|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Tales Of Fairies And Elves New York Exeter Books 1987 0671084917 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Cover is glazed boards. First American Edition, by Exeter Books, 1987. Pages are clean and tight. Every page has at least one, vibrant, colorful illustration. Stories are: Fairies' Cake; Dancing Fairies; Scarlet Braces; Elves and the Shoemaker; Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Peter and the Mountain Men. Oversized. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 13 1/4; 30 pages; Cover has light edge wear and bumping. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
WHEELS: A JIGSAW IN A BOOK Stamford, Ct, Usa Longmeadow Press 1993 0681008288 Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Glazed boards and pages with pictures of all kinds of wheeled vehicles. Opens up to show large puzzle pieces to be taken out and made into a jigsaw puzzle. A unique kind of children's book. Bright and cheerful pictures. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo, 8" x 7 3/4"; Unpaginated pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Golf Society Of The US, Member Directory, 1999 White Plains, NY Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, Inc. 1999 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is glazed boards. Blue spine with white lettering. Grey and white monochrome illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Member Listings are in two sections: Biographical and Geographical. Oversized, 4#. ; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; xv, 768 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, faint 1/4" mark on spine. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
William Alsop And Jan Stormer: Architectural Monographs #33 London Academy Group 1993 1854902644 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Cover has some scuffing and rubbing, light edge wear. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Has 100+ color and b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. Includes a section with biographies, selected projects and awards. Oversized, 4#. ; Academy Editions Series; Photographs; 4to, 10 x 12; 144 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Miguel Angel Roca: Architectural Monographs #36 Northbrook, IL Academy Group 1994 1854902768 First Edition Printer Wrapper Fine with no dust jacket Cover has some scufifng, rubbing, edge wear. Stiff boards have front and back flaps. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Black remainder mark on side of pages. Richly illustrated with 100+ color photos and drawings. Has essays on how civic architecture fits in urban life, the city center as cathedral, and architecture and commitment. 120 pages covering Roca's projects in Argentina and Bolivia; a chronology of his works and a biography. Oversized. ; Remainder; Color Illustrations; 4to ; 144 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lynx Eye, 60th Anniversary Edition Number 4 Danvers, MA Lynx Eye 2000 Softcover Near Fine Pages are clean and tight, still crisp. . Periodical appears as if unused. Illustrated with 5 b/w drawings. Lynx Eye publishes short stories, poetry, original art work, and nonfiction. Also includes a list of contributors. ; Lynx Eye Series; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 109 pages; Cover has very slight edge wear and rubbing. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Japan- U. S. Assemby [Volume 2 only] Proceedings of a Conference on the Threat to the World Economic Order Washington, D. C. American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research 1976 0844720828 Softcover Very Good+ Pages are clean and tight; except as noted. Book is in four parts: Threat to the World Economy from Inflation and Recession; Threat to Economic Order from the Emergence of Cartels and Monopoly Power; Threat to the International Monetary Order; Toward Strengthening the Coordination of World Economic Policies. ; Charts & Tables; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; 151 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing, bumping and creasing, small stamp mark on back; first page, which is the half-title page, is loose, but in the book. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Typography 1995 The Annual of the Type Directors Club New York City Watson- Guptill Publications 1995 0823055515 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Cover is orangish with white '16' on front, and white lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with the 239 winning designs [out of 2894 submissions] for the 41st Type Directors Club competition. The categories include posters, logotypes, packaging, promotions, books, stationery, magazines, television graphics, annual reports, videos and corporate identities. Each entry is accompanied by captions listing the designer client, typography, etc. Oversized, 4#. 2 copies available. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 272 pages; NEW. Cover has some bumping and edge wear, light rubbing/scuffing. DJ has edge wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, 1/4" x 1 1/4" piece missing at bottom of front; in a Brodart cover. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ferrari World Number 36--December 1996/january 1997 London FW Publications Ltd. 1997 First Edition Softcover Fine Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of color photos. Cover feature stories are: F1, Out of the Red; Mansell, True Brit; 250 MM; 456 GTA, Automatically Brilliant. This is the English edition of the periodical, which is also published in Italian and German. ; Remainder; Color Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11 3/4; 69+ pages; Black remainder mark on bottom. Cover has light rubbing and shelfwear, couple of small liquid ring. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
1999 University Of Michigan Football Yearbook No Publisher Listed. 1999 Softcover Very Good+ Pages are clean and tight. Cover has photo of Coach Lloyd Carr. Includes a complete list of the 1999 player roster, as well as information on the coaches, the list of scheduled games, and pretty much anything and everything all of you Wolverine football fans could want to know. Also has advertising in the booklet. Scarce to find this title. Oversized. ; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11; 100 pages; Cover has light edge wear and rubbing, small chip at top of spine, very small nick on front. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Mathematicians And Computer Wizards Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 002865501X First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover book; green ground with white lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp. This is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings or photos of the people included. The biographies are listed alphabetically; a time line of mathematics; sources; glossary, index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 `/4 x 10 1/4; 426 pages; Very slight rubbing. Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
San Antonio In Pictures (san Antonio, Tx?) No Publisher Listed. N.D. Softcover Very Good Cover is stapled wraps. This is a guide book to historic San Antonio, Texas. Pages not numbered. No date given, but appears to be from 1940s, probably during World War II. There are 93 b/w photos. Quite a few pictures with emphasis on military training, including pictures of P-39, C-60, P-40, etc. , all relating to the Randolph Field's Central Instructors' School [of aviation]. Nice souvenir booklet, blast from the past kind of title. ; B&W Photographs; 7 1/2 x 10 1/2; Unpaginated pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, light bumping, some color flaked off from underpaper at spine, creasing on back cover. Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
CNA: A Century Of Commitment: 1897/1997 Chicago CNA 1997 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Cover is red with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Published to celebrate the 100th anniversary of this large, American insurance company. Illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. Sections are: 1897-1920: CNA: The Foundation; 1920-1950: New Risks: New Business; 1950-1964: Insuring Post-War America; 1964-1997: Changing Times: New Leadership. Very oversized; 6#. ; Photographs; 10 1/4 x 11; 220 pages; Cover has light bumping and sunning. DJ has light shelfwear and rubbing; in a mylar cover. Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
African Images: Art & Ornament An Exhibition Organized by Graduate Students in the Museum Practice Program Ann Arbor, Michigan Univerity of Michigan 1981 0912303239 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos and maps. This is the catalogue to an exhibition in the University of Michigan Museum of Art April 3-August 9, 1981. The sections are: Western Sudan; Guinea Coast; African Textiles; Southeastern Nigeria and the Cameroons; Equatorial Forest and Savannah Grasslands; Eastern and Southern Africa. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 68 pages; Cover has some edge wear, rubbing, scuffing, bumping; piece of tape residue on spine. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
American Artists Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 0028655249 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover has blue ground and white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a new book. Illustrated with 100+ b/w drawings and photographs. Artists are listed alphabetically; timeline; sources; glossary, index. Covers different movements/genres and collections: Op Art; Photorealism; Hudson River School Precisionism; National Museum of American Art; Whitney Museum of American Art; Pop Art; Folk Art; Isamu Noguchi Garden Museum; Color Field Painting; Minimalism; Norman Rockwell Museum; Rothko Chapel; Ashcan School; Abstract Expressionism; San Ildefonso Watercolor Movement; American Regionalism. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 487 pages Price:
43.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lithography's First Half Century: The Age Of Goya And Delacroix Artists' Lithographs in Europe: 1801-1851 Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1996 0878464336 First Edition (?) Softcover New Published in 1996. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Exhibition catalogue for show in the Trustman Galleries, January 10-July 7, 1996, Boston Museum of Fine Arts. Illsutrated with 53 b/w lithographs from the exhibition, which had a total of 102 works shown. The cover has a print from 1829, 'Royal Tiger', by Eugene Delacroix. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 56 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'elegance: August 4, 1996 Official Program No Publisher Listed. 1996 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Near Fine This is an official program from the internationally renowned Meadow Brook Hall Concours d'Elegance, held every year at Meadow Brook Hall, Rochester, Michigan, on the grounds of Meadow Brook Hall, one of the largest private residences ever built in the US. It was the former home of Matilda Dodge Wilson, widow of an auto baron. The pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. Includes a field map, list of 1996 entries, as well as 1995 winners. To see these spectacular cars, in all of their glory, on the property of this fabulous estate, is a definite highlight of the year. I looked through these programs and see at least 20, or more, cars I'd love to bring home with me--the roadsters get me every time! While the programs show very nominal edge wear, they appear to have been very lightly handled, and then put away immediately. Oversized, 3#. ; Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'Elegance Series; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11; 176 pages; The covers have slight rubbing and edge wear on them. Price:
18.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Renaissance Engravers 15th-16th Century Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts London Sirrocco 2003 1904310508 1st English Edition (?) Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Appears to be a collection catalogue from the Hermitage Museum, in St. Petersburg, Russia. "...was formed mainly during the latter part of the eighteenth and the early years of the nineteenth century. The prevailing taste of the period favoured, above all others, works by the leading masters of the high Renaissance; these were regarded as models of artistic perfection, to be carefully studied and sedulously imitated. Best represented in the Museum's collection are prints of the Italian and the German Schools....Marcantonio Raimondi...Albrecht Durer...Master E. S...." For unknown reasons Netherlandish, fourteenth century Italian and fifteenth century French artists had limited or no appeal for the Russian collectors, so are nominally, or not at all, represented in this collection. Illustrated with 123 engravings, one to a page; description on the verso page, engraving on the recto page. Catalogue of the works and artists and a bibliography complete the volume. Very oversized, 6#. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 12 1/2; 255 pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has light rubbing and bumping; in a mylar cover. Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Palm Beach International Art & Antique Fair Paintings, Furniture, Silver, Jewelry, Textiles & Objects; January 30- February 9, Florida[?] International Fine Art Expositions 2003 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is dark blue with gold lettering on front and spine. Brown, monochrome flower picture on endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this appears as if unused. This is the auction catalog from one of the most prominent American art and antique fairs. Sections are: From the Organizers; Letters of Greeting; Norton Museum of Art; Index of Exhibitors; Exhibiting Galleries; Advertisements; Future Expositions; Acknowledgements. All of the items, along with the extensive description, are accompanied by a color photo. The items are gorgeous, some of them very exotic, and makes one wish you could just jet down there for the next fair and start bidding. Even has pages for notes at the back. Oversized, 4#. ; Color Photographs; 9 x 12; 155+ pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has some light bumping and rubbing; in a mylar cover. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Star Wars: Return Of The Jedi Official Collectors Edition Newtown, CT Paradise Press, Inc. 1983 Softcover Very Good Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with lots of color pictures from the movie. Sections are: Saga Continues; Pre-Production; On Location; Post Production. Great piece of Star Wars lore for any avid collector. ; Star Wars Series; Photographs; 8 x 11; 64 pages; Cover has some edge wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, bottom 5/8" of spine missing colored paper covering, and the covers are split from spine due to this, but only about 1/2" or so. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume ! First and Second Year No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. FIRST VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful wear. Begins with 3 September 1939 through September 1941. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of All Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 1 Series; Vol. 1; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 512 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block, faint wet mark on top of text block. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Suspense Radio's Outstanding Theater of Thrills Radio Spirits 2006 1570197873 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket White, plastic disc case, covered with plastic. Contains 10 audio discs, for 10 hours of listening; 19 plays. CD's are clean and play well. These broadcasts aired from 3 November 1942 - 15 May 1948. Some of the great actors and actresses performing: Jack Webb, Edward G. Robinson, Lillian Gish, Lana Turner, Margaret O'Brien, Oson Welles, Agnes Moorehead and Jospeh Kearns. ; CD; 1.1 x 6.5 x 6.3 Inches; Disc case has some bumping and rubbing. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
American Artists Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 0028655249 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover has blue ground and white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a new book. Illustrated with 100+ b/w drawings and photographs. Artists are listed alphabetically; timeline; sources; glossary, index. Covers different movements/genres and collections: Op Art; Photorealism; Hudson River School Precisionism; National Museum of American Art; Whitney Museum of American Art; Pop Art; Folk Art; Isamu Noguchi Garden Museum; Color Field Painting; Minimalism; Norman Rockwell Museum; Rothko Chapel; Ashcan School; Abstract Expressionism; San Ildefonso Watercolor Movement; American Regionalism. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 487 pages Price:
43.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
American Artists Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2001 0028655249 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover has blue ground and white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a new book. Illustrated with 100+ b/w drawings and photographs. Artists are listed alphabetically; timeline; sources; glossary, index. Covers different movements/genres and collections: Op Art; Photorealism; Hudson River School Precisionism; National Museum of American Art; Whitney Museum of American Art; Pop Art; Folk Art; Isamu Noguchi Garden Museum; Color Field Painting; Minimalism; Norman Rockwell Museum; Rothko Chapel; Ashcan School; Abstract Expressionism; San Ildefonso Watercolor Movement; American Regionalism. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 487 pages Price:
43.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
World Cup Dressage Final: 2005, Las Vegas: VHS Featuring: Anky Van Grunsven, Edward Gal, Debbie McDonald and Brentina, Robert Dover, Et Al Equestrian Vision 2005 Non-Book New Video Tape; 5 x 8 x 1 1/4; Brand new, still in shrinkwrap. Run time ca. 90 minutes. "Expert commentary by Richard Davison. Narrated by Jamie Hawksfield". This was an absolutely fabulous World Cup Championship. And the finals, the musical freestyle, the kur, on Saturday night, were breath taking. Was fortunate to be present at this event; the excitement kept rising through the entire evening. Anky van Grunsven won, but to me, the indisputable highlight of the competition was Debbie McDonald and Brentina's Motown freestyle. The cheering almost blew the roof off the arena. In 2009 McDonald and Brentina retired from competition, the ceremony was held at this same championship. Many of the riders and horses, are familiar from the current competitions, as well as the 2008 summer Olympics, and some are now retired. If you want to spend 90 minutes in dressage heaven, this is the video for you. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
American Indian Portraits Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2000 0028654919 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover has red ground with white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs and drawings. Individuals are listed alphabetically; also includes historical events; American Indian Movement; Sand Creek Massacre; Fetterman Massacre; Cherokee Nation v. State of Georgia; Bureau of Indian Affairs; Gaming on Indian Reservations; Indian Oratory; Museum of New Mexico; Treaty of Fort Greenville; Nampeyo, Hopi Potter; Great Spirit; Women's National Indian Association; Battle of Tippecanoe; The Bozeman Trail; Indian Reorganization Act of 1934; Peyote in the Native American Church; Carlisle Indian School; Scalping; Ghost Dance; time line of American Indian History; sources; glossary; index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 395 pages Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume 3 The Fifth Year No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. THIRD VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful use. Begins with September 1943 through 1 September 1944. Sections are: Story, September Through February; Picture History, September--February; Story, March Through August; Picture History, March --August. Pages 1031 through 1535. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of all Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 3 Series; Vol. 3; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 434 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block, weak hinges. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
American Indian Portraits Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2000 0028654919 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover has red ground with white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs and drawings. Individuals are listed alphabetically; also includes historical events; American Indian Movement; Sand Creek Massacre; Fetterman Massacre; Cherokee Nation v. State of Georgia; Bureau of Indian Affairs; Gaming on Indian Reservations; Indian Oratory; Museum of New Mexico; Treaty of Fort Greenville; Nampeyo, Hopi Potter; Great Spirit; Women's National Indian Association; Battle of Tippecanoe; The Bozeman Trail; Indian Reorganization Act of 1934; Peyote in the Native American Church; Carlisle Indian School; Scalping; Ghost Dance; time line of American Indian History; sources; glossary; index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 395 pages Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
American Indian Portraits Farmington Hills, MI Macmillan Reference Usa/Gale Group 2000 0028654919 First Edition Thus Hardcover New Hardcover has red ground with white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs and drawings. Individuals are listed alphabetically; also includes historical events; American Indian Movement; Sand Creek Massacre; Fetterman Massacre; Cherokee Nation v. State of Georgia; Bureau of Indian Affairs; Gaming on Indian Reservations; Indian Oratory; Museum of New Mexico; Treaty of Fort Greenville; Nampeyo, Hopi Potter; Great Spirit; Women's National Indian Association; Battle of Tippecanoe; The Bozeman Trail; Indian Reorganization Act of 1934; Peyote in the Native American Church; Carlisle Indian School; Scalping; Ghost Dance; time line of American Indian History; sources; glossary; index. ; Macmillan Profiles Series; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 395 pages Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'elegance: August 1, 1999 Official Program No Publisher Listed. 1999 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Near Fine This is an official program from the internationally renowned Meadow Brook Hall Concours d'Elegance, held every year at Meadow Brook Hall, Rochester, Michigan, on the grounds of Meadow Brook Hall, one of the largest private residences ever built in the US. It was the former home of Matilda Dodge Wilson, widow of an auto baron. The pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. Laid in is a brochure from Fine Art Models, Birmingham, Michigan. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. Includes a field map, list of 1999 entries, as well as 1998 winners. To see these spectacular cars, in all of their glory, on the property of this fabulous estate, is a definite highlight of the year. I looked through these programs and see at least 20, or more, cars I'd love to bring home with me--the roadsters get me every time! While the programs show very nominal edge wear, they appear to have been very lightly handled, and then put away immediately. Oversized, 3#; Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'Elegance Series; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11; 192 pages; The covers have slight rubbing and edge wear on them. Price:
18.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Veterans Of Foreign Wars Edition Pictorial History Of The Second World War, Volume 4 The Sixth Year No Place Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine; gold blind stamp of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the USA on the front [VFA]. FOURTH VOLUME ONLY. Endpapers are color with illustrations from various battle arenas. Overall pages are clean and tight, with very slight signs of careful wear. Begins with September 1944 through September 1945. Sections are: Story, September Through February; Picture History, September--February; Story, March Through August; Picture History, March --August. Pages 1543 through 2047. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and maps. ; A Photographic Record of all Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged, Volume 4 Series; Vol. 4; B & W illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 544 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, sunning, faded spine, black spots on bottom of text block. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
I Love Horses: PC DVD-rom 3 Pack Viva Media 2009 New Brand new, still sealed. 3 games included are: Blue Ribbon Show Jumper; My Riding Stables 2; Championship Riding Star. A fun set of games for any and all horse lovers. Create your very own, perfect riding stable. Ride in competitions. ; Video Game; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Naked Gun 2½: Soundtrack [audio Cassette Tape] The Smell of Fear Varese Sarabande 1991 030206533149 New Audio Tape; Brand new audio cassette tape, still sealed. 16 Songs, including: 1. Beirut Vacation 2. Drebin-Hero! 3. Main Title 4. Meat Miss Spencer 5. There's Been a Bombing 6. Exciting Chase 7. Bad Boys & Meinheimers 8. Miss Spencer 9. Hey Look at These 10. On the Ledge, etc. Also includes music from The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The Toy And The Real Mccoy John Deere Toys and the Real Products They Replicate Moline, IL Deere & Company 1990 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover is green ground with green and black lettering on spine. Oblong shaped. Green endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. Some of the sections are: agricultural toys; lawn and garden toys; John Deere reference books. Nice gift for those true, John Deere fans. ; Color Photographs; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2; 112 pages; Cover has some rubbing/scuffing, bumping, shelf wear, corner crunching, sunning; gutter glue visible between front end paper and title page. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'elegance: August 6, 2000 Official Program No Publisher Listed. 2000 First Edition First Printing; Softcover Very Good+ This is an official program from the internationally renowned Meadow Brook Hall Concours d'Elegance, held every year at Meadow Brook Hall, Rochester, Michigan, on the grounds of Meadow Brook Hall, one of the largest private residences ever built in the US. It was the former home of Matilda Dodge Wilson, widow of an auto baron. The pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. Laid in is a brochure from Fine Art Models, Birmingham, Michigan. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. Includes a field map, list of 2000 entries, as well as 1999 winners. To see these spectacular cars, in all of their glory, on the property of this fabulous estate, is a definite highlight of the year. I looked through these programs and see at least 20, or more, cars I'd love to bring home with me--the roadsters get me every time! While the programs show very nominal edge wear, they appear to have been very lightly handled, and then put away immediately. Oversized, 3#; Meadow Brook Hall Concours D'Elegance Series; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 11; 184 pages; The covers have slight rubbing and edge wear on them, upper right corner of front has missing 1 3/4 x 1 x 1 triangle. First page, first part of schedule of events, has page extending past rest of program and bent over. Price:
18.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Sealing Wax Art [1922 Edition] No. 524-50M-11-24 Framingham, MA Dennison Manufacturing Co. 1922 Soft Cover Very Good- Soft cover is stapled wraps. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings and photographs, and a two page color display in the center, for the 'Colors of Dennison Wax Deluxe and Letter Wax'. "The development of sealing wax for decorative purposes is growing all of the time and new uses are being discovered and new designs are constantly being created". ; B&W and color Illustrations; 5 x 8; 24 pages; Cover has rubbing/scuffing, sunning, shelf wear, small wear marks. Pages have minor, shallow creases, signs of careful use. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
(Detroit Tigers Organization) Detroit Tigers 1992 Calendar No Place No Publisher Listed. 1992 Hardcover Near Fine Cover is padded dark blue with gold lettering and Detroit Tigers logo on front, gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with color photos of active ball players. Back endpapers picture of that lovely old matriarch of baseball stadiums, Tiger Stadium. Also has picture of Hall of Fame manager Sparky Anderson. Stitched in blue satin ribbon. Pages are clean and tight. Three days per page, with lined columns for making notes, arranged as a desk diary. At top of each column is the game time and team played for that date; Sunday is small box at bottom of verso page. Appears to be a gift from the ballclub to season ticket holders; letter at front is from Bo Schembechler, former president [and before that, former head football coach at University of Michigan], and Sparky Anderson. Back of calendar has a seating plan of Tiger Stadium [they now play at Comerica Park.....]. Nice and hard to find piece of Tiger Baseball memorabilia. Oversized, 3#. ; Detroit Tigers Calendar Series; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Light bumping and rubbing. Price:
16.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
(Detroit Tigers Organization) Detroit Tigers 1991 Calendar No Place No Publisher Listed. 1991 Hardcover Near Fine Cover is padded dark blue with gold lettering and Detroit Tigers logo on front, gold lettering on spine. Inside front cover is picture of Alan Trammell, front end paper picture of Lou Whitaker [two more pictures of both players at back of calendar], back endpapers feature that lovely old matriarch of baseball stadiums, Tiger Stadium. Also has picture of Hall of Fame manager Sparky Anderson. Stitched in blue satin ribbon. Three days per page, with lined columns for making notes, arranged as a desk diary. At top of each column is the game time and team played for that date; Sunday is small box at bottom of verso page. Appears to be a gift from the ballclub to season ticket holders; letter at front is from Bo Schembechler, former president [and before that, former head football coach at University of Michigan]. Back of calendar has a seating plan of Tiger Stadium [they now play at Comerica Park.....]. Nice and hard to find piece of Tiger Baseball memorabilia. Oversized, 3#. ; Detroit Tigers Calendar Series; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Light bumping and rubbing. 2 dates, 31 December 1990 [4 small notations], and 2 January 1991 [2 small notations], have writing. Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
(Propeller Club Of The United States) River And Harbor Improvements How They Are Initiated, Authorized and Completed Cleveland, OH Thomas A. Scott 1938 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ Cover is maroon with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if virtually unused. Tipped in is card which reads: '11-20-48 Received from: River & Harbor Improvement Association, 200 Nineteenth St. , NW, Washington 9, DC'. Some of the chapters are: Law; Economic Justification; Illustrative Projects; Organization of US Engineer Department; Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors; Beach Erosion and Shore Protection Boards. ; Charts; 6 x 9 1/4; 64 pages; Cover has slight bumping and edge wear, also a few light scuffs. Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
- Index To American Genealogies; And To Genealogical Material Contained In All Works Such As Town Histories, County Histories, Local Histories, Historical Society Publications Biographies, Historical Periodicals, And Kindred Works Alphabetically Arranged...... Fifth Edition, Revised, Improved and Enlarged....with Supplement 1900-1908 Detroit, MI Gale Research Company 1908 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Fine 1966 reprint. 5th edition. Cover is burgundy with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if unused. This is a 1966 reprint of the works originally published by Joel Munsell's Sons, Publishers, Albany, NY, 1900 and 1908. The first 352 are the geneaologies to 1900. The following 107 pages are the supplement printed in 1908. ; 5 1/2 x 8 3/4; 352+ pages; Cover has light edge wear and bumping. Also, on bottom of insides of both covers, there is a little bit of glue that seems to have seeped out when the inside papers were being glued to the boards. Couple of shallow dents, lines on the covers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
0'Doherty, Brian Inside The White Cube The Ideology of the Gallery Space San Francisco, CA The Lapis Press 1986 0932499058 Hardcover Near Fine Cover is wraps. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. "....is a brillant analysis of the sociological, economic, and aestethic context within which we experience art. O'Doherty examines the critical relationships of context to content and with wit and irony exposes the myth of the neutrality of the gallery or museum space. These essays mark a turning point in artistic perception', as per Barbara Rose. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 8; 91 pages; Light shelf wear and rubbing. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
A S I L [ASIL] Club, Ed. ; Foreword by Georg Olms ASIL Arabians The Noble Arabian Horses; Fourth Edition: in English and German Hildesheim, Germany ASIL Club/Georg Olms 1993 3487083493 Fourth Edition Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket Cover is black board with gold lettering and club logo on front in German and English; on spine in German, English and Arabic. End pages illustrated. Application form for club laid in at rear. Magnificently illustrated with 500+, mostly color, pictures. Foreword by W. Georg Olms. Printed in Italy. Pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. This is a NEW book! DJ is NEW; and also in cardboard slipcase, also NEW. Book originally sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap, removed to check the book, but book will be put back into it. All of the comments on the DJ are in German; there are comments by Dr. Helmut Kohl; Prince Chaled al Feisal; Gen. Kurt Albrecht [noted expert on dressage]; Gen. Pierre Durand, Chief Rider of the Cadre Noir in Saumur, France. The sections of the book are: ASIL Arabians; Stud Book; ASIL Club List of Members and List of Horses. The book is written in German and English, with the English on the left [verso] page, and the German on the right [recto] page. Part Two, the Stud Book of Selected ASIL Arabians, with pedigrees and photos of horses owned by members of the Asil Club. Also a section on Outstanding Breeds Owing to the Best of Sires: the ASIL Arabians. These breeds include: English Thoroughbred, Anglo-Arabian [Thoroughbred/Arabian cross], Lipizzaner [with commentary by Gen. Kurt Albrecht], Trakehner, Hannoverian. An absolutely gorgeous book that any lover of Arabians would adore to have in their collection. The Arabian has been influential in many breeds; all thoroughbreds anywhere in the world trace back to three foundation Arabian stallions; many breeds, when they wish to upgrade or lighten the build of that breed, will cross to Arabians. The Andalusian and Lusitano breeds of Iberia have a huge amount of Arabian in their background, as well as the wild mustangs of the American west, many of them descended from the Arabian crossed horses the conquistadors brought over with them. Very overweight, ships at 8#. Alibris media mail shipping only. Very scarce book. ; Color Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 11 1/4; 923 pages Price:
92.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Abney, Arthur E. Wings Over Illinois Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press 2007 0809327686 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Hard cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Except for first 14 leaves, pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with 8 b/w photographs. Foreword by David NewMyer. "...is a thoughtful look back at a wonderful career in aviation spanning World War II, the postwar period...worked with American Airlines...has accompanied hiw own memoir with colorful hangar stories {end of day flight tales told in the hangar}...." ; B&W Illustrations; 0.9 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; xv, 260 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. First 14 leafs have crinkling/crumpling in upper half, which lessens from front end paper to last affected leaf. DJ in a mylar cover. Price:
37.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Abram, Jan The Language of Winnicott A Dictionary and Guide to Understanding His Work Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson Inc. 1997 1568217005 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hard cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Black end papers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Bibliography compiled by Harry Karnac. "Winnicott [Donald Woods Winnicott, 1896–1971] has profoundly influenced contemporary psychology, psychotherapy, and psychoanalysis. His 600+ papers offer a unique compass to the psychotherapeutic process and child development. However, Winnicott's sometimes elliptical and metaphoric use of language can make his ideas indecipherable, his writings appear simple or opaque. This new book helps us read and understand Winnicott in all of his richness. Each of his major ideas is organized into a lexicon of words and phrases which represent the major theories in his work. Each entry is a journey through his papers that clearly illuminates the breadth and depth of his concepts ..." References; Bibliography; Index. ; 1.16 x 9.27 x 6.39 Inches; xx, 378 pages; Hard cover has light bumping. DJ has slight bumping, faint rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Ackah, C.A. Akan Ethics A Study of Moral Ideas and Moral Behaviour of the Akan Tribes of Ghana Accra Ghana Universities Press 1988 9964301235 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ Soft cover is orange with black lettering on spine. Overall, pages are clean and tight. Bibliography; general index. "This book covers an area of Akan Ethics about which, so far, litte has been written, especially in such detail. The chapters contain a largely descriptive analysis of the moral language used by the Akan peoples, the sanctions employed to enforce morality, and some of the proverbs, tales and myths which refer to Akan moral beliefs..." Extremely scarce title. ; 0.4 x 7.7 x 5.8 Inches; 138 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, sunning, rubbing/scuffing; a few, faint, yellow/tan spots on title page, table of contents, and first preface page. Price:
73.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Adams, Ansel The Ansel Adams Photography Series The Camera, the Negative, the Print---Complete Set Boston Little, Brown and Company 1997 Seventeenth Printing; Softcover Very Good 3 Volume Set Series; B&W Photographs; 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 X 2; 600+ pages; Softcovers has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing; very small sticker residue mark inside front cover. Some pages in each volume have underlining. COMPLETE 3 VOLUME SET, one is red, one is blue, one is green, each with white lettering on the spine. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs, drawings, diagrams, charts and graphs. Other than the underlinings on a few pages in each volume the pages are clean and tight. Each book is 200+ pages. "Ansel Adams [1902-1984] produced some of this century's truly memorable photographic images and helped nurture the art of photography through his creative innovations and peerless technical mastery. This handbook....series of books on photograhic techniques----has taught a generation of photographers how to harness the camera's artistic ptoential. " Price:
44.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Aikman, Lonnelle Rider With Destiny: George Washington Mclean, VA Link Press, Publishers 1983 0912991011 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Softcover is heavy cardboard; black ground with gold lettering on front and spine. Blue monochrome endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings and photographs. Sections are: Behind Myth and Monument; a Capital is Born; "My Own Vine and Fig Tree"; bibliography; index. Oversized, 3#. ; B & W illustrations; 9 x 12; 173 pages; Cover has shelf wear, light rubbing/scuffing, bumping and some minor, shallow scratches towards the bottom of the rear cover. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide To Thoroughbred Racing: Third Edition New York Simon & Schuster/Fireside 1988 0671656554 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine B/W photos, drawings, charts, diagrams. Discusses breeding, conformation handicapping, distance and weights, jockeys, and even includes a race goer's dictionary and index. A nice, comprehensive book for anyone interested in Thoroughbred horse racing and to know the ins and outs of the track and betting. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 349 pages; Cover has minor rubbing and shelf wear. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Ainslie, Tom and Bonnie Ledbetter The Body Language Of Horses Revealing the Nature of Equine Needs, Wishes and Emotions.... New York William Morrow & Company, Inc 1980 0688036201 Thirty-Second Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Cover is black with silver lettering on the spine. Endpapers have brown monochrome photo of horses. Pages are clean and tight. "Horses communicate with remarkable accuracy in a language of posture, gesture and sound...after reading this unprecedented, exciting and uplifting book you will understand the equine language..." ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 208 pages; Cover has light bumping and edge wear. DJ has some edge wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, like crinkling along top and bottom. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute REFRIGERATION AND AIR-CONDITIONING Englewood Cliffs, Nj, Usa Prentice Hall 1979 0137701640 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Cover is blue ground with orange and white lettering and picture; light bumping, edge wear, rubbing. Pages are clean and tight. Some of the sections are: Fluids and Pressure; Compression Cycle Components; Evaporators; Compressors; Psychrometrics; Basic Airflow Principles; Trouble-Shooting; and four glossaries. Very large, extra heavy book; oversized. ; 4to ; 863 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Aizenberg, Susan and Erin Belieu, editors The Extraordinary Tide New Poetry by American Women New York Columbia University Press 2001 0231119631 Softcover Very Good+ Cover is wraps. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Printed on acid-free paper. "A collection of more than 400 poems by more than 100 different writers...synthesizes and clebrates an entire era of poetry by women in America. Long overdue, the anthology includes America's most recognized poets as well as those emerging as exciting new artists of contemporary verse". ; 6 x 9; xxix, 464 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping and rubbing, vertical crease on front. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Albinson, Clare In Harmony With Your Horse How to Build a Lasting Relationship Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2003 1585746754 First Edition (?) Hardcover New in New dust jacket Cover is blue cloth with lighter blue lettering on spine; clean, new DJ. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photos. Chapters are: Nature of Horses; Working with the Horse's Nature; How do we Teach Horses? ; How do Horses Communicate? ; Dominating Your Horse; Reward or Punishment? ; Temperament of Horses; Tension; What do Horses Enjoy? ; Nature of the Rider; Human Balance; Balance of the Horse; index. Albinson offers a unique insight into why horse behave in certain ways, and reveals how to solve problems and improve behavior and performane through specific exercises. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4 x 8 1/2; 163+ pages Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Aldebaran Conquest Of Coomassie; An Epic Of The Mashanti Nation Los Angeles Worth While Publishing Company/Coomassie Pulishing Co. , California 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Henry M. Brooks Hard cover is light tan colored with dark brown lettering on front. Overall, pages are clean and tight; stitched binding. Extremely scarce book. Frontispiece is a b/w photograph of the author, 'Aldebaran,' probably a psuedonym. Illustrated with 9, tissued protected b/w drawings. Book is written as poetry, with 5 cantos. On the title page is a sticker, with 'Coomassie Publishing Co. , Los Angeles, Calif. , U. S. A. ' on it. "Against the glorious background of culture, under the rule "of wisdom, truth, and right," is thrown the pitiful picture of a money-mad world; where the rapacity of Insatiable greed bankrupts the human soul..." in the preface, by George S. Grant. In the introduction is found "...the great United States of West Africa now a British possession, and referred to as 'Ashanti and Ashantee,' is written in the Ochi tongue, M'shanti, and called by themselves, Mashanti, which orthography I shall adhere to, except when quoting other writers..." Ashanti was one of the few African states able to offer serious resistance to European colonizers. Between 1823 and 1896, Britain fought four wars against the Ashanti kings (the Anglo-Ashanti Wars). In 1900, the British finally defeated the kingdom and incorporated it into the Gold Coast colony as a protectorate. The Ashanti comprise ca. 20% of the population of modern Ghana. ; B&W Illustrations; 4 3/4 x 6 1/4; xxiv, 97 pages; Hard cover has rubbing/scuffing, bumping, shelf wear, finger sized, shallow indentation on back cover; some spotting along the spine, gift inscription, tidily written in ink, inside front cover, dated 1935. Owner's name written along gutter, inside back cover, dated 1935. Pages in the introduction have some notes and marks in light purple [probably with a fountain pen]. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Alexander, Christopher The Timeless Way of Building New York Oxford University Press 1979 0195024028 Eighteenth Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Environmental Structure Series Series; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 7.90 X 5.60 X 1.20 inches; xv, 552 pages; Cover has slight bumping. DJ has light shelf wear, sunning, rubbing; in a mylar cover. Hardcover is burgundy with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. "Now, at last, here is a coherent theory which describes in modern terms an architecture as ancient as human society itself. ..is the introductory volume in the Center for Environmental Structure series.....presents in it a new theory of architecture, planning, and building which has at its core that age-old process by which the people of a society have always pulled the order of their world from their own being. Sections are: the Quality; the Gate; the Way. Illustrated with many b/w photographs, plans, drawings. Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Alexander, Christopher & Sara Ishikawa & Murray Silverstein, et al. A Pattern Language Towns, Buildings, Construction New York Oxford University Press 1977 0195019199 Twentieth Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is burgundy with gold blind lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with dozens of b/w diagrams, drawings and photographs. "...is a working document for such an architecture. It is an archetypal language which allows lay persons to design for themselves. 'I believe this to be perhaps the most important book on architectural design published this century. Every library, every school, every environmental action group, every architect, and every first-year student should have a copy'." [Tony Ward, Architectural Design]. ; Cess Center for Environmental Series; B & W diagrams, figures; 7.90 X 5.90 X 2.10 inches; xliv,1171 pages; Cover has slight rubbing, bumping; first two leafs have the bottom torn, but they appear to have been blank in that area. DJ has light shelfwear, rubbing, sunning; in a mylar cover. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Alexander, Elena Footnotes: Six Choreographers Inscribe the Page Canada G & B Arts 1998 9057010828 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Cover has some faint scuffing. Pages are clean and tight. Few b/w drawings and photos. Foreword by Jill Johnston. This is a travelogue and a journey, a text on dancing and an experence in motion, multiple forms and their manifestation. Has essays by 6 choreographers. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9; xiii, 169 pages Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Allen, Kevin Mr. & Mrs. Hockey: Signed Copy A Tribute to the Sport's Greatest Couple Wayne, MI Immortal Investments Publishing 2004 0972363718 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket SIGNED BY MR. & MRS. GORDIE HOWE, with an inscription. Hard cover is red with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. Foreword by Mike & Marian Ilitch, the longtime owners of the Detroit Red Wings [although not during the Howe era]. Howe is such an institution, a true 'Living Legend' in Detroit, that the name 'Mr. Hockey' is copyrighted. When Howe played for the Red Wings, it was at the now leveled Olympia Stadium. "Howe was an ambidextrous player, able to use the straight sticks of his era to shoot left or right-handed. He received his first taste of pro experience at fifteen years old ...A year later, he was noticed by Detroit Red Wings scout Fred Pinckney. He was signed by the Red Wings and assigned to their junior team, the Galt Red Wings... In 1945, however, he was promoted to the Omaha Knights of the minor professional United States Hockey League (USHL) , where he scored 48 points in 51 games as a seventeen-year-old. While playing in Omaha, Frank Selke of the Toronto Maple Leafs organization noticed that Howe was not properly listed as Red Wings property. Having a good relationship with Detroit coach Jack Adams, he notified Adams of the clerical error and Howe was quickly put on the team's protected list. Signing with the Red Wings for his first season...Howe made his NHL debut in 1946 at the age of 18, playing right wing for the Detroit Red Wings, #9 which he would wear for the rest of his career; and which is one of the few retired Red Wings player's numbers. Howe quickly established himself as a great goal scorer and a gifted playmaker with a willingness to fight. In fact, he fought so often in his rookie season to the point that he was told by coach Jack Adams, "I know you can fight. Now can you show me you can play hockey?" The hockey term, Gordie Howe hat trick, which includes a goal, an assist, and a fight, was coined after Howe in reference to his penchant for fighting. Using his great physical strength, he was able to dominate the opposition in a career that spanned five decades. In a feat unsurpassed by any hockey player, Gordie Howe finished in the top five in scoring for twenty straight seasons. Although famous as #9 during his long career, 18-year old Gordon Howe actually wore #17 throughout his rookie season with the Detroit Red Wings in 1946–47. Howe led Detroit to four Stanley Cups and to first place in regular season play for seven consecutive years (1948–49 to 1955–56) , a feat never equaled in NHL history. During this time Howe and his linemates, Sid Abel and Ted Lindsay, were known collectively as "The Production Line", both for their scoring and as an allusion to Detroit auto factories. The trio dominated the league in such a fashion that in 1949–50, they finished one-two-three in league scoring. Howe had been in his prime during a defensive era, the 1940s and 1950s, when scoring was difficult and checking was tight. " Growing up in a sports loving Detroit family, heard many a tale of Howe and his amazing hockey abilities, from family and neighbors. A great piece of Detroit and sports history. ; Photographs; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; xviii, 265+ pages; Hardcover has minor shelf wear and bumping. Missing DJ. ; Signed by Biographee Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allison, Keith & Christopher Day A Guide to Alternative Therapies for Horses London J. A. Allen 1996 0851316654 Stapled wraps Fine Soft cover is stapled wraps. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Sections are: Introduction; Demise of natural medicines and therapies; growing demand for holistic medicine; Terminology; Alternative therapies available for horses; saddlery and farriery; useful addresses. Very handy guide for caring for your horse. Too often, for people and animals, the medical field wants to push only 'modern' and high tech cares and cures. But low tech, common sense approaches can be as, or more so, effective in treating your horse's needs. As my beloved old vet would say "less is more...." , and when possible, start on that basis. Amazing how much cold or hot water, compresses/poultices, rest, liniments/rubs, and so on, can do to heal your horse up just fine. In today's faster paced world we sometimes forget that time, and slowly but surely, will heal as well, if not better, prolonging the life, including working life, of your horse, and the length of your partnership. ; British Association of Holistic Nutrition Series; B & W illustrations; 0.3 x 4.9 x 0.5 Inches; 40 pages; Cover has slight rubbing, tiny bit of bumping to corners. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Allison, Keith; Ed. by Martin Diggle The BAHNM [ British Association Of Holistic Nutrition And Medicine] Dictionary Of Holistic Horse Medicine And Management London Compass Equestrian 1998 1900667576 First Edition (?) Softcover New Illustrated by Maggie Raynor Cover is softcover, printed in Egypt. This is a NEW book, absolutely no markings or flaws. Pages are clean and tight. 60 color drawings at rear of book. The entries are listed alphabetically. "The BAHNM Dictionary...draws on both modern scientific and technical research and on historical references to provide a compendium of information on equine physiology, nutrition, biochemistry, common diseases and holistic veterinary therapies...." Absolutely marvelous book to keep around the barn, using age old lore and modern developments, in combination, to come up with the best ways to care for your beloved horse. Multiple copies available. ; Color Illustrations; 4 1/4 x 6 1/2; 216 pages Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Altman, Violet and Seymour The Book of Buffalo Pottery New York Bonanza Books, New York 1969 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hard cover is orange with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Exhaustively illustrated with over 400 color and b/w photographs. Some of the sections are: Larkin Company; Blue Willow and Gaudy Willow; Pitchers and Jugs; Deldare Ware; Abino Ware; glossary; bibliography; index. Oversized, 4#. ; Photographs; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; 192 pages; Hardcover has light shelf wear, rubbing, bumping. DJ has bumping, rubbing/scuffing, bumping; in a mylar cover. Price:
21.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
American Institute Of Steel Construction Detailing for Steel Construction Chicago American Institute of Steel Construction 1983 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is red with gold lettering on front and spine, along with the logo for the AISC. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Pages are numbered within each chapter. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w plans, formulae, diagrams, drawings, 20 fold out figures, etc. Sections are: Drafting Equipment and Drafting; Procedures; Structural Steel; Detailing and Fabricating Structural Steel; Fundamentals of Structural Engineering; Connections--Bolted; Connections--Welded; Columns; Framing for Industrial Buildings; 4 appendices: Predesigned bolted framing angle connections; single plate framing connections; colum splices: lifting and alignment devices; as-shown and opposite-hand columns. Oversized; 4.5#. ; Charts & Tables & b/w photographs; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; xii, 200+ pages; Cover has very slight bumping; original owner's name stamped, as a seal, and embossed on title page. Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
American Morgan Horse Institute and The American Morgan Horse Association 29th Annual Grand National & World Championship Morgan Horse Show: Show Program October 7 - 14, 2001; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma No Place 2001 First Edition Spiral bound Near Fine Softcover is heavy glazed paper with gold lettering and a raised tan/brown bust of a Morgan horse in the center. Show catalog is spiral bound with a clear, plastic glassine protector on front. Pages are very clean. Every year the Grand National & Morgan Championships are held in Oklahoma [USA]. The Morgan horse is a true American original, tracing the breed back to one stallion, Figure, from Vermont in the early 1800s, and later known as Justin Morgan [his owner's name]. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of color and b/w photographs, ads, previous champions, as well as the schedules of classes for each day of the championship. The index at the back includes: Champions of the Past; Exhibitor List; Horse List; Equitation Riders; Show Chairmen; Silver Possibility Drawing; Time Schedule by Day; Schedule by Class Division; Commercial Exhibitors; Parties; Youth Activities; Index to Advertisors. Oversized; 4#. ; Photographs; 9 1/2 x 11; 404 pages; Corners have light bumping. Glassine front cover has a 2 1/2" crease in it. Price:
117.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Ampolsk, B. R. , B. Schofield and Chris Rowley Lennon: What Happened! U S A Sunshine Publications, Inc. 1980 0895962969 First Edition First Printing; Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Wide World, Globe Photos, Et Al Softcover biography. Inside of front cover printed with what Yoko Ono told their son, Sean Lennon, after his father, John Lennon, was shot. Inside of back cover has b/w photo of John and Yoko together. Overall pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 20+ b/w photographs. Edited by Timothy Green Beckley. Stated first printing on copyright page. The stor of John Lennon and his murder, outside his New York City, residence, in December of 1980. Rushed to print right after the murder. ; B & W illustrations; 4 1/4 x 7; 160 pages; Cover has some shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, few nicks and small scratches. Pages have some sunning; leaves 21/22 and h10/7/108 have crease in upper corner. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Anderson, John David Hypersonic and High Temperature Gas Dynamics New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1989 0070016712 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is burgundy with gold lettering set in grey on front and spine. Tan endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; book appeas as if unused. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of b/w charts, graphs, tables, formulae. Parts are: Inviscid Hypersonic Flow; Viscous Hypersonic Flow; High-Temperature Gas Dynamics; postface; references, index. Overweight; 4#. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs & Formulae; 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; xiv, 690 pages; Hard cover has very minor shelf wear. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, and short green colored slash on front; in a mylar cover. Price:
66.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Andrew, Ian & Dugald Steer Egyptology: Search For The Tomb Of Osiris: Being The Journal Of Miss Emily Sands, November 1926 Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 2004 0763626384 Hardcover New Illustrated by Emily Sands, Nick Harris, Helen Ward B & W and Color; 1.1 x 12 x 10.3 Inches; 32 pages; Hardcover is gold with gold lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Multi-colored bird in center of front. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with maps, drawings, photographs, letters in envelopes, moveable pieces, etc. "Written as an amateur Egyptologist's travel journal from 1926, each spread covers a distinct area of antiquity and is mainly factual in content, except for the author's chatty asides. The type resembles that of an old manual typewriter and the photos, reproductions, and sketches make the journal seem more realistic. There are papyrus pull-outs, pop-up art, minibooks, and fold-out maps and an envelope in the back with period postcards, ticket stubs, etc. " by Carol Wichman. Very oversized, 5#. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Annerino, John Roughstock The Toughest Events in Rodeo New York Four Walls Eight Windows 2001 1568581777 First Edition Second Printing; Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by John Annerino Cover is red with gold embossed cowboy boot in lower right corner; gold lettering on spine. Tan endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. DJ in a mylar cover. Lavishly illustratd with 110 color photos, many of them full page sized. "From California to Virginia, Roughstock documents traditional as well Native American, African-American, and all-women roughstock rodeos with gritty, action-packed behind-the-chutes photographs, up close, mean and personal....Within rodeo the toughest events are known as 'roughstock': bareback, bronc busting, and bull riding..." oversized, 4#. ; Color Photographs; 9 1/4 x 12 1/4; 160 pages Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Anonymous Disneyland - the First Thirty Years No Place Walt Disney Productions 1985 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ Hard cover is purple with gold lettering on front and spine; gold decoration and color photo paste down on front cover. Purple end papers. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ color and b/w photographs, including renderings of early sketches of the theme park. ; Photographs; 0.6 x 11.3 x 8.8 Inches; 122 pages; Cover has very minor bumping. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Apothaker, Howard L. Sifra, Dibbura Desinai Rhetorical Formulae, Literary Structures, and Legal Traditions Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Press 2003 0878204520 Hardcover New Hardcover is dark blue with gold embossed lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. This is a NEW book. Sections include: transliterations; abbreviations; Part I: Translation and Analysis; BeHar; BeHuqotai; Part II: Synthetic Analyses; Rhetorical Formulae; Literary Structures; Legal Traditions; Thoughts on Mishnah and Sifra's Parting of the Ways; Appendices: Listing of the Rehtorical Formulae; Outline of the Rules; Deriving Affirmative Propositions from Preclusions; bibliography; index of persons; index of sources; general index. "Apothaker makes an extremely important contribution to the study of early Rabbinic, particularly legal, Midrash. The Sifra is perhaps the earliest extant rabbinic Midrashic collection, and its Levitical subjects are critical to understanding the Rabbinic response to the loss of Israel's cultic center. Yet we have no critical edition of the whole, and no systematic treatment in light of recent advances in Midrashic studies. In a field of study that is rife with generalizations, the author performs the admirable and painstaking service of translating, analyzing, and cataloging one substantial unit of the Sifra's text, before drawing important conclusions with broad implications". In a field of study that is rife with generalizations, the author performs the admirable and painstaking service of translating, analyzing, and cataloging one substantial unit of the Sifra's text, before drawing important conclusions with broad implications".; Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No. 28 Series; Vol. 28; 1.6 x 9.24 x 6.34 Inches; 464 pages; 3/8" shallow nick on rear side of spine. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Apothaker, Howard L. Sifra, Dibbura Desinai Rhetorical Formulae, Literary Structures, and Legal Traditions Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Press 2003 0878204520 Hardcover New Hardcover is dark blue with gold embossed lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. This is a NEW book. Sections include: transliterations; abbreviations; Part I: Translation and Analysis; BeHar; BeHuqotai; Part II: Synthetic Analyses; Rhetorical Formulae; Literary Structures; Legal Traditions; Thoughts on Mishnah and Sifra's Parting of the Ways; Appendices: Listing of the Rehtorical Formulae; Outline of the Rules; Deriving Affirmative Propositions from Preclusions; bibliography; index of persons; index of sources; general index. "Apothaker makes an extremely important contribution to the study of early Rabbinic, particularly legal, Midrash. The Sifra is perhaps the earliest extant rabbinic Midrashic collection, and its Levitical subjects are critical to understanding the Rabbinic response to the loss of Israel's cultic center. Yet we have no critical edition of the whole, and no systematic treatment in light of recent advances in Midrashic studies. In a field of study that is rife with generalizations, the author performs the admirable and painstaking service of translating, analyzing, and cataloging one substantial unit of the Sifra's text, before drawing important conclusions with broad implications". In a field of study that is rife with generalizations, the author performs the admirable and painstaking service of translating, analyzing, and cataloging one substantial unit of the Sifra's text, before drawing important conclusions with broad implications".; Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No. 28 Series; Vol. 28; 1.6 x 9.24 x 6.34 Inches; 464 pages Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Arendt, Randall G. Conservation Design for Subdivisions A Practical Guide To Creating Open Space Networks Covelo, CA Island Press 1996 1559634898 Third Printing; Soft Cover Very Good+ B & W and Color illustrations; 11 x 8 1/2; xix, 184 pages; AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. Soft cover has slight shelf wear and rubbing. Softcover has black lettering on white spine; oblong shaped. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if unused. extensively illustrated with b/w and color drawings, diagrams and elevations. "Arendt explores better ways of designing new residential developments. he persents a practical handbook for residential developers, site designers, local officials, and landowners that explains how to implement new ideas about land-use planning and enivronmental protection; 7 appendices; further reading; index. ; Signed by Author Price:
21.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Arnett, Jean Out Of The Mist Detroit, MI Dramar Publishing Co. 1961 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover is dark blue with silver lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 9 b/w photographs. Would appear to be a collection of essays, poems, and so forth by a journalist, including travels and personal interactions with the countries, landscapes and individuals encountered. Stated first printing, November 1961.; B & W photographs; 5 3/4 x 8 3/4; 139 pages; Cover has some shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing; tidily written gift inscription on front end paper. Page 77 has crease at bottom and pages 69-72 have a bit of untrimmed edge. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Arnold, Eleanor, editor and Project Director Voices Of American Homemakers [national Extension Homemakers Edition] An Oral History Project of the National Extension Homemakers Council No Place National Extension Homemakers Council 1985 First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good Softcover is heavy textured paper. Cream spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This is an oral history project on the occasion of the Council's 50th anniversary. "...tell of their lives as children and women, mainly in the era from about 1890 to 1940, a time of busy, industrious, small communities and rural areas...." for this project 219 people were interviewed, ranging in age from 27 to 100; even one man was interviewed. Sections are: Homemaker and Her Life; Homemaker and Her Work; Homemaker and Her Organization; Homemaker and Herself. The list of sources is broken down at the back of the book, alphabetically, by state. ; B & W photographs; 6 x 9; 295 pages; Cover has light shelf wear and bumping; on the back cover are some smudges and scattered dark spots. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Aronson, Shlomo Making Peace With The Land Designing Israel's Landscape Washington, D. C. Spacemaker Press 1999 1888931167 Hardcover New in New dust jacket Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Illustrated with 160 b/w and color photos. Aronson creates lyrical landscapes. "Thirty years ago, Jerusalem was without a single tree in a public space, and today it has bceome a city with hundreds of great spaces. To a great extent, this is thanks to the projects which Aronson built and developed here...Endowed with a rich imagination and an unerring ability to read the land, he has created a vibrant hub of activity, contrasting the firm elements of the surrounding desert with the flow of life-giving water..." He is one of Israel's top landscape architects, also creating national parks and restoration and engineering projects . Oversized, 4#. ; Color Illustrations; 10 1/2 x 10 1/2; 159 pages Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Asimov, Isaac I, Asimov A Memoir New York Doubleday 1994 0385417012 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Cover is grey with black, faux spine; gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Dr. Asimov [1920-1992] "was one of our most beloved authors...he left behind an unparealleled legacy of thought and imagination. In a career that lasted more than 50 years, he wrote more than 470 books and innumerable articles and short stories...perhaps best known as one of science fiction's founding fathers, he wrote the novels that defined the genre and went on to become its all-time best selling voice..." Winner on numerous Hugo, Nebula and other awards. Became, in 1987 – Nebula Grand Master award, a lifetime achievement award. Book includes an epilogue by Janet Asimov; catalogue of books by Dr. Asimov. ; 1.7 x 8 x 5.7 Inches; xii, 562 pages; Cover has very light bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, vertical crease on front, 1/4" closed tear at bottom of spine; in a mylar cover. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Asimov, Isaac The Foundation Trilogy Boxed Set Foundation, Second Foundation, Foundation and Empire New York Avon N.D. Soft Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Slip cased set of the entire trilogy. No date listed for publication of this set. No date for this boxed set is listed. Each book is paginated separately. "Winner of The Hugo Award for Best All-Time Series". ; 2.4 x 7.3 x 4.4 Inches; Slip case has sunning, shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumps, cracks, tearing away of color layer from cardboard, but is intact. Books have some sunning, light shelf wear. `Foundation' is a 1966 date, 30th printing; 'Second Foundation' is 1964 date, 26th printing; 'Foundation and Empire' is a 1966 date, 27th printing. Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Askenasy, Hans Ph. D. Cannibalism From Sacrifice to Survival Amherst, NY Prometheus Books 1994 0879759062 Second Edition Hardcover New Cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on alkaline paper; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with 15 b/w pictures. Sections are: A Historical and Geogrphical Overview; Motivational Factors for Cannibalism; Cannibalism in Culture and Society. Has information on the Aztecs, Donner Pass Party of 1846, Siege of Leningrad 1941, Andes Plane Crash, Jeffrey Dahmer serial killer, etc. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; 268 pages; NEW. Cover has slight bumping. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Aswad, Barbara C. Property Control And Social Strategies In Settlers In A Middle Eastern Plain Anthropological Papers No. 44 Ann Arbor, Michigan University of Michigan 1971 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Cover is green with black lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight, appearing unused. B/W illustrations, 16 tables, nine figures and 17 plates. The research for this monograph was gathered in southern Turkey, along the border with Syria, from September 1964 to June 1965. This is an analysis of the Al Shiukh, a social organization of a tribal section, who are part of the core and fringe village patterns. It covers four and one half generations, the period since the settlement. The four main chapters are: Historical and Ecological Setting; Struggle for Land and the Organization of Villages in the Plain; Patterns of Descent, Inheritance and Marriage Among the Al Shiukh, Marriage and Other Alliances by the Al Shiukh in the Struggle for the Control of Resources; 13 appendices. ; Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9; 169 pages; Cover has light edge wear, crease at bottom of back cover; page 139 upper corner not fully trimmed. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Austin, Alan and Anthony Dicks Great Fighting Planes World War I to the Present Day New York Military Press 1985 0517603926 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Published by the Military Press, NY, 1985. Cover is blue with white outlined fighter plane on front and white lettering on spine. Blue endpapers with b/w plane. Dozens of color drawings and b/w plans of fifty of the world's all time most successful fighting aircraft. Sections are: World War I, 1914-1918; Between the Wars; World War II, 1939-1945; Post War; index. Oversized, 4#; Color and B/W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11; 207 pages; Cover has some bumping and edge wear. DJ has edge wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Ausubel, Kenny The Bioneers A Declaration of Interdependence White River Junction, VT Chelsea Green Publishing Company 2001 1890132764 First Edition Thus First Printing; Softcover Near Fine Covers are wraps. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid-free paper. This is a NEW book. "Presents the fascinating and inspiring stories of 14 people at the cutting edge of technological innovation, social justice and the natural world. These scientific and social innovatiors are helping to define an age founded in principles of kinship, iinderdependence, cooperation and community....." ; 6 x 9; xxvi, 274 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, slight bumping. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Aylmer, G.E. King's Servants Civil Service of Charles I, 1625-42 London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974 0710078943 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hard cover is black. Book and DJ have typical, former library markings. Book appears as if it may not have been checked out. Except for former library markings, pages are clean and tight. Originally published in 1961; this is the 2nd, revised edition. Contains 16 b/w photographs and 55 tables, with an additional 34 tables in the appendix; one map. "...portrays the King's civ il servants first by dscribing the institutions in which they worked and their conditions of service, and then by examining them as a social group..." ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations & tables; 5 1/2 x 8 3/4; xviii, 521 pages; Book has typical former library markings. DJ in a mylar cover and taped to book. Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Backhouse, Janet Books of Hours London British Library 1985 071230052x Soft Cover Very Good+ Soft cover is heavy paper. Red spine with black and red lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with 68 pictures; ca. Half in color, half in b/w. "An introduction to some of the most beautiful and historically interesting manuscripts in the collections of the Briitsh Library. The book follows the arrangment of a Book of Hours, giving the reader an opprotunity to gain a clear understanding of the traditions and intentions of the creators of the manuscripts." ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 0.3 x 9 x 6.7 Inches; 80 pages; Cover has slight bumping, rubbing/scuffing; former owner's name tidily written on front end paper. Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bailey, L. Scott, Ed. General Motors The First 75 Years of Transportation Products Detroit, MI Automobile Quarterly Publications 1983 0915038412 First Edition Second Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ Cover is blue imitation leatherette, with gold lettering on front and spine; lettering is still very bright and unblemished. Blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Tipped in is the printed presentation note from then GM Chairman Roger B. Smith. Lushly illustrated with hundreds of b/w and color photos. Sections are: Beginings of GM; Early Years of GM; Depression and Recovery; War Interrupts; Styling Sets the Pace; Marketing of Performance; Years of Transition; Challenge of the Future. Covers years 1772-1984. Also includes calendar year production figures from 1908-1982. One of the most famous buildings in Detroit was the General Motors World HQ Building, completed in 1923, by designed by renowned architect Albert Kahn. The building is still a historical landmark, but is now the property of the City of Detroit and used for city offices. GM has stayed in Detroit, moving World HQ to the Renaissance Center in downtown Detroit. Oversized, 3#. ; Photographs; 10 1/2 x 8 1/2; 223 pages; Cover has rubbing, light edge wear and bumping, some sunning along edges. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Bailey, L. Scott, Ed. General Motors The First 75 Years of Transportation Products Detroit, MI Automobile Quarterly Publications 1983 0915038412 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Cover is blue imitation leatherette, with gold lettering on front and spine; lettering is still very bright and unblemished. Blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Tipped in is the printed presentation note from then GM Chairman Roger B. Smith. Lushly illustrated with hundreds of b/w and color photos. Sections are: Beginings of GM; Early Years of GM; Depression and Recovery; War Interrupts; Styling Sets the Pace; Marketing of Performance; Years of Transition; Challenge of the Future. Covers years 1772-1984. Also includes calendar year production figures from 1908-1982. One of the most famous buildings in Detroit was the General Motors World HQ Building, completed in 1923, by designed by renowned architect Albert Kahn. The building is still a historical landmark, but is now the property of the City of Detroit and used for city offices. GM has stayed in Detroit, moving World HQ to the Renaissance Center in downtown Detroit. Oversized, 3#. ; Photographs; 10 1/2 x 8 1/2; 223 pages; Cover has rubbing, light edge wear and bumping, rubbing/scuffing, sunning along edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Baird, Eric Horse Care New York Winchester Press 1977 087691296X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. Foreword by Dorian Williams, MFH. Some of the chapters are: Types and Breeds; Stable and Field; Care of the Feet; Schooling and Education; Saddlery or Tack; Stud Care; Care in Old Age; glossary; appendix of colors and markings. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 9 1/2; 145 pages; Cover has light edge wear and slight rubbing. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Bak, Richard; Foreward by Neal Rubin Detroitland A Collection of Movers, Shakers, Lost Souls, and History Makers from Detroit's Past Detroit, MI Wayne State Univ Press 2011 0814334997 Soft Cover Very Good+ Softcover has a blue-grey spine with white lettering on it. Pages are unopened: throughout the book is 'uncut' at top of pages. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Printed on alkaline paper. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs. "...where award-winning journalist [and prolific author of 25+ books] Richard Bak, brings to life episodes from roughly a century of Detroit's colorful history...also introduces little-known Detroit characters like the Black Legion, Detroit's own version of the Ku Klux Klan; ...patrolman Ben Turpin, the terror of Black Bottom criminals; Sophie Lyons, legendary 'Queen of the Underworld' and Detroit philanthropist; and Shorty Long, Brenda Holloway, the Velvettes, and other forgotten Motown artitsts of the 1960s..." Index. ; Painted Turtle Series; B&W Photographs; 0.8 x 10 x 7 Inches; xiii, 352 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Baker, David Manfred Von Richthofen The Man and the Aircraft He Flew London Outline Press Book 1990 1871547067 First Edition (?) Soft Cover Near Fine Soft cover has illustrated cover. Published in 1990; probable first edition. Tan spine with black and red lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with 16 pages with color and b/w illustrations, and dozens more b/w illustrations. Includes a section on Technical Details of the fighting machines flowny by Manfred von Richthofen and a full log of all his victories. ; Famous Flyers Series Series; B & W and color illustrations; 0.55 x 9.61 x 7.24 Inches; 128 pages; Very slight bumping, rubbing. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Baker, Paula The Moral Frameworks Of Public Life Gender, Politics, and the State in Rural New York, 1870-1930 New York City Oxford University Press 1991 0195064526 First Edition Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is taupe with black lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. 1991, first edition. Illustrated with 16 b/w photos. Chapters: Limited Horizons of Rural Life, 1870-1900; Moral Vision of Men's Politics, 1870-1900; Feminine Virtues and Public Life, 1870-1900; Economy and Harmony: The Goals of Local Government in the Late Nineteenth Century; Intelligent Farmer and His Intelligent Wife: Political and Social Change, 1900-1919; Progressivism and the Countryside in the 1920s; appendix. 2 copies available. ; B&W Photographs; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; 251 pages; DJ has slight rubbing/scuffing. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Baker, Rollin H Michigan Mammals Detroit, MI Wayne State University Press 1983 0870132342 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is brown, stitched binding, with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Exhaustively illustrated with 120 b/w figures, 6 color plates, 69 b/w maps, 20 tables; appendix; glossary; index. "The first comprehensive work on Michigan mammals to be published in 35 years, this meticulously documented study should be an indispensable addition to the literature of animal life....summarizes the dramatic post-glacial developments which contributed to modern Michigan's distinctive and varied environments---environments which profoundly influence mammalian diversity and distribution today. Of particular interest,...is the impact of the water barriers formed by the Upper Great Lakes drainage system and their isolating effect on certain species..." Very over sized and heavy; 6#. ; B & W and Color illustrations, maps and tables; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 x 2; xx, 642 pages; Cover has slight bumping; stamped by printer in largish lettering, red ink on title page. DJ has light shelf wear, bumping; in a mylar cover. Price:
103.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Baker, T. Lindsay Blades in the Sky Windmilling through the Eyes of B. H. "Tex" Burdick Lubbock, TX Texas Tech University Press 1992 0896722945 Softcover Very Good+ Softcover is blue with black lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Printed on acid-free paper. Preface by Elmer Kelton. Cover may appear different from that pictured. Illustrated with 51 b/w photographs. "This book, full of Tex Burdick's historical photos, is told by the proud windmillers themselves. They tell you why they endured the blazing sun, sandstorms, blisters, rattlesnakes, and peril to life and limb running up windmills like monkeys on a string...a good story, simply told." [Ron Hiddleston]. ; B&W Photographs; 0.38 x 9.5 x 8.54 Inches; xvi, 107 pages; Cover has minor bumping, rubbing/scuffing. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Balfour, Derek Re-Upholstery Techniques Boston Little Brown & Company 1985 0316079324 First American Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Hard cover has glazed, illustrated boards; white spine with black lettering. DJ in a mylar cover. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs, drawings, diagrams. This book provides practical, illustrated advice on how to inexpensively repair, renovate, or care for that aging piece of furniture or indeed any treasured possession suffering from the ravages of time; Re-upholstery Techniques enables the amateur to tackle the re-upholstery of old furniture and achieve a truly professional finish; Practical projects from a simple drop-in seat for a dining room chair to a complex buttoned chair are covered in detail; Step-by-step drawings and photographs simplify difficult tasks; Armed with this book, the home repair enthusiast can buy beautiful but threadbare antique furniture and avoid the cost of having it re-upholstered professionally. ; Craftsman's Guides Series; B & W and Color; 0.4 x 8.4 x 4.9 Inches; 76 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Balin, Carole B. To Reveal Our Hearts: Paperback Edition Jewish Women Writers in Tsarist Russia Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Press 2000 0878204563 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover New Multiple copies available. Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Grey spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. This is a NEW book. Illustrated with several b/w photographs. An I. Edward Kiev Library Foundation Book. Sections include: Neither Balabuaistes Nor Revolutionaries; The Search for Jewish Women Writers in Tsarist Russia; Makings of a Maskilah; Female Experience in Hebrew Literature; Insider-Outsider Among the Russian Cultural Elite; Jewish Life Behind the Scenes; Blending Bread and Matzah; conclusion; composite biography; notes; bibliographies of the writers; bibliography; index. "In this lively study, Carole B. Balin analyzes the writings and lives of five Jewish women writers who were active before the Russian Revolution. Each chapter centers on one woman but contextualizes her within the culture in which she wrote. Miriam Markel-Mosessohn attached herself to the Russian Haskalah. Hava Shapiro published short stories and newspaper articles in Hebrew over the course of her thirty-four-year career. Rashel Khin hobnobbed with members of the Russian intellectual and literary elite, which included Ivan Turgenev. Feiga Kogan was a Russian symbolist poet, and Sofia Dubnova-Erlikh, daughter of the historian Simon Dubnov, was an accomplished writer and political activist. The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness".; Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No. 24 Series; Vol. 24; B & W photographs; 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; x, 269 pages Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Balin, Carole B. To Reveal Our Hearts: Paperback Edition Jewish Women Writers in Tsarist Russia Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Press 2000 0878204563 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover New Multiple copies available. Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Grey spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. This is a NEW book. Illustrated with several b/w photographs. An I. Edward Kiev Library Foundation Book. Sections include: Neither Balabuaistes Nor Revolutionaries; The Search for Jewish Women Writers in Tsarist Russia; Makings of a Maskilah; Female Experience in Hebrew Literature; Insider-Outsider Among the Russian Cultural Elite; Jewish Life Behind the Scenes; Blending Bread and Matzah; conclusion; composite biography; notes; bibliographies of the writers; bibliography; index. "In this lively study, Carole B. Balin analyzes the writings and lives of five Jewish women writers who were active before the Russian Revolution. Each chapter centers on one woman but contextualizes her within the culture in which she wrote. Miriam Markel-Mosessohn attached herself to the Russian Haskalah. Hava Shapiro published short stories and newspaper articles in Hebrew over the course of her thirty-four-year career. Rashel Khin hobnobbed with members of the Russian intellectual and literary elite, which included Ivan Turgenev. Feiga Kogan was a Russian symbolist poet, and Sofia Dubnova-Erlikh, daughter of the historian Simon Dubnov, was an accomplished writer and political activist. The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness". The works and lives of these extraordinary writers offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth-century Russian Jewish women that is far more nuanced than the images of balabuste (housewife) or revolutionary currently held in the collective Jewish consciousness".; Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No. 24 Series; Vol. 24; B & W photographs; 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; x, 269 pages Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Ball, Michael A. , D. V. M. Understanding The Equine Eye Your Guide to Horse Health Care and Management Lexington, KY The Blood-Horse, Inc. 1999 1581500327 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Softcover is heavy glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs and drawings. Stated First Edition: November 1999. Some of the sections are: Anatomy of the Equine Eye; How the Horse Sees; Miscellaneous Ocular Problems; First Aid, Care and Mantenance; Case Studies; glossary, index. ; B & W and Color; 6 x 9; 100 pages; Cover has slight rubbing/scuffing. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Ballard, C. Ray The History of Huntington Woods The City of Homes Huntington Woods Study Club 1993 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is faux, burgundy leather with gold lettering on front and spine. Front end pages are a map of the city. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with many b/w photographs, drawings, charts. Huntington Woods is one of those magical cities that time appears to essentially leave untouched. Growing up just a bike ride or walk away, it was always a 'fantasy future' to reside in. That hasn't changed; almost as if stepping back in a time warp. A great variety of architectural styles, gorgeous old trees and landscaping, and just across the road is the Detroit Zoo, another favorite place to bicycle to in the summer. The world may be rapidly changing, but the charm and unique ambience of Huntington Woods is as magical today as to when I was a child. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 168 pages; Very slight bumping; gift inscription inside rear cover. Upper corner page crease on leaf 30/31. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|