|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Abney, Arthur E. Wings Over Illinois Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press 2007 0809327686 / 9780809327683 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Hard cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Except for first 14 leaves, pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with 8 b/w photographs. Foreword by David NewMyer. "...is a thoughtful look back at a wonderful career in aviation spanning World War II, the postwar period...worked with American Airlines...has accompanied hiw own memoir with colorful hangar stories {end of day flight tales told in the hangar}...." ; B&W Illustrations; 0.9 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; xv, 260 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. First 14 leafs have crinkling/crumpling in upper half, which lessens from front end paper to last affected leaf. DJ in a mylar cover.
Price:
37.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Boldt, Harry Das Dressur Pferd-the Dressage Horse [Dual German/English Language] 2011 3885427605 / 9783885427605 1st Revised edition First Printing; Hardcover New Color & B/W photographs; 9 3/4 x 11 1/4 x 1 1/4; 368 pages; NEW NEW---still in publisher's shrinkwrap! Hardcover is a black ground with a b/w paste down of Herr Boldt on the cover. Black spine with white and blue lettering; no DJ, as issued. This is a dual language book; German on the left column, English on the right column. This new, expanded edition contains all of the hundreds of superb, original b/w photographs and diagrams, plus the text from the original 1978 German language book. Additionally, it contains a new section: From Goodwood to Kentucky and Rotterdam--33 years of dressage history, written by Kim Kreling. This section has color photographs, and is broken down into the Eighties; the Nineties; the New Century. It concludes with the current world dressage star, the stallion Totilas, who with his then Dutch rider, Edward Gal, swept the dressage gold medals at the 2010 World Equestrian Games, held in Kentucky [USA]. Index; about the author. Translations by: Ben Gladwell, Dr. Selene Scarsi and Dr. Charlotte Goodall. Very oversized/overweight; 5#.
Price:
83.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Boldt, Harry Das Dressurpferd-the Dressage Horse [Dual German/English Language] 2011 3885427605 / 9783885427605 1st Revised edition First Printing; Hardcover New Color & B/W photographs; 9 3/4 x 11 1/4 x 1/1/4; 368 pages; NEW NEW---still in publisher's shrinkwrap! Hardcover ihas a black background with a b/w photo of Herr Boldt on the cover. Black spine with white and blue lettering; no DJ, as issued. This is a dual language book; German on the left column, English on the right column. This new and expanded edition contains all of the hundreds of superb, original b/w photographs and diagrams, plus the text from the original 1978 German language book. Additionally, it contains a new section: From Goodwood to Kentucky and Rotterdam--33 years of dressage history. This section has color photographs, and is broken down into the Eighties; the Nineties; the New Century. It concludes with the 2010 World Equestrian Games, held in Kentucky [USA]. Index; about the author. Translations by: Ben Gladwell, Dr. Selene Scarsi and Dr. Charlotte Goodall. Very oversized/overweight; 5#.
Price:
83.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Boldt, Harry Das Dressurpferd-the Dressage Horse [Dual German/English Language] 2011 3885427605 / 9783885427605 1st Revised edition First Printing; Hardcover New Color & B/W photographs; 9 3/4 x 11 1/4 x 1/1/4; 368 pages; NEW NEW---still in publisher's shrinkwrap! Hardcover has a black ground with a b/w photo of Herr Boldt on the cover. Black spine with white and blue lettering; no DJ, as issued. This is a dual language book; German on the left column, English on the right column. This new and expanded edition contains all of the hundreds of superb, original b/w photographs and diagrams, plus the text from the original 1978 German language book. Additionally, it contains a new section: From Goodwood to Kentucky and Rotterdam--33 years of dressage history. This section has color photographs, and is broken down into the Eighties; the Nineties; the New Century. It concludes with ls at the 2010 World Equestrian Games, held in Kentucky [USA]. Index; about the author. Translations by: Ben Gladwell, Dr. Selene Scarsi and Dr. Charlotte Goodall. Very oversized/overweight; 5#.
Price:
83.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Boldt, Harry Das Dressurpferd-the Dressage Horse [Dual German/English Language] 2011 3885427605 / 9783885427605 1st Revised edition First Printing; Hardcover New Color & B/W photographs; 9 3/4 x 11 1/4 x 1/1/4; 368 pages; NEW NEW---still in publisher's shrinkwrap! Hardcover is a black ground with a b/w paste down of Herr Boldt on the cover. Black spine with white and blue lettering; no DJ, as issued. This is a dual language book; German on the left column, English on the right column. This new and expanded edition contains all of the hundreds of superb, original b/w photographs and diagrams, plus the text from the original 1978 German language book. Additionally, it contains a new section: From Goodwood to Kentucky and Rotterdam--33 years of dressage history. This section has color photographs, and is broken down into the Eighties; the Nineties; the New Century. It concludes with the 2010 World Equestrian Games, held in Kentucky [USA]. Index; about the author. Translations by: Ben Gladwell, Dr. Selene Scarsi and Dr. Charlotte Goodall. Very oversized/overweight; 5#.
Price:
83.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Butz, Bob An Uncrowded Place The Delights and Dilemmas of Life Up North and a Young Man's Search for Home Ann Arbor, Michigan Huron River Press 2008 1932399216 / 9781932399219 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover is dark green with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. DJ in a mylar cover. "While intricately linked writings in this book are all centered around life in one small northern Michigan town, in the end Butz creates a portrait of place that ultimately transcends regional boundaries. Poignant and funny...speaks to the trifles and heartaches that make life worth living, and to every wandering soul looking for a place to call home..." ; 0.7 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; viii, 150 pages
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Collins, Gemera J. Lawton Lightning Joe An Autobiography Novato, CA Presidio Press 1994 0891415300 / 9780891415305 Softcover Very Good Soft cover has white spine with red and black lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 26 b/w photographs and 18 b/w maps." Joseph Lawton Collins [1896--1987] graduated from West Point in 1917. He was an aggressive and able commander in World War II with the VII Corps, which fought at Guadalcanal and which went ashore at Utah Beach in the invasion of France, fighting throughout the remainder of the campaign in Europe. He had been initially sent to Hawaii as Chief-of-Staff of VII Corps, to organize its defenses after the attack on Pearl Harbor. He then replaced General Alexander Vandegrift (USMC) as commander of the 25th Division on Guadalcanal, where he earned the nickname "Lightnin' Joe" for his aggressive pursuit of the enemy. In February 1944 he assumed command of VII Corps and led the breakout from the Normandy beachhead in June. He commanded successful operations at Argentan-Falaise, Cherbourg, St. Lo, Namur and Aachen (first major German city to fall to the Allies) , and later at Cologne, Remagen and the Ruhn pocket in Germany. He was promoted to Lieutenant General in April 1945. He was Chief-of-Staff of the United States Army during the Korean War and served later as United States Ambassador to Vietnam early in U. S. Involvement in that country. Bibliography; index. ; B&W maps and photographs; 1.3 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; xvii, 462 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, light creasing, small, dark stain [coffee mark? ] on back cover.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Craighead, Charles & Bonnie Kreps Arctic Dance The Mardy Murie Story Portland, Oregon Graphic Arts Center Publishing 2002 1558686002 / 9781558686007 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hard cover is green with gold lettering on spine. Sewn binding is tight; pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Green end papers. Extensively illustrated with over 100 color and b/w photographs, and a b/w map. "After her Yukon River wedding to naturalist Olaus Murie, Mardy [Margaret 'Mardy' Murie: 1902-2003] joined her husband for years of wilderness adventure...For more than 7 decades, Mardy Murie has tirelessly championed the environment...led to the founding of The Wilderness Society and the establishment of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge [ANWAR]...known as 'the Mother of the Conservation Movement' and recently received the Presidential Medal of Freedom...this remarkable biographic photo-essay features photos from the Muries' personal collection, excerpts from her letters and journals, and a concise essay detailing her life story". Oversized; 4#. ; B & W and Color photographs; B/W map; 0.8 x 9.9 x 9.8 Inches; 119 pages; Cover has faint bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Dann, John C. The Nagle Journal A Diary of the Life of Jacob Nagle, Sailor, from the Year 1775 to 1841 New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 1555842232 / 9781555842239 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket EDITOR SIGNED, AND INSCRIBED, ON BACK OF FRONT END PAPER. Hardcover is green with tan cloth spine, with green lettering on spine. Endpapers are b/w maps of the world and voyages. Pages are clean and tight. First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings and maps, and 20 color plates. "...travels took him to five continents and across the oceans of the wrold. He met major figures of history--George Washington...Horatio Nelson....--and participated in events of great significance..." 2 appendices; notes; glossary; illustrations; index. ; B&W and color Illustrations and maps; 1.3 x 9.4 x 7.4 Inches; xxx, 402 pages; SIGNED BY EDITOR. Very slight bumping. DJ in mylar cover. ; Signed by Editor
Price:
34.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Frierson, John Witherspoon The Snake Doctor [Signed Copy] Nashville, TN J.W. Frierson 1999 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover is glazed boards. No DJ, as issued. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER. One b/w photograph. 1922 - 2003. Phone number, on copyright page, is crossed out and another one hand written in. A warm and personal autobiography of a southern gentleman, firmly rooted in Tennessee, and his life, including service in World War II. ; B&W Photographs; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; iii, 88 pages; Cover has slight bumping, rubbing. ; Signed by Author
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Gehlen, Wilhelm R. & Don A. Gregory JUNGVOLK The Story of a Boy Defending Hitler's Reich Philadelphia Casemate 2008 1932033874 / 9781932033878 First Edition (?) Hardcover New in New dust jacket Hard cover is grey boards with black spine, gold lettering on spine. DJ in a mylar cover. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 29 b/w photographs. 20 chapters and an epilogue. "It might seem amazing today that mere children during the Nazi era in Germany were required to do their part for "Fuhrer, Volk, and Vaterland", but that is exactly what happened during the cataclysm of the Third Reich. Their lessons in school apart from a basic curriculum, revolved aoround aircraft ID, scrap and herb collecting, parades and inspections messenger dury and anti-aircraft defense." In this book Gehlen, born in 1933 the year Hitler came to power, looks back on his unique childhood, provides an intimate glimpse of the chaos, horror and, strangely enough, black humour of life just behind the front lines of Germany in World War II. As seen through the eyes of a child who never knew normality, but was expert in aircraft identification and bomb weights. ; B&W Photographs; 9.10 X 6 X 1.20 inches; ix, 326 pages
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Halsey, William Frederick and J. Bryan III Admiral Halsey's Story Washington, D. C. Zenger Publishing Co. , Inc. 1980 0892010932 / 9780892010936 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Missing DJ. Hardcover is black with gold lettering on front and spine. End papers are maps of the Pacific Ocean. Illustrated with many b/w maps and 66 b/w photographs. Halsey {1882-1959} was a firm believer in the aircraft carrier as the primary naval offensive weapon system. Halsey's slogan, "Hit hard, hit fast, hit often" soon became a byword for the Navy. Halsey led the Third Fleet through the final stages of the war, striking targets on the Japanese homeland itself. The Third Fleet aircraft conducted attacks upon Tokyo, the naval base at Kure and the northern Japanese island of Hokkaido; and Third Fleet battleships engaged in the bombardment of a number of Japanese coastal cities in preparation for an invasion of Japan. He was present when Japan formally surrendered on the deck of his flagship, USS Missouri, on September 2, 1945. ; Maps and b/w photographs; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; xvii, 310 pages; Cover has light bumping, rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear. Side and bottom of text block has a few, faint spots. No DJ.
Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Hoflund, Charles J.; Ph.D., Professor Emeritus H. Arnold Barton Getting Ahead A Swedish Immigrant's Reminiscences, 1834-1887 Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1989 0809315211 / 9780809315215 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ Cloth hard cover is tan, with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Green end papers. Illustrated with 15 b/w photographs. These are the memoirs of Charles J. Hoflund, who, in 1850, age 14, sailed with his family on the ship “Virginia” from Gothenburg, arriving in New York. The family traveled to Albany, Buffalo, Chicago, and Rock Island, Illinois. Hoflund took jobs as farmhand, errand runner for a saloon keeper, and finally as a lumberjack in Eau Claire, Wisconsin. Eventually he farmed, owned cattle, and participated in county politics. His willingness to express his feelings and the detail with which he describes everyday life in the 1850s and 1860s give the book the interest of a historical novel. Editorial notes for each chapter explain events and persons alluded to in the text. Notes; index. ; B&W Photographs; 0.63 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; xvi, 127 pages; Hard cover has light shelf wear, sunning, sticker residue at the bottom of spine
Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Hunt, Ray; Ed. by Milly Hunt Think Harmony With Horses An In-Depth Study of Horse/man Relationship Bruneau, ID Give-It-A-Go Books 1978 0914330152 / 9780914330158 Hardcover New in New dust jacket Cover is tan, faux leather hardbound, with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. Per copyright page: Copyright 1978; later printing. Unstated printing date, but post 1/2007, per inclusion of listing of ISBN 13. "When you ask your horse to do something it should be his idea...he wants to do it, he likes to do it, he understands how to do it, and he does it. These words are typical of the way Ray Hunt [1929 - 2009] expresses his philosophy of the ideal relationship between man and horse...is discussed in this book, in a manner that makes the reader feel as if he is listening to Ray talk..." This is the way so many of us dream of working with our horses, and here a great teacher shares some of the magic, removing a bit of the mystery to this art, improving our relationship with our horses. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 9 ; ix, 87 pages
Price:
21.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Hunt, Ray; Ed. by Milly Hunt Think Harmony With Horses An In-Depth Study of Horse/man Relationship Bruneau, ID Give-It-A-Go Books 1978 0914330152 / 9780914330158 Hardcover New in New dust jacket Cover is tan, faux leather hardbound, with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. Per copyright page: Copyright 1978; later printing. Unstated printing date, but post 1/2007, per inclusion of listing of ISBN 13. "When you ask your horse to do something it should be his idea...he wants to do it, he likes to do it, he understands how to do it, and he does it. These words are typical of the way Ray Hunt [1929 - 2009] expresses his philosophy of the ideal relationship between man and horse...is discussed in this book, in a manner that makes the reader feel as if he is listening to Ray talk..." This is the way so many of us dream of working with our horses, and here a great teacher shares some of the magic, removing a bit of the mystery to this art, improving our relationship with our horses. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 9 ; ix, 87 pages
Price:
21.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder Essays New York Harpercollinspublishers Inc. 2002 0060504072 / 9780060504076 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Mirocha AUTHOR SIGNED on bookplate on front end paper. hard cover is green boards with darker green spine; gold lettering on spine. pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. illustrated with small, b/w drawings. pages have deckled edges. "Whether she is contemplated the Grand Canyon, her vegetable garden, motherhood, adolescence, genetic engineering, TV-watching, the history of the civil rights...these essays are grounded in the author's belief that our largest problems have grown from the earth's remotest corners as as our own backyards..."; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; xvi, 267 pages; Very slight rubbing, bumping. DJ in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author
Price:
18.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
MacGregor, Mildred A. World War II Front Line Nurse by Mildred A. MacGregor Ann Arbor, Michigan Mildred A. MacGregor 2006 1424343283 / 9781424343287 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. True first edition, published by the author. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. A fascinating read by a local WW2 veteran. "In late 1942, 30 year-old Mildred Radawiec left a comfortable position as a nurse at the University of Michigan Hospital, postponing her marriage to a soon-to-be doctor, to volunteer as a surgical nurse in the major battle theaters of the war. Radawiec was one of thirty volunteers from the hospital surgical staff that comprised the University of Michigan Unit, the 298th General Hospital, as the University of Michigan Hospital was called. Radawiec's first-person history recounts her wartime experience with sharp detail and grace and sets the stage for a you-are-there experience—from the thrill of signing up and shipping out; to the harrowing ocean crossing and the arduous trip through the Sahara; to dangerous air raids and moving at a moment's notice, often at night with the lights off to avoid attacks. Radawiec was near Omaha Beach in France soon after D-Day, June 6, 1944, and details stories of marathon stints assisting the injured on the front lines as they poured in by the hundreds. Radawiec also traveled to Belgium and Germany and set up in the area near Aachen in the fall of 1944. In Germany...even witnessed the death of a fellow nurse in a bombing attack in which medics brought in wounded soldiers by the truckload. Radawiec also leavens her story with uplifting tales of heroism, courage and intersperses the narrative with poignant letters from her family and fiancé. This personal account of war brings to the fore women's too-often-overlooked role in it. She was part of the Third Auxiliary Surgical Group in World War II and was stationed in England, North Africa, France, and Germany". ; ex. Lieutenant Mildred A. Radawiec, Army Nurse Corp. Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 X 9 1/4; 454 pages; Cover has light scuffing/rubbing, bumping, corner curl. A few of the front pages show some light crumpling. ; Signed by Author
Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Maxwell, Gavin A REED SHAKEN BY THE WIND London Readers Union; Book Club (BCA/BOMC) Edition 1959 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gavin Maxwell Hard cover is red with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is a UK Readers Union book club edition, from 1959. Illustrated with 21 b/w photographs, and b/w drawings and maps, scattered through the book. "The Marsh Arabs of southern Iraq were one of the most isolated communities in the world. Few outsiders, let alone Europeans, had been permitted to travel through their homeland, a mass of tiny islands lost in a wilderness of reeds and swamps in southern Iraq. One of the few trusted outsiders was the legendary explorer, Wilfred Thesiger, who was Gavin Maxwell's guide to the intricate landscape, tribal customs and distinctive architecture of the Marsh Arabs. Thesiger's skill with a medicine chest and rifle assured them a welcome in every hamlet, and Maxwell's training as a naturalist and writer has left an invaluable record of a unique community and a vanished way of life". ; Book Club Edition; B&W Maps & Photographs; 5 x 8; 184 pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear, and a 'ding' at top, near the spine. DJ is sunned, in a mylar cover.
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
McElroy, Kim From Heart To Art Kingston, WA The Fire Horse 1999 0967089506 / 9780967089508 Softcover Near Fine SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. Soft cover has a beautiful horse portrait on the cover. White spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Signed on the title page. Copiously illustrated with dozens of color drawings/paintings and photographs. "A lifelong horse lover, Kim McElroy portrays the inspiring emotional, spiritual, and dynamic presence of these magnificent creatures. At times she portrays horses as ethereal spirits, symbolically blended with the forces of nature, while her more realistic portraits capture the emotional impressions these beings inspire in those who admire them. Through her incredible mastery of pastels, and her talent in writing, prose and poetry, about her artistic insights, Kim McElroy conveys the power and beauty of the horse’s form… yet more than that, she offers us a timeless glimpse of its soul. In her artwork Kim seeks to express the elements of the horse’s spirit in a quest to awaken humanity to their healing gifts. "; Vol. 1 Series; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 0.3 x 10.9 x 8.8 Inches; 64 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, bumping. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator
Price:
68.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Montgomery, Lori; compiled by Jerry E. Montgomery Dreams to Decide Nappanee, IN JCL Publishing 1982 0972772146 / 9780972772143 Hardcover Near Fine Hard cover is burgundy with gold lettering on front and spine. SIGNED BY COMPILER/FATHER JERRY E. MONTGOMERY, with a short inscription, dated 12-18-2007 on front end paper. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. A book of poetry about man's never-ending search for the meaning of his existence. A book written by a young girl whose search has ended [Lori Montgomery, died at the age of 20, from an accident]. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 219 pages; Slight bumping. ; Signed by Compiler
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|