|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Adams, Ansel The Ansel Adams Photography Series The Camera, the Negative, the Print---Complete Set Boston Little, Brown and Company 1997 Seventeenth Printing; Softcover Very Good 3 Volume Set Series; B&W Photographs; 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 X 2; 600+ pages; Softcovers has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing; very small sticker residue mark inside front cover. Some pages in each volume have underlining. COMPLETE 3 VOLUME SET, one is red, one is blue, one is green, each with white lettering on the spine. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs, drawings, diagrams, charts and graphs. Other than the underlinings on a few pages in each volume the pages are clean and tight. Each book is 200+ pages. "Ansel Adams [1902-1984] produced some of this century's truly memorable photographic images and helped nurture the art of photography through his creative innovations and peerless technical mastery. This handbook....series of books on photograhic techniques----has taught a generation of photographers how to harness the camera's artistic ptoential. "
Price:
44.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bates, John Davis and James Henry Schippers The Custom Knife Ii. The Book Of Pocket Knives And Folding Hunters. The Guide To The Twentieth (20th) Century Makers' Art. Memphis, TN Custom Knife Press 1974 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS; LIMITED, NUMBERED EDITION. Hardcover is faux green leather, with silver lettering on front and spine. signed on front end paper. #213 in a limited series of 500. pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with 100+ b/w photographs and drawings of knives, knives, knives! Sections: History; Production and Design; Decoration; Makers; Sharp Steel; Knife Makers Guild; Guarantees and Catalogs; notes; directory; photo credits. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 112 pages; SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS; LIMITED, NUMBERED EDITION. Cover has slight bumping. DJ has sunning, rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, many small, closed tears and crimps along edges; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by All Authors
Price:
30.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Chapelle, Howard I. American Small Sailing Craft Their Design, Development and Construction New York W. W. Norton & Company 1951 0393031438 / 9780393031430 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket B&W Illustrations; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; xviii, 363 pages; Hard cover has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing. No DJ. Pages are clean and tight. Blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Exstensively illustrated with 12 b/w photographs, and 122 b/w 'plans and perspectives'. Sections are: Colonial and Early American Boats; Scow and Bateau; Shallops; Skiff and Yawl-Boat; Sloops and Catboats; Foreigners and a Native; Newcomer the V-bottom; On Building Boats; appendix, index. Howard Irving Chapelle (1901–1975) was an American naval architect, and curator of maritime history at the Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C.. In addition, he authored many books and articles books on maritime history and marine architecture. From 1919, Chapelle worked as a marine apprentice and designer for a number of shipbuilders. After 1936, he went into business for himself, and later served as head of the New England section of the Historic American Merchant Marine Survey, a New Deal project designed to research American naval history and staffed by unemployed marine architects. During World War II, Chapelle served in the United States Army Transportation Corps ship and boatbuilding program. In 1950, he ventured to England where he researched colonial ship design on a Guggenheim fellowship. Chapelle was a small-boat enthusiast and sailor. He felt that inexpensive yachts based on traditional workboats were the most practical way to go sailing and designed a number of small boats. This book, American Small Sailing Craft (1951) , is considered the classic among small-boat builders and historians. In it he documented many fast-vanishing working boats.
Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Cox, Jack R. & Drawings Photos Gem Cutter's Handbook, Cabochon Cutting, Gems & Minerals Mentone, CA Gembooks Pub 1970 0910652120 / 9780910652124 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 64 pages; Softcover is stapled wraps. Lavishly illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. "The first chapter gave the reader the basics of cabochon cutting. After that the series progressed through more advanced techinques such as sphere making, finishing flat surfaces and faceting. Each chapter gives the reader easy-to-follow, step-bystep illustrated instructions".
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
DaimlerChrysler 2001 Pt Cruiser Service Manual: OEM Manufacturer's Manual Michigan? Daimler Chrysler 2001 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ B & W diagrams, figures, photographs; 8 1/2 x 11 x 2/12; 1000+ pages; Cover has some shelf wear, creasing, bumping, initials of former owner on front. This is the official OEM service manual that the manufacturer uses for servicing vehicles, the always cool PT Cruiser, a landmark in design. Inside front cover is a black spot, possibly covering owner's name. First page has written "adv engine systems development.' pages are clean and tight; no oily fingerprints or other marks on any of the pages. Probably used in an office. Exhaustively illutrated with thousands of b/w drawing, diagrams, charts, specs.
Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Davis, Raymond E. & Francis S. Foote & Joe W. Kelly Surveying Theory and Practice New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1968 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hard cover is dark blue with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs, charts, diagrams, drawings, etc. Includes general tables and index. Everything you wanted to know about surveying, in the pre-computerized era, is here. Extra heavy; 4#. ; 5th Edition Series; B&W Illustrations; 2.1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; xxv, 1096 pages; Hard cover has light rubbing, bumping, shelf wear, dirt spots on top of text block; previous owne'rs name tidily written inside front cover.
Price:
19.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
de Monchaux, Nicholas de Spacesuit Fashioning Apollo Cambridge, MA The MIT Press 2011 026201520X / 9780262015202 First Edition First Printing; Soft Cover Near Fine Softcover is silver with a black DJ, with white lettering on front and spine. Black end papers. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with ca. 100 color and b/w photographs. "When Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin stepped onto the lunar surface in July of 1969 they wore spacesuits made by Playtex: 21 layers of fabric, each with a distinct yet interrelated function, custom-sewn for them by seamstressses whose usual work was fashioning bras and girdles. This book is the story of the Playtex Corporation's triumph over the military-industrial complex--a victory of elegant softness over engineered hardness, of adaptation over cybernetics. Playtex's spacesuit went up against hard armor-like spacesuits designed by military contractors and favored by NASA's engineers..... " 21 chapters; illustration credits; index. Overweight, 3#. ; Photographs; 9.20 X 7.20 X 1 inches; xiii,364 pages; Cover has slight rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Enderson, James H. Peregrine Falcon Stories of the Blue Meanie Austin, TX University of Texas Press 2005 0292705905 / 9780292705906 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Robert Katona Hard cover is tan colored with copper colored lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Printed on alkaline paper. Original b/w art by Robert Katona. Illustrated with dozens of stunning B/W drawings, maps and photographs. Katona is a prolific author about falcons. The effort to save the Peregine Falcon from extinction has been very successful. They've even become 'urbanized'. In many cities, including Detroit, nests have been put in high rise buildings, and the birds have accepted their new, gentrified homes, breeding and soaring, high up in the sky, as nature intends. Bibliography; index; epilogue. ; Corrie Herring Hooks Series Series; Vol. 60; B & W illustrations; 0.8 x 10.1 x 6.7 Inches; ix, 254 pages; Cover has minor bumping.
Price:
55.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Favretti, Rudy J. and Joy Putman Favretti Landscapes and Gardens for Historic Buildings A Handbook for Reproducing and Creating Authentic Landscape Settings Nashville, TN American Association for State and Local History 1978 0910050341 / 9780910050340 First Edition First Printing; Soft Cover Very Good Soft cover has light green lettering on cover; light green spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; glued spine. First edition from 1978. Illustrated with 114 b/w illustrations---photographs, drawings and designs/lay outs. Sections are: American Landscape Design; Research and Plan Development; Authentic Plants for Period Landscape Settings; Maintaining the Restored Landscape; appendix; bibliography; index. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 9.4 x 8 Inches; 202 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, sunning, rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Fleschar, Manfred H., Ph.D. & Kimball R. Nill Glossary of Biotechnology Terms Lancaster, PA CRC Press 1993 0877629919 / 9780877629917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hard cover is burgundy colored, faux leather with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Text is arranged alphabetically, by term/word. ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; vi, 153 pages; Cover has faint, shallow scratch on front, previous owner's name tidily written on front end paper; slight bumping.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Ford Motor Company 2009 F-150 Wiring Diagram Ford Motor Company 2008 Soft Cover Near Fine Oblong shaped, with 5 hole punches, for a binder, near the spine. Soft cover is heavy grey paper with white lettering on front and spine. NO GREASY/OILY FINGERPRINTS, OR MARKS OF ANY KIND. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of b/w diagrams, drawings, and schematics for the 2009 F-150 truck. This is an OEM manual from Ford Motor Company. Pages numbered by section. Detailed wiring schematics, illustrations and component descriptions developed by Ford Motor Company. Information contained in each vehicle specific manual, has been developed to aid technicians in diagnosing and repairing vehicle wiring and electrical systems. Each manual covers the entire vehicle bumper to bumper including connectors, splices, grounds and component location and testing. Overweight; 5#. ; OEM---Original Ford Service Manual Series; B&W drawings, diagrams; 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 x1; 400+ pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping. Some pages show light signs of use, a few pages have corners turned down.
Price:
55.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Ford Motor Company 2009 Ford F-150 F150 Truck Service Shop Manual Set OEM Ford Motor Company 2009 Soft Cover Very Good+ Soft covers are grey with white lettering on cover and spine. Blue Ford logo on front. This the Official Ford Motor Company Service Manuals, as would be used in an auto repair shop. TWO volumes; each has 3 holes on left side, to be put into a binder. Pages are clean and tight; no greasy or oily marks, fingerprints, etc. Illustrated with thousands of b/w drawings, diagrams, charts, etc. Pages numbered by sections. Vol. I covers the Chassis: suspension; driveline; brake system; steering system. Vol. 2 covers the Powertrain: engine; automatic transmission; electrical; body and paint; appendix. Developed by Ford Motor Company, this shop manual provides detailed repair instruction written by the manufacterer. Information contained in each body type specific manual has been developed to aid technicians in diagnosing and repairing vehicle components and systems. Each manual covers the entire vehicle bumper to bumper including specifications, diagnosis and testing, in vehicle repairs, component removal and installation and complete engine and transmission rebuilding. VERY OVERWEIGHT; 12#. ; 2 volume set Series; B& W diagrams, drawings, plans; 8 1/2 x 11 x 6; Unpaginated pages; Covers have light rubbing/scuffing, minor shelf wear, bumping.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ford Parts and Services Division 1983 Truck Shop Manual: OEM Engine/Emissions Diagnosis-All Truck Models---Ligh, Medium, Heavy Ford Motor Company 1983 Soft Cover Very Good+ Soft cover is tan with dark brown lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; not numbered. NO OILY SMUDGES OR FINGERPRINTS, OR OTHER MARKS. Illustrated with hundreds of b/w drawings, diagrams, charts, etc. Developed by Ford Motor Company, this shop manual provides detailed repair instruction written by the manufacterer. Information contained in each body type specific manual has been developed to aid technicians in diagnosing and repairing vehicle components and systems. Each manual covers the entire vehicle bumper to bumper including specifications, diagnosis and testing, in vehicle repairs, component removal and installation and complete engine and transmission rebuilding. Instructions And Procedures For Routine Repair Adjustment Maintenance Work Diagnosis/Testing And Removal/Installation Of Parts For Various Vehicle Systems. Overweight; 4#. ; B& W diagrams, drawings, plans; 8 1/2 x 11; Unpaginated pages; Soft cover has light rubbing/scuffing, bumping, shelf wear.
Price:
22.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Gross, James G Principles of Clay Masonry Construction Student's manual Mclean, VA Brick Institute of America 1973 Soft Cover Very Good+ Soft cover is stapled wraps. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs, charts, diagrams, drawings, etc. 6 chapters; glossary; reference and index on inside of back cover. ; Diagrams & drawings, charts; 8 1/2 x 11; 69 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, light bumping and creasing.
Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Hamilton, Edwin Complete Model Aircraft Manual - New And Revised Edition New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1938 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by G. Ruth Taylor and Ralph Sommer Hard cover is green with black lettering on front and spine. Overall, pages are quite clean, and tight. Plans by E. T. Hamilton and Frank Monaghan; illustrations by G. Ruth Taylor, photographs by Ralph Sommer. Illustrated with 200+ b/w photographs, drawings, diagrams, plans, etc. Sections are: Contents; Gliders; Stick Models; Solid Scale Models; Built-Up, Non-flying Scale Models and Flying Scale Models; complete aviation dictionary; glossary of model terms; dealers list; index; model pilot's log. ; Ex-Libris; B&W Drawings, diagrams, figures, etc. ; 6 1/2 x 9 1/4; xix, 569 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, sunning, signs of damp exposure, fraying. Inside front cover is a loan sticker ' the Board of Education, Detroit, Michigan]. Some pages have foxing, and an ex-libris stamp.
Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Haydn, Hiram, editor The American Scholar: A Quarterly For The Independent Thinker Spring 1966, Volume 35, #2 Richmond, VA Phi Beta Kappa 1966 First Edition Softcover Very Good Vol. 35; 6 3/4 x 9 3/4; 211 pages; Soft cover has some sunning, shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing; a few pages have slight signs of use. Cover is grey with black lettering on spine. 211 pages, from pages 181-392. "this special issue ....was the first of its kind." based on the conference, Vision 65 "This congress takes place at a time in history when fundamental social, intellectual and technological developments reshape the substance and meaning of reality. Every facet of our lives is affected and every value requestioned, as a steadily mounting pressure on the individual and on society is recognized". Essay contributors include Marshall McLuhan, R. Buckminster Fuller; Lynn White, Jr. ; Gerald Johnson; J. Brownowski; Max Bill; Harbert A. Simon; Adam Yarmolinksy; Richard Hoggart; Sol Worth; Willem Sandberg; Walter A. Rosenblith; et al.
Price:
22.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Heppner, John B. Sedge Moths Of North America: (Lepidoptera: Glyphipterigidae) Gainesville, FL Flora & Fauna Publications 1985 0916846326 / 9780916846329 Softcover Very Good+ Soft cover is green with black lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with 298 b/w photographs and drawings. Sections are: Taxonomy; Excluded Taxa; Taxonomic Characters; Biology; Geographical Distribution; Systematic Treatment; illustrations; references; index to Plant Names; index to Animal Names. ; F. & F. Handbook No. 1 Series; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 9.2 x 5.88 Inches; vii, 254 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, 1/2" x 1/2" bare spot on bottom rear, possibly from a label?
Price:
75.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Herreshoff, L. Francis Sensible Cruising Designs Camden, Maine International Marine Publishing 1991 0877422982 / 9780877422983 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Soft cover is yellow with black lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs, charts, diagrams, plans. "The primary designs in this book are based on...series of articles in the 'Rudder' magazine of the 1940s and 1950s detailing how to build many of his designs....We have included plans for 46 additional small craft and cruising yachts..." Appendix; index. ; B&W Illustrations & Plans; 0.57 x 9.99 x 8.07 Inches; viii, 216 pages; Cover has slight bumping shelf wear, and light scuff mark on side of text block.
Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Higgins, Andrew & JesseI Spalding III World War II Adventures of Canada's Bluenose Newport Beach, CA West Indies Trading Co 1998 0966307305 / 9780966307306 First Edition (?) Soft Cover New B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 10.6 x 8.2 Inches; 192 pages; NEW book, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. pages are clean and tight; tan spine with white lettering. illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. A famous racing ship, launched at Lunenburg, Nova Scotia {Canada} on March 26, 1921, before World War II "...it was inevitable that she would serve in it. her mission was to carry deadly cargoes of munitions and dynamite through the submarine infested waters of the Caribbean. This was made possible through her superior speed and maneuverability....tells of life in Cuba, the home base of the Bluenose during the war. Cuba had a 'Casablanca' atmosphere, with spies, celebrities and the wealthy all sharing in war struggles. Spalding tells intruiguing stories about such figures as Ernest Hemingway and the Duke of Windsor...Higgins includes his own research as well as photos, documents, and family letters that existed during the war". The Bluenose is currently on the Nova Scotia license plate and has been featured on Canadian stamps and a coin. oversized, 2.5#.
Price:
29.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|