Max and his art. Book is oblong shaped. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of brightly colored cars, which have been transformed, by artists, into a special art palate. ; Color Illustrations; 12 x 9; 96 pages; Hard cover has light bumping. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover.
Price:
37.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Beston, Henry Five Bears and Miranda [5 Bears and Miranda] New York The MacMillan Company 1945 Second Printing; Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Dobias Hard cover is blue with black lettering on front and spine. States 'reprinted February 1945,' on copyright page. Binding is tight. Overall, pages are very clean, minor signs of usage. Pages not numbered, there are 60 pages in this book. Illustrated by Frank Dobias with color and b/w drawings on virtually every page, some pages have more than one drawing. Beston [1888-1968] was a prolific and popular author of juvenile stories. Elected a Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (AAAS) in 1954. In 1959, he was the third recipient of the AAAS' Emerson-Thoreau Medal, previously awarded to only Robert Frost and T. S. Eliot. Scarce title. ; Ex-Library; B & W and Color; 7 1/2 x 9; Unpaginated pages; 2d printing. Former library book with typical markings. Book plate inside front cover is from Michigan State Library and has an extra piece of information printed on it 'damaged in the sstate office building fire February, 1951.' minor foxing to some pages. Cover has bumping, shelf wear, rubbing, sunning, no DJ.
Price:
66.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bishai, Wilson B Humanities in the Arabic-Islamic World Dubuque, Iowa W. C. Brown Co. 1973 0697031047 / 9780697031044 First Edition (?) Soft Cover Very Good- Soft cover has black spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; shows signs of light use; no underlining or highlighting. Illustrated with 14 b/w photographs, as well as 3 maps, a page of music and a chart . Sections: Background of the Arabic-Islamic Culture; Islam as a religion and way of life; Al-Ghazali and Ibn Rushd: a Muslim theologian and a philospher speak out; Arabic language and literature; pictorial art, architecture and music; the changless and the changeable in the Arabic-Islamic Culture: glossary of Arabic terms: index. ; Studies in Ethnic and Non-Western Cultures Series; B&W Photographs & maps; 8.90 X 6 X 0.50 inches; xii, 147 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, sunning, light creasing, bumping. Former owner's name tidily written inside front cover.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Blanck, Helen Elizabeth Rosemaling, the Beautiful Norwegian Art Volume 1, Instructions and Designs Minneapolis, MN Helene Blanck Rosemaling Studio 1974 0960370005 / 9780960370009 First Edition (?) Plastic comb binding Very Good+ Soft cover is bound with a black, plastic comb. Colorful covers, back and front different designs; black lettering on the front. 32 pages of instructions and designs, in b/w. One full page color example of Rosemaling. Pages are clean and tight. Laid in front is a letter describing the types of paints and brushes used. Rosemaling is a style of decorative painting on wood [and other surfaces] that uses stylized flower ornamentation, scrollwork, lining and geometric elements, often in flowing patterns. ; B&W and color llustrations; maps; 32+ pages; Covers have light rubbing/scuffing, minor bumping, shelf wear.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Bradshaw, Percy Come Sketching London The Studio Publications 1949 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket B&W Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10; 96 pages; Cover shows signs of damp spots along front and back covers. Green with gold lettering on front and spine. DJ has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, creases, tears, upper edge of front flap is clipped. DJ is entire; in a mylar cover. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w drawings by "two Royal Academicians and an ARA, the presidents of 3 famous Art Societies, 2 outstanding architectural draughtsmen, an illustrator of unique individuality, and an artist who has won a wide reputation by his animal drawings..." [Sir Frank Brangwyn; Sir William Russell Flint; Sydney R. Jones; Francis Marshall; Bertram Nicholls; Fred Taylor; C. F. Tunnicliffe; Norman Wilkinson.
Price:
68.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Brion, Marcel Bosch [French Language] Paris Librairie Plon 1938 Soft Cover Very Good- Illustrated by Hieronymus Bosch Editions D'Historie Et D'Art Series; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 9; 64 pages; Soft cover has rubbing/scuffing, bumping, light sunning, 1 1/2" strip missing from bottom of spine. Cover is heavy white paper with black lettering on front and spine. Glued pages. Pages are clean and tight. Hieronymus Bosch (c. 1450 – 1516) , was a Dutch painter, known for his use of fantastic imagery to illustrate moral and religious concepts and narratives. Illustrated with dozens of b/w paintings by the artist, most famously known for his work 'the Garden of Earthly Delights'.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Byfield, Barbara Ninde THE GLASS HARMONICA A Lexicon of the Fantastical [ 1st ] New York Macmillan Company 1967 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Barbara Ninde Byfield Hard cover is red, with gold lettering on spine. Brown end papers. Pages are clean and tight, except for the inscription on front end paper. Book is arranged alphabetically. Charming drawings provided by the author. Stated 'first printing' on the copyright page. "...offers the last word on heralds, hermits, and humbugs. On princesses and apprentices. On crones, thrones, and gnomes. On leeches, trulls and, of course, buried treasure. It distinguishes nicely castles from palaces, witches from warlocks, heretics from apostates..." ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 10 1/4; 160 pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear, tidily written inscription, on front end paper, dated 1969. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, 1/2" closed tear at top of back; price clipped flap; in a mylar cover.
Price:
46.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Cherry, David A. Imagination The Art and Technique of David A. Cherry Norfolk, Virginia, USA The Donning Company 1987 0898655633 / 9780898655636 Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by David A. Cherry AUTHOR SIGNED. Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Black spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Signed by the author/artist, with a short inscription, on title page; dated 1-16-88. lavishly illustrated with mostly color pictures by the highly regarded artist. David A. Cherry (1949) is an American artist, primarily in the science fiction and fantasy genres. He has been nominated eleven times for Hugo Awards, and 18 times for Chesley Awards (with 8 wins). He is a past president of the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists.This book" Imagination: The Art & Technique of David A. Cherry"is a collection of Cherry's own work and description of his techniques. He was nominated for a Hugo Award for best non-fiction book in 1988. a must have for fans of science fiction/science fantasy art. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 10.7 x 8.4 Inches; 111 pages; Cover has minor scuffing; previous owner's name/bookplate is stamped inside front cover. ; Signed by Author
Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Cottle, James T. Carving Fish Decoys A Traditional American Folk Art Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1991 0811710173 / 9780811710176 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stefan Cottle Hardcover is red with gold lettering on spine. Tan end papers. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings, diagrams and photographs; plus 20 color photographs. Sections: Growing Up on Ice; Ice Fishing and Fish Decoys; Basic Woodcarving; Tools and Materials; Patterns; The Body; Fins, Line-Tie, and Eyes; Weight and Balance; Painting; Putting It All Together; sources of supplies; bibliography. ; B&W and color illustrations; 0.8 x 9.2 x 7.1 Inches; xvi, 141 pages; Hardcover has slight bumping. DJ has light bumping, rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear; in a mylar cover.
Price:
47.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Cox, Jack R. & Drawings Photos Gem Cutter's Handbook, Cabochon Cutting, Gems & Minerals Mentone, CA Gembooks Pub 1970 0910652120 / 9780910652124 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 64 pages; Softcover is stapled wraps. Lavishly illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. "The first chapter gave the reader the basics of cabochon cutting. After that the series progressed through more advanced techinques such as sphere making, finishing flat surfaces and faceting. Each chapter gives the reader easy-to-follow, step-bystep illustrated instructions".
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Delaunay, Sonia Alphabet New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1972 069075258x / 9780690752588 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Sonia Delaunay Hard cover is white with black lettering on the spine. Illustrations by the world renowned artist, and author, Sonia Delaunay [1885-1979]. Delaunay is credited with creating the art genre 'Orphism', a variant of cubism. Printed in Italy. Pages are clean and tight. Pages not numbered; 53 pages. Each of the letters has two pages devoted to it; most have the recto brightly illustrated, and a poem on the verson; some cover both pages. Originally published in Italy, 1970, under the title 'Sonia Delaunay Alfabeto'. A truly lovely alphabet book to read with your child. The letters are large, colorful and easy for any child to see and learn. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 11 1/2; Unpaginated pages; Hard cover has slight bumping and sunning. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, shadow of a removed sticker on front; in a mylar cover.
Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Eccles, M. C. Franklin [Signed Copy] Belvedere, CA Mushcake Publishing 2008 1601310277 / 9781601310279 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Jill Hall Hard cover is wheat colored with gold lettering on front and spine. AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with17 delightful, color drawings. Stated first printing. "...here is the story of Franklin the fox. If truth be told, Franklin is not such a bad fellow after all. In many ways, he's downright liekeable..." oversized, 3#. ; Color Illustrations; 10 1/4 x 12 1/4; 29 pages; DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author
Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Feibao, Du and Du Minglun TREASURES OF CHINA China Travel & Tourism Press 2006 7503229209 / 9787503229206 Soft Cover Very Good+ Soft cover is self wraps. Yellow spine with red lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photographs. Brief chronology of Chinese history in the back. Sections are: Stone Carvings; Jades; Pottery Ware; Porcelain; Bronzes; Gold and Silver Articles; Wooden and Lacquer Articles; Paintings; Calligraphic Works; Ancient China's Science and Technology. No date of publication listed, but the foreword is dated May 2006. ; Color Photographs; 0.63 x 8.19 x 5.75 Inches; 230 pages; Cover has minor bumping, shelf wear.
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|