Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Hutchinson, Frances Kinsley Wychwood The history of an idea in three parts, Our country home, Our country life, Our final aim
Chicago The Lakeside Press 1928 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hard cover is green with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; deckled edges. Green monochrome end papers. Laid in are 2 b/w photographs of an estate entrance, but the photos are not marked. Includes sections on: Musrooms at Wychwood; Birds at Wychwood; Plants at Wychwood--English Names; Plants at Wychwood---Latin Names; index. "Frances Kinsley Hutchinson and her husband Charles, a prominent member of Chicago's business and civic community (he served as President of The Art Institute of Chicago from 1888-1924) , built their country home in Lake Geneva in 1901. Frances Hutchinson named the estate Wychwood in reference to the "wych-hazel" that grew in many places on the grounds. The Hutchinsons developed many of the [72] acres of woods into a wildlife sanctuary that attracted more than sixty species of birds. ..After the Hutchinsons' death, the estate was given to the University of Chicago for use as an experimental and research station for students, although it was maintained as a refuge for native plants and birds"." [Wisconsin Historical Society]. ; 5 3/4 x 8 1/2; xvi, 480 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Hyde, Susan & Michael Bird Hallowed Timbers The Wooden Churches of Cape Breton
Erin, Ontario, Canada A Boston Mills Press Book 1995 1550461214 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Hardcover is blue with silver lettering on spine. DJ. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos of these churches. All are located on the island of Cape Breton, part of the Atlantic province of Nova Scotia, Canada. "From the grandest, most ornate church to the tiniest, most humble chapel, Cape Breton Island's houses of worship possess a timeless charm....the winding roads of Cape Breton--along the windswept coast, through sheltered river valleys, and up rugged pakes--on an inspirational tour of over sixty remarkable churches...." ; Photographs; 8 1/4 x 8 1/4; 128 pages 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Hylton, Bill; Fred Matlack and Phil Gehret Outdoor Furniture 30 Great Projects for the Deck, Lawn and Garden
Emmaus, Penn Rodale Press 1992 0875961053 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  Illustrated by Frank Rohrbach and Mitch Mandel 
Cover is glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos and drawings/diagrams. Sections are: Quick-and-Easy Collection; Garden Collection; Designer Collection; Traditonal Collection. Oversized, 3#. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 312 pages; Cover has slight scuffing; 1" dent on side of front.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Icart, Louis; William R. Holland; Et Al. Louis Icart The Complete Etchings
Atglen, PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd 1998 0764303805 Third Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Louis Icart 
Hard cover is red with black lettering blind stamped on front and spine. Beautiful, marbled end papers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Gloriously illustrated with over 500 etchings, mostly color. The French artist, a master of Art Deco Louis Icart [1888-1950], was captivated by the female form, and his desire to clothe it in the trappings of his fancy. Sections include: Fashion Period: 1911-1915; War Period: 1917-1918; Early Twenties: 1919-1924; Late Twenties; 1925-1929; Thirties: 1930-1939; Final Years: 1940-1950; Newly Documented Works; La Ronde des Danses: 1938; Impressions of the Exodus; Other Art by Icart; Boudoir Art; 2 appendices; index. Oversized; 4#. ; Revised 3rd Edition with New and Additional Illustrations Series; Color etchings; 1.25 x 12.5 x 9.5 Inches; 262 pages; Slight bumping to cover. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 45.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Icher, Francois The Artisans And Guilds Of France Beautiful Craftsmanship through the Centuries
New York City Harry N. Abrams 2000 0810943905 First Edition Hardcover New 
Extensively illustrated with 271 photos, of which 221 are in color. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. This is a NEW book, still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. The history of French guilds goes back to the middle ages, and they played a significant role in that country's history. They were also internationally influential in their styles, techniques and supreme craftsmanship. Much of the Baroque architecture, furniture and interior design of France are reflected in their English counterparts of the latter 17th and early 18th century. Includes a glossary. Oversized, 4#. ; Photographs; 9 /2 x 12 1/2; 200 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Ichiishi, Tatsuro Microeconomic Theory
Cambridge, MA Blackwell Publishers Inc. 1997 1577180372 First Edition (?) Hardcover New 
Glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Printed on alkaline paper. Sections are: Nature of the Neoclassical Paradigm; Extensions of the Neoclassical Paradigm: Economics of Uncertainty; Beyond the Neoclassical Paradigm. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9; 441 pages; Slight edge wear and rubbing. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Ichiishi, Tatsuro Microeconomic Theory
Cambridge, MA Blackwell Publishers Inc. 1997 1577180372 First Edition (?) Hardcover New 
Glazed boards. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Printed on alkaline paper. Sections are: Nature of the Neoclassical Paradigm; Extensions of the Neoclassical Paradigm: Economics of Uncertainty; Beyond the Neoclassical Paradigm. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9; 441 pages; Slight edge wear and rubbing. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Illman, Harry R. Unholy Toledo An Informal History of a Typical American City Which Was Not Muckraked by Lincoln Steffins Because of His Friendship with Two of the City's Outstanding Mayors
Polemic Press Publications 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark blue with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 12 b/w photographs. Fascinating look at gangs and crime syndicates, in part born out of Prohibition, and how long before there was a 'mafia', as known today, they existed as massive organizations, in strength, and in some of the less well known cities. The Detroit Purple Gang were notorious for decades, with dozens of still open murder cases in Detroit, thought to be their work. "Born into this political morass [the 1920s] in Toledo was Jake 'Firetop' Sulkin...Firetop was a student of fixes and grafts. While his mentor, Walter F. Brown, was absent from the city as US Postmaster General paying off political favors for his party, Firetop took a bold, ambitious step. He heard that Thomas 'Yonnie' Licavoli of Detroit was a genius in organization. He knew Yonnie once told Al Capone to 'stay the f---out of Detroit', and made it stick. Yonnie and his gang were in trouble with the law. Firetop entreated them to let him front for them in Toledo. After a reign of terror, the gangs of Detroit 'took over' Toledo and ran if for a period of 25 years. This was done despite numerous confrontations with the law, where trials and imprisonments led to national scandals..." ; B&W Photographs; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; vi, 361 pages; Hardcover has light bumping, shelf wear, ca. 1 1/2 x 3/8" blacked out marks [covering a former owners name? ], inside front cover and on front end paper. DJ has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, a few closed tears, 3/4" triangular shaped missing piece from tail of spine; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 61.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Inman, Myra; William R. Snell. editor Myra Inman A Diary of the Civil War in East Tennessee
Macon, Georgia Mercer University Press 2000 0865545901 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 1.37 x 9.32 x 6.27 Inches; xxviii, 395 pages; NEW NEW. Hardcover is tan with gold lettering on spine. Multiple new copies available. Pages are clean and tight. DJ in a mylar cover. Illustrated with 10 b/w photographs as well as a map and plan/legend of Cleveland, Tennessee 1860-1870. "As the war develops, the diary becomes an arena for issues that most teenage girls had little to say about: Lee, Jackson, Grant, and the politics of war. Although this diary depicts Myra's coming of age, it is also a wonderful window through which we can view the homefront in E. Tennessee during the Civil War...records her work at crafts, shopping, cooking and entertainment...belonged to a reading circle..." Epilogue; 2 appendices; index. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Inman, Myra; William R. Snell. editor Myra Inman A Diary of the Civil War in East Tennessee
Macon, Georgia Mercer University Press 2000 0865545901 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 1.37 x 9.32 x 6.27 Inches; xxviii, 395 pages; NEW NEW. Hardcover is tan with gold lettering on spine. Multiple new copies available. Pages are clean and tight. DJ in a mylar cover. Illustrated with 10 b/w photographs as well as a map and plan/legend of Cleveland, Tennessee 1860-1870. "As the war develops, the diary becomes an arena for issues that most teenage girls had little to say about: Lee, Jackson, Grant, and the politics of war. Although this diary depicts Myra's coming of age, it is also a wonderful window through which we can view the homefront in E. Tennessee during the Civil War...records her work at crafts, shopping, cooking and entertainment...belonged to a reading circle..." Epilogue; 2 appendices; index. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 International Business Machines Corporation 200 Years Of Work In America: Bicentennial Issue Think: the I B M Magazine; No. 3; July 1976
New York International Business Machines Corporation 1976 First Edition (?) Softcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover is glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; printed on glossy paper. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos. Special USA Bicentennial issue of the IBM corporate magazine. Contains a series of essays, written by some of the most prominent American authors and journalists, from a variety of media: Eric Sevareid; James A. Michener; William Saroyan; Studs Terkel; Kenneth B. Clark; Arlene Silberman; et al. Extremely scarce Bicentennial collectible title. Very oversized, folio; 3.5#. ; Think: the I B M Magazine Series; Vol. 42; Photographs; 10 1/4 x 13 1/2; folio; 80 pages; Slipcase has light rubbing/scuffing, some bumping, shelf wear. Book has slight shelf wear. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Isaacs, Edith J. R. (editor) THEATRE ARTS MONTHLY Volume XXIII, No. 6; June 1939,
New York Theatre Arts Monthly 1939 Soft Cover Very Good- 
Soft cover is stapled wraps. Orange with black lettering. Includes 8 pages of ads, at beginning and rear, including inside the covers. Pages numbered 393-460. Illustrated with many b/w photographs and drawings. Includes articles and/or pictures about Jean Renoir, Bill Robinson, the Lunts, Ralph Richardson, Michael Redgrave; book reviews. ; Theatre Arts Monthly Series; B&W Illustrations; 68 pages; Soft cover has many nicks, creases, bumping, rubbing/scuffing. Faint musty odor. 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Ivers, Tom The Fit Racehorse
Cincinnati, OH Esprit Racing Team, Ltd. 1983 Hard Cover Very Good+ 
Hardcover is blue with gold lettering on front and spine, plus gold horse head on cover. States 'first edition, 1983' on title and copyright pages. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs, drawings, graphs, figures. Foreword by Matthew Mackay-Smith, DVM. Some of the chapters are: physiological basis of exercise and performance; athletic injuries in the horse; racehorse myths; case histories; questions & answers; alternate views; references & further reading. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 300 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing. Several pages have highlighting and some margin notes. 
Price: 73.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 J C Penney Microwave Cookbook: Part #1283-7688
No Place JCPENNEY 1999 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. No marks, splatters, etc. , of any kind. Blue and white monochrome drawings. No date, possibly published in 1999. Introduction; Recipes; Appendix; Index. ; Jcpenney Series; Drawings; 7 1/2 x 10; 48 pages; Slight rubbing/scuffing; slight bumping to bottom corner of front. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Jackson, Margaret and L. N. Jackson What They Wore; A History Of Children's Dress
London George Allen & Unwin, Ltd 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by O. H. Lister 
Hardcover is yellow on yellow boards, with green spine with black lettering. Pages are tight. Illustrated with 25 b/w drawings, plus another 49 b/w drawings of footwear. Covers over 3000 years of clothing history, up through 1936. Main focus is on English/British costume history. Special section on footwear. Bibliography and index. ; B&W Illustrations; 5 x 7 1/2; 160 pages; No DJ. Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing, few pages have light creasing and/or foxing. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Jackson, Stanley The Sassoons
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1968 Second Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hard cover is blue cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. Tan end papers. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 27 b/w photographs, and numerous genealogical tables. What appears to be sections of a book review are pasted onto the half title page and the opposite page. Book includes a bibliography; index. The Sassoon family was an Indian family of Iraqi Jewish descent, who rose to international recognition, based in Bombay {Mumbai}, India. From the 18th century, the Sassoons were one of the wealthiest families in the world, its roots in their merchant empire spanning the continent of Asia. Sassoon ben Salih (1750 - 1830) and his family were the chief treasurers to the pashas of Baghdad and Southern Iraq. His son David (1792 - 1864) fled from a new, unfriendly overlord, going first to the Gulf port of Bushehr in 1828 and then to Bombay, India. In 1832, with his large family. In Bombay, he grew the international business called David S. Sassoon, with the policy of staffing it with people, usually Jewish, brought from Baghdad. They staffed the offices of his business in India, Burma, Malay, and east Asia. In each branch, he maintained a rabbi. His wealth and generosity were renown. His business extended to China, later to England. His philanthropy was legendary, and included, across Asia, the building of schools, orphanages, hospitals and museums. On his death, tributes to him were made from across the continent, by Muslims, Christians, Parsees, Jews and Hindus. Oft times the Sassoon family is compared with their European born contemporaries, the Rothschilds. ; B&W Photographs; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; xiii, 304 pages; Cover has some bumping, sunning; previous owner's name stamped on front end paper. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Jago, Wendy Solo Schooling
London J. A. Allen 2003 0851318592 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark blue. DJ is dark blue with yellow and white lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs and drawings. "Many riders school alone, either all or most of the time....you will probably have experienced how easy it can be to lose direction and motivation....How would you feel if you could learn to do all these things for yourself? In this book, Jago shows you how you can become your own coach by using NLP [neuro-linguistic programming] techniques to expand your way of thinking in ways that are entirely practical, logical and realistic...." Index. ; B&W & Color Drawings & Photographs; 7 3/4 x 10 1/4; 208+ pages; Very, very slight bumping. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Jago, Wendy; Featuring Charles De Kunffy Schooling Problems Solved With N L P Revolutionize Your Riding with Neuro-Linguistic Programming
London J. A. Allen & Co. , Ltd. 2001 0851317863 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover is blue with gold lettering on spine. Blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with 100+ color photos and b/w drawings. Neuro-Linguistic Programming is the science of excellence. Jago realized this could apply to riders and their horses. She teaches you to: know what you want; communicate this clearly and effectively to your horse; clear up misunderstandings and difficulties; make training and competition calmer and less pressured. Features comments by the outstanding judge, rider, and trainer [and an excellent clinician], Charles de Kunffy. Oversized, 4#. ; Color Photographs & B/W drawings; 7 3/4 x 10; 244 pages; Cover has light bumping and edge wear. DJ has some edge wear and rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Jenkins, David Fraser and Avis Berman; Essays by Whistler, Sargent, And Steer: Impressionists in London from Tate Collections
Nashville, TN Frist Center for the Visual Arts 2002 0970697996 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Softcover is silver ground with black lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. A catalogue for an exhibition at the Frist Center for Visual Arts in Nashville, Tennessee that ran from 11 October 2002 -- 5 January 2003. Foreword by Chase W. Rynd; Introduction by Sandy Nairne. Illustrated with 29 b/w and 39 color pictures. Sections are: Preface; Nocturnes, Characters, and Sunlit Beaches: Whistler, Sargent, and Steer; A Window on the Nineties: W. Graham Robertson and Aesthetic London; Catalogue. Oversized, 3#. ; Exhbition Catalogue Series; Color Illustrations; 9 x 12; 117 pages; Cover has minor edge wear and slight rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Jenkins, David Fraser and Avis Berman; Essays by Whistler, Sargent, And Steer: Impressionists in London from Tate Collections
Nashville, TN Frist Center for the Visual Arts 2002 0970697996 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Softcover is silver ground with black lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. A catalogue for an exhibition at the Frist Center for Visual Arts in Nashville, Tennessee that ran from 11 October 2002 -- 5 January 2003. Foreword by Chase W. Rynd; Introduction by Sandy Nairne. Illustrated with 29 b/w and 39 color pictures. Sections are: Preface; Nocturnes, Characters, and Sunlit Beaches: Whistler, Sargent, and Steer; A Window on the Nineties: W. Graham Robertson and Aesthetic London; Catalogue. Oversized, 3#. ; Exhbition Catalogue Series; Color Illustrations; 9 x 12; 117 pages; Cover has minor edge wear and slight rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Jesse Of The Genesee & Dorian Arana, editors Women and Death 108 American Poets
Ann Arbor, Michigan Ground Torpedo Press 1994 0963921703 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ 
Softcover is heaby paper, black ground with white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Book is divided into 10 cantos. "This anthology is the collected work of poets from many walks of life and different livels [sic] of poetic ability. But these poets speak passionately and inspirationally about the trauma, expectation, visions, and transformations experience while being a witness to and contemplator of Death." oversized/3#. ; 170 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, light signs of loving use. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Jessen, Kenneth Christian Colorado Gunsmoke: True Stories Of Outlaws And Lawmen Of The Colorado Frontier
Boulder, CO Pruett Pub Company 1986 0871087170 First Edition First Printing; Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft cover is orange/tan with black lettering on front and spine. Overall, pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs, maps and drawings. "In the early days of the American West, Colorado was no stranger to the six-shooter and the lynch mob. The names Bob Ford, Doc Shores, and Clay Allison figured prominently in the state's history; so did the lesser-known names James Gordon, Charley Harrison and Martin Duggan. In this unique collection, Jessen brings to life 23 episodes featuring Colorado's most flamboyant outlaws and lawmen..." Epilogue; index; about the author. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.67 x 8.66 x 5.43 Inches; xiv, 255 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, bumped bottom, front corner; tiny, grayish spots scattered across front end paper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Jodidio, Philip Contemporary American Architects: Volume II
Cologne Germany Benedikt Taschen Verlag Gmbh 1996 3822885894 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ 
Cover is wraps. Pages are clean and tight. Printed in English, French and German. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photos and drawings and plans. Covers 16 architects/firms, also has biographies and an index. Oversized, 3.5#. ; Color & B/W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 11 3/4; 176 pages; Cover has some light shelfwear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, some scrunching of bottom corner across the pages and cover; pen inscription inside front cover. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 John, Bob St. Heart Of A Lion: The Wild And Woolly Life Of Bobby Layne
Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing Company 1991 087833744x Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover is blue with gold lettering on spine. End papers are heavy, mottled greyish color. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if unused. Illustrated with 36 b/w photographs. Foreword by George Plimpton. "....Bobby Layne---the greatest quarterback of the 1950s and the NFL's original party animal. His exploits on and off the field were legendary....When he retired from football in 1962 he held almost every important passing record and was hailed as the most dynamic leader the game had ever seen.....scores of colorful on- and off-the-field stories, Heart of a Lion gustily recreates the original 'life in the fast Layne'". ; B & W photographs; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; x, 207 pages; Cover has very faint shelf wear. DJ is price clipped; tiny nick in spine, slight rubbing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Johnson, Angela The Wedding
New York Orchard Books 1999 0531301397 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by David Soman 
Cover is illustrated. Pages are clean and tight; printed on alkaline paper. This is a NEW book. Each page has a full paged size colorful illustration. Story of a young, African-American girl, her view and participation in her sister's wedding. Oversized, 2.5#. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 10 1/2; Unpaginated pages; Cover has slight edge wear. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Johnson, Dusty; Zender, Doug Saddle Savvy A Guide to the Western Saddle
Loveland, CO Saddleman Press 1999 0963916440 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Doug Zender 
Hard cover is illustrated with a saddle on front. Brown colored spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with dozens of b/w drawings and diagrams. "From the first page, as the reader of this volume, you will recognize that the author is a knowledgeable and thoroughly trained leatherworker. Dusty has the necessary skills and background to accurately and concisely convey information on saddlery, not only for the professional horseman and cowboy, but more importantly for the recreational rider. ..a most informative and talented writer of saddle methodology..." Much of this information is just as important and relevant for riders of other, not western saddle, disciplines. Includes a bibliography and index. ; 0.9 x 7.6 x 5.5 Inches; 228+ pages; Cover has very minor shelf wear. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Johnson, Jinny Competition Carriage Driving on a Shoestring
London J. A. Allen 1993 0851315127 Reprint Paperback Near Fine 
Softcover has glazed heavy paper covers. Black and white lettering on red spine. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs and drawings/diagrams. Sections are: My Own Beginnings; More About the Sport; Fitness; Presentation; Dressage; Marathon; Cone Driving; Final Words; Further Reading; Epilogue; Index. ; B & W illustrations; 0.39 x 9.13 x 5.98 Inches; 111 pages; Cover has slight shelf wear and rubbing. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Johnson, Jinny Competition Carriage Driving on a Shoestring
London J. A. Allen 1993 0851315127 Reprint Paperback Near Fine 
Softcover has glazed heavy paper covers. Black and white lettering on red spine. Extensively illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs and drawings/diagrams. Sections are: My Own Beginnings; More About the Sport; Fitness; Presentation; Dressage; Marathon; Cone Driving; Final Words; Further Reading; Epilogue; Index. ; B & W illustrations; 0.39 x 9.13 x 5.98 Inches; 111 pages; Cover has slight shelf wear and rubbing. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Johnson, Martin Martin Johnson's Amazing Maritime Models
Newton Abbot, Devon, UK David & Charles 1995 0715301861 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark blue with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Brown and white monochrome drawings on endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ color and monochrome drawings and photographs. Sections are: Tools and Materials; Fishing Boat at Sea; Long Day's Fishing; Very Poor Catch; High as a Kite; Little Late for Henly; Tea-Break off Drake's Island; Missing the Last Ferry; Hoping for a Big Catch; index. Oversized, 3#. ; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 12; 120 pages; Hardcover has light bumping and shelf wear. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, some small creases along the top and bottom edges, in a mylar cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Johnson, Richard A. Six Men Who Built The Modern Auto Industry
St. Paul, MN Motorbooks 2005 0760319588 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with 36 b/w photographs. The six are: Henry Ford II, grandson of Ford I, who founded the Ford Motor Company; Soichiro Honda, founder of Honda, the revolutionary Japanese car company; Lee Iacocca, who came up through the ranks of Ford, then became CEO and icon of Chrysler Corporation; Erberhard von Kuenheim, founder of modern day BMW; Bob Lutz, former president of Chrysler, a BMW guy, and still a mover and shaker at General Motors Corporation; and Ferdinand Piech, architect of the Volkswagon Group. Some of the most important corporate leaders in the world, over the past 50+ years, and in many ways, responsible for the shape of much of our current world. Has 19 chapters on various aspects of each of the men, their careers and companies; epilogue; careers; index. ; B&W Photographs; 1.42 x 8.9 x 6.22 Inches; 384 pages; Cover and DJ have very slight shelf wear, bumping. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Johnson, Richard A. Six Men Who Built The Modern Auto Industry
St. Paul, MN Motorbooks 2005 0760319588 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover is black with gold lettering on spine pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with 36 b/w photographs. The six are: Henry Ford II, grandson of Ford I, who founded the Ford Motor Company; Soichiro Honda, founder of Honda, the revolutionary Japanese car company; Lee Iacocca, who came up through the ranks of Ford, then became CEO and icon of Chrysler Corporation; Erberhard von Kuenheim, founder of modern day BMW; Bob Lutz, former president of Chrysler, a BMW guy, and still a mover and shaker at General Motors Corporation; and Ferdinand Piech, architect of the Volkswagon Group. Some of the most important corporate leaders in the world, over the past 50+ years, and in many ways, responsible for the shape of much of our current world. Has 19 chapters on various aspects of each of the men, their careers and companies; epilogue; careers; index. ; B&W Photographs; 1.42 x 8.9 x 6.22 Inches; 384 pages; Cover and DJ have very slight shelf wear, bumping. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Johnson, Russell T. ; George E. Burt WEST COAST BEET SEED COMPANY 50th. Anniversary, 1940-1990
No Place West Coast Beet Seed Co. 1990 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine 
Hard cover is burgundy with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if unused. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Laid in is a list of 'Directors of West Coast Beet Seed Company: 1940-1990". Scarce title. ; B/W Photographs; 6 1/2 x 9 3/4; 65 pages; Cover has light rubbing and bumping. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Johnston, Ruth Mossok The Buffalo Cookbook The Low Fat Solution to Eating Red Meat
Blaine, WA Hancock House Publishers 1995 0888393458 Hardcover Near Fine 
Cover is glazed boards. Endpapers have various tables. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with color photos and b/w drawings. Signed on the half-title page by the author, with short inscription; also gift inscription from giver to recipient at bottom of the page. Some of the sections are: Facts About Bison Meat: General Directions for Cooking Bison; Ground Meat Recipes; Misc. Bison Recipes; Roast Recipes; Steak Recipes; Appendixes; Spices and Herbs; etc. Oversized, 2.5#; Color and B/W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11 1/4; 152 pages; Cover has light bumping and rubbing. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Jones, Dave How To Correct The Problem Horse
Omaha, NE The Farnam Horse Library 1976 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Cover has light rubbing and edge wear. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with many colored photos and b/w drawings. Goes into the basics of how problems/bad manners can develop and methods for retraining the horse into a good, well behaved, equine citizen. ; 8vo ; 64 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Jong, Erica Witches
New York Harry N Abrams 1981 0810917653 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Joseph A. Smith 
Hard cover is dark blue marbled boards with silver lettering on spine. Black end papers. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with 176 full color pages, as well as smaller color and b/w drawings. "...turns her attention to the factual and fantastical world of witchcraft. She explores the figure of the witch both as historical reality and archtype--as Halloween hag and gull-breasted seductress--as a lingering vestige of a primeval religion and a projection of fear of the unknown..." Ms. Jong is the author of over 20 titles, and the winner of many awards, including: honored with the United Nations Award for Excellence in Literature. She has also received Poetry magazine's Bess Hokin Prize, also won by W. S. Merwin and Sylvia Plath. In France, she received the Deauville Award for Literary Excellence and in Italy, she received the Sigmund Freud Award for Literature. The City University of New York awarded Ms. Jong an honorary Ph. D at the College of Staten Island. Very oversized, 4.5#. ; Color and B/W Illustrations; 0.75 x 12.25 x 9.5 Inches; 176 pages; Cover has light bumping, few little nicks on the front, rubbing along the top edge; faint number indentations on half title page and title page. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Jordan, Frank W. Wisconsin Central Limited 1987-1996 Photo Archive
Hudson, WI Iconografix, Inc. 1997 1882256751 First Edition First Printing; Soft Cover New 
Soft, glazed cover. Spine is green with tan lettering. Pages are clean and tight; a NEW book. Oblong shaped. Extensively illustrated w/ dozens of b/w photographs. "Wisconsin Central Ltd. Began rail operations in October 1987 with a ragtag collection of equipment and 2068 miles of former Soo Line tracks. Shrewd, resourceful management was combined with skilled, hard-working crews to build what has become of America's most successful regional railroads...presents an action packed photo-history of the WC's first decade. Follow the exciting evolution of the Wisconsin Central Ltd. Along its routes in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Upper Michigan [sic, the Upper Peninsula of Michigan], and Ontario". Back of book includes further titles in this series. ; Photo Archive Series Series; B&W Photographs; 10 1/4 x 8 1/2; 126+ pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Jordan, Frank W. Wisconsin Central Limited 1987-1996 Photo Archive
Hudson, WI Iconografix, Inc. 1997 1882256751 First Edition First Printing; Soft Cover New 
Soft, glazed cover. Spine is green with tan lettering. Pages are clean and tight; a NEW book. Oblong shaped. Extensively illustrated w/ dozens of b/w photographs. "Wisconsin Central Ltd. Began rail operations in October 1987 with a ragtag collection of equipment and 2068 miles of former Soo Line tracks. Shrewd, resourceful management was combined with skilled, hard-working crews to build what has become of America's most successful regional railroads...presents an action packed photo-history of the WC's first decade. Follow the exciting evolution of the Wisconsin Central Ltd. Along its routes in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Upper Michigan [sic, the Upper Peninsula of Michigan], and Ontario". Back of book includes further titles in this series. ; Photo Archive Series Series; B&W Photographs; 10 1/4 x 8 1/2; 126+ pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Jordan, Theresa J., Ph.D. & Peter E. De Michele Overcoming the Fear of Riding Featuring Interviews with 12 Top Riders
Ossining, NY Breakthrough Publications 1996 0914327542 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover is black with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Sections are: understanding risk can improve your riding performance; developing your own successful approach; facing different fears: some concrete examples [18 case studies]. Photography credits, about the authors. Featuring: John Lyons; Greg Best; Cherry Hill; Rodney Jenkins; Martha Josey; Valerie Kanavy; Bruce Davidson; Carol Lavell; Judy Richter; Greg Ryan; Jeff Teter; Leslie Webb. ; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; xiv, 200 pages; Cover has slight bumping and shelf wear. DJ has minor rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, original price label on back. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Joyce, Patrick Horse And Man
London Odhams Books Ltd. 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Patrick Joyce 
Cover is green with gold lettering on front and spine. Illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Beautifully drawn pictures of horses on every page, some in b/w and some in color, showing horses from their very beginnings, eohippus [dawn horse] up to modern showing and racing. Here are horses in partnership with knights, cowboys/girls, cavlary, rodeos, dressage, etc. Lovely little book. ; Color Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4; 45 pages; Cover has light bumping an rubbing. DJ is price clipped; some edge wear and rubbing; slight bumping. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Judd, Frances K. The Sacred Feather: A Kay Tracey Mystery
New York Books, Inc. 1951 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is red with black lettering on front and spine. Pages, except as noted, are clean and tight. B/W drawing for frontispiece. Lists four other titles in this series at the back of the book. A series written in the same spirit of Nancy Drew and the Hardy Boys. Originally published in 1940, this is a 1951 reprint. ; Kay Tracey Series; B & W illustrations; 5 1/4 x 8; 211 pages; Cover has signs of damp, where the DJ stuck a bit to small sections of front and back. Signs of damp stain on top of text block; some sunning/fading to pages; some pages have small marks on them, but don't interfere with the text. DJ has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, little tears and nicks and creases, and signs of exposure to damp, 1" piece missig from botton of DJ spine, but is intact; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Judd, Frances K. The Double Disguise A Kay Tracey Mystery
New York Books, Inc. 1952 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is red with black lettering on front and spine. Overall, pages are quite clean, and are tight. Originally published in 1941, this is a 1952 reprint. Back of book lists 12 other titles in this series. B/W drawing for the frontispiece. Written in the similar spirit as the Nancy Drew and Hardy Boys series of the same period. ; Kay Tracey Series; B & W illustrations; 5 1/4 x 8; 212 pages; Cover has signs of damp, where the DJ stuck a bit to small sections of front and back. Signs of damp stain on top of text block; some sunning/fading to pages; some pages have small marks on them, but don't interfere with the text. DJ has shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, little tears and nicks and creases, and signs of exposure to damp, but is intact; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Judge, Thomas F. Edo Craftsmen Master Artisans of Old Tokyo
New York Weatherhill, Inc. 1994 0834802805 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Tomita Hiroyuki 
Hard cover is grey with darker grey blind stamped title on spine. End papers are textured, greyish color. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with over 200 duotone pictures. Covers print maker; carvers; tailors; brush maker; calligrapher; lacquerware maker; screen maker; household shrine maker; cabinet maker; temple carpenter; glossary; bibliography. "In the narrow streets of the old section of modern Tokyo are workshops where crafts are still laboriously fashioned in the traditional manner: applying to the finest materials skills derived from the experience of generations...introduces 12 'shokunin', master artisans whose craft heritage has survived..." ; B&W Photographs; 0.7 x 11.1 x 8.7 Inches; 142 pages; Hard cover has very light bumping. DJ has slight bumping, rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Julius, Stevo Neither Red Nor Dead Coming of Age in Former Yugoslavia During and After World War II
Ann Arbor, Michigan Medvista 2003 0972951113 First Edition First Printing; Soft Cover Fine 
SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Soft cover is heavy, glazed paper. White and purple spine with white and purple lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Title page has written, in what appears to be the author's hand, 'Ann Arbor 6/5/03'. On the dedication page is a brief inscription to recipient, and signed by the author. Illustrated with some b/w photographs, and a map. Includes a pronunciation guide, the various chapters of the book, an epilogue, and section on 'the South Slavs---A Historical Primer'. The author, a doctor, resides in Ann Arbor, and is the G. L. Huetwell Professor of Hypertension at the University of Michigan. "Stevo Julius has always been an original and imaginative medical investigator while maintaining a clear focus on what is really important in life. The source of his inspiration is beautifully described in this book"; Norman Kaplan, MD, Prof. Of Medicine, U. Of Texax, Southwestern Medical School, Dallas. ; B&W Photographs; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; xii, 481 pages; Cover has minor rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Juster, Norton A Surfeit of Similes
New York William Morrow & Company, Inc 1989 0688081398 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by David Small 
Hard cover is green, with black cloth spine, with bronze colored lettering. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR opposite title page. "DAVID SMALL '89". pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. every page has a wonderful, b/w drawing on it. pages not numbered; 80 pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light sunning at top and bottom of boards. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. ; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Kafka, Franz; Narrated by George Guidall The Metamorphosis And Other Stories: Audio Tape Unabridged 5 Cassettes
New York Recorded Books 1995 1402527918 New 
New set, still sealed by publisher. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel into English. Five audio cassettes, unabridged, with a total play time of 8.75 hours. Titles in this collection are: Metamorphosis; Early Stories; Contemplation; The Judgement; The Stoker; In the Penal Colony; A Country Doctor. Franz Kafka (3 July 1883 – 3 June 1924) was one of the major fiction writers of the 20th century. He was born to a middle-class Jewish family in Prague, Austria-Hungary, presently the Czech Republic. His unique body of writing—much of which is incomplete and which was mainly published posthumously—is among the most influential in Western literature. His stories, such as The Metamorphosis (1915) , and novels, including The Trial (1925) and The Castle (1926) , concern troubled individuals in a nightmarishly impersonal and bureaucratic world. His stories have always been strongly thought provoking, tackling uncommon topics. ; Audio Tape; 4 x 6 x 2 1/2 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Kahane, Rabbi Meir Never Again! A Program for Survival
Los Angeles Nash Publishing 1971 0840212399 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hardcover is black with silver star on front and silver lettering on spine. DJ may differ from that pictured. Black endpapers. Stated first printing on copyright page. "Rabbi Kahane [1 August 1932 –assassinated 5 November 1990) was an American-Israeli rabbi and ultra-nationalist writer and political figure. He was an ordained Orthodox rabbi and later served as a member of the Israeli parliament or Knesset. ...includes a detailed discussion on the philosophy of the Jewish Defense League, a philosopy based on: Hadar--dignity and pride; bitachon--faith in the indestructibility of the Jewish people...relates the history of Jewish oppression and proclaims the birth of a Jewish resistance, with well trained, well organized chapters throughout the world". ; 1.5 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; vii, 287 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping, few small stains on edges of text block; gift inscription tidily written on a front page. DJ has fading, sunning, shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, some nicks, but is entire; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Kahn, Liz; Foreword by Betty Hicks L P G A: The Unauthorized Version The History of the Ladies Professional Golf Association
Menlo Park, CA Group Fore Productions, Inc. 1996 088197126X First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark green with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photos. Sections are: First 45 Years; 1950s; 1960s; 1970s & 1980s; 1990s; WPGA Founders, LPGA Charter Members. Gives a biography and history of each of the many women, stars of their days in the golfing world. The 13 LPGA charter members were: Alice Bauer; Patty Berg; Bettye Mims Danoff; Helen Dettweiler; Marlene Hagge; Helen Hicks; Opal Hill; Betty Jameson; Sally Sessions; Marilynn Smith; Shirley Spork; Louise Suggs; Babe [Didrickson] Zaharias [who as Babe Didrickson was THE American track and field star at the 1932 Los Angeles summer Olympics]. Oversized, 4#. ; B&W Photographs; 7 1/4 x 10 1/2; 308+ pages; Cover has very slight bumping; neat pen note on front end paper. DJ has slight rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Kalas, Sybille The Wild Horse Family Book
Saxonville, MA Picture Book Studio 1989 088708110X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Cover is glazed boards. Endpapers have photos of a herd grazing. Pages are clean and tight. Translated by Patricia Crampton. Originally published in Austria. Pages not numbered. Every page has a color photo, so intimate and loving, it makes you feel you are right there with this herd, and could reach out and touch them. Naturalist Sybille Kalas travelled to Iceland to study the remnants of the true wild horses. She follows this herd as they travel over their natural surroundings, wandering across the almost unpopulated Icelandic countryside. My favorite picture is of the the two horses sharing grooming behavior. ; Color Photographs; 9 1/.2 x 8 3/4; 47 pages; Cover has some edge wear and rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Kallay, Karol Franz Kafka And Prague
Prague, Czech Republic Slovart Publishing Ltd. 1999 8072091549 Hardcover Fine 
This copy printed by Slovart Publishing Ltd. , Prague, 1996/1999. Cover is black cloth with pasted on label on front, silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if unused. Illustrated with dozens of marvelous color photos. Franz Kafka [1883-1924] was a leading literary figure in the early 20th century. Prague, the great medieval city, had for centuries been one of the great European centers of Jewish learning and culture. When Kafka was born in Prague it was a city of 300, 000 residents. "It can be said...that the most important single factor, which, in Kafka's time, affected the life of every Prague citizen was his place in the complicated, precarious coexistence of the city's three ethnic-religious components: the Czechs, the Germans and the Jews. For nobody....could stay aloof from that entanglement". This book is a collection of photos of the Prague that gave birth to, and housed, Kafka through most of his short life. Each photo is captioned with writings from Kafka. Three unused post cards of Prague are laid in the book. Oversized. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 92 pages; Cover has very slight edgewear. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Kanzaka, Sekka Flight of Butterflies
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1979 0870992066 First Edition Thus Reprint; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hard cover is blue with a white paste down label, with black letterin, on front. Slipcase has white spine with blue lettering. Pages are not cut to turn, but are folded, accordion style, and opens up as one, continuous page. Ca. 56, double sided pages. 25, double page, color pictures of butterflies in this unusual book. One b/w page of Japanese calligraphy. Facsimile edition of the Metropolitan Museum of Art copy which was published in 1904 by Yamada Unsodo, Kyoto, under title: Chosenchu. Lovely and unusual book. ; Color & B/W illustrations; 7 1/2 x 10; Unpaginated pages; Hard cover has light bumping, sunning to one edge, 1" long slender mark on rear cover. Slip case has slight bumping and creasing. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Kapitzke, Gerhard The Bit And The Reins Developing Good Contact and Sensitive Hands
North Pomfret, VT Trafalgar Square Publishing 2004 1570762759 First English Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Cover is dark blue with gold lettering on spine. Vivid dark blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp; this is a NEW book. Translated by Friederike Butler. First published in Germany in 2001 as Zugelfuhrung mit Gefuhl. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of mostly color photos and b/w drawings/diagrams. Chapters are: Nature of the Gaits and Balance; Protecting the Horse's Mouth; Foreign Object in the Horse's Mouth; Rider's Hands and the Response from the Horse's Mouth; Questionable Devices; Rein Contact During the Transition Period; Rein Contact During the Completion Phase; Traditional Bridling in Spain and Portugal; Conversation between the Rider's Hands and the Horse's Mouth; index. An absolutely fascinating book that focuses on one, perhaps the most critical, aspect of riding--the hands and rein contact, and how to achieve the correct feel, creating the best situation for you to achieve true partnership with your horse. ; Color Photographs; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; 160 pages; DJ in mylar cover. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Kapitzke, Gerhard The Bit And The Reins Developing Good Contact and Sensitive Hands
North Pomfret, VT Trafalgar Square Publishing 2004 1570762759 First English Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Cover is dark blue with gold lettering on spine. Vivid dark blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp; this is a NEW book. Translated by Friederike Butler. First published in Germany in 2001 as Zugelfuhrung mit Gefuhl. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of mostly color photos and b/w drawings/diagrams. Chapters are: Nature of the Gaits and Balance; Protecting the Horse's Mouth; Foreign Object in the Horse's Mouth; Rider's Hands and the Response from the Horse's Mouth; Questionable Devices; Rein Contact During the Transition Period; Rein Contact During the Completion Phase; Traditional Bridling in Spain and Portugal; Conversation between the Rider's Hands and the Horse's Mouth; index. An absolutely fascinating book that focuses on one, perhaps the most critical, aspect of riding--the hands and rein contact, and how to achieve the correct feel, creating the best situation for you to achieve true partnership with your horse. ; Color Photographs; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; 160 pages; DJ in mylar cover. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Kapitzke, Gerhard The Bit And The Reins Developing Good Contact and Sensitive Hands
North Pomfret, VT Trafalgar Square Publishing 2004 1570762759 First English Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Cover is dark blue with gold lettering on spine. Vivid dark blue endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; still crisp; this is a NEW book. Multiple copies available. Translated by Friederike Butler. First published in Germany in 2001 as Zugelfuhrung mit Gefuhl. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of mostly color photos and b/w drawings/diagrams. Chapters are: Nature of the Gaits and Balance; Protecting the Horse's Mouth; Foreign Object in the Horse's Mouth; Rider's Hands and the Response from the Horse's Mouth; Questionable Devices; Rein Contact During the Transition Period; Rein Contact During the Completion Phase; Traditional Bridling in Spain and Portugal; Conversation between the Rider's Hands and the Horse's Mouth; index. An absolutely fascinating book that focuses on one, perhaps the most critical, aspect of riding--the hands and rein contact, and how to achieve the correct feel, creating the best situation for you to achieve true partnership with your horse. ; Color Photographs; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; 160 pages; DJ in mylar cover. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Kaplan, Jerome and Gordon J. Aldridge, Ed. Social Welfare Of The Aging
New York Columbia University Press 1962 0231089503 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Cover is green with silver embossed logo on front; silver lettering on spine. Other than the library marks, the pages are clean and tight. Part of the series 'Aging Around the World'. Sections are: Institutional Care and Planning; Leisure-Time Activities; Community Organization; Social Aspects of Medicine; Counseling, Casework, and Social Services; Symposium: Appraisal of Approaches to Aging; index. ISBN listed is not in the book, but assigned from another source. ; Aging around the World Series; Ex-Library; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 372 pages; Book has the usual ex-library book markings; plus stamps on all sides of text block. Cover has shelf wear, light bumping, sunning, rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Kaplan, Philip & Richard Collier; Introduction by Peter Townsend The Few: Summer 1940, The Battle Of Britain
London The Orion Publishing Group 2002 0297843451 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark blue with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; almost as if unused. Extensively illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs and drawings. Originally published in 1989; this is a special, republished edition. Contains an Introduction; various chapters outlining the phases of leading up to the battle, then the battle itself, Informational Summary, index. Oversized, 3#. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 10 x 10; 224 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. DJ has light bumping, rubbing/scuffing; back cover shows line dents, as if something was placed over it, written on, and the pressure came through, leaving these faint lines in a 4" x 4" area; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Katchor, Ben Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer The Beauty Supply District
New York Pantheon 2000 0375401059 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover New Illustrated by Ben Katchor 
Hardcover has b/w monochrome illustration on front; black spine with grey lettering. End papers are monochrome cartoon stip. Pages are clean and tight. Stated 'First Edition'. Every page has a two row b/w comic strip. "Katchor has weekly comic strips, 'Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer ' and 'The Cardboard Valise', appear in The Forward and other newspapers". The strips on pages 1-83 were originally published in The Forward and other newspapers 1994 through 1997. ; Cartoons; B/W drawings; 11 x 8 3/4; 108 pages; Cover has slight rubbing and bumping. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Katzen, Mollie Still Life With Menu Cookbook Fifty New Meatless Menus with Original Art
Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press 1988 0898152364 First Edition First Printing; Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Mollie Katzen 
Softcover is blue/purple ground. Pages are clean and tight. Another in the continuing serious of vegetarian cookbooks by Mollie Katzen, who's first book 'The Moosewood Cookbook, ' is still a great classic. All of the drawings are by Mollie Katzen. States first printing. If you are looking for a great cookbook of any kind, especially vegetarian, this is one of the best. I have ALL of the Katzen cookbooks and use them frequently. Oversized, 3#. ; B & W illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 350 pages; Softcover has light shelf wear and rubbing/scuffing, slight corner creasing,. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Kawin, Ethel; Introduction by Frank N. Freeman The Wise Choice Of Toys 2nd Edition, 1942
Chicago University of Chicago 1942 Second Edition Fourth Printing; Hardcover Very Good 
Cover is red cloth with black lettering and picture on front, black lettering on spine. Overall pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Chapters are: Wise Choice of Toys; How the Good Toy Serves Through the Years; Development of a Wholesome Personality; Classifications of Toys by Age-Groups and by Function; Toys for the Development of Strength and Skill; Toys as Helps to Habit-training and Character-building; Role of Toys in Mental and Emotional Development; Role of Toys in Social Development; Play Materials for Arts and Crafts; Toys for Children with Special Needs; Personality Needs of the Growing Boy and Girl; Suggested Reading. Fascinating look at child psychology from over 60 years ago; what has changed, what has stayed the same. And long before the common feature of a television in every home, home computers, video and other electronic toys. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 6 x 9 1/4 ; 154 pages; Book has typical ex-library markings, including withdrawn stamps. Cover has shelf wear, rubbing, bumping, some fraying of the cloth; some pages have a few markings. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Kay, William J. D V M, and Elizabeth Randolph, Et Al The Complete Book Of Cat Health The Animal Medical Center
New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1985 0025023500 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Nancy Lou Makris and John A. Hettich 
Cover is blue with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. Sections are: Healthy Cat; People-Pet Relationships; Disease and Illness; appendix; two glossaries. Oversized, 3#. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 258 pages; Cover has light bumping and edge wear; owner's name on front end paper. DJ has some edge wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing, 1/4" closed tear at bottom of rear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Keeler, Brian The Artwork Of: William Keeler: Pennsylvania Regionalist Painter
Wyalusing, PA River Light Press 2004 0975303805 First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by William Keeler 
Softcover is heavy paper with black lettering. White spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. First page in book is the table of contents. Illustrated with 198 color and b/w plates, plus other pictures. Includes a chronology of William Keeler [1923-1980]. "....offers a comprehensive survey of the artistic output of William Keeler, from watercolors and drawings produced while in the U. S. Navy in the South Pacific during World War II, through art school examples and his later mature pieces. Keeler's paintings, largely inspired by his life in the small town of Wyalusing, PA, and the surrounding area, are reproduced for the first time in full color, along with archival facts about each painting's provenance. Important historical information about the unique Victorian architecture of Wyalusing is also included in this fascinating account written by Keeler's son, Brian, himself an established and skilled artist". ; B & W and Color; 10 1/2 x 8; 162 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, some shelf wear and small spot on front cover of sticker residue. 
Price: 56.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Keene, Carolyn The Secret Of Shadow Ranch & The Secret Of Red Gate Farm Two Books in One
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 Reprint; Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Hardcover is greyish with color inset picture of Nancy Drew on a black horse; black lettering on front and spine. B/W monochrome illustrated end papers. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unused. Illustrated with b/w drawings. This is two separate titles/stories published together in one cover. 'Secret of Shadow Ranch' is from 1965, ISBN 044809505X; 'Secret of Red Gate Farm' is from 1961, ISBN 0448095068. The ISBNs would indicate that these books are later reprints from the late 1970s or early 1980s. ; Nancy Drew Mystery Stories Series; B & W illustrations; 5 x 7; 175, 178 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, bump; 1/2", narrow blue curve line and small smudge on back. 
Price: 27.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Kellerman, Faye and Edna Buchanan Sanctuary [2 Audio Cassettes By Kellerman] And Suitable For Framing [2 Audio Cassettes By Buchanan]
1996 New 
Two separate titles by two of the best selling mystery authors of the past 20 years. These are brand new, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as a pair of books. Unable to read publisher or date or location, as still sealed. Published sometime after 1996. Each story is two cassettes of approximately 3 hours. The cassettes are in plastic cases with cardboard around the sides, in shrinkwrap. ; Audio Tape; 8 1/2 x 7 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Kelley, Brent, D V M The Horse Doctor Is In A Kentucky Veterinarian's Advice and Wisdom on Horse Health Care
North Adams, MA Storey Books 2002 1580174604 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Jane Thissen 
Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings. "Drawing from his decades of experience, Dr. Kelley's true stories offer glimpses of unscrupulous breeders, panicky clients, and even a companion goat who is a tad overprotective of her horse...covers all the topics of concern to horse owners...each story conveys invaluable information on horse health care and gives readers unique insights into the challenges, heartbreaks and joys of being an equine vet". Great read, for horse lovers, or anyone else who appreciates care, humor and true-to-life, sometimes stranger than fiction, happenings. ; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9; 406 pages; Cover has light edge wear, and crease on upper front corner; remainder mark, and light scuffing on page edges. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Kelley, Robert W. and Harry J. Hardenberg Collecting Minerals In Michigan Pamphlet 4
Michigan Department of Conservation 1962 First Edition (?) Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Softcover is stapled wraps. White paper with black lettering on cover. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. States published in April, 1962. Illustrated with b/w drawings and maps. Shows Copper Country Specimens; maps of Bedrock Geology in Michigan; Iron Country Specimens; Lower Peninsula Specimens; Fossil Specimens; further reading; Exhibits Open to the Public; Maps; inside back cover labeled 'notes'. Growing up in Michigan, spent many a summer vacation combing the lakeshores, looking for interesting stones, especially the prized Petoskey Stones. ; Michigan Department of Conservation Series; B & W illustrations; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; 26 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, bumping. 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Kellon, Eleanor M. , V M D The Older Horse: A Complete Guide to Care and Conditioning for Horses 10 and Up
Ossining, NY Breakthrough Publications 1986 0914327119 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Cover is green with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if unused. Back of DJ has photo of Abdullah, a Trakehner, who started his jumping career at the age of 9 and was a member of the 1984 Olympic Gold Medal Team and the Individual Silver Medal winner. Extensively illustrated with many b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. This is the updated and revised second edition of this 'must have' book for the owner of older horses. Some of the chapters include: Feeding, seasonal care, vision, gastrointestinal tract, respiratory system, arthritis, tumors, and saying good-bye. For each horse owner who currently has an older horse, or for those looking forward to sharing their horse's older age, this book is invaluable. Just as people change through their lives, having different needs as they age, so do our beloved equine friends. By the author of the best selling "Blessed Are the Broodmares" and "Blessed Are the Foals". ; B&W Photographs; 6 x 9 1/4; 212 pages; Cover has some light bumping and edge wear; previous owner's nameplate inside front cover; also a 1" square patch of sticker residue inside the front cover. DJ has some edge wear and scuffing, 1/2" closed tear at top of front. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Kellon, Eleanor M. Vmd The Older Horse: A Complete Guide to Care and Conditioning for Horses 10 and Up
Ossining, NY Breakthrough Publications 1993 091432750X Second Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover is green with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; book appears as if unused. Back of DJ has photo of Abdullah, a Trakehner, who started his jumping career at the age of 9 and was a member of the 1984 Olympic Gold Medal Team and the Individual Silver Medal winner. Extensively illustrated with many b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. This is the updated and revised second edition of this 'must have' book for the owner of older horses. Some of the chapters include: Feeding, seasonal care, vision, gastrointestinal tract, respiratory system, arthritis, tumors, and saying good-bye. For each horse owner who currently has an older horse, or for those looking forward to sharing their horse's older age, this book is invaluable. Just as people change through their lives, having different needs as they age, so do our beloved equine friends. By the author of the best selling "Blessed Are the Broodmares" and "Blessed Are the Foals". ; B&W Photographs; 6 x 9 1/4; 229 pages; Cover has some light bumping and edge wear; dime sized mark on bottom of front cover. DJ has some edge wear and bumping. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Kellon, Eleanor, V M D Dr. Kellon's Guide To First Aid For Horses: 2nd Edition, Expanded And Revised
Emmaus, Penn Breakthrough Publications, Inc. 2005 0914327925 Second Revised Edition Metal comb binding New Illustrated by Kip Carter 
Soft cover has white, metal comb binding. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Handy size and design to keep in the barn as a quick reference. Extensively illustrated with color and b/w drawings and photographs. "The purpose of this book is to provide quick and easy reference to conditions that require emergency treatment and to advise what you can do until the veterinarian arrives....if offers guidelines to be followed in determing what a horse's problem could be, and it suggests information that should be given to the veterinarian as soon as you call..." Book is divided into 27 chapters, covering a multitude of health problems your horse might incur. The appendix includes a glossary, forms for important emergency information for the veterinarian and in case of injury; index. Dr. Kellon has written extensively on horse health issues and is the consulting veterinarian for the periodical 'The Horse Journal.' Includes special sections by the Center for Equine Health, UC Davis School of Veterinary Medicine, and Dr. Rebecca Gimenez, Technical Large Animal Emergency Rescue. ; B & W and Color; 0.6 x 7.5 x 4.6 Inches; xv, 336 pages 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Kellon, Eleanor, V M D Dr. Kellon's Guide To First Aid For Horses: 2nd Edition, Expanded And Revised
Emmaus, Penn Breakthrough Publications, Inc. 2005 0914327925 Second Revised Edition Metal comb binding New Illustrated by Kip Carter 
Soft cover has white, metal comb binding. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Handy size and design to keep in the barn as a quick reference. Extensively illustrated with color and b/w drawings and photographs. "The purpose of this book is to provide quick and easy reference to conditions that require emergency treatment and to advise what you can do until the veterinarian arrives....if offers guidelines to be followed in determing what a horse's problem could be, and it suggests information that should be given to the veterinarian as soon as you call..." Book is divided into 27 chapters, covering a multitude of health problems your horse might incur. The appendix includes a glossary, forms for important emergency information for the veterinarian and in case of injury; index. Dr. Kellon has written extensively on horse health issues and is the consulting veterinarian for the periodical 'The Horse Journal.' Includes special sections by the Center for Equine Health, UC Davis School of Veterinary Medicine, and Dr. Rebecca Gimenez, Technical Large Animal Emergency Rescue. ; B & W and Color; 0.6 x 7.5 x 4.6 Inches; xv, 336 pages 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Kendall, Richard & Vincent Van Gogh & John Leighton & National Gallery of Art (U. S.) & Sjraar Van H Van Gogh's Van Goghs Masterpieces from the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam
Washington, D. C. National Gallery of Art 1998 0894682377 Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Vincent Van Gogh 
Softcover is self wraps, of heavy, glossy paper. Pages are clean and tight, appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with over 70 photographs of the tragic Dutch artist's works, most in color, many of them full page. Oblong shaped. Exhibition catalogue from National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C. , 4 October 1998 - 3 January 1999; Los Angeles County Museum of Art [LACMA], 17 January 1999 - 4 April 1999. Sections are: Van Gogh Museum: History of the Collection; Evangelism by Other Means: Van Gogh as a Painter; Life of Vincent van Gogh [1853 -1890]; checklist; bibliography; index of paintings in the exhibition. For any fan of van Gogh, this is a marvelous guide. The colors and images leap off the page, as does the strength of the brush work. Oversized, 4#. ; Exhbition Catalogue Series; Photographs; 0.6 x 11.6 x 10.3 Inches; 160 pages; Cover has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, bumping. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Kendall, Richard, Vincent Van Gogh, Et Al. Van Gogh's Van Goghs Masterpieces from the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam
Washington, D. C. National Gallery of Art 1998 0894682377 Softcover Very Good+ 
Softcover is heavy paper, self wraps. Oblong shaped. Pages are clean and tight. Exhibition catalogue for National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC 4 October 1998 - 3 January 1999; Los Angeles County Museum of Art 17 January 1999 - 4 April 1999. Extensively illustrated with 70 color and b/w pictures by the Dutch master. Contributions by John Leighton and Sjraar van Heugten. Sections are: The Van Gogh Museum: A History of the Collection; Evangelism by Other Means: Van Gogh as a Painter; Life of Vincent van Gogh; Checklist; Bibliography; index of paintings in exhibition. Oversized, 3.5#. ; Exhibition Catalogue Series; B & W and Color; 11 1/2 x 10 1/4; 160 pages; Cover has minor rubbing, shelf wear; inside front cover, under the front flap, is a tidy, small gift inscription. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Kendrick, Grace The Antique Bottle Collector Including Latest Price Guide
New York Pyramid Books 1971 Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Laura Mills 
Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 39 b/w photos of antique bottles. "Learn to identify handblown and machine-made bottles, whittle marks and mold signs, and how to evaluate...." Published by Pyramid Books, NY, 1971. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4; 160 pages; Cover has shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, sunning, some creasing. A few pages have light creasing. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Kennedy, Monty; edited by Thomas G. Samworth Checkering And Carving Of Gunstocks [Checkering & Carving of Gunstocks]
Harrisburg, PA The Stackpole Books 1990 0811706303 Second Edition Sixteenth Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hard cover is yellow with brown lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with more than 470 b/w photographs, drawings, patterns, diagrams. "...some of the top craftsmen tell about distinctive checkering and carving techniques and illustrate personal choices of patterns. Each pattern is full size for easy transfer and use. All the checkering types---flat or English, French or skip style, the popular sharp-pointed American, and combinations---are presented in depth. For the carving buff, patterns for doing forearm, grip and buttside---reeady-to-use ideas for big game, game bird, animal, flower, leaf and seed designs---are all here..." Oversized, 4#. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 11 1/4; 336 pages; Cover has slight bumping, shelf wear; red lettering stamped onto front end paper. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing, horizontal crease across front. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Kennedy, Nancy, compiled and Tested by Ford Diamond Jubilee Recipe Collection Favorite Recipes and Selected Food Articles from Thirty Years of Ford Publications
Dearborn, MI Ford Motor Company 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Cover is brown with gold logo and lettering on front and spine. Light brown endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Illustrated with brown and white drawings. These recipes are drawn from the Ford corporate journal, the Ford Times, from issues as of May 1946. Laid in is reorder form. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9 1/2; 176 pages; Cover has light shelf wear and bumping; some light foxing dots on sides and tops of pages. DJ has lots of shelf wear, bumping, sunning, and chipping/creasing/crinkling along all of the edges, but is intact and entire. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Kenny, Mary Goodbye to Catholic Ireland How the Irish Lost the Civilization They Created
Springfield, IL Templegate Pub 2000 0872432459 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Soft cover, heavy glazed paper. Gold lettering on white spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unused. Sections are: the way we were; the way we changed; in their own words; sources; index. Contains brief reminiscences of growing up Catholic in Ireland by Pierce Brosnan, Edna O'Brien, A. J. F. (Tony) O'Reilly, John Banville, Lord Longford, Andrea Corr, Maeve Binchy, Pauline McLynn, Peter Sutherland and Austin Flannery. ; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; Cover has very minor rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear. Cover may not be as shown. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Kent, Sarah Stephan Balkenhol Sculptures 1988-1996 in the Saatchi Collection
London The Saatchi Gallery 1996 0952745313 First Edition Hardcover 
Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book, pages still crisp. Blue endpapers. This is an exhibition catalog, with the essay by Sarah Kent, for a show of sculptor Stephan Balkenhol's work at the Saatchi Gallery, on 7 June - 28 July 1996. Extensively illustrated with 30+ color plates, b/w photos and drawings, and a chronology of the artist. Balkenhol was born in Gritzlar, W. Germany, in 1957, and first began experimenting with Dadaist genre in early 1970s. He's been succesful almost from the start, having many exhibitions. Multiple copies available. Oversized. ; Photographs; 9 x 12; 62+ pages; NEW. Cover has very minor shelfwear. DJ has very slight shelfwear; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Kern, John A Short History Of Michigan Michigan History Division
Lansing, Michigan [?] Michigan Department of State 1977 Softcover Very Good+ 
Stapled covers. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w photos, maps and a table. Chapters are: French and British Exploration; From Territory to Statehood; From Statehood to 1900; Michigan in the Twentieth Century; Index. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 8 3/4; 73 pages; Cover has owner's name tidily written in upper corner of front. Some light shelfwear, rubbing and sunning. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Kerr, Frederick W. L. , The Mayo Clinic The Pain Book
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, Inc. 1981 0136478182 Softcover Near Fine 
Cover is wraps. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w pictures. "In clear, concise, but non-technical language The Pain Book explains the phenomenon of pain--from how your nervous system senses injury and deals with pain-producing signals to how drugs and operations work to relieve your pain..."; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9; 192 pages; Cover has light edgewear and bumping, some rubbing/scuffing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Kesey, Ken The Sea Lion A Story of the Sea Cliff People
New York Puffin Books 1995 0140549501 First Edition Thus First Printing; Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Neil Waldman 
Cover is heavy wraps. Multiple copies available. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with color pictures evocative of the Native American folklore. Terrific story of Native American/Indian folk and cultural history. ; Color Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 10; 48 pages; Cover has very slight rubbing/scuffing, minor shelf wear. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Kesey, Ken The Sea Lion A Story of the Sea Cliff People
New York Puffin Books 1995 0140549501 First Edition Thus First Printing; Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Neil Waldman 
Cover is heavy wraps. Multiple copies available. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with color pictures evocative of the Native American folklore. Terrific story of Native American/Indian folk and cultural history. ; Color Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 10; 48 pages; Cover has very slight rubbing/scuffing, minor shelf wear. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Kesey, Ken The Sea Lion A Story of the Sea Cliff People
New York Puffin Books 1995 0140549501 First Edition Thus First Printing; Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Neil Waldman 
Cover is heavy wraps. Multiple copies available. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with color pictures evocative of the Native American folklore. Terrific story of Native American/Indian folk and cultural history. ; Color Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 10; 48 pages; Cover has very slight rubbing/scuffing, minor shelf wear. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Kevil, Mark with Pat Close Starting Colts Catching, Sacking Out, Driving, First Ride, First 30 Days, Loading
Colorado Springs, CO Western Horseman Inc. 1998 091164721X Fourteenth Printing; Soft Cover Near Fine Illustrated by Darrell Arnold 
Softcover is heavy glazed paper with black lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w photographs. Stated 14th printing, April 1998. Some of the sections are: Round Pen & Facilities; Equipment; Longeing; Sacking Out; First Saddling; Driving; Developing the Mouth; Loading. Oversized, 3#. ; A Western Horseman Book Series; B & W photographs; 8 x 11; 167 pages; Cover has light rubbing/scuffing, some shelf wear; one blue pen line from illustration to bottom edge. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Kidd, Jane A Festival Of Dressage
New York Arco Publishing, Inc. 1982 0668056541 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark blue with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with 230 color and b/w photographs. "Dressage in words and photographs....explained by a writer who both competes and judges....is a record of world-class performance and valuable source of instruction..... Gives a brief history of dressage at the beginning; background of Dressage at Goodwood. Many of the riders listed and/or photographed are still competing over 20 years later. A nice overview of top class riding, and how to achieve it. Glossary. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11 1/2; 143 pages; Book has minor shelf wear. DJ has shelf wear, bumping, light rubbing/scuffing; some crinkling on edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Kidd, Jane. Practical Dressage
New York Howell Book House 1994 0876059752 First Paperback Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Bob Langrish 
Pages are clean and tight. This appears as if unused, a NEW book. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos. Kidd present dressage as the control and development of the horse's natural athleticism. It analyzes the special talents needed by a dressage horse, explains the techniques for maximizing the natural ability of the horse, and rider, and guides the rider through the various movements required in dressage tests up to the advanced level. ; The Howell Equestrian Library Series; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 6 x 9 ; 199 pages; Very light edge wear. Black remainder mark. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Kightly, Charles Great Battles: Agincourt
Surrey, England Almark Publishing Co Ltd. , 1974 0855242140 Paperback Very Good+ 
Softcover is glazed heavy paper. Pages are clean and tight; glued spine. 16 pages of color illustrations, which nclude French and English coats-of-arms and banners, b/w maps, and b/w drawings. This covers the historic and literally history changing battle of Agincourt, between the English and French forces, in 1415. The famous speech by Henry V [the English Monarch] in Shakespeare's play of the name, takes place on the eve of this battle. ; B & W and Color; 7 3/8 x 9; 48 pages; Light shelf wear, bumping, some rubbing/scuffing, sunning; sticker residue on the back, shallow crease on back lower corner. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Kimball, Marie The Martha Washington Cook Book: Third Edition
North Canton, OH Murray Broach Productions 2005 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Soft cover is cream colored with brown lettering on front and black lettering on spine. End papers are b/w monochrome drawing of the gardens at Mt. Vernon. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Originally published in 1940 by Coward-McCann, New York City. Third edition, copyright James Direct, Inc. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Sections are a biography of Martha Washington, wife of George Washington; different types of foods; index. A great insight into how and what the wealthier members of latter 18th century America were eating; the ingredients, meats, produce, recipes, as well as commentaries as the beginning of each section, about those types of foods. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 1/4; 212 pages; Soft cover has very light shelf wear, and light bumping/corner curl on lower left corner. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 King, Alexander The Great Ker-plunk: A Story For Children By A Celebrated Storyteller
New York Simon and Schuster 1962 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Robin King 
Hardcover is pink with black lettering on spine. Turquoise endpapers with b/w drawing of a seal. Pages are clean and tight. Pages not numbered. Stated first printing on copyright page. Extensively illustrated with turquoise, pink, black and white drawings throughout the book. Charming juvenile story of a seal who is a virtuoso at music; playing all kinds of music and many different instruments. ; Color Illustrations; 10 1/4 x 7 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Cover has light bumping, shelf wear. DJ has shelf wear, bumping, price clipped, sunning, multiple closed tears and nicks front and back, but is intact. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 King, David A. Mathematical Astronomy In Medieval Yemen A Bibliographical Survey
Malibu, CA Undena Publications 1983 0890030987 First Edition Softcover New 
Cover is heavy, textured paper, tan colored, with red lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with 10 b/w plates. Sections are: Introduction; Survey of Yemeni Astronomers and Their Works; Yemeni Works on Arithmetic, Inheritance and Surveying; Some New Material; Sigla of Manuscripts Consulted; List of Manuscripts Consulted; Indices. Oversized. ; American Research Center in Egypt/catalogs Series; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 11; 98+ pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 King, Mary & Anne Plumel Foreword by Lord Patrick Beresford William & Mary: The Story Of Mary King And King William, The World's Most Successful Eventing Partnership
Newbot Abbey, Devonshire, UK David & Charles 1998 0715308440 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kit Houghton 
Hardcover is glazed boards. Black spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book (please note the defects in binding) . Copyright page states published in 1998. Foreword by Lord Patrick Beresford, Chef d'Equipe to the British Team, 1985-92. "If you are inclined, as I am, to rate an eventer at first sight by how pleased you are to find it waiting for you at second horses on a Quorn Friday or a Beaufort Saturday, then inevitably King William would come out very near the top. Not only has he got terrific scope and physique, but also what is sometimes called 'the look of eagles', that is to say an imperious eye which, rather than focusing on his near surroundings, seems to be searching for a pack of hounds in the distant horizon....That, anyway, is the impression he gave me on the first occasion that I can condsciously remember seeing him, namely at the 1991 Badminton trot-up...." King William [1983-2002] was one of the living legend Mary King's great horses. He competed in two Olympics, in which she has competed at every single one since 1992, medaling 2x, as well as being a top, international competitor, on a variety of horses, since 1984. Exhaustively photographed with mostly color pictures, showing all phases of preparation, and competition: dressage, cross counry jumping, arena jumping. Scarce and wonderful book. ; Photographs; 0.75 x 10.75 x 8 Inches; 127 pages; Cover has light bumping, scuffing/rubbing; blank bookplate on front endpaper. Missing first, b/w photograph, foreword, and title page; seems to be a binding error. 
Price: 63.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 King, Mary & Anne Plumel Foreword by Lord Patrick Beresford William & Mary: The Story Of Mary King And King William, The World's Most Successful Eventing Partnership
Newbot Abbey, Devonshire, UK David & Charles 1998 0715308440 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Kit Houghton 
Hardcover is glazed boards. Black spine with white lettering. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book (please note the defects in binding) . Copyright page states published in 1998. Foreword by Lord Patrick Beresford, Chef d'Equipe to the British Team, 1985-92. "If you are inclined, as I am, to rate an eventer at first sight by how pleased you are to find it waiting for you at second horses on a Quorn Friday or a Beaufort Saturday, then inevitably King William would come out very near the top. Not only has he got terrific scope and physique, but also what is sometimes called 'the look of eagles', that is to say an imperious eye which, rather than focusing on his near surroundings, seems to be searching for a pack of hounds in the distant horizon....That, anyway, is the impression he gave me on the first occasion that I can condsciously remember seeing him, namely at the 1991 Badminton trot-up...." King William [1983-2002] was one of the living legend Mary King's great horses. He competed in two Olympics, in which she has competed at every single one since 1992, medaling 2x, as well as being a top, international competitor, on a variety of horses, since 1984. Exhaustively photographed with mostly color pictures, showing all phases of preparation, and competition: dressage, cross counry jumping, arena jumping. Scarce and wonderful book. ; Photographs; 0.75 x 10.75 x 8 Inches; 127 pages; Cover has light bumping, scuffing/rubbing; blank bookplate on front endpaper. DJ has light shelf wear, bumping, rubbing/scuffing; in a mylar cover. 
Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 King, Stephen; Adapted by Peter Abrahams The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon A Pop-up Book
New York Little Simon 2004 0689862725 Hardcover New Illustrated by Alan Dingman; Paper Engineering Kees Moerbeck 
NEW NEW. STILL IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP! Oblong shaped. "Stephen King's award-winning, best-selling novel...is stunningly told in this, the first pop-up book by the master of suspense. It is a fairy tale grimmer than Grimm, retold with intricate pop-ups and a breathtaking text. This is the ultimate must-have edition for Stephen King fans of all ages". Paper engineering by Kees Moerbeek. Oversized, 3.5#. ; Pop-Up; Color Illustrations; 10 1/4 x 8 1/2; 16 pages 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Kingsley, Charles WESTWARD HO! OR; THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF SIR AMYAS LEIGH, KNIGHT, OF BURROUGH, IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON; IN THE REIGN OF HER MOST GLORIOUS MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1935 Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth 
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1920, 1935. Cover is black with a colorful plate glued to the front; there is edgewear, bumping, scuffing, fading, rubbing and some light scratches to the back; printing on spine is quite faded and some fading to front plate. End papers illustrated in monochrome of the sailors carrying trunks through a jungle/forest. Pages are deckled, and quite clean and tight. This book is illustrated with 10 colored drawings by the famous artist N. C. Wyeth. A very good biography of one of Good Queen Bess' adventurous sailors, who explored new parts of the world, bringing back treasure and information. A fellow native of Devonshire was the even more famous Sir Walter Raleigh. States 1920 on copyright page; on title page, at the bottom is MCMXXXV [1935]. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 7 1/4 x 9 1/2; 413 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Kinney, Gilbert Ford ENGINEERING PROPERTIES AND APPLICATION OF PLASTICS
New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dark green boards with silver letting on spine. Some minor bumping, sunning, shelf wear and rubbing, but a very nice and clean cover. Owner's name in pen on front end page. Notes in ink on back end page. Some underlining in pencil. Many b/w drawings, diagrams and charts. This book describes the characteristics of plastics, then the newest of the engineering materials. The emphasis is on understanding the fundamental nature of plastics. A nice, older engineering book, showing how far technology and engineering have come in the past four decades. ; 8vo; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; 278 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Kinnish, Mary Kay, Ed. Horse Care Tips A To Z Equus Reference Guide
Gaithersburg, MD Primedia Enthusiasts Publications, Inc 2000 1929164033 First Edition (?) Softcover Fine 
A quick and easy reference guide, arranged alphabetically, for many of the horse care questions that pop up while loving and taking care of our horse friends. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unused. The illustrations are at each initial ; B & W illustrations; 6 x 9; 94 pages; Very slight scuffing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Kirk, Hamilton, M. R. C. V. S. Index Of Diagnosis (clinical And Radiological) For The Canine And Feline Surgeon Third Edition
Baltimore Williams & Wilkins Company 1947 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Cover is green with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with hundreds of b/w drawings and photos. Interesting to contrast the difference in diagnoses and treatments for our pets from 70 years ago, compared with the early 21st century. Overall pages are clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2; 600 pages; Cover has edge wear, bumping, sunning rubbing/scuffing; some denting on the outer spine. Owner's name written on front endpaper; weak hinges/gutter; residue of 3 pieces of clear tape across front hinge. Few pages have some creasing. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Kirkland, Richard C. MASH Angels Tales of the First Air Evac Helicopters
Chapel Hill, NC Professional Press 2004 1570876606 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover is blue, faux leather look, with gold embossed lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight, except for the dedication page. Book appears as if unused. Illustrated with one b/w map of Korean peninsula, and 48 b/w photographs and drawings. Some of the chapters are: Worthless Contraption; Assignment to Korea; 8055 MASH; Turning the Corner; Life and Love at the MASH; Geisha House; Mission Accomplished; Epilogue. ; B&W Photographs; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; viii, 275 pages; Cover has slight bumping; inside front cover are large black, magic marker initials. Dedication page has stamped, in faint blue ink "Thomson-Shore damaged book not for resale". DJ has minor shelf wear, scuffing/rubbing, in a mylar cover. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Kirksmith, Tommie Ride Western Style: A Guide for Young Riders
New York Howell Book House 1991 0876058950 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover is blue with white spine; gold lettering on spine; light bumping. DJ has some light rubbing and edge wear Pages are clean and tight, still crisp. Illustrated with many b/w drawings, diagrams and photos. Some chapters are: Use of Aids; Function of Tack; Pleasure and Practical Riding; Organized Activities; and 3 appendices. Book teaches the basics of riding western, and many refinements on this style of riding. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; 212 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Kirschner, Robert Baraita De-Melekhet Ha-Mishkan A Critical Edition With Introduction and Translation
Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Pr 1992 0814327281 First Edition Hardcover New 
Hardcover is burgundy with gold embossed lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. Printed on acid-free paper. Illustrated with 17 b/w plates. Written in English, with translations and explanations of Hebrew words and texts. Sections include: abbreviations; Introduction; Text: Explanantion of Transcription and Apparatus, Critical Symbols and Sigla; Translation: Note on Translation and Transliteration, Baraita on the Construction of the Tabernacle; three appendices: Genizah Transcriptions, plates; MS Paris Addenda; Biblical Citations in baraita de-Melekhet ha-Mishkan; bibliography; index of biblical and postbiblical sources; general index. ISBN in book is 0878204148. ; Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No 15 Series; Vol. 15; B & W plates; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; xi, 318 pages 
Price: 92.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Kirschner, Robert Baraita De-Melekhet Ha-Mishkan A Critical Edition With Introduction and Translation
Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Pr 1992 0814327281 First Edition Hardcover New 
Hardcover is burgundy with gold embossed lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. Printed on acid-free paper. Illustrated with 17 b/w plates. Written in English, with translations and explanations of Hebrew words and texts. Sections include: abbreviations; Introduction; Text: Explanantion of Transcription and Apparatus, Critical Symbols and Sigla; Translation: Note on Translation and Transliteration, Baraita on the Construction of the Tabernacle; three appendices: Genizah Transcriptions, plates; MS Paris Addenda; Biblical Citations in baraita de-Melekhet ha-Mishkan; bibliography; index of biblical and postbiblical sources; general index. ISBN in book is 0878204148. ; Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No 15 Series; Vol. 15; B & W plates; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; xi, 318 pages 
Price: 92.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Kis, Danilo; edited & Intro by Susan Sontag Homo Poeticus Essays and Interviews
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1995 0374257914 First Edition First Printing; Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover is cream with black spine with gold lettering on spine. Kis was born in 1935 in Subotica, on the Yugoslavian side of the border with Hungary. While known mostly for his fiction here the recently deceased Susan Sontag has edited a series of interviews and essays. Includes writing on nationalism as kitsch and collective paranoia; identity dilemmas; dangers of censorship; and so forth. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; 283 pages; Cover has very slight edge wear. DJ has some rubbing/scuffing; slight shelf wear. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Kitahara, Teruhisa Robots Tin Toy Dreams
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1985 0877013551 Softcover Very Good+ 
Soft cover is self wraps. Heavy glazed paper is cover; white spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; glossy pages. Color photographs of 229 figures; dozens of b/w photographs at rear of book. Index. "The mechanical wizardry of Japanese toy makers is presented in this remarkable collector's album, 'ROBOTS Tin Toy Dreams'. Assembled from the incredible 10000-toy collection of Teruhisa Kitahara, this whimsical volume features...the most marvelous creations of madcap Space Age gadgetry...Along with many of the tin toy robots are examples of the wonderfully illustrated boxes in which the toys were originally packaged..." ; T. Kitahara Collection Series; Color and B/W Photographs; 0.3 x 10 x 7.1 Inches; 111 pages; Cover has minor bumping and creasing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie