Pegasus Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

McBane, Susan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McBane, Susan How Your Horse Works
United Kingdom David & Charles 2002 0715308610 / 9780715308615 First Paperback Edition Softcover New 
Cover is glazed. Orange endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Lavishly illustrated with mostly color photos and drawings, as well as some b/w drawings. Sections are: Evolution and Origins; Horse in History, Mythology and Religion; Body and Its Systems; Things They Do; Keeping Your Horse Content and Healthy; Life With Our Horses. Oversized. ; Color Illustrations; 7 3/4 x 10; 160 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 McBane, Susan Tack And Clothing
London Ward Lock Book 1993 0706371453 / 9780706371451 First Edition Hardcover As New Illustrated by Kit Houghton 
Cover is glazed boards; no DJ as issued. Has dozens of color and b/w photos and b/w drawings. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Gives the basics of equipment for the horse and rider. Some of the sections are: The Tack Room; Bridles; Leg Protection; Clothings; Care and Maintenance; etc. ; Ward Lock Riding School Series; Remainder; B&W & color Illustrations; 6 1/2 x 9 1/4; 96 pages; Cover has light edge wear and bumping, some rubbing; remainder mark on bottom of pages and green circle sticker with hole punched in it on front endpaper. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 McBane, Susan Tack And Clothing
London Ward Lock Book 1993 0706371453 / 9780706371451 First Edition Hardcover As New Illustrated by Kit Houghton 
Cover is glazed boards; no DJ as issued. Has dozens of color and b/w photos and b/w drawings. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Gives the basics of equipment for the horse and rider. Some of the sections are: The Tack Room; Bridles; Leg Protection; Clothings; Care and Maintenance; etc. ; Ward Lock Riding School Series; B&W & color Illustrations; 6 1/2 x 9 1/4; 96 pages; Cover has light edge wear and bumping, some rubbing. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McBane, Susan The Illustrated Guide To Horse Tack For the English Rider
Pownal, VT A Storey Publishing Book 1992 088266879X / 9780882668796 1st US Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark blue with white lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; stitched; printed in Italy. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ color and b/w photographs and drawings and diagrams. Ms. McBane is a prolific author of books and articles. Sections are: saddles and accessories; bridles and bits; training equipment; headcollars and halters; clothing; protective equipment; driving equipment; care of equipment; index. A great book on all of the basics one needs to know about the large variety of types of tack and saddlery available, and when they are most appropriately used. Oversized, 3.5#. ; B & W and Color; 9 x 11 1/2; 198 pages; Hardcover has very slight bumping. DJ has rubbing/scuffing; shelf wear, bumping, and light crinkling along the edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McBane, Susan The Illustrated Guide To Horse Tack For the English Rider
Pownal, VT A Storey Publishing Book 1992 088266879X / 9780882668796 1st US Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover is dark blue with white lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; stitched; printed in Italy. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ color and b/w photographs and drawings and diagrams. Ms. McBane is a prolific author of books and articles. Sections are: saddles and accessories; bridles and bits; training equipment; headcollars and halters; clothing; protective equipment; driving equipment; care of equipment; index. A great book on all of the basics one needs to know about the large variety of types of tack and saddlery available, and when they are most appropriately used. Oversized, 3.5#. ; B & W and Color; 9 x 11 1/2; 198 pages; Hardcover has very slight bumping. DJ has rubbing/scuffing; shelf wear, bumping, and light crinkling along the edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pegasusbooks.biz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com