|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Kjelgaard, Jim Buckskin Brigade New York Holiday House 1947 Third Printing; Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ralph Ray, Jr. Light green cloth cover with drawing of two frontiersmen on lower right corner. Pages are clean and tight. This is NOT an ex -library book. Front and end pages decorated with green monochrome drawing. Author is better known for his dog stories, especially "Big Red. " Tells the story of frontiersmen and settlers from the Mississippi to San Francisco. Seamen and scouts, traders and trappers, boatmen and bullwhackers; missionaries and mountaineers are found throughout the pages of this exciting and informative tale of the American West. Many fine b/w drawings throughout the text. Stories are placed in 1506, 1588, 1615, 1661, 1753, 1780, 1791, 1808, 1833, 1844.; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8; 310 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, some sunning/fading; date written on backside of front end paper. Tidy inscription inside upper corner of inside cover, dated 1950. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Kjelgaard, Jim Tigre New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Everett Raymond Kinstler Hardcover which looks to be green. DJ is taped to book. Other than ex-library marks and other marks mentioned, pages are remarkably clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings. "Once again, Jim Kjelgaard, that master teller of adventure tales, gives to the many....who count him tops, a story of courage against difficult and very different odds, shown by a vital and real young hero. And, of course, there are many characterful assorted animals, both tame and wild, to add excitement and humor and gentleness to the action..." Truly one of the great masters of animal tales; some of us have never outgrown our love of his stories, particularly a 'big red' one..... ; Ex-Library; B & W illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; 181 pages; Typical ex-library markings; tape residue spotting; DJ is taped to book; 1 3/4" dark spot on side of text block which does NOT intrude into text; 3/4" dark stain on bottom of text block at spine; stamps from library on top and bottom of text block. DJ is in tired clear plastic cover taped to book. Price:
41.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Kjelgaard, Jim Buckskin Brigade New York Holiday House 1947 Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ralph Ray, Jr. Light green cloth cover with drawing of two frontiersmen on lower right corner. Some sunning, fading and bumping, also some minor shelf wear. Front and end pages decorated with green monochrome drawing. Small, tidy inscription in upper left corner of inside of front cover; date written on verso side of front end page. Author is better known for his dog stories, especially "Big Red. " Tells the story of frontiersmen and settlers from the Mississippi to San Francisco. Seamen and scouts, traders and trappers, boatmen and bullwhackers; missionaries and mountaineers are found throughout the pages of this exciting and informative tale of the American West. Many fine b/w drawings throughout the text. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 3/4 x 8 1/4; 310 pages; Missing DJ. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Klaus, Sidney. N. , Ed. Pathophysiology of Melanocytes Proceedings of the International Pigment Cell Conference, 10th, Cambridge, Mass., October, 1977, Pt. 2 Basel, SW S. Karger Pub 1979 3805529732 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Cover is grey cloth with brown lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unused. Part II; Vol. 5. Extensively illustrated with 140 b/w figures and photographas, and 56 tables. Sections are: Albinism; Acquired Pigmentary Disorders; Melanoma in Man; Experimental Melanomas; Melanoma Antigens; Immunologic Studies of Melanoma; Effects of Exogenous Agents on Melanomas; Control o Melanoma Cell Growth; Biochemical Characterization of Melanomas; Author index; Subject index. ; Conference, International Pigment Cell Series; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 0.8 x 9.6 x 6.8 Inches; xv, 317 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, sunning, owner's name stamped in a couple of places. DJ has lots of sunning, rubbing/scuffing, tears, but is entire; in a mylar cover. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Klaus, Sidney. N. , Ed. Biologic Basis Of Pigmentation: Proceedings of the International Pigment Cell Conference, 10th, Cambridge, Mass. ; Part I; October, 1977 Basel, SW S. Karger AG (Switzerland) 1979 3805529724 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is grey with tan lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with 188 b/w figures and photographs and 44 tables. Part I, Vol. 4. Sections are: Chromatophore Biology; Regulatory Factors in Pigment Formation; Genetics; Pigment Cell Growth and Differentiation; Enzymology; Melanins; Cellular and Subcellular Organization; Experimental Photobiology; Author index; Subject index. ; Pigment Cell Series; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 9 3/4; xvi, 358 pages; Cover has shelf wear, light bumping, little water discoloration at bottom and upper corner of front; owner's name neatly stamped in a couple of spots. DJ has rubbing/scuffing, tears, damp marks, shelf wear, and pen (? ) scribbling; is entire; in a mylar cover. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Klimek, Stanislaw Culture Element Distributions: I The Structure of California Indian Culture: Volume 37, No. 1, Pp. 1-70 Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1935 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Cover is heavy grey paper with black lettering on front and spine. Illustrated with 9 b/w tables, diagrams and maps. Pages are clean and tight. Sections are: Method; Material; Racial Compostion; Analysis; Synthesis; HIstorical Perspective. This is the extremely scarce original edition, not a reprint. ; University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology Series; Vol. 37; B&W Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 10 1/4; 70 pages; Cover has sunning, edge wear, light bumping. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Klimke, Ingrid & Reiner Cavalletti: Revised Edition The Schooling of Horse and Rider over Ground Poles London J. A. Allen 2001 0851317553 Revised Edition Reprint; Hardcover New Hardcover is glazed boards. Blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Multiple copies available. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photographs and b/w drawings/diagrams. This is the revised edition of the classic 'Cavalletti' written by the late Dr. Reiner Klimke, Olympic Gold Medalist in Dressage at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, besides riding on too numerous to count other Olympic, World, European, etc. Teams. This updated version is added to by his daughter, Ingrid Klimke, a highly successful, international level Three-Day Eventing competitor. First published by J. A. Allen [London] in 1985. The book is divided into sections: Theoretical Groundwork; Practical Equipment; Cavalletti Work Without the Rider; Cavalletti Work with Horse and Rider on Straight Lines; Cavalletti Work on Circles and Half Circles; Gymnastic Jumping; appendix; index. Whether you are into jumping or dressage this is an invaluable book. ; B & W and Color; 6 3/4 x 10; 144 pages Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Klimke, Ingrid & Reiner Cavalletti: Revised Edition The Schooling of Horse and Rider over Ground Poles London J. A. Allen 2001 0851317553 Revised Edition Reprint; Hardcover New Hardcover is glazed boards. Blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Multiple copies available. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color photographs and b/w drawings/diagrams. This is the revised edition of the classic 'Cavalletti' written by the late Dr. Reiner Klimke, Olympic Gold Medalist in Dressage at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, besides riding on too numerous to count other Olympic, World, European, etc. Teams. This updated version is added to by his daughter, Ingrid Klimke, a highly successful, international level Three-Day Eventing competitor. First published by J. A. Allen [London] in 1985. The book is divided into sections: Theoretical Groundwork; Practical Equipment; Cavalletti Work Without the Rider; Cavalletti Work with Horse and Rider on Straight Lines; Cavalletti Work on Circles and Half Circles; Gymnastic Jumping; appendix; index. Whether you are into jumping or dressage this is an invaluable book. ; B & W and Color; 6 3/4 x 10; 144 pages Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Knapp, Alfred P. Connecticut Yesteryears So Saith the Wind Old Saybrook, CT A. P. Knapp 1985 First Edition (?) Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Various Soft cover is heavy paper. Blue spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Probable first edition. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings and maps. "This account concerns the origins and lives of Indian tribes and subtribes, who lived in what is now Connecticut when Europeans first arrived here, beginning in the early 1600s...Beginning in the early 1800s, the legend of The Walum Olum, as cited, was successively encountered, studied and preserved by American savants such as Constantine Rafinesque, Ephriam Squier and Daniel G. Brinton...the map which introduces the subject of Connecticut Yesteryears...depicts the reconstructed route of the Lenni-Lenape coalition after crossing Bering Strait from Asia to Alaska into Canada and into western areas of the US..." Bibliography. ; Commemorating Connecticut's 350th Anniversary Series; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 116 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, bumping. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Kneeland, Charlotte Brailey Side-saddle Riding For Beginners: Second Edition International Side-Saddle Organization 2003 0964135914 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Jan Olson Floyd Softcover is heavy, glazed paper with black lettering on front. Blue spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Oblong shaped. Originally published in 1994 Yesteryear Publishing Company, New Hampshire. This is the second edition. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings. Some of the sections are: Side-saddles; Equitation; Emergency Grip; Posting; Side-Saddle Habit; Side-Saddle Reference Books; index. ISBN in book is 978-0964135918. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8 1/4; 64 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping. Price:
73.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Kneeland, Charlotte Brailey Side-Saddle Riding For Beginners: Second Edition International Side-Saddle Organization 2003 0964135914 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Jan Olson Floyd Softcover is heavy, glazed paper with black lettering on front. Blue spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Oblong shaped. Originally published in 1994 Yesteryear Publishing Company, New Hampshire. This is the second edition. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings. Some of the sections are: Side-saddles; Equitation; Emergency Grip; Posting; Side-Saddle Habit; Side-Saddle Reference Books; index. ISBN in book is 978-0964135918. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8 1/4; 64 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping. Price:
73.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Knight, Charles R. ; Foreword by Ray Harryhausen and Ray Bradbury Autobiography of an Artist Ann Arbor, Michigan G.T. Labs 2005 096601068x Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Mark Schultz Soft cover has white lettering on blue spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with b/w drawings. "When you see dinosaurs and their world, you almost certainly see them trhough his eyes...This previously unpublished autobiography will introduce you to his early years, his travels and accomplishments, and some of the amazing people who influenced him. " Introduction by William Stout. Bibliographic checklist. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.4 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; xiv, 112 pages; Soft cover has faint shelf wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Knopfhart, Alfred Dressage A Guidebook for the Road to Success: Book One Half Halt Press, Inc. 1996 0939481464 First English Edition Hardcover New Illustrated by Marianne Merz Cover is glazed boards, no DJ, as issued. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrate with b/w drawings and diagrams. Originally published in German as 'Dressur von A-S, 4, Auflage'; in Germany it has gone through 4 editions. "Aimed principally at intermediate and advanced riders, the book offers excellent assistance for the long and not-always-easy [don't I know THAT] road to success in dressage. There are definitely no shortcuts offered here, but a systematic approach built on tried and true principles of training down through the ages". The basics of classical dressage are invaluable and should never be overlooked. This book helps you to use all of those basics we've labored so hard to master, and then how to improve on them, making it that much easier to each true harmony and lightness with our patient equine partners. ; The Masters of Horsemanship Series Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 1/4; 176 pages Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Knopfhart, Alfred Dressage A Guidebook for the Road to Success: Book One Half Halt Press, Inc. 1996 0939481464 First English Edition Hardcover New Illustrated by Marianne Merz Cover is glazed boards, no DJ, as issued. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrate with b/w drawings and diagrams. Originally published in German as 'Dressur von A-S, 4, Auflage'; in Germany it has gone through 4 editions. "Aimed principally at intermediate and advanced riders, the book offers excellent assistance for the long and not-always-easy [don't I know THAT] road to success in dressage. There are definitely no shortcuts offered here, but a systematic approach built on tried and true principles of training down through the ages". The basics of classical dressage are invaluable and should never be overlooked. This book helps you to use all of those basics we've labored so hard to master, and then how to improve on them, making it that much easier to each true harmony and lightness with our patient equine partners. ; The Masters of Horsemanship Series Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 1/4; 176 pages Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Knopfhart, Alfred Dressage A Guidebook for the Road to Success: Book One Half Halt Press, Inc. 1996 0939481464 First English Edition Hardcover New Illustrated by Marianne Merz Cover is glazed boards, no DJ, as issued. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrate with b/w drawings and diagrams. Originally published in German as 'Dressur von A-S, 4, Auflage'; in Germany it has gone through 4 editions. "Aimed principally at intermediate and advanced riders, the book offers excellent assistance for the long and not-always-easy [don't I know THAT] road to success in dressage. There are definitely no shortcuts offered here, but a systematic approach built on tried and true principles of training down through the ages". The basics of classical dressage are invaluable and should never be overlooked. This book helps you to use all of those basics we've labored so hard to master, and then how to improve on them, making it that much easier to each true harmony and lightness with our patient equine partners. ; The Masters of Horsemanship Series Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 1/4; 176 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Knopfhart, Alfred Dressage A Guidebook for the Road to Success: Book One Half Halt Press, Inc. 1996 0939481464 First English Edition Hardcover New Illustrated by Marianne Merz Cover is glazed boards, no DJ, as issued. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrate with b/w drawings and diagrams. Originally published in German as 'Dressur von A-S, 4, Auflage'; in Germany it has gone through 4 editions. "Aimed principally at intermediate and advanced riders, the book offers excellent assistance for the long and not-always-easy [don't I know THAT] road to success in dressage. There are definitely no shortcuts offered here, but a systematic approach built on tried and true principles of training down through the ages". The basics of classical dressage are invaluable and should never be overlooked. This book helps you to use all of those basics we've labored so hard to master, and then how to improve on them, making it that much easier to each true harmony and lightness with our patient equine partners. ; The Masters of Horsemanship Series Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 1/4; 176 pages Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Kochendoerfer, Violet A. One Woman's World War II Lexington, KY The University Press of Kentucky 1994 0813118662 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hard cover is red with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with 16 b/w photographs. "Memoirs by sailors, soldiers, and pilots who fought in World War II abound, but here is a rarity; a personal account by a WOMAN who served in both the Women's Army Auxiliary Corps and the American Red Cross during the war and occupation. " Sections are: My Two Uniforms; Initiation to the Real War; With the Airborne from Paris to Berlin; Occupation Leave Center; epilogue. ; B&W Photographs; 0.87 x 8.82 x 5.76 Inches; 211 pages; Cover has minor bumping. DJ has light bumping, rubbing; in a mylar cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Kolb, Richard K.. editor Cold War Clashes Confronting Communism, 1945-1991 Kansas City, MO Veterans of Foreign Wars 2004 0974364312 First Edition (?) Soft Cover Near Fine Softcover is heavy paper covers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with b/w and color photographs, drawings and 15 maps. Sections are: Iron Curtain--Europe; Bamboo Curtain--Asia; Ice Curtain--Arctic Borderlands; Cactus Curtain--Latin America; Jungle Curtain--Sub-Saharan Africa; Remembering a Victory Denied; Commemorating Cold War Combat Casualties; Cold War Combat Chronology, 1945-1991; Recommended Reading; Index. The back cover is is filled with the names "to the 382 known Americans killed by hostile action in the cold war". ; B & W and Color; 8 1/2 x 11; 172 pages; Cover has very faint bumping and shelf wear. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Konzo, Seichi George Alfred Goodenough University of Illinois Campus Publications 1972 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ Soft cover is tan paper with black lines and lettering on front. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with two b/w photographs. A frontispiece of Prof. Goodenough, and a photo of him standing by a car. This book of memories, by former students of Prof. Goodenough, was written to partner the endowment fund established in his name, for the College of Engineering, at the University of Illinois. Goodenough [1868 - 1929] became an international authority in thermodynamics. Per the book, only 7000 copies of this title were printed. Includes a chronology of his life. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 10 1/2; 60 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, bumping. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Koskimaki, George E. D-Day With The Screaming Eagles: Third Edition Sweetwater, TN One Hundred First Airborne Division Associati 1989 0686227840 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover is green with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with 17 b/w maps, few other b/w illustrations. This is the third edition. Foreword by Gerald J. Higgins, Major General US Army, Retired. Recounts the actions of the 101st Airborne Division, known as 'The Screaming Eagles', as a unit and individuals, on D-Day, 6 June 1944. Contributors; bibliography; index. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 431 pages; No DJ. Light bumping, shelf wear, rubbing; gift inscription on front endpaper. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Kossak, Steven & Jane Casey Singer & Robert Bruce-Gardner; Art, Metropolitan Museum of & Museum Riet Sacred Visions Early Paintings from Central Tibet: Exhibition Catalogue Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1998 0870998617 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover is mauve with gold lettering on the spine. Blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with 149 pictures; 134 in full color, and a map. Exhibition catalogue for show at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, October 6, 1998 - January 17, 1999. Sections are: Cultural Roots of Early Central Tibetan Painting; Development of Style in Early Central Tibetan Painting; Catalogue; Realizations: Reflections on Technique in Early Central Tibetan Painting; glossary; notes; bibliography; index. Very oversized/extra heavy; 5#. ; ix, 225 pages; Cover has minor shelf wear and bumping. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Kowalska, Lili Cooking the Polish Way London Spring Books/Paul Hamlyn Ltd. 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is red with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unused. States 'printed in Czechoslovakia by PZ Bratislava', T 1400 of copyright page. All of the recipes have the name in English and Polish. Index. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; 235 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, sunning. DJ has shelf wear, tears, rubbing, sunning, top half of sticker from Hudson's Department store; DJ is entire. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Krasensky, Hans A. Dictionary For Carriage Driving: In Five Languages Worterbuch Fur Das Gespannfahren; Dictionnaire De La Conduite D'Attelage; Dizionario Sulla Specializzazione Technica Degli Attacchi; Diccionario Para Conducir Coches De Caballo Cadmos Books 2008 3861274469 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is illustrated with a pair hitched to a carriage. Yellow spine with blue lettering; oblong shaped. This is a NEW book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Title is in five languages on cover, half title and title page. Languages are: German, English, French, Italian and Spanish. Dark blue end papers. B/w illustrations. This is a NEW book. Sections are: Pair Breast Collar; Collar Harness for Pair; Single Harness for collar/breast Harnessing; Equipment for four-in-hand; Equipment for Tandem --Random; Vehicle --Vehicle Construction; General Technical Terms; Items for Driving Competitions; German to English Dictionary; 4 indicies, one each for English, French, Italian and Spanish. Each of the sections has the title first in German. Oversized; 4#. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 /12 x 8 1/2; 224 pages; Cover has light bumping on 3 corners; upper right corner has extensive bumping, front and back covers, including tops of pages. Price:
45.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Krauss, Ruth A Very Special House Pictures by Maurice Sendak New York City Harper Collins Publisher 1981 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Cover is yellow with black lettering on spine. DJ has Caldecott Honor Book medallion on front. Pages are clean and tight, still crisp. This is a NEW book. Pages not numbered. Originally published in 1953. "This author keeps on listening to the talk of small children, and as she transfers it to the page, her own imaginative use of their words is unlike that of any one else. Of course, Mr. Sendak matches this hilarious nursery dream to perfection". [NY Herald Tribune Book Review]. Maurice Sendak is a renowned children's book illustrator, and winner of the multiple awards, including the Caldecott Medal and Hans Christian Andersen Medal. ; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 10 1/4; 20 pages; Cover has light edge wear and bumping; remainder mark on bottom of pages. DJ has light scuffing and edge wear; small mark where label was removed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Kreling, Dr. Kai Horses' Teeth And Their Problems Prevention, Recognition, Treatment Luneburg, Germany Cadmos Verlag 2003 3861279061 First English Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Cover is glazed boards. DJ is as new; still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Black endpapers. Originally published in German, translated by Desiree Gerber. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with color photos and drawings. Chapters are: Dentistry for Horses; Horse's Teeth; Construction and Function of the Teeth and Their Surroundings; Diseases of the Teeth and Mouth; Examination of the Teeth and Mouth--When, How and Why? ; Case Studies; Key Words for the Diagnosis of Mouth and Teeth Problems. Equine dentistry is frequently under valued in diagnosis and treatment. A horse w/ severe enough dental problems can end up having difficulties bending, collecting, jumping, etc. ; we look for the problems anywhere but in the mouth. Having knowledge of when and how to check your horse's teeth [which grow throughout their lifetimes, unlike humans], can be a valuable aid in finding and fixing problems. When my horse gets a hook or uneven in his teeth he is less likely to come round and through and move as smoothly as normal; having his teeth taken care fixes this problem, almost like magic! And since horses' physiologies are designed to be constantly eating, whether it's the grain humans provide, or the roughage we give them or they find outside or in the wild, it becomes even more readily apparent how important to their overall health well maintained and cared for teeth become. ; Color Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 9 3/4; 126 pages Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Kreling, Dr. Kai Horses' Teeth And Their Problems Prevention, Recognition, Treatment Luneburg, Germany Cadmos Verlag 2003 3861279061 First English Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Cover is glazed boards. DJ is as new; still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Black endpapers. Originally published in German, translated by Desiree Gerber. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with color photos and drawings. Chapters are: Dentistry for Horses; Horse's Teeth; Construction and Function of the Teeth and Their Surroundings; Diseases of the Teeth and Mouth; Examination of the Teeth and Mouth--When, How and Why? ; Case Studies; Key Words for the Diagnosis of Mouth and Teeth Problems. Equine dentistry is frequently under valued in diagnosis and treatment. A horse w/ severe enough dental problems can end up having difficulties bending, collecting, jumping, etc. ; we look for the problems anywhere but in the mouth. Having knowledge of when and how to check your horse's teeth [which grow throughout their lifetimes, unlike humans], can be a valuable aid in finding and fixing problems. When my horse gets a hook or uneven in his teeth he is less likely to come round and through and move as smoothly as normal; having his teeth taken care fixes this problem, almost like magic! And since horses' physiologies are designed to be constantly eating, whether it's the grain humans provide, or the roughage we give them or they find outside or in the wild, it becomes even more readily apparent how important to their overall health well maintained and cared for teeth become. ; Color Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 9 3/4; 126 pages Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Kreling, Dr. Kai Horses' Teeth And Their Problems Prevention, Recognition, Treatment Luneburg, Germany Cadmos Verlag 2003 3861279061 First English Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Cover is glazed boards. DJ is as new; still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Black endpapers. Originally published in German, translated by Desiree Gerber. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with color photos and drawings. Chapters are: Dentistry for Horses; Horse's Teeth; Construction and Function of the Teeth and Their Surroundings; Diseases of the Teeth and Mouth; Examination of the Teeth and Mouth--When, How and Why? ; Case Studies; Key Words for the Diagnosis of Mouth and Teeth Problems. Equine dentistry is frequently under valued in diagnosis and treatment. A horse w/ severe enough dental problems can end up having difficulties bending, collecting, jumping, etc. ; we look for the problems anywhere but in the mouth. Having knowledge of when and how to check your horse's teeth [which grow throughout their lifetimes, unlike humans], can be a valuable aid in finding and fixing problems. When my horse gets a hook or uneven in his teeth he is less likely to come round and through and move as smoothly as normal; having his teeth taken care fixes this problem, almost like magic! And since horses' physiologies are designed to be constantly eating, whether it's the grain humans provide, or the roughage we give them or they find outside or in the wild, it becomes even more readily apparent how important to their overall health well maintained and cared for teeth become. ; Color Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 9 3/4; 126 pages Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Kroeber, A. L. and William Duncan Strong and Max Uhle The Uhle Pottery Collections From I C A: With Three Appendices By Max Uhle No. 3 Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1924 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Cover is heavy, gray paper with black lettering on front. Pages are clean and tight; appearing unused. Pages 95-133. Illustrated with 17 b/w drawings/figures in text and 15 pages of b/w plates. Published on December 31, 1924. This voume covers the collection made for the U of Cal. By Dr. Max Uhle at Chincha in the coast of southern Peru. This is a record and interpretation of the discoveries of pottery made by him in the vicininty of Ica or Yea, the second coastal valley south of Chincha. Three appendices by Max Uhle. See #1316 and #1317. ; University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology Series; Vol. 21; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 10 3/4; 38 pages; Cover has edge wear and crinkling, sunning; 2 1/2" piece of cover tearing away from bottom of spine, but still attached at back. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Kuah, Ian Convertibles New York Smithmark 1993 0831717971 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Cover is green with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Photos on endpapers. Illustrated with dozens of magnificent photos of convertibles that virtually roar off the page! Front endpaper is a red Dodge Viper [my heart be still, I'd kill to own this one, and was lucky enough to ride in one--a beast and a unique thrill]. Each featured car not only has terrific pictures but the technical specs. Some of the cars are: Alfa Romeo Spider; Dodge Viper; Ferrari Mondial; Lynx Jaguar XK-SS; Porsche 911; Rolls-Royce Corniche; VW Golf GTI Cabriolet. Very oversized, 3.5#. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4 x 11; 144 pages; Cover has minor bumping and shelf wear. DJ has some shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, crease on back flap. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Kuklick, Bruce A History of Philosophy in America, 1720-2000 Oxford, England Clarendon Press 2002 0198250312 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hard cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Pages are tight; shows signs of very careful use and notations/markings. Printed in Oxford, UK. Sections are: speculative thought in America, 1720-1868; age of pragmatism: 1859-1934; professional philosophy: 1912-2000. Methods, surveys, notes. Index. ; 0.92 x 9.48 x 6.48 Inches; xiii, 326 pages; Cover has bumping and light shelf wear. Extensive yellow highlighting and careful pencil underlining, notes and marginalia. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, edge wear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Kunsthi, Wien. Österreichische Nationalbibliothek/ Graphische Sammlung Albertina/ Maximilian I, 1459-1519. Ausstellung. May-Sept. 1959. Texts by A. Lhotsky and F. Unterkircher. German Language Edition Vienna Osterreichische Nationalbibliothek 1959 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Soft cover is plain, cream colored, stiff paper. Has colored DJ, with portrait of Maximilian I, flaps. GERMAN language exhibition catalogue. Exhibition was held at 3 locations, from 23 May through 30 September, 1959. Includes 96 b/w photographs at the end of the catalogue. "Maximilian I of Habsburg (22 March 1459 – 12 January 1519) , the son of Frederick III, Holy Roman Emperor and Eleanor of Portugal, was King of the Romans (also known as King of the Germans) from 1486 and Holy Roman Emperor from 1493 until his death. He had ruled jointly with his father for the last ten years of his father's reign, from circa 1483. He expanded the influence of the House of Habsburg through both war and marriage, but also lost the Austrian territories in today's Switzerland to the Swiss Confederacy. By marrying his son Philip to the future Queen Joanna of Castile in 1498, Maximilian established the Habsburg dynasty in Spain and allowed his grandson Charles to hold the throne of both León-Castile and Aragon, therefore causing him to be the first de jure King of Spain. "; Exhibition Catalogue Series; B&W Photographs; 12mo, 5" x 7 3/4"; x, 251+ pages; Soft cover has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, light bumping. DJ has rubbing/scuffing, bumping, shelf wear; glued to spine, probably came that way from binder. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Kusmer, Kenneth L. A Ghetto Takes Shape Black Cleveland, 1870-1930 Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1980 0252006909 Second Printing; Soft Cover Very Good+ Softcover has white lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Upper corners of cover and all pages bumped. 2d printing from 1980. Illustrations include 28 tables, 5 b/w maps, and 6 b/w photographs. Sections are: the19th century heritage; black community in transition, 1870-1915; a ghetto takes shape, 1915-1930; 2 appendices; bibliographical essay; index. ; Blacks in the New World Series; B&W Illustrations; 0.94 x 8.98 x 5.85 Inches; xiv, 305 pages; Softcover has light bumping, shelf wear, sunning on spine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Kyrklund, Kyra & Jytte Lemkow Dressage With Kyra: New Edition The Kyra Kyrklund Training Method North Pomfret, VT Trafalgar Square Books 2009 1570764336 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hard cover is dark blue with gold lettering on the spine. Blue end papers. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs, drawings and diargrams. This is the new edition of her popular book, originally published in 1998. "....training and riding career has kept her at the top of world-class dressage for many years. She has trained and successfully competed no less than 14 horses at international Grand Prix [sic, FEI] standard--an outstanding achievement which few riders could ever emulate. Her world -famous horses include Matador, Edinburg, Flyinge Amiral, Master and Max. In her native Finland she has been National Dressage Champion 11 times; taken part in 6 Olympic games....." Index. Oversized, 4#. ; Color and B/W Illustrations; 0.9 x 10.3 x 8.6 Inches; 184 pages; Hard cover has slight shelf wear. DJ has faint rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear; in a mylar cover. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Lackner, Stephan Max Beckmann New York Crown Publishers 1983 0517550008 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Max Beckmann Cover is white with red lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with 47 color and 24 b/w pictures by Beckmann. Beckmann wa born in Leipzig, Germany in 1884 and died in New York City in 1950. During his lifetime his style evolved from the impressionism of his peers to his own, singularly symbolic, rich and savagely acute style. He witnessed both World Wars, and his paintings reflect this, both as a victim and as a witness; during WWI he volunteered as a medical orderly, seeing the bloody horrors of war at first hand. Lackner, a friend and patron of Beckmann's, chose these 71 works from 835 oil paintings, drawings, prints and watercolors, to chronicle and represent Beckmann's life, from his early days, through the ever changing path of his life, up until his death in the US in the mid-20th century. Oversized. ; Crown Art Library Series; Color and B/W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 11; 95+ pages; Cover has some light bumping and rubbing. DJ has rubbing/scuffing, edge wear, bumping, some light sunning; also has two labels from original store. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Ladd, Gregory Joseph Archbishop Fulton J. Sheen A Man for all Media San Francisco, CA Ignatius Press 2001 0898708532 First Edition (?) Hardcover New in New dust jacket Hardcover in DJ. Book is new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. "....Sheen was one of the greatest communicators of the 20th century. He used every form of the media--television, radio, the written word--to speak a language that touched all men's hearts. The universality of his words, and the force of his convictions transcend the boundaries of religion and politics...Because of Sheen's wide interests, his story encompasses virtually every major political, social and cultural development of the 1920s through the 1970s..." ; 9 x 10 3/4; 144 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Laframboise, Donna The Princess At The Window A New Gender Morality New York Penguin Books Usa, Inc 1996 0140256903 Softcover Very Good+ Cover is heavy paper. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Signed on title page by the author. "In this insightful, controversial book, a young and passionate dissident feminist examines the social, legal and personal implications of contemporary feminist responses to pornography, recovered memories of childhood sexual abuse....workplace harassment and sexual relations...a sense of fairness...alerts us all to the dangers of going too far and provides a hopeful framework for more humane gender politics". ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 370 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear; shallow crease at bottom of rear cover. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Laikin, Benjamin Memoirs Of A Practical Dreamer From a Russian Shtetl to an American Suburb, New York Bloch Pub. Co 1971 0819702838 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover is blue with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unread. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front end paper. Translated from the original Yiddish by Murray Kass and Moshe Starkman. Illustrated with 14 b/w photographs. Laikin, born Samuel Dov Ber in 1896, in Russia, came to the USA, Baltimore, in 1914. Sections are: Early Years: In the Old Country; In America: Years of Struggle; Communal Activity: Frustration and Fulfillment. "After being in business for himself awhile, he then worked as a travelling agent for a rag firm, travelling in every city and town in the US and Canada, as well as Japan and 13 countries in Europe. In 1929 he came to Detroit where he still lives [sic: date of death unknown]". ; B&W Photographs; 5 3/4 x 8 3/4; 359 pages; Cover has slight shelf wear; some dust spotting on top and bottom of text block. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, bumping, fading, crease on back flap; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Author Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Lambert, Anthony J The Gatefold Book Of The World's Great Steam Locomotives: 36 Superb Pull-Out Gatefolds New York Barnes & Noble 1997 0760707154 Hardcover Very Good+ Hard cover is glazed boards. White and purple spine with purple lettering. Inside cover is spiral binding. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Printed in Italy. 5 pages at front, not numbered, with history of railroads, including several color and b/w photographs. Table of contents for each of the 36 gatefolds, trains from around the world. Each of the gatefolds is a vividly colored illustration, 4 pages wide when open, with specifications for each steam train. Different train on recto and verso sides of leaf. Very oversized, 4.5#. A must for any train enthusiast. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 12 1/4; 41 pages; Cover has minor shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, small dent in edge of back cover; colored rubbed from back picture onto inside of back cover. Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Lambourne, Nigel; Selected and Introduced by Albrecht Durer: Paintings, Drawings And Prints London The Folio Society 1969 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Albrecht Durer Hardcover is red/tan tweed with red spine with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Laid in is an article from the Ann Arbor News, 26 September, 1971 about an exhibition of Durer's works at the University Museum. Pages not numbered. Durer was one of the greatest of Renaissance artists; prolific and working in a variety of media; greatly influencing many fellow artists. 17 color plates; 56 b/w plates. Sections are: Paintings and Drawings; Prints from Metal; Prints from Wood; acknowledgments. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11 3/4; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light rubbing; shelf wear, bumping; tidy, small pen inscription on front end paper. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Larrigan, Tanya; Foreword by Sir Paul McCartney New Sensations For Horse And Rider Introducing Voice Training London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 2000 0851317677 Reprint; Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is purple with gold lettering on spine. Yellow endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavisly illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos and drawings. "Using the voice aid as a common thread, Tanya encourages riders and handlers to teach their horses to work at liberty (free) . She shows how work on long reins can prepare the young horse for riding and the benefits that the older horse can gain from suppling exercises. Work with the long reins can also lead to basic driving techniques and this is covered in the book...shows that cooperation and not domination is the way forward and a key part in her technique is the use of the voice aid...voice training can be used by anyone, on any horse or pony, of any age....Sections are: Start for life at any age; Get started with liberty and voice training; Get started with long reining; Get started with driving; Get started with Western riding; vocabulary. Oversized, 3.5#. ; Color and B/W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 10; 190 pages; Cover has light bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. Price:
26.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Larrigan, Tanya; Foreword by Sir Paul McCartney New Sensations For Horse And Rider Introducing Voice Training London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 2000 0851317677 Reprint; Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is purple with gold lettering on spine. Yellow endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavisly illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos and drawings. "Using the voice aid as a common thread, Tanya encourages riders and handlers to teach their horses to work at liberty (free) . She shows how work on long reins can prepare the young horse for riding and the benefits that the older horse can gain from suppling exercises. Work with the long reins can also lead to basic driving techniques and this is covered in the book...shows that cooperation and not domination is the way forward and a key part in her technique is the use of the voice aid...voice training can be used by anyone, on any horse or pony, of any age....Sections are: Start for life at any age; Get started with liberty and voice training; Get started with long reining; Get started with driving; Get started with Western riding; vocabulary. Oversized, 3.5#. ; Color and B/W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 10; 190 pages; Cover has light bumping. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. Price:
26.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Larsen, Paul AMERICA 3: THE WOMEN'S TEAM Arlington TX Legacy Books 1996 1565302400 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Daniel Forster Cover is parchment colored with gold logo embossed in front, gold lettering on spine. Slight edge wear. DJ has some edge wear, rubbing, and is in mylar cover. Pages are clean and tight; really a NEWbook; red remainder mark on bottom of pages. Virtually every page has at least one color photo, 85+ photos in book. In 1995 an all women's team for the first time made a run at the oldest sporting trophy in the world, The America's Cup. This is the story, in text and picture, of the 28 women picked by coach Bill Koch, winner of the 1992 race, and how they became a team that changed the face of ocean going racing, their trials and triumphs. Oversized, 4.5#; Remainder; Color Photographs; Folio, 10 1/4 x 12 1/4; 102 pages Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Lattimore, Deborah Nourse The Fool and the Phoenix A Tale of Old Japan HarperCollins 1997 0060262095 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover is glazed, illustrated boards. Colorfully illustrated end papers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. NOT A FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. Pages not numbered. Every page has glorious, brilliantly colored drawings that really bring the tale to life. "Long long ago in old Japan, a poor mute birdcatcher name Hideo is banished from his village, accused of being the evil bandit who steals from the richest shogun and the poorest villager alike....In the folds of his net he finds a beautiful, mysterious creature of gold and feathers: a phoenix maiden few humans have ever seen...the two find a bond that keeps them safe from the sorrows of the outside world...news of hardship and starvation reaches Hideo's ears. He knows he must return to his village and, with the maiden's help, put a stop to the real bandit's reign of terror". Utterly charming, and gorgeous juvenile tale. ; Color Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 10 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Cover has slight rubbing, shelf wear. DJ has minor rubbing, shelf wear; in a mylar cover. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Laurents, Arthur Home Of The Brave: A Play By Arthur Laurents Foreword by Robert Garland New York Random House 1946 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Cover is tan hardcover with black and red lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight. Copyright page states 'copyright as unpublished play, 1945....Copyright, 1946, Arthur Laurents [as published play]. Also states first printing. "....is an honest play by an honest playwright on an honest theme. Arthur Laurents, American, and now a G. I. Out of uniform, walks right up and faces the predicament of a lad who is a soldier and a Jew, but above all is a human being, sensitive to the shock of prejudice...His is more than a soldier's problem; it is the problem of people everywhere..."; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; 167 pages; Cover has bumping, sunning, shelf wear. DJ has sunning, shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping, 1/2" chunk missing from tail of spine; in a mylar cover. Price:
45.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Lavaty, Frank & Jeff Frank & Jeff Lavaty Representing.... N.D. First Edition (?) Plastic comb binding Very Good+ Hard cover has white, plastic comb binding. Black lettering on front. No date or place listed; possibly from the 1980s. Exhaustively illustrated with 100+, mostly color, illustrations, on the recto page. Artists in catalogue: Don Dailey; John Berkey; Chris Duke; Carlos Ochagavia; Stan Hunter; Chet Jezierski; David McCall Johnston; Mara McAfee; Lemuel Line; Martin Hoffman; Robert Lo Grippo; Mort Kunstler; Roland Descombes; Charles Moll; Don Maitz; Bernard D'Andrea; Jim Butcher; Gervasio Gallardo. "With over seventy years in the business, Frank & Jeff Lavaty & Associates is the oldest artist representative firm in the United States. From the beginning, they have represented distinguished artists, such as Ken Riley and Tom Lovell, and they continue the tradition of excellence with many of today's finest illustrators from the United States and Europe. " [from their website]. Oversized; 4#. ; Photographs; 9 x 11 1/4; 111 pages; Cover has light bumping, rubbing/scuffing. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Law, Judge Janice Sex Appealed Was the U.S. Supreme Court Fooled? Austin, TX Eakin Press 2005 1571688889 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hard cover is black with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. "...Join Judge Law as she dusts off her journalist skills to unravel the case, interviewing everyone from denizens of Houston's gay bars, to the defendants' New York attorneys whose dazzling brilliance was acknowledged even by their opponents. In Agatha Christie style, Judge Law builds suspense layer by layer, with clues for discerning readers, until a shocking piece of the puzzle is revealed..." ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; xi, 273 pages; DJ has very faint rubbing/scuffing. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Lawson, James Van Dyck Paintings and Drawings New York Prestel Verlag 1999 3791320904 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is black with wilver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. This is the English language version [originally published in German]. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. Anthony van Dyck, knighted by King Charles I of England, was a masterly artist, who learned well from his master, Peter Paul Reubens, at his studio in Antwerp. He painted many works, both protraits and more epic pictures, but it was as the court painter to Charles I that he really gained his claim to fame. He has brought that court and time to life in a way rarely seen under the hand of one artist [he follows in the footsteps of Hans Holbein the Younger at the court of Henry VIII]. This book was done in celebration of the 400th birth of van Dyck, featuring an amazing exhibition first in Antwerp and then in London. While this book cannot claim to duplicate the experience of seeing those works hung room after room, immersing you in the world that van Dyck saw and painted, it comes close. The works examined here are his paintings, sketches, engravings and watercolors. From the formal court portraits to the delightful self-portrait on the cover of the DJ. Also includes my two personal favorites: "Triple Portrait of Charles I" 1635, which was done as a study for a bust commissioned to Bernini; and : The Five Eldest Children of Charles I" 1637, one of the most enchanting family groups ever portrayed. There are multiple copies of this title availbable; the others are not sealed in plastic but have the DJ in a Brodart cover. Wonderful book, I love my copy of this title. Oversized; 3.5#. ; Photographs; 9 1/2 x 11 3/4; 143 pages; Cover has some light bumping. DJ has some edge wear and bumping; in a mylar cover. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Lawson, James Van Dyck Paintings and Drawings New York Prestel Verlag 1999 3791320904 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is black with wilver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is the English language version [originally published in German]. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. Anthony van Dyck, knighted by King Charles I of England, was a masterly artist, who learned well from his master, Peter Paul Reubens, at his studio in Antwerp. He painted many works, both protraits and more epic pictures, but it was as the court painter to Charles I that he really gained his claim to fame. He has brought that court and time to life in a way rarely seen under the hand of one artist [he follows in the footsteps of Hans Holbein the Younger at the court of Henry VIII]. This book was done in celebration of the 400th birth of van Dyck, featuring an amazing exhibition first in Antwerp and then in London. While this book cannot claim to duplicate the experience of seeing those works hung room after room, immersing you in the world that van Dyck saw and painted, it comes close. The works examined here are his paintings, sketches, engravings and watercolors. From the formal court portraits to the delightful self-portrait on the cover of the DJ. Also includes my two personal favorites: "Triple Portrait of Charles I" 1635, which was done as a study for a bust commissioned to Bernini; and : The Five Eldest Children of Charles I" 1637, one of the most enchanting family groups ever portrayed. There are multiple copies of this title availbable; the others are not sealed in plastic but have the DJ in a Brodart cover. Wonderful book, I love my copy of this title. Oversized; 3.5#. ; Photographs; 9 1/2 x 11 3/4; 143 pages; Cover has some light bumping; very faint remainder mark. DJ has some edge wear and bumping; in a mylar cover. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Lazareth, William H. , editor Hope for the Future Theological Voices from the Pastorate Grand Rapids Michigan Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 2002 080284961X Paperback Near Fine Softcover is black with white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Sections are: Beyond Nihilism; Eternal Life; notes; appendix. "Written by a group of pastor-theologians, these chapters look at the collaborative relationship between theology and science, particularly what both have to say about the nature and destiny of humans and the world". ; 8.98 x 6.38 Inches; 223 pages; Cover has minor shelf wear and light rubbing. Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Lazenby, Roland The N B A Finals: The Official Illustrated History Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing 1990 0878337520 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is blue with silver lettering on spine. DJ in a Brodart cover. End papers are blue monochrome photos of players. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. Foreword by Joe Dumars; intro by Bob Ryan. Illustrated with over 100 color and b/w photos. Covers the history of the National Basketball Association's final championships from their inception in 1947 through to 1990. Includes a section on statistics. Comprehensive overview of the finals for the first 43 years of the league's existence. Oversized. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 303 pages; Slight edge wear to cover. DJ has some l ight edge wear and rubbing. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Le Corbusier, Charles-Edouard Jeanneret Or Le Corbusier (Ch. -E. Jeanneret) Les Voyages D'allemagne: Carnets Limited, Numbered Edition: 5 Volume Set New York The Monacelli Press, Inc. 1995 1885254156 First Edition Thus Soft Cover New in New dust jacket NEW. #303 of 500 copies. In publisher's shrinkwrap, which was unsealed only to check copy number. Slipcase is cardboard, covered with yellow cloth on top and bottom, black cloth around the main body of the case. Front and pack has a paste down with the title, author and The Monacelli Press Fondation [sic] L. C. Originally published in Milan, Italy in 1994, in Italian. The original four Carnets [notebooks] are written in French, with mostly b/w, a few in color, drawings, sketches, notes, which are pencil like in appearance. Some of the pages are numbered, others are not. This set presents four meticulously reproduced travel notebooks of Charles-Edouard Jeanneret Le Corbusier on his travels through Germany, which came at the end of his tour of the Orient. In pocket-sized journals, he noted what he saw, sketched ideas and places, and offered thoughtful commentary on his experiences, which took place 1910-1911. A fifth 160-page volume provides a concise overview of his journey in English, and a reprinting (in French) of his written entries. Le Corbusier was born in France on October 6, 1887; died in France, on August 27, 1965. He had a long and successful career, helping to create revolutions in architecture during the middle part of the 20th century. Many of these are still strongly influential to the current day. On the back page of the fifth volume [titled 'Transcriptions'] it states this is a limited edition of 500; this set is stamped #303.; B & W illustrations; 4 x 6 1/2 x 1 3/4; 300+ pages; Slight rubbing/bumping to slipcase, faint 1/2" blue mark on label. Price:
141.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Lea, Frederick and Eric N. Simons The Machining of Steel a Simple Explanation of Its Principles and Practice London Odhams Press Ltd. 1960 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hard cover is red cloth gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with 127 b/w figures, 19 b/w plates, and formulae. Includes 2 appendices; index. First edition was published in 1945. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 208 pages; Hard cover has light bumping, shelf wear, signs of moisture exposure on bottom of front board. Original price sticker on front end paper. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, sunning, some nicks and creases along edges; fold on bottom of front flap. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Leary, Edward A. Indianapolis: A Pictorial History Signed and Numbered Hardcover Virginia Beach, VA The Donning Company 1980 0898650747 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is black with gold blindstamped picture and title on front, gold lettering on spine. Inside front cover is a bookplate matching this book, signed by the author, and stating 'A limited edition of 7500 of which this is number 3188'. The 3188 is handwritten into the blank. Grey endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Exhaustively illustrated with hundreds of b/w and brown monochrome photos. From the foreword: "....is a welcome and valuable contribution to a growing body of literature about our city. It also makrs the first time the story of our city and its amazing transformation has been told by way of a major pictorial work....are filled with rare and delightful photographs, drawings, posters, and early advertisements...." Great book on local history of a major mid-western city. Oversized, 3#. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11 1/4; 208 pages; Cover has light bumping and shelf wear, some rubbing at head and heel of spine. Inside front cover two areas where tape or such appears to have been removed. Slight grayish smudge on upper corner of front endpaper. ; Signed by Author Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Leebron, Elizabeth and Lynn Gartley Walt Disney A Guide to References and Resources Boston G. K. Hall & Co. 1979 0816180040 Hardcover Very Good+ Hard cover is blue with gold lettering on spine. No DJ [unclear whether issued with or without a DJ]. Pages are clean and tight; appears unused. Scarce title. Sections are: biographical background; critical survey of Oeuvre; the films: synopsis, credits, and notes; annotated guide to writins about Walt Disney (1901-1966) ; performances and writings of Walt Disney; archival sources; distributors; author index; film index. ; Reference Publication in Film Series; B&W frontispiece; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; x, 220 pages; Cover has some faint, scattered spots. Price:
74.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Leech, Jay How To Care For Your Horse Millwood, NY Breakthrough Publications 1983 091432702X First Edition Thus First Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is faux brown leather with tan lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings, diagrams, charts, and photos. Originally published by A. S. Barnes & Co. , Inc. , in 1979.Some of the chapters are: Your Relationship with Your Horse; Feeding the Horse; Diseases of the Horse; Personal Safety Around the Horse; indices. Nice, general knowledge horse book. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 133 pages; Cover has minor shelf wear; very tidy gift note in upper corner of front endpaper [it worked, owner has gone on to be a veterinary technician]; DJ has light rubbing, shelf wear. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Leffingwell, Randy Farm Tractor Milestones Osceola, WI MBI Publishing Company 2000 076030730X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is black with white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with 170 color photographs. Olive green endpapers. "The evolution of the farm tractor is traced in this beautifully photographed look at 36 models that shaped the industry. Begining with a Case steamer and ending with the Cat Challenger....traces the development of farm machinery from crude friction-driven machines to 300-horsepower computer-controlled behemoths". Has 36 chapters outlining this historic mechanical evolution. Index. Oversized, 4.5#. ; Remainder; Color Photographs; 0.6 x 10.1 x 10 Inches; 155 pages; Cover has some bumping, minor shelf wear, very fine black line remainder mark. Few pages have shallow crease at top. DJ has some shefl wear, rubbing/scuffing, 1" closed tear at front crease to flap. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Leffingwell, Randy Farm Tractor Milestones Osceola, WI MBI Publishing Company 2000 076030730X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is black with white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with 170 color photographs. Olive green endpapers. "The evolution of the farm tractor is traced in this beautifully photographed look at 36 models that shaped the industry. Begining with a Case steamer and ending with the Cat Challenger....traces the development of farm machinery from crude friction-driven machines to 300-horsepower computer-controlled behemoths". Has 36 chapters outlining this historic mechanical evolution. Index. Oversized, 4.5#. ; Color Photographs; 0.6 x 10.1 x 10 Inches; 155 pages; Cover has some bumping, minor shelf wear, very fine black line remainder mark. Few pages have shallow crease at top. DJ has some shefl wear, rubbing/scuffing, 1" closed tear at front crease to flap. Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Leigh, R. W. Dental Pathology Of Aboriginal California No. 10 Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1928 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Cover is heavy, grey paper with black lettering on front. Pages are clean and tight. Pages 399-440. Issued December 29, 1928. Illustrated with 16 b/w photos. This study is a subdivision of racial pathology; based on examinations of three hundred crania of California Indians in the UC Museum of Anthropology. The specimens have come from pre-Spanish or early post-Spanish epochs, but before the food habits of the aborigines had been materially influenced by Caucasian contact. Only about 12 out of more than 50 tribes from California are represented in this study. Some of the chapters are: California food complex; racial and developmental dental peculiarities; attrition; caries; periapical osteitis and other paradental osseous lesions; periodontoclasia. ; University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology Series; Vol. 23; B&W Photographs; 7 x 10 1/2; 41 pages; Cover has some edge wear, crinkling at bottom, sunning. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Leland, Toni Hearts Over Fences An Equestrian Romance No Place Equine Graphics Pub 2004 1887932682 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; showing signs of careful use. "Romance is the last thing on equestrienne Bethany Webb's mind as she gazes across the lush green fields of Highover Gate, her prestigious, world-class training facility--the dream of a lifetime. Before the day is over , Beth's future is snatched right out from under her in one, wet terrifying instant. Ambitious and handsome Brett Hall's only objective is to unseat the national champion in Three Day Eventing. As Hall steadily gains on his goal , a chink in his armor allows his heart to peek out--a weakness that seriously undermines his focus....flows against the backdrop of Olympic-level equestrian sport--a world filled with drama and excitement--and a large measure of ambition". ; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 249 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Lemus, V. V. ; Text and Selection Pushkin Palaces And Parks: The Lyceum, The Catherine Palace, The Cameron Thermae, The Catherine Park, The Alexander Palace And Park Leningrad Aurora Publishers 1984 First Edition (?) Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by G. Khatin, B. Kuznetsov, Et Al hardcover has lovely, cloth covered boards, that look like colorful wallpaper from one of the palaces; white spine with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight. Printed and bound in the German Democratic Republic [GDR]. Lavishly illustrated with 80 b/w and 116 color pictures, many of them full page sized. "The town of Pushkin [formerlyTsarkoye Selo], called so in memory of the great Russian poet, who studied there at the Lyceum....is also famous for its magnificent palace and park complex, created during the 18th and 19th centuries....the focal point of the ensemble is the Catherine Palace, the work of the architects Mikhail Zemtsov, Andrei Kvasov and Sava Chefakinsky. In 1752-56 Bartolommeo Rastrelli completed the project and decorated the palace exteriors...the palace ranks among the masterpieces of the Russian Baroque style...this edition contains an extensive recounting of the history of the ensemble's formation and touches on the work of Soviet restorers. Of special interest are documentary photographs showing the palaces and parks of Pushkin reduced to ruins during the 2d World War". There are 243 pages of text and photographs, some numbered, others not. Very oversized and overweight, 6#. ; Photographs; 9 1/2 x 11 1/2; 200+ pages; Hardcover has bumping on all corners; long gift Inscription on title page, possibly in Polish, dated 1.7.85. DJ has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping, nicks and scrapes, 1" closed tear at top of front; 1" section missing from botton of spine; in a mylar cover. Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Lemza, Douglas, editor Rediscovering American Cinema Films Incorporated, 2nd Edition New York City Films Incorporated 1977 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+ Paperback. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of b/w photos. Some of the genres covered are: Horror, westerns, musicals, comedies, sci-fi, prison, newreels, etc. Oversized, 3.5#. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 224 pages; Cover has some edge wear, rubbing, bumping, on front upper edge couple of little nicks. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Lentinellow, Richard A. , editor The Hemmings Book Of Pre-war Chryslers Drive Reports from Special Interest Autos Magazine Bennington, VT Hemmings Motor News 2002 1591150086 First Edition (?) Softcover New Softcover is heavy paper. Pages are clean and tight, this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with 16 color and dozens of b/w photographs. Sections are: 1924 Chrysler Touring Car; 1928 Chrysler Imperial; 1931 Chrysler 6; 1932 Chrysler Custom Imperial; 1934 Chrysler Airflow; 1935 Chrysler Airstream; Pre-War Chrysler Color Gallery; Chrysler Airflow vs. Lincoln Zephyr; 1936 Chrysler Airstream; 1937 Chrysler Imperial; 1938 Chrysler Imperial; 1941 Chrysler New Yorker Convertible; 1942 Chrysler Windsor; Pre-war Chrysler Model Year Production, 1924-1942; Pre-war Chrysler Engines, 1924-1942; Pre-war Chrysler Clubs and Specialists. A great car book for any pre WW2 car enthusiasts, put out by THE experts at Hemmings Motor News. ; Drive Reports from Special Interest Autos Magazine Series; Photographs; 8 1/18 x 11; 112 pages; Very minor rubbing. Price:
20.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Leupp, Francis E. The Man Roosevelt A Portrait Sketch New York D. Appleton & Company 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Published in 1904. First edition. Cover is red with gold lettering on front and spine. Illustrated with eight b/w photos. This was written not as a biography but as a portrait sketch of a man as he had revealed himself in the light of an exceptionally brilliant public career and by personal contact. Nice early biography/sketch of one of the more colorful and fascinating men to occupy the American presidency. ; B&W Photographs; 5 x 7 1/2; 341 pages; Cover has rubbing, scuffing, edge wear, bumping, sunning, signs of perhaps a wet cup/glass placed on the book. Owner's name written on front free end paper, along with small sticker; some numbers neatly written inside rear cover, near hinge. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Levy, Emanuel And The Winner Is.... The History and Politics of the Oscar Awards: New Expanded Edition New York Continuum 1990 0826404502 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine Softcover. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photos. "...provides the most comprehensive and knowledgeable discussion of Hollywood's Oscar Awards written to date [1990]. As history, it is useful to both film buffs and students of culture..."; B&W Photographs; 6 x 9 ; 390 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, some scuffing on sides of text block. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Lewis, Jack and Roger Combs "Gun Digest" Book Of Knives: All New Third Edition DBI Books Inc.,U.S. 1988 0873490223 Third Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with approximately 100 b/w photographs and drawings of knives. Has 15 chapters, including a large one on Knife Producers and Importers; list of Manufacturers and Importers. Oversized. ; B & W illustrations; 0.7 x 10.6 x 8.1 Inches; 256 pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear, some sunning. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Lewis, James R. Doomsday Prophecies A Complete Guide to the End of the World Amherst, NY Prometheus Books 2000 1573926906 First Edition Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket Cover is black gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight, printed on alkaline paper; this is a NEW book. "Lewis includes everything from longtime belief in a final battle between good and evil to the space-age belief that heaven can be reached through travel with alien beings...examines the phenomenon of doomsday predictions and explores their effects on mainstream culture". ; 6 x 9 1/4; 269 pages; DJ has light rubbing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Lewis, Ronald J. Murder in Mackinac A Novel Mackinaw City, MI Agawa Press 1995 0964243601 Third Printing; Paperback Very Good+ Paperback has glossy, heavy paper covers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. Pages are clean and tight. "Myserious settings, murderous villains, romantic suspense and international intrigue -- all take place in the world's most beautiful places...Mackinac and the romantic Hawaiian Islands". A fun mystery with lots of Michigan locales mentioned, esoteric Michigan history, and a good murder mystery to boot! ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 238 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing; owner's name label on front end paper. ; Signed by Author Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Lichty, Lester C. Thermodynamics Second Edition, Second Impression New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1948 Second Edition Second Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Pages clean and tightly stitched in. Laid in are 3 stapled sections of notes, probably from original owner of this book. Illustrated with hundreds of equations, graphs, diagrams, etc. Some of the chapters are: Energy and Energy Terms; Properties of Mediums; Thermodynamic Cycles; Combustion Process; Flow of Fluids; appendix, index. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 6 x 9 1/4; 341 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, light sunning and fraying. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Lindgren, Barbro and Eva Eriksson Andrei's Search New York R & S Books 2000 9129647568 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Eva Eriksson Cover is glazed boards. Endpapers are green. Pages not numbered. Translated from Swedish by Elisabeth Kallick Dyssegaard. Originally published in 1997. Illustrated with color drawings. Andrei lives in a children's home with his friend Vova. Andrei is determined to find his mother, whom he can't remember. Their adventure takes them to St. Petersburg, where the search continues... ; Remainder; Color Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 10; 22 pages; Cover has slight bumping and edge wear; remainder mark. DJ has light edge wear and rubbing. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Lindsay, Franklin Beacons in the Night With the OSS and Tito's Partisans in Wartime Yugoslavia Stanford University, California Stanford University Press 1995 0804725888 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper; black spine with red and white lettering on it. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with 8 b/w maps and 21 b/w photographs. "Only with the declassification in the late 1980s of wartime American and British archives could Franklin Lindsay tell his incredible story as an OSS [sic---which evolved into the CIA] officer who was parachuted behind enemy lines in Yugoslavia in 1944." "For historians as well as for the serious student of this part of the world today, there is here a compelling view of the ethnic and religious divisions of the region as the author experienced them, which live on so powerfully in our own time..." Sections include: Appendix; notes; index. ; B&W Illustrations & maps; 0.96 x 9.05 x 6.07 Inches; xxiii, 383 pages; Cover has minor bumping. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Lister, Margot Costumes of Everyday Life An Illustrated History of Working Clothes from 900-1910. London Barrie & Jenkins Ltd. 1977 021465348X Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Margot Lister Hard cover is rust colored, with gold lettering in black box on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Exhaustively illustrated with 250 b/w line drawings by the author. 1977 reprint of 1972 edition. "...illustrating mainly the dress of Britain and France, but with examples also from Europe and America. Each chapter contains an historical background section as well as the illustrations and a summary of the costumes of the period..." Glossary; bibliography. Oversized; 3#. ; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 178 pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, bumping. Price:
21.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Littell, Edmund M. 100 Years in Leelanau A History of Leelanau County, Michigan Leland, MI Print Shop 1965 Softcover Very Good Soft cover is stapled wraps. Brown paper cover with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 15 b/w photographs. "This is the story of Leelanau County...which once was a heavily timbered wilderness and which now is called 'The Little Finger of Michigan'...the pioneer men and women who. . Came to this land and by dint of hard labor established homes, then communities until...1863, there were 2158 persons located around its shore..." The Leelanau peninsula is one of the loveliest areas in the Lower Peninsula, in a state, Michigan, virtually over filled with many beautiful areas. ; B&W Photographs; 6 X 8 3/4; 80 pages; Soft cover has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing; former price tidily written in pen on front end paper. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Little, Robert E. (University Of Michigan--Dearborn) Probability And Statistics For Engineers Champaign, IL Matrix Publishers, Inc. 1978 0916460045 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Cover is red with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with b/w diagrams, charts and formulae. Divided into two main parts--Table of Axioms and Theorems, and Theory; Answers to Problems. Published in 1978. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 1/2 x 9; 540 pages; Cover has some light edge wear, and bumping at corners. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Ljungquist, Col. Bengt Practical Dressage Manual Hardcover; Half Halt Press Edition Boonsboro, MD Half Halt Press, Inc. 1995 0939481367 First Edition Thus Hardcover New in New dust jacket 1995 edition. Cover is blue with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings, diagrams and photos. Originally published in 1976, this is the 1995 edition. A classic for those interested in the art of riding dressage; absolute must have! "This manual has been compiled as a guide for the competitive dressage rider and is dedicated to the basic training of the horse and its development up to the highest level, the Grand Prix test. " It is also an invaluable guide for those riding dressage for their personal pleasure. Chapters are: collective marks; the seat, the aids; longeing and mounting the green horse; training of the young horse or untrained horse; to make the horse straight; development of the horse; riding horses with bad habits; competition; appendix. ISBN in book is 0939481367. Really excellent book [I know I enjoy reading and consulting my personal copy]. ; Half Halt Press Edition Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 1/4; 164 pages; DJ; in a mylar cover. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Ljungquist, Col. Bengt Practical Dressage Manual Hardcover; Half Halt Press Edition Boonsboro, MD Half Halt Press, Inc. 1995 0939481367 First Edition Thus Hardcover New in New dust jacket 1995 editon. Cover is blue with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings, diagrams and photos. Originally published in 1976, this is the 1995 edition. A classic for those interested in the art of riding dressage; absolute must have! "This manual has been compiled as a guide for the competitive dressage rider and is dedicated to the basic training of the horse and its development up to the highest level, the Grand Prix test. " It is also an invaluable guide for those riding dressage for their personal pleasure. Chapters are: collective marks; the seat, the aids; longeing and mounting the green horse; training of the young horse or untrained horse; to make the horse straight; development of the horse; riding horses with bad habits; competition; appendix. ISBN in book is 0939481367. Really excellent book [I know I enjoy reading and consulting my personal copy]. ; Half Halt Press Edition Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 1/4; 164 pages; DJ; in a mylar cover. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Lo, Donald & Alice Lo Amazing Red-Crowned Cranes A Journey of the Heart No Place No Publisher Listed. 2005 First Edition (?) Soft Cover Near Fine Very scarce title. Soft cover is self wraps; oblong shaped. Red and black lettering on front and on white spine. Pages are clean and tight. Gloriously illustrated with dozens of mostly color photographs. Sections are: Sunrise; Morning Arrival; Noon Feeding; Afternoon Playtime; Late Afternoon Snowstorm; Homeward Bound; Happiness. "Red-crowned cranes are the second rarest and most endangered of the 15 crane species with a total worldwide population of approximately 2000 birds. ..The mated cranes stay monogamous together throughout the year and are well known for their courtship dances. They are considered to be sacred to the Japanese and Chinese people". ; Photographs; 11 x 8 3/4; vi, 50 pages; Cover has slight rubbing/scuffing. Price:
56.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Lobo, Susan A House of My Own Social Organization in the Squatter Settlements of Lima, Peru Tucson, Arizona, USA University of Arizona Press 1986 0816507619 Third Printing; Soft Cover Very Good+ Softcover is red with white lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight, no markings. Illustrated with 25 b/w photographs and 8 b/w figures. 3rd printing, from 1986. Sections are: foreword; arrival in Lima; Squatter Settlements; Social Network; bibliography; index. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.76 x 9.02 x 6.11 Inches; xix, 190 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, some bumping, rubbing/scuffing; sunning on spine. Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Loewer, Peter Seeds: The Definitive Guide to Growing, History and Lore New York Macmillan 1995 0025740423 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. Cover is light yellow with black spine; slight bumping, gold lettering on spine. DJ is in a Brodart cover. Pages are clean and tight, still crisp; black remainder mark on bottom of pages. Illustrated with dozens of delightful b/w drawings and diagrams. "The life of a garden begins and ends with a seed. Explanantions of virtually everything that happens in between--including germination, indoor and ourdoor cultivation, and seed collection for all types of plants--can be found in Seeds: ...Unlike any other book on the subject, Seeds artfully blends a wide scope of hands-on gardening techniques with scientific information and folk-lore. The result is a comprehensive tome on the subject of seeds replete with listings of seed nurseries, exchanges and even poetry related to seeds. " Really nice and different book for those enamored of plants and gardening. ; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 230 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Logan, Claudia The 5,000-Year-Old Puzzle Solving a Mystery of Ancient Egypt New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) 2002 0374323356 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Melissa Sweet Hardcover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with colorful drawings. Color illustrated end papers. "It is 1924. Two years ago the discovery of King Tut's tomb... Made headlines. Now teams of archaeologists are racing to Egypt, looking for the next big find. Follow Will Hunt as he and his family join Dr. George Reisner, a world famous Egyptologist, and become part of a team exploring a real archaeological site---Giza 7000X....when the team discovers a secret tomb--a tomb even older than King Tut's--help Will solve its mysteries. Based on actual records of a history making dig,....Luminous paintings of the pyramids and inventive collages of authentic documents and artifacts work together to create a strikingly original book....as it challenges Will--and you---to solve a 5,000 year old mystery". Oversized, 3#. ; Color Illustrations; 0.3 x 11.1 x 10.5 Inches; 41 pages; Book has slight shelf wear. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing, 3 shallow dents in back. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
London, Jack The Yukon Writings Of Jack London The Call of the Wild ; White Fang ; Short Stories Ann Arbor, Michigan State Street Press 2001 068198001x Hardcover Very Good+ Hard cover is faux green leather with gold, embossed lettering and design on cover and spine. All edges gilt. Stitched in gold ribbon book mark. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Green end papers. There are 40 short stories, as well as the full length tales of 'The Call of the Wild' and 'White Fang'. Lovely edition for Jack London lovers. ; 2.2 x 8.8 x 6.1 Inches; 777 pages; Cover has light bumping, rubbing around some of the edges. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Long, Kevin, and Kevin Siembieda Villains Unlimited: A Sourcebook For Heroes Unlimited Compatible with Ninjas & Superspies, Beyond the Supernatural, TMNT, and the Entire Palladium Books Megaverse Taylor, MI Palladium Books 1993 0916211495 Second Printing; Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Kevin Long, Kevin Siembieda, Michael Gustovich Soft cover is glazed, heavy paper. White spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if barely used. Illustrated with b/w drawings. 2nd printing, from 1993. "18 great new super abilities. Over 80 villains: aliens, mutants, cyborgs, psionics, supernatural monsters, dragons, spies, and many others..." oversized, 3#. ; Heroes Unlimited Series; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 224 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing. Owner's initials tidily written on first leaf. Cover illustration may differ from that shown. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Look, D. C. , and J. S. Blakemore, editors Semi-insulating I I I- V Materials Kah-Nee-Ta 1984 Cheshire, England Shiva Publishing Limited 1984 1850140316 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is blue with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if it possibly never circulated. Sections are: Diffusion, gettering and annealing; Dislocations and extended defects; Crystal growth and related problems; EL2 and other point defects; Devices as affected by the substrate; Theory and impurity/defect state characterization. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photos, diagrams, drawings, formulae, etc. The third conference on this topic was held at the Kan-nee-ta Resort on the Warm Springs Indian Reservation in Oregon, USA. ISBN in book is 0850140316. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs & Diagrams; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 ; xiii, 504 pages; Book has minor shelf wear, bumping, rubbing; typical former library markings. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Look, D. C. , and J. S. Blakemore, editors Semi-insulating I I I- V Materials Kah-Nee-Ta 1984 Cheshire, England Shiva Publishing Limited 1984 1850140316 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover is blue with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if it possibly never circulated. Sections are: Diffusion, gettering and annealing; Dislocations and extended defects; Crystal growth and related problems; EL2 and other point defects; Devices as affected by the substrate; Theory and impurity/defect state characterization. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photos, diagrams, drawings, formulae, etc. The third conference on this topic was held at the Kan-nee-ta Resort on the Warm Springs Indian Reservation in Oregon, USA. ISBN in book is 0850140316. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs & Diagrams; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 ; xiii, 504 pages; Book has minor shelf wear, bumping, rubbing; typical former library markings. Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Lorentzon, Betsy Life On The Edge Of The Slashings Tustin, MI Shinglemill Press 1993 0963799606 First Edition (?) Softcover Near Fine Author inscribed inside front cover; also includes tipped in note from author with an apology for delay in shipping. Pages are clean and tight. Describes life in an area of Northern Michigan, in what is now the Huron-Manistee National Forest [a great place to go camping]. It was a rural place, very different from life in the big cities. Told by Lorentzon, who raises sheep in this area, living in a cabin on the edge of the 'slashings'. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 150 pages; Very slight edge wear. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Loriston-Clarke, Jennie The Young Horse: Breaking and Training North Pomfret, VT Trafalgar Square Publishing 1995 1570760233 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bob Langrish Hardcover is green with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Exhaustively illustrated with color and b/w photographs. "...is one of Britain's leading dressage riders and trainers. She has represented Great Britain in 4 Olympic Games...has enjoyed a successful career with horses, having bred, trained and ridden many winning show horses and ponies....in 1978 she was awarded the MBE for her services to British equestrianism..." ; Photographs; 0.8 x 10.3 x 7.9 Inches; 184 pages; Hard cover has slight bumping and rubbing. DJ has light bumping, rubbing/scuffing, some small marks; in a mylar cover. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Loughlin, Laurie Hanukcats: And Other Traditional Jewish Songs For Cats San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1994 0811807983 First Edition Second Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mary Ross Cover is glazed boards, same picture as on DJ. Endpapers covered with titles of the Hanukcats songs. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book, pages still crisp. Illustrated with charming, colorful cat pictures. Has twenty songs, with cat based lyrics, set to the tunes of traditional, Jewish/Chanukah songs, such as Dayenu and Hava Nagila. Charming and fun little books. ; Remainder; Color Illustrations; 4 x 6; 47 pages; Very small black dot remainder mark on bottom of text block. DJ has slight rubbing. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Love, Adelaide THE STAR AND THE LEAF New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Cover is black with gold lettering on the front and spine. Cover has some edge wear, bumping, rubbing with a small water stain on top of back at spine. DJ has edge wear, bumping, rubbing, scuffing, fading, a series of small tears across the top and a small tear at bottom of front. Pages are deckled, clean and tight, with a few pages uncut. Several critics write "...verse of radiant beauty; " "most gentle touch percieving and transferring beauty; " and "able to sound the authentic note of womanhood.." ; 5 3/4 x 8 1/4; 93 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Love, Paul, Ed. Michigan State University Art Collection Selections from the Kresge Art Center Bulletin East Lansing, MI No Publisher Listed. 1974 First Edition (?) Softcover Near Fine Pages are clean and tight. Lllustrated with dozens of b/w photos. Probably published by Michigan State University, but not specifically listed as such. Covers items from the ancient world, through the middle ages, renaissance, etc. Has statues, metalwork, ceramics, woodcarving, icons, paintings, and lithographs, to name a few of the essays. ; B&W Photographs; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; 174 pages; Some sunning and very faint shelf wear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Love, Robertus The Rise And Fall Of Jesse James New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1926 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good Hardcover is brick red with white lettering on spine. Library rebind; publisher is G. P. Putnam's Sons. Possible first edition. Frontispiece has b/w photos of Jesse James, Frank James and Cole Younger; tissue between frontispiece and title page. Title page states GP Putnam's Sons, NY and London, The Knickerbocker Press, 1926. While this appears to have been a popular book, based on 'date due' sheet, the pages are in very clean condition. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 5 3/4 x 8 1/2; 446 pages; Hardcover is library rebind in brick color. Typical former library markings; pocket. Some shelfwear; pages have some sunning on edges; slight signs of use on pages. Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Lovejoy, Mary I. (Editor) THE DOLLS' STORY-BOOK Boston W.A. Wilde Company 1908 Hardcover Very Good- Hard cover is grey paper cover boards with black lettering and picutre on cover. Library binding, but NOT a library book. Brown monochrome floral end papers. Illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings, some have additional red color. A charming story from just after the turn of the 20th century. ; Happy Hour Series Series; B&W Illustrations; 6 X 8; 96 pages; Hard cover has rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, sunning, bumping; some pages have small stains. First blank leaf has a gift inscription, dated Christmas 1911. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Lowenstein, Bill Hunting In Michigan The Early 80's Lansing, Michigan Michigan Natural Resources Magazine Fund 1981 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings of animals and b/w/blue county plats. Contains information on where game animals can be found, their habitats and habits, what to look for and when and the most successful methods of hunting each species. Even includes a chapter on game preparation and recipes! Oversized. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 10 3/4; 192 pages; Cover has edge wear, rubbing and some bumping. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Lubber, Captain William; Steer, Dugald A. , editor Pirateology The Pirate Hunter's Companion Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 2006 0763631434 Hardcover New Hardcover is black with bold lettering on front and spine, compass inset in center of front. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with color and b/w maps, drawings, clues, etc. "Written as the ship's log of a fictitious pirate hunter in the early 18th century, this lavish, oversize volume chronicles his efforts to track down the notorious Arabella Drummond. Through entries that span nearly three years, Captain William Lubber reveals tidbits of information on such topics as ocean navigation, tying sailor's knots, weaponry, battle tactics, and the Jolly Roger. Spreads made to look like worn parchment are chock-full of sidebars, maps to unfold, packets of gold dust to examine, and various artistic renderings of notorious real-life pirates. As the tale grows, the elusive pirate, her dogged hunter, and readers travel the globe, reaching destinations such as China, Madagascar, and Nova Scotia. Quick facts about each place as well as the local pirate scene are included, but the primary focus is on the Caribbean-based pirate". By Jody Kopple. Oversized, 5#. ; Ologies Series; B & W and Color; 10 1/4 x 12; 32 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Luedtke, Eleanor Promises Kept The Story of Comerica 1849-1999 Detroit, MI Comerica, Inc. 1999 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. Oblong shaped. Green with white lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. Originally named 'Detroit Savings Fund Institute'.... In 1849 Detroit was a town of 19000 people, most of whom lived and worked in the few blocks close to the river [sic, color map shows this area] between St. Antoine and Third. Lafayette was the northern boundary for most activity. 2/3 of the city's 6 square miles was still open farmland". The book traces the history of Detroit's oldest banking company, along with a history of the city, in every aspect. Today the Major League Baseball team, the Detroit Tigers, as well as the NFL team the Detroit Tigers, play in Comerica Park. Includes a history of the name changes; mergers and acquisitions; appendix; bank leadership; sources. Oversized; 3#. ; Photographs; 9 x 10; 120 pages; Cover has faint rubbing. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Luedtke, Eleanor The Healing Mission The Practice of Medicine at St. Joseph Mercy Hospital 1911-1999 Ann Arbor, Michigan St. Joseph Mercy Hospital 1999 Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by Cathy Gendron Hard cover with DJ. NEW, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Pages are clean and tight. St. Joseph Mercy Hospital is one of the main hospital complexes in Ann Arbor [home to the University of Michigan], with over a century of caring and healing for the sick and injured. Illustrated with color and b/w photographs. ; B & W and Color photographs; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4; 156 pages; Corners have slight bumping. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Luttmann, Gail Raising Milk Goats Successfully Charlotte, VT Williamson Publishing Company 1986 0913589241 First Edition (?) Paperback Near Fine Softcover is red with white and yellow lettering on cover; white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. Exhaustively illustrated with b/w photographs, charts; drawings and diagrams. Some of the sections are on: Selecting milk goats; economic considerations; feeding: pasture, forage, grains; housing & equipment; milk & cheese; breeding & reproduction; caring for kids: newborn to weaning; health care: diagnosis by symptoms; dairy goat business; and two appendices covering: books, supplies, services; and goatkeepers' jargon; index. Very scarce title. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs & Forumlae; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 172+ pages; Cover has minor rubbing/scuffing; very slight crushing at top of spine. Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Luvaas, Dr. Jay and Col. Harold W. Nelson, editors The U.S. Army War College Guide to the Battle of Antietam The Maryland Campaign of 1862 Carlisle, PA South Mountain Press, Incorporated, Publishers 1987 0937339016 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is burgundy with gold lettering on front and spine. B/W photograph on end papers. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated in b/w with 26 maps, several photographs and drawings. "To understand the Battle of Antietam it is necessary to know the background conditions of both armies, the events immediately preceding "America's bloodiest day", and the thought processes of the leaders....this books helps "to explain HOW the battle was fought" and "WHY leaders on both sides acted as they did". Includes3 appendices and a general index. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 3/4 x 9; xxi, 310 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing; price clipped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Lyons, John John Lyons Training Guide: Techniques for all Riding Disciplines [Book Only] Parachute, CO John Lyons Symposiums, Inc. 1994 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Mark Walpin Cover is heavy, stapled paper. Overall pages are clean and tight; except for the mentioned creasing of some corners. Lavishly illustrated with b/w photos, drawings, diagrams, etc. This book is made to accompany two video tapes [which are not with this book]. "....John demonstrates hs techniques for teaching your horse important basic lessons for trail riding safety and enjoyment. These techniques are the result of years of training experience...." ; B& W diagrams, drawings; 8 1/2 x 11; 95 pages; Cover has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, small crease on upper front corner; a few pages have some shallow creasing on the bottom corner. Some label residue on back cover. Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Lyons, John with Sinclair Browning Lyons On Horses John Lyon's Proven Conditioned-Response Training Program New York Doubleday 1991 038541398X Eighteenth Printing; Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover is blue with grey spine; red lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Grey endpapers. This book covers Round Pen Training; Halter Breaking and Leading; Ground Training; Trail Work; Arena Work; Trailer Loading and much more. I've used the "Spooking in Place" method for getting my horse to face his fears and it's helped immeasurably. ; Doubleday Equestrian Library Series; B & W illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 228 pages; Cover has slight bumping and shelf wear. DJ has some rubbing/scuffing; minor shelf wear; in a mylar cover. Price:
23.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|